Information about Middle East Oriente Medio
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Republic of Kazakhstan

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
November 2004
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Middle East Oriente Medio
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Kazakhstan: Industrial Production, 1999–2003 1/
19992000200120022003

Preliminary
(In billions of tenge)
Gross output1,1431,7982,0002,3372,794
Manufacturing5788369371,0111,208
Processing of agricultural products181239277251319
Textile and clothing industry1836404049
Manufacturing of coke, refined petroleum products and nuclear fuel55708692128
of which: manufacturing of refined petroleum products46607885123
Chemical industry1318243138
Production of rubber and plastic products247912
Manufacture of other non-metal mineral products914243143
Metallurgy and metal working256377374414482
of which: metallurgy250366358397459
Machine building2646677289
Other1732387148
Mining4138008871,1201,360
Mining of coal and lignite2227343340
Extraction of crude petroleum and condensate gas3336837219231,133
Extraction of natural gas7913913
Mining of metal ores3755668299
Other mining1526527375
Production and distribution of electricity, gas, and water152162177205226
(In percent of total)
Total
Manufacturing50.646.546.943.343.2
Processing of agricultural products15.813.313.910.711.4
Textile and clothing industry1.62.02.01.71.8
Manufacturing of coke, refined petroleum products and nuclear fuel4.83.94.33.94.6
of which: manufacturing of refined petroleum products4.03.33.93.64.4
Chemical industry1.21.01.21.31.4
Production of rubber and plastic products0.20.20.30.40.4
Manufacture of other non-metal mineral products0.80.81.21.31.5
Metallurgy and metal working22.420.918.717.717.3
of which: metallurgy21.820.317.917.016.4
Machine building2.22.53.43.13.2
Other1.51.81.93.01.7
Mining36.144.544.347.948.7
Mining of coal and lignite1.91.51.71.41.4
Extraction of crude petroleum and condensate gas29.138.036.139.540.6
Extraction of natural gas0.60.50.60.40.5
Mining of metal ores3.23.03.33.53.5
Other mining1.31.52.63.12.7
Production and distribution of electricity, gas, and water13.39.08.88.88.1
Source: National Statistical Agency.

The values do not include intrafactory turnover.

Source: National Statistical Agency.

The values do not include intrafactory turnover.

Table 2.Kazakhstan: Selected Industrial and Agricultural Output Indicators, 1999–2003
19992000200120022003

Preliminary
Industry
Production volumes
Crude oil (in thousands of metric tons) 1/30,13035,31740,09147,27151,390
Coal (in thousands of metric tons)58,37874,87279,13573,73184,717
Natural gas (in millions of cubic meters)9,94611,54211,61014,10916,221
Iron ore (in thousands of metric tons)9,61716,15715,88617,67519,365
Electricity (in millions of kwh)47,49751,63555,38458,33163,667
(Percentage change over previous year)
Production volume growth
Crude oil (in thousands of metric tons) 1/16.117.213.517.98.7
Coal (in thousands of metric tons)-16.328.35.7-6.814.9
Natural gas (in millions of cubic meters)25.116.00.621.515.0
Iron ore (in thousands of metric tons)3.068.0-1.711.39.6
Electricity (in millions of kwh)-3.48.77.35.39.1
Agriculture
Production volumes
Meat (in thousands of metric tons)1,1821,1401,1551,1911,241
Cereals (in thousands of metric tons)14,26411,56515,89715,96014,777
of which: Wheat11,2429,07312,70712,70011,537
(Percentage change over previous year)
Production volume growth
Processed meat (in thousands of tons)-13.5-14.4-3.8-9.419.4
Milk products (in thousands of tons)-18.922.2-1.012.914.7
Cereals123.0-19.037.50.4-7.4
of which: Wheat136.9-19.340.1-0.1-9.2
Potatoes34.20.229.13.81.7
Tobacco-8.3102.0-8.87.50.4
Vegetables19.319.915.44.24.4
Meat-2.5-3.61.33.14.2
Milk5.15.55.24.85.2
Eggs8.411.99.613.38.5
Wool-11.72.93.15.18.5
(In billions of tenge)
Production value
Plant growing177.7223.5325.8325.3348.6
of which:
Cereals85.8111.5187.4165.9175.5
of which: Wheat67.989.0143.9123.0139.2
Potatoes26.331.236.035.641.9
Vegetables25.226.941.643.236.7
Animal husbandry157.3178.5207.9232.1258.1
(In percent of total production)
Share of agricultural production by private farms
Meat91.493.793.994.094.0
Milk94.895.095.495.595.6
Eggs47.649.850.046.846.3
Wool87.389.191.191.692.7
Potatoes94.995.896.096.996.7
Vegetables88.694.093.696.296.5
Source: National Statistical Agency.

Includes gas condensate.

Source: National Statistical Agency.

Includes gas condensate.

Table 3.Kazakhstan: Consumer Prices, 1999–2003
Jan.Feb.Mar.Apr.MayJun.Jul.Aug.Sep.Oct.Nov.Dec.
(Percentage change over previous month)
1999Total0.9-0.2-0.24.61.44.81.1-0.30.70.71.71.7
Food1.0-0.3-0.35.71.76.60.6-1.20.30.62.12.7
Clothing and footwear0.20.10.03.50.62.00.60.61.51.51.30.9
Rent, water, and power2.1-0.1-0.10.31.20.71.60.4-0.20.01.00.3
Household goods0.0-0.1-0.39.91.73.70.90.50.61.80.70.6
Medical care-0.5-1.2-0.96.4-0.20.90.40.20.61.10.70.5
Transport and communication0.0-0.8-0.53.52.48.64.31.83.00.02.00.3
Recreation, education, and culture0.31.20.46.60.72.81.10.91.81.20.70.7
Personal care0.10.30.411.72.53.11.70.60.61.41.00.7
2000Total2.60.10.00.40.70.70.40.20.51.21.51.3
Food3.50.2-0.10.31.11.00.10.00.21.62.12.0
Clothing and footwear0.60.40.30.40.50.40.60.40.51.01.00.7
Rent, water, and power3.8-0.60.10.10.10.10.20.21.71.10.70.2
Household goods0.40.1-0.3-0.10.50.30.20.20.20.20.50.6
Medical care0.70.50.90.70.20.40.30.10.20.10.40.2
Transport and communication-0.1-0.1-0.91.40.60.72.51.10.20.70.90.3
Recreation, education, and culture0.70.30.40.20.10.10.40.20.30.40.40.7
Personal care0.70.40.10.20.40.70.30.30.20.80.40.2
2001Total1.10.70.70.70.40.1-0.10.00.20.70.91.0
Food1.21.41.31.20.70.0-0.4-0.60.10.61.31.7
Clothing and footwear0.40.40.60.50.50.40.30.30.61.11.20.8
Rent, water, and power2.0-0.60.10.10.10.0-0.40.80.11.00.30.3
Household goods0.40.60.30.30.40.20.40.20.30.20.90.5
Medical care0.60.30.1-0.1-0.10.20.20.3-0.20.20.10.2
Transport and communication0.0-0.6-0.6-0.3-0.30.31.01.00.50.2-0.5-1.3
Recreation, education, and culture0.30.50.40.30.10.10.30.20.30.40.50.4
Personal care0.40.30.30.50.20.40.40.30.40.50.60.5
2002Total0.70.30.20.50.90.50.6-0.30.10.61.01.4
Food1.10.50.20.40.70.20.6-0.6-0.10.31.22.3
Clothing and footwear0.30.30.50.60.60.40.30.50.71.21.11.0
Rent, water, and power1.10.60.20.90.00.31.1-0.10.21.00.60.3
Household goods0.20.50.40.40.30.40.40.20.30.40.50.4
Medical care0.21.00.40.60.40.50.60.50.20.60.50.4
Transport-2.2-2.8-2.00.17.83.70.0-0.5-1.10.70.60.7
Communication0.10.10.11.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rest, recreation, and culture0.30.70.40.40.30.10.20.30.50.50.50.6
Education0.20.60.80.20.20.10.30.13.01.21.40.3
Restaurants and hotels0.30.70.60.30.60.10.10.20.30.30.60.8
Other goods and services0.50.60.40.50.40.50.40.40.50.40.30.3
2003Total1.00.50.30.40.10.10.00.20.41.31.60.9
Food1.40.80.20.40.10.0-0.5-0.50.01.71.91.5
Clothing and footwear0.70.60.50.50.60.40.30.40.50.60.70.7
Rent, water, and power0.60.10.20.90.00.00.00.20.11.80.70.3
Household goods0.40.50.40.40.20.40.20.30.30.30.30.4
Medical care0.50.60.30.10.30.60.10.10.10.00.20.4
Transport0.0-1.00.3-0.7-1.4-0.22.54.72.91.04.3-0.3
Communication0.20.00.00.90.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.0
Rest, recreation, and culture0.70.50.40.20.10.10.10.20.30.30.40.4
Education0.40.20.30.20.10.20.20.24.61.50.60.2
Restaurants and hotels0.60.50.60.20.30.30.40.50.20.51.30.7
Other goods and services0.70.40.40.10.40.40.40.50.40.20.50.3
(Percentage change over previous year)
Memorandum items:
Total 19991.0-0.3-1.22.83.99.811.211.912.814.316.317.8
Total 200019.820.220.415.614.710.29.510.09.810.410.29.8
Total 20018.28.89.610.09.79.08.58.38.07.46.86.4
Total 20026.05.75.04.85.45.86.56.26.16.06.16.6
Total 20036.97.07.27.06.15.75.15.65.96.77.36.8
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Table 4.Kazakhstan: Wholesale Prices, 1999–2003
Jan.Feb.Mar.Apr.MayJun.Jul.Aug.Sep.Oct.Nov.Dec.
(Percentage change over previous month)
1999Total
Mining and extraction industry-1.7-2.91.29.710.913.02.28.16.913.54.15.4
Extraction of crude oil and natural gas-3.2-6.83.117.911.721.42.911.811.619.66.18.5
Processing industry-0.9-1.1-1.29.49.27.14.32.63.27.53.74.1
Processing of agricultural products-0.3-1.00.23.93.13.74.5-0.12.61.01.00.3
Textile and sewing industry-0.1-0.3-2.31.40.60.50.30.62.30.02.90.0
Coal production, oil refinery-0.70.1-9.59.43.30.97.110.312.929.012.710.5
Chemical industry0.20.3-1.06.43.40.34.30.2-2.4-1.6-1.5-0.1
Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products0.00.00.00.50.10.20.00.00.10.10.00.0
Metallurgical industry and metal working-1.9-2.31.316.018.113.04.12.31.35.21.83.7
Manufacturing of machinery and equipment0.30.90.64.3-0.11.40.0-0.20.10.20.50.4
Electricity, gas, and water supply-0.10.20.30.00.90.61.30.3-0.10.10.10.0
2000Total0.92.02.2-1.2-2.23.11.71.83.92.20.92.7
Mining and extraction industry1.75.55.8-2.8-9.011.23.81.110.04.82.35.1
Extraction of crude oil and natural gas1.76.27.8-3.4-11.114.84.81.212.95.62.65.7
Processing industry1.00.40.5-0.61.7-0.80.83.01.10.70.01.6
Processing of agricultural products0.10.0-0.1-0.13.61.41.0-0.50.81.00.71.1
Textile and sewing industry0.50.20.20.20.80.30.10.70.40.00.51.0
Coal production, oil refinery-1.8-6.2-2.90.02.50.11.720.83.05.15.64.6
Chemical industry3.11.4-0.91.93.70.4-0.7-2.40.20.00.7-0.7
Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products0.04.96.10.0-4.60.00.30.10.00.00.10.2
Metallurgical industry and metal working2.32.41.8-1.40.9-2.50.71.70.9-0.6-2.41.5
Manufacturing of machinery and equipment0.80.2-0.81.0-0.2-0.40.0-0.30.5-0.21.90.1
Electricity, gas, and water supply-0.50.20.00.40.00.00.30.10.01.00.10.0
2001Total-8.52.01.3-3.70.01.1-0.3-2.00.50.1-1.6-3.4
Mining and extraction industry-18.05.43.0-7.82.43.5-1.9-2.81.9-1.0-3.3-5.9
Extraction of crude oil and natural gas-20.45.93.5-9.02.54.2-2.2-3.41.8-1.7-4.1-7.1
Processing industry-1.2-0.30.0-1.0-2.0-0.70.4-1.9-0.60.9-0.8-2.2
Processing of agricultural products0.40.81.10.30.51.00.5-0.1-0.20.00.6-0.1
Textile and sewing industry0.30.20.20.20.00.40.30.00.21.70.30.1
Coal production, oil refinery-1.8-3.6-4.3-4.5-2.5-0.28.10.21.12.8-0.8-16.2
Chemical industry0.6-0.81.22.0-0.8-1.21.31.51.20.3-0.30.1
Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products0.10.30.10.10.11.30.40.10.20.10.10.3
Metallurgical industry and metal working-1.90.10.6-0.9-3.2-1.7-1.7-4.0-1.60.8-1.70.7
Manufacturing of machinery and equipment-0.10.60.7-0.80.90.41.30.1-0.30.10.0-0.1
Electricity, gas, and water supply1.0-0.10.00.60.00.02.70.00.10.50.90.3
2002Total-4.60.62.13.93.50.22.51.72.12.4-1.6-1.1
Mining and extraction industry-9.21.12.28.26.50.13.73.34.84.8-2.8-3.0
Extraction of crude oil and natural gas-11.01.02.39.17.30.44.13.65.95.6-3.2-3.5
Processing industry-1.70.32.50.51.10.41.50.3-0.40.0-0.51.0
Processing of agricultural products0.30.4-0.3-0.1-0.5-0.5-0.3-0.2-0.1-0.3-0.30.1
Textile and sewing industry0.92.12.10.00.1-0.10.00.00.40.42.10.0
Coal production, oil refinery-3.4-5.70.0-0.3-0.20.8-0.12.10.60.4-0.2-0.1
Chemical industry0.80.6-1.01.21.6-1.00.40.50.4-0.3-0.20.3
Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products0.20.70.70.70.10.50.0-0.20.20.0-0.12.2
Metallurgical industry and metal working-2.51.84.61.12.20.72.80.1-0.90.0-0.81.8
Manufacturing of machinery and equipment0.30.50.2-1.40.30.1-0.10.0-0.20.00.1-0.3
Electricity, gas, and water supply2.20.40.30.60.40.11.50.00.00.40.10.0
2003Total
Mining and extraction industry5.62.83.0-6.7-5.5-4.62.92.82.9-1.22.5-0.8
Extraction of crude oil and natural gas7.33.23.6-8.6-6.9-5.93.63.33.3-1.92.8-0.9
Processing industry2.11.40.31.9-1.0-1.50.80.70.51.71.51.3
Processing of agricultural products0.1-0.5-0.1-0.10.40.50.50.30.71.41.51.3
Textile and sewing industry0.10.10.20.00.20.00.00.20.10.416.60.0
Coal production, oil refinery1.52.2-0.3-0.8-1.50.0-0.40.5-0.2-0.61.0-0.2
Chemical industry0.2-0.4-0.6-0.40.31.2-0.2-0.10.40.40.6-0.3
Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products0.20.00.61.10.00.00.0-0.8-0.20.20.40.2
Metallurgical industry and metal working4.12.80.74.0-2.2-3.51.51.20.92.91.12.0
Manufacturing of machinery and equipment0.0-0.30.01.90.00.0-0.20.0-1.60.41.01.4
Electricity, gas, and water supply0.90.30.00.70.0-0.3-0.90.10.01.80.40.0
(Percentage change over previous year)
Memorandum items:
Total 1999-6.5-8.5-8.4-1.37.216.420.926.932.844.551.257.2
Total 200060.265.569.356.041.435.533.731.031.123.720.919.4
Total 20018.38.37.34.66.94.92.8-1.1-4.3-6.4-8.7-14.1
Total 2002-10.4-11.6-10.9-3.9-0.6-1.51.35.16.89.39.311.9
Total 200321.523.122.515.18.04.83.83.73.11.14.65.9
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Table 5.Kazakhstan: Energy Prices, 1999–2003 1/
Jan.Feb.Mar.Apr.MayJun.Jul.Aug.Sep.Oct.Nov.Dec.
1999
Crude oil3,7563,5383,6974,7705,6297,0207,6918,84510,16312,40913,29014,553
Natural gas818821828649656660677676683691726751
Electricity2,3802,3802,3902,3902,4002,4102,4302,4302,4302,4402,4402,440
Coal468489484485518517516530518512512514
Gasoline12,58412,64810,00012,22112,84012,84016,60219,09822,94927,38529,58331,186
Diesel9,3989,4928,93210,04910,31010,5169,94811,08911,92114,63916,29320,497
Mazuth3,0863,0953,0803,1823,2353,2352,9843,2934,1026,2547,5127,579
Heating (Gcal)1,1381,1381,1391,1341,1381,1421,1601,1631,1631,1611,1591,159
Liquid petroleum gas (mt)4,1173,5923,4943,8913,9454,5023,9283,1343,3353,4094,6884,796
2000
Crude oil14,86215,26816,32715,72913,64215,94116,76316,55218,77819,71520,28920,401
Natural gas620653799646667698701777779835909957
Electricity2,4602,4002,4002,4102,4102,4102,4102,4102,4002,4102,4102,410
Coal579576563552550542537535526525525516
Gasoline30,64326,90024,45124,42926,30526,32226,40332,21431,42731,79033,79034,505
Diesel19,71618,47318,68318,62119,59019,60120,34424,67126,84628,27630,05731,767
Mazuth7,9787,8437,9147,9137,0677,0717,0759,3999,79010,84110,59711,109
Heating (Gcal)1,2341,2351,2341,2361,2361,2361,2381,2381,2381,2721,2711,271
Liquid petroleum gas (mt)7,1997,7697,4047,2947,2247,2307,2369,07510,91910,91812,16312,515
2001
Crude oil15,17916,15016,72715,17115,60316,22115,79515,22915,50115,20614,54613,567
Natural gas1,1111,1571,2001,2141,2081,2071,2071,2131,2121,2091,3311,265
Electricity2,6302,6302,6302,6402,6402,6402,6402,6402,6402,6422,6542,660
Coal425440460458475477456464496544562594
Gasoline35,40033,78231,41927,75529,51530,50833,74233,83734,91534,97935,12727,937
Diesel32,05731,08030,31329,12424,94623,36326,27626,33326,49428,48727,08821,402
Mazuth9,8908,6347,6747,6717,1467,1868,7548,7768,8829,8389,8675,450
Heating (Gcal)1,4231,4231,4231,4211,4211,4211,4271,4271,4271,4271,4271,427
Liquid petroleum gas (mt)13,30113,31912,12112,12912,17513,42515,17615,22215,27915,31015,36714,215
2002
Crude oil11,91012,01212,44613,76314,64214,51015,14515,76116,60617,55416,81815,791
Natural gas1,2881,4401,4411,4431,4441,4451,4471,4491,3581,3561,3361,341
Electricity2,7742,7872,8022,8312,8612,8612,8972,9002,9002,9002,9032,903
Coal603599592590592592591590586588584579
Gasoline26,72023,43722,29422,20022,06222,20922,05022,99123,36123,58923,52323,147
Diesel19,78618,36218,14118,04417,85318,53418,53418,46318,55718,18618,12818,012
Mazuth5,4475,4995,4175,2705,3555,3125,3125,8755,8756,0546,0546,054
Heating (Gcal)1,3541,3521,3591,3611,3601,3611,3611,3611,3611,3761,3761,376
Liquid petroleum gas (mt)13,03813,18213,18213,18213,18413,03913,03913,19613,19613,19613,19613,196
2003
Crude oil17,23217,88017,82116,23615,28714,31914,86615,25815,71515,45215,76615,605
Natural gas1,5041,5811,5691,5761,5731,5581,5461,5471,5801,5811,5641,568
Electricity2,9022,9052,9052,9152,9212,9182,8952,8972,8973,0023,0142,997
Coal578574561570571562563562570577576592
Gasoline23,31123,44023,25422,93822,69622,66722,46622,41822,41922,25623,03923,037
Diesel18,31918,84118,77018,55318,55318,42018,28618,54718,59918,31618,24518,245
Mazuth5,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,989
Heating (Gcal)1,3691,5641,5591,6541,4031,4041,3551,3571,2791,3691,3591,359
Liquid petroleum gas (mt)13,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,200
Source: National Statistical Agency.

Producers’ ex-factory prices. Average prices for all customers.

Source: National Statistical Agency.

Producers’ ex-factory prices. Average prices for all customers.

Table 6.Kazakhstan: Employment, 1999–2003 1/
19992000200120022003

Preliminary
(Thousands)
Total6,1056,2016,6996,7096,968
Agriculture and forestry1,3351,9412,3662,3672,494
Fishing78131417
Total industry905855830824847
of which:
Mining129137167167187
Manufacturing628573514504492
Electricity, gas, and water: production and distribution148146150153169
Construction211226264268339
Trade, repair of cars and household goods1,3989711,0061,007990
Hotels and restaurants7061545771
Transport and communication576550506504506
Financial sector3640465055
Real estate211226214203164
Public administration344314281280325
Education513531576589629
Health and social services320292287293296
Community, social, and personal service activities172181183186193
Services to households86716743
(In percent of total)
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agriculture and forestry21.931.335.335.335.8
Fishing0.10.10.20.20.2
Total industry14.813.812.412.312.2
of which:
Mining2.12.22.52.52.7
Manufacturing10.39.27.77.57.0
Electricity, gas, and water: production and distribution2.42.42.22.32.4
Construction3.43.63.94.04.9
Trade, repair of cars and household goods22.915.715.015.014.2
Hotels and restaurants1.11.00.80.81.0
Transport and communication9.48.97.67.57.3
Financial sector0.60.60.70.70.8
Real estate3.53.63.23.02.4
Public administration5.65.14.24.24.7
Education8.48.68.68.89.0
Health and social services5.24.74.34.44.2
Community, social, and personal service activities2.82.92.72.82.8
Services to households0.10.11.11.00.6
Source: National Statistical Agency.

Includes self-employment.

Source: National Statistical Agency.

Includes self-employment.

Table 7.Kazakhstan: Labor Market, 1999–2003
19992000200120022003
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Operation of employment offices
Number of job placement inquiries (thousands)35.726.128.430.641.230.425.225.930.230.125.724.944.433.523.519.525.023.822.027.7
Number of people placed in jobs (thousands)6.54.65.67.67.311.812.011.48.914.113.411.38.914.314.511.79.515.714.911.5
Number of vacancies (thousands)6.67.08.27.88.711.012.510.78.712.913.611.59.913.914.411.911.412.611.811.3
Number of registered unemployed (thousands)245.1237.1239.5248.6286.6278.5256.5238.6242.1234.5222.8216.1265.7256.1220.2193.7192.3172.0153.8142.8
(in percent of economically active population)3.83.73.83.94.54.34.03.73.43.12.92.93.63.62.92.62.62.42.01.8
Total unemployment (thousands) 1/950.0950.0908.0890.2877.5902.4746.4715.1757.7778.6679.6625.1679.6699.3671.8641.9669.4
(in percent of economically active population)13.513.713.012.412.212.79.89.210.210.89.08.39.39.78.68.28.7
Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Ministry of Labor and Social Protection.

Includes estimates for the unregistered unemployed. Only annual numbers are available for 1999.

Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Ministry of Labor and Social Protection.

Includes estimates for the unregistered unemployed. Only annual numbers are available for 1999.

Table 8.Kazakhstan: Nominal and Real Wages, 1999–2003(In tenge per month, unless otherwise indicated)
Jan.Feb.Mar.Apr.MayJun.Jul.Aug.Sep.Oct.Nov.Dec.
1999
Minimum wage2,4402,4402,4402,6502,6502,6502,6502,6502,6502,6802,6802,680
Average wage9,6999,80210,58010,71210,89211,45011,91011,66112,18412,64812,78014,430
Real wage index in percent of previous month86101108971001001039810410399111
Average wage (in U.S. dollars)1241231091048081757383717191
2000
Minimum wage2,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,680
Average wage11,79612,03913,22313,24013,30013,98714,04014,06814,19914,54314,37816,886
Real wage index in percent of previous month8010211010010010410010010010197116
Average wage (in U.S. dollars)8586949494989899100102100117
2001
Minimum wage3,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,484
Average wage15,16915,51616,17016,28616,88117,28817,79117,72617,91818,34817,89221,183
Real wage index in percent of previous month8910210410010310210310010110297117
Average wage (in U.S. dollars)105107111112116118121121122124121142
2002
Minimum wage4,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,181
Average wage18,07818,30220,07019,50220,13920,30320,47920,47720,62021,17120,82724,388
Real wage index in percent of previous month851011099710210010010010110297116
Average wage (in U.S. dollars)120121132128132133133133134137135157
2003
Minimum wage5,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,000
Average wage20,97321,08522,42922,46722,66523,39423,49623,40123,56624,39323,72128,192
Real wage index in percent of previous month851001061001011031009910010296118
Average wage (in U.S. dollars)135137148148150157160160159165161194
Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Fund staff estimates.
Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Fund staff estimates.
Table 9.Kazakhstan: Monthly Wages by Sector, 1999–2003 1/(In tenge)
19992000200120022003
Total average11,86414,37417,30320,32323,221
Agriculture and forestry4,6005,6576,8518,1639,650
Fishing5,9176,8127,5628,6859,847
Total industry16,37020,64723,81225,28029,699
of which:
Mining24,65932,05936,62540,04545,707
Manufacturing13,82117,71719,98222,13024,918
Electricity, gas and water: production and distribution15,65117,29020,02621,59423,550
Construction15,90521,01726,80532,45333,951
Trade, car repair, and household goods10,76612,96115,36618,93123,077
Hotels and restaurants13,73615,97921,51132,74339,840
Transport and communication14,69618,78824,41228,96934,421
Financial sector33,39236,14041,68650,46056,592
Real estate12,33816,67222,13229,32936,851
Public administration11,30811,75814,97016,93018,066
Education8,1498,5129,93712,86314,432
Health and social services6,8217,2678,28810,86312,198
Other municipal, social, and personal services10,09712,85716,87321,07824,383
Source: National Statistical Agency.

Data are not comparable with monthly wages in Table 8, since only the annual data are revised when new information becomes available.

Source: National Statistical Agency.

Data are not comparable with monthly wages in Table 8, since only the annual data are revised when new information becomes available.

Table 10.Kazakhstan: Index of Investment in Constant Prices, 1999–2003 1/(1997 = 100)
19992000200120022003
TotalPublicTotalPublicTotalPublicTotalPublicTotalPublic
Total investment15088281144406231558307507338
Industry17525368404131554904140120
Agriculture40503805042040055216131194
Transport and communication61983146445927259012764924
Construction1,0441432,0179433,2229863,9182,1074,0083,452
Trade and catering5124831,5024331,8001502,9041839451,262
Housing110472862441053515562238135
Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Fund staff estimates.

Prices deflated by sectoral price indices calculated by the National Statistical Agency.

Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Fund staff estimates.

Prices deflated by sectoral price indices calculated by the National Statistical Agency.

Table 11.Kazakhstan: Sectoral Composition of Capital Investment in Current Prices, 1999–2003(In percent of total investment)
19992000200120022003

Preliminary
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry0.71.41.31.40.9
Mining industry42.049.844.341.536.5
Manufacturing industry12.212.011.19.49.4
Production and distribution of electric power, gas, and water5.33.02.92.52.2
Construction3.73.64.34.65.2
Trade, car repair, and household goods5.83.53.34.31.5
Hotels and restaurants1.30.50.20.30.1
Transport and communication7.59.511.111.113.4
Financial sector1.81.61.30.90.9
Real estate8.89.711.512.614.5
Public sector7.53.26.79.713.9
Education0.30.70.80.70.7
Health and social sectors0.90.20.40.40.2
Other municipal, social, and personal services2.21.30.80.60.6
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Table 12.Kazakhstan: Savings Investment Balance, 1999–2003 1/
19992000200120022003

Preliminary
(In percent of GDP by final use)
Consumption80.773.373.371.367.4
Net exports2.38.6-0.90.96.2
Investment17.118.127.627.826.4
Public1.72.03.13.44.6
Private13.815.321.321.119.0
Change in inventories1.50.83.33.32.7
Savings17.118.127.627.826.4
Domestic savings16.921.323.624.326.2
Public-2.71.56.55.49.0
Private19.519.817.019.017.1
Foreign savings0.1-3.24.03.50.2
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Data for 2000-02 include adjustments to reflect revisions of the balance of payments by the National Bank and the staff. 2003 values are staff estimates based on preliminary data for GDP by production, balance of payments, and investment from enterprise surveys.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Data for 2000-02 include adjustments to reflect revisions of the balance of payments by the National Bank and the staff. 2003 values are staff estimates based on preliminary data for GDP by production, balance of payments, and investment from enterprise surveys.

Table 13.Kazakhstan: Summary Accounts of the National Bank of Kazakhstan, 1999-2003(In billions of tenge; end-period stocks unless otherwise indicated)
19992000200120022003
DecDecDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDec
Net foreign assets211.5302.0377.9400.0434.0483.9488.5595.3664.5733.3715.2
Net domestic assets-85.2-167.4-201.6-244.2-258.0-298.4-280.2-388.9-409.0-436.0-398.3
Domestic credit24.3-47.0-71.9-111.0-115.9-91.0-113.4-231.4-264.7-279.7-245.8
Net credit to government13.3-14.1-59.5-91.6-86.1-56.7-56.0-120.3-85.6-74.4-49.6
Credit to banks (net)-1.6-38.8-5.4-4.6-7.8-11.4-24.6-62.3-107.7-99.8-88.5
Credit to the economy12.76.0-7.0-14.8-22.0-22.9-32.7-48.9-71.5-105.5-107.7
Other items net-109.6-120.4-129.7-133.1-142.1-207.4-166.8-157.5-144.3-156.3-152.5
Reserve money126.2134.7176.3155.8176.0185.5208.3206.4255.5297.2317.0
Currency outside NBK110.4116.3145.5135.9146.9155.4177.9175.8206.1238.6262.1
Commercial bank deposits13.314.028.317.725.926.129.428.145.653.453.2
Demand, time and enterprise deposits2.54.32.62.23.14.00.92.53.95.21.7
Memorandum items:
(In millions of U.S.dollars, e.o.p.)
Total reserves1,540.22,093.73,746.63,931.84,486.64,801.55,053.05,922.37,180.27,702.78,564.3
Net international reserves1,540.22,093.72,506.22,625.42,831.03,132.03,135.73,923.34,492.54,928.84,961.2
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan 1/1,240.41,306.31,655.61,669.61,917.31,999.02,687.72,773.93,603.1
Reserve money
Percentage change from end of previous quarter10.8-11.612.95.412.2-0.923.816.36.6
12-month percentage change56.96.730.918.622.416.718.132.545.260.252.2
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Transitory deposits in tenge not included.

Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Transitory deposits in tenge not included.

Table 14.Kazakhstan: Monetary Survey, 1999-2003(In billions of tenge; end-period stocks unless otherwise indicated)
19992000200120022003
DecDecDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDec
National Bank of Kazakhstan
Net foreign assets211.5302.0377.9400.0434.0483.9489.2595.3664.5733.3715.2
Net domestic assets-85.2-167.4-201.6-244.2-258.0-298.3-280.9-388.9-409.0-436.0-398.3
Domestic credit24.3-47.0-71.9-111.0-115.9-91.0-111.4-231.4-264.7-279.7-245.8
Credit to government13.3-14.1-59.5-91.6-86.1-56.7-54.1-120.3-85.6-74.4-49.6
Credit to banks0.4-38.8-5.4-4.6-7.8-11.4-24.6-62.3-107.7-99.8-88.5
Credit to the rest of the economy10.76.0-7.0-14.8-22.0-22.9-32.7-48.9-71.5-105.5-107.7
Other items (net)-109.6-120.4-129.7-133.1-142.1-207.4-169.5-157.5-144.3-156.3-152.5
Reserve money126.2134.7176.3155.8176.0185.5208.3206.4255.5297.2317.0
Currency outside NBK110.4116.3145.5135.9146.9155.4177.9175.8206.1238.6262.1
Deposits15.818.330.819.929.130.130.430.649.458.654.9
Banking system
Net foreign assets251.8306.0313.8332.8346.2399.8402.8476.7480.5519.4426.2
Net domestic assets22.6101.1267.1243.2295.0298.3398.9369.2487.4576.6657.7
Domestic credit207.9346.7560.1544.9616.8692.2781.2756.4876.91,017.01,133.4
Net credit to government37.840.68.8-13.213.044.740.6-15.213.049.354.7
Credit to the economy170.1306.1547.6552.2599.6643.9738.8767.2858.0963.41,075.7
Claims on local government3.86.04.33.61.84.45.94.23.0
Capital accounts and other items net-185.3-245.6-293.0-301.7-321.8-393.9-382.3-387.2-389.5-440.4-475.7
Broad money272.3399.5570.4557.7615.7671.7765.0793.0892.3984.9969.9
Currency in circulation103.5106.4131.2123.9135.0141.4161.7159.2190.0218.0238.7
Deposits168.9293.0439.2433.8480.7530.4603.3633.8702.3766.9731.2
Tenge deposits88.6143.6173.4168.6188.3223.8241.7283.6363.7387.3386.8
Foreign exchange deposits80.3149.4265.9265.2292.4306.6361.6350.1338.6379.6344.4
NBK Notes outside the banking system2.07.610.618.425.526.436.853.075.5111.2114.0
Memorandum items:
Net international reserves (in millions of U.S. dollars)1,540.22,093.72,506.22,625.42,831.03,132.03,140.23,923.34,492.54,928.84,961.2
NFRK (in millions of U.S. dollars) 1/1,269.81,306.31,655.61,669.61,917.31,999.02,687.72,773.93,603.1
Annual growth rates (in percent)
Broad money84.445.642.833.231.525.834.142.244.946.626.8
Currency in circulation50.62.823.321.522.113.823.328.540.854.247.6
Reserve money56.95.330.918.622.416.718.232.545.260.252.2
Credit to the economy51.181.078.964.846.839.834.938.943.149.645.6
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Transitory deposits in tenge not included.

Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Transitory deposits in tenge not included.

Table 15.Kazakhstan: Interest Rates, 1999–2003(In percent; end-of-period)
Inflation

12-Month Average
NBK Refinance

Rate
Yield on 3-Month

Treasury Bills 1/
Commercial Bank Short-

Term Lending Rates 2/
Commercial Bank Time Deposit Rates 2/
HouseholdsLegal Entities
1999January1.025.026.318.317.210.7
February-0.325.026.319.817.413.8
March-1.225.026.322.518.815.2
April2.825.024.713.312.0
May3.925.024.213.19.1
June9.825.025.114.19.7
July11.222.021.625.616.28.1
August11.920.021.624.916.55.6
September12.820.026.725.68.7
October14.320.028.118.79.4
November16.318.016.623.320.27.9
December17.818.016.621.413.47.9
2000January19.818.016.719.716.59.4
February20.218.016.421.916.710.1
March20.416.016.022.310.56.7
April15.616.015.622.017.66.4
May14.716.014.620.720.07.5
June10.214.013.120.316.57.8
July9.514.012.620.218.64.1
August10.014.09.919.418.04.4
September9.814.09.520.216.25.0
October10.414.07.620.615.56.2
November10.214.07.518.215.96.4
December9.814.06.819.915.66.1
2001January8.214.06.718.816.43.7
February8.812.56.618.614.77.6
March9.612.55.620.215.77.7
April9.212.55.419.814.66.5
May9.312.55.220.214.76.2
June9.212.05.018.113.96.4
July9.112.04.917.014.44.5
August9.012.04.818.214.45.8
September8.911.05.118.813.75.7
October8.711.05.418.113.85.1
November8.59.017.113.65.5
December8.49.016.412.85.6
2002January6.09.05.314.513.15.3
February5.89.016.112.55.2
March5.68.016.211.25.1
April5.48.05.315.711.55.0
May5.48.05.316.111.34.8
June5.58.015.311.14.7
July5.68.015.611.35.1
August5.78.021.310.24.9
September5.78.015.79.45.5
October5.88.015.610.85.3
November5.87.517.112.05.3
December5.97.514.511.05.4
2003January6.97.514.611.25.2
February7.07.516.011.35.3
March7.07.515.910.95.0
April7.07.517.69.55.4
May6.97.516.611.24.4
June6.77.515.711.13.5
July6.47.017.210.93.8
August6.37.016.69.93.8
September6.37.06.016.910.53.7
October6.37.015.510.02.8
November6.47.015.710.03.0
December6.47.015.510.93.5
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

The absence of entry indicates that T-bills were not issued.

Rates on new credits and deposits in tenge.

Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

The absence of entry indicates that T-bills were not issued.

Rates on new credits and deposits in tenge.

Table 16.Kazakhstan: Stock Exchange (KASE) Weighted Average Exchange Rates, 1999–2003 1/(End-of-period)
Tenge per U.S. dollarTenge per Euro 2/Tenge per Russian ruble
Period AverageEnd-of-PeriodPeriod AverageEnd-of-PeriodPeriod AverageEnd-of-Period
1999January84.5785.12
February85.7186.45
March87.4288.10
April113.80114.8062.1662.10
May119.14129.0367.4469.31
June131.88132.3170.0870.30
July132.45131.9169.9672.40
August131.81132.2671.6171.08
September135.78140.1173.1676.40
October141.21140.2277.4375.65
November139.16137.9073.6471.41
December138.19138.2571.7771.50
2000January139.06139.3872.1570.78
February139.90140.4470.7771.20
March141.42141.9570.2470.30
April142.21142.0169.4766.78
May142.29142.3066.6365.90
June142.65142.8668.7068.70
July142.79142.7169.3269.50
August142.60142.5265.9265.75
September142.69142.5863.2862.44
October142.57142.5863.8162.50
November144.01144.15
December144.98145.4065.4065.30
2001January145.38145.11
February145.33145.285.075.07
March145.48145.4268.2568.255.085.06
April145.54145.775.045.05
May146.13146.4765.8665.865.055.03
June146.59146.805.045.04
July146.76147.075.025.02
August147.17147.305.035.03
September147.70147.805.015.02
October148.03148.13132.85132.855.015.01
November148.56148.95130.80130.805.004.97
December150.32150.945.005.00
2002January151.62151.874.964.95
February152.02152.124.924.92
March152.22152.44133.03133.554.904.90
April152.75152.994.904.91
May152.96153.184.914.91
June153.13153.274.874.86
July153.90154.264.884.88
August154.31154.534.894.89
September154.52154.724.884.89
October154.41154.474.874.89
November154.38154.884.864.86
December155.68155.854.894.90
2003January155.34154.83
February153.34151.66166.31164.504.854.80
March151.52152.10161.55161.554.814.81
April151.98151.76163.70163.70
May150.98150.414.904.90
June149.01147.68170.80170.804.904.88
July146.96146.76
August146.72147.47
September148.00148.97166.51166.63
October147.82147.77174.51175.22
November146.99146.63174.86174.86
December144.70143.33178.49178.844.904.90
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

The absence of entry indicates that trade did not take place.

Tenge per Deutsche Mark up to May 2001.

Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

The absence of entry indicates that trade did not take place.

Tenge per Deutsche Mark up to May 2001.

Table 17.Kazakhstan: Number of Commercial Banks and Branches, 1999–2003(End-of-period)
Commercial BanksBranches
State and Interstate 1/With Foreign CapitalOtherTotal 1/Total
TotalSubsidiaries
1999222123155426
2000January222123054426
February222122953423
March221122952427
April219122748418
May220122648419
June220122648414
July219112647418
August219112647419
September218112747419
October218112747419
November219122748418
December216123048418
2001January216122947420
February216122947422
March216122846422
April216122947424
May216122644425
June216122644425
July216122644422
August215122744422
September216122745423
October316122746423
November316122746419
December316112544400
2002January316112443401
February316112342403
March315112442381
April316112342382
May316112241367
June315112139368
July215112138368
August216112038368
September216112038369
October217111938369
November217111938366
December217111938368
2003January216102038368
February21592138369
March21592138367
April216101836368
May215101835367
June216101735366
July216101735358
August216101735358
September316101736358
October316101736359
November316101736359
December316101736355
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Including Development Bank, which does not take deposits from the public, and Eximbank which was privatized in February 2004.

Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Including Development Bank, which does not take deposits from the public, and Eximbank which was privatized in February 2004.

Table 18a.Kazakhstan: General Government Fiscal Operations, 1999–2003(In billions of tenge)
1999200020012002 1/2003 1/
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Total revenues and grants3545658341773816078482705478231,169
Total revenues3515628331773816078482705478231,169
Oil revenues1986215315210116570111161275
Non-oil revenues332476618146330506682201435662894
Current revenues3505608251763806018382695448151,157
Capital revenues129125913913
Tax revenues3235217241683515627932604837411,071
Income tax9021530569134218322127202312445
Corporate income tax551642375398162244107159248352
Oil revenues76711120276297476089157
Non-oil revenues479612633701001476099159195
Personal income tax3551691636567720436693
Social tax70991242861951343472111158
Property taxes25273381826359192938
Domestic taxes on goods, works and services1251622345411919225880166252380
VAT90115160388714017652102161231
Excises19192261219255132027
Receipts from use of natural resources10224810183154225069118
Oil revenues 2/5134169173516385385
Non-oil revenues59741014196121634
Business and professional licences75511231233
Taxes on international trade and external transactions12182671626399203142
Other taxes11123552468
Non-tax revenues 3/273910082939469617486
Income from capital transactions129125913913
Grants33100000000
Total expenditures and net lending4585847461413505497941864537461,036
Total expenditures440567725138339531776181439701986
Current expenditures413524634126301457649155358551764
Expenditures on goods and services40218027840396226348478
Wages10665951343476111150
Employers’ contributions16913185111621
Goods and services2549314821849119188261
Other expenditures on goods and services251322328203447
Interest19353851924394182235
Domestic991461026712
Foreign262941518291121423
Current transfers19410315420856114181251
Capital expenditures2743911338741262681150222
Net lending18172131117185144551
Extending of credits; share participation341623327205468
Repayment of credits13561326918
Overall budget balance-101-208836315854849378133
Statistical discrepancy 4/-511-5294377-1324311211
Financing9531-93-61119-67-60-62-66-122
Domestic financing (net)7-21-23-2113065-50-182573
Banking system5-1-32-2053631-53-241115
National Bank of Kazakhstan-12-29-45-32-2735-66-32-204
Commercial banks172814123133251383211
Non-bank financing3-209-2-4-634361458
Foreign financing, net5130290-2-3-565488
Disbursements8641454710189142330
Amortization-35-11-16-4-9-13-74-4-10-15-22
Privatization receipts3722821818191931585959
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan00-181-3-6-28-95-46-106-150-255
Other capital operations000000000-8-8
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP2,0162,6003,2517461,6662,7543,7769332,0153,2704,450
Source: Kazakhstani authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Includes a US$210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Source: Kazakhstani authorities, and Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Includes a US$210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Table 18b.Kazakhstan: General Government Fiscal Operations, 1999–2003(In percent of GDP)
1999200020012002 1/2003 1/
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Total revenues and grants17.521.725.723.722.922.022.529.027.125.226.3
Total revenues17.421.625.623.722.922.022.529.027.125.226.3
Oil revenues1.03.36.64.13.13.74.47.55.54.96.2
Non-oil revenues16.518.319.019.619.818.418.121.521.620.220.1
Current revenues17.421.525.423.622.821.822.228.927.024.926.0
Capital revenues0.00.10.30.10.10.20.30.10.10.30.3
Tax revenues16.020.022.322.521.120.421.027.924.022.724.1
Income tax4.58.39.49.38.07.98.513.610.09.510.0
Corporate income tax2.76.37.37.15.95.96.511.47.97.67.9
Oil revenues0.42.63.42.61.62.22.65.03.02.73.5
Non-oil revenues2.33.73.94.54.23.63.96.54.94.94.4
Personal income tax1.82.02.12.22.22.02.02.22.12.02.1
Social tax3.53.83.83.73.73.53.53.63.63.43.5
Property taxes1.21.01.01.11.10.90.91.00.90.90.9
Domestic taxes on goods, works and services6.26.27.27.37.27.06.88.58.27.78.5
VAT4.44.44.95.15.25.14.75.55.14.95.2
Excises0.90.70.70.80.70.70.70.60.60.60.6
Receipts from use of natural resources0.50.81.51.31.11.11.42.42.52.12.7
Oil revenues 2/0.20.51.30.70.50.60.91.71.91.61.9
Non-oil revenues0.30.40.20.50.60.50.50.70.60.50.8
Business and professional licences0.30.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Taxes on international trade and external transactions0.60.70.80.91.01.01.01.01.01.01.0
Other taxes0.10.00.00.20.20.20.10.20.20.20.2
Non-tax revenues 3/1.31.53.11.11.71.41.21.03.02.31.9
Income from capital transactions0.00.10.30.10.10.20.30.10.10.30.3
Grants0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total expenditure and net lending22.722.523.018.921.019.921.019.922.522.823.3
Total expenditures21.821.822.318.620.419.320.519.421.821.422.2
Current expenditures20.520.219.516.818.116.617.216.617.816.817.2
Expenditures on goods and services12.410.810.110.710.311.210.710.7
Wages3.33.93.53.53.63.83.43.4
Employers’ contributions0.50.60.50.50.50.50.50.5
Goods and services7.85.65.45.85.25.95.85.9
Other expenditures on goods and services0.80.80.80.90.91.01.01.0
Interest1.01.41.20.71.10.91.00.40.90.70.8
Domestic0.40.30.20.30.20.30.20.30.20.3
Foreign1.00.90.50.90.70.80.20.60.40.5
Current transfers6.06.25.65.56.05.75.55.6
Capital expenditures1.41.62.81.72.32.73.32.84.04.65.0
Net lending0.90.70.70.30.60.60.50.60.71.41.1
Extending of credits; share participation1.00.90.80.80.81.01.71.5
Repayment of credits0.40.30.20.40.20.30.30.4
Overall budget balance-5.0-0.82.74.81.92.11.49.04.62.43.0
Statistical discrepancy 4/-0.30.4-0.23.42.02.9-0.42.61.60.40.2
Financing4.71.2-2.9-1.30.20.8-1.8-6.4-3.1-2.0-2.7
Domestic financing (net)0.4-0.8-0.7-2.90.11.11.7-5.4-0.90.81.6
Banking system0.20.0-1.0-2.60.31.30.8-5.7-1.20.30.3
National Bank of Kazakhstan-0.6-1.1-1.4-4.3-1.60.10.1-7.1-1.6-0.60.1
Commercial banks0.81.10.41.71.91.20.71.40.41.00.2
Non-bank financing0.1-0.80.3-0.2-0.2-0.20.90.30.30.41.3
Foreign financing, net2.61.20.90.0-0.1-0.1-1.50.60.20.20.2
Disbursements4.31.61.40.50.40.40.51.00.70.70.7
Amortization-1.7-0.4-0.5-0.5-0.5-0.5-2.0-0.4-0.5-0.5-0.5
Privatization receipts1.80.82.52.41.10.70.53.32.91.81.3
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan0.00.0-5.6-0.9-0.9-0.9-2.5-4.9-5.3-4.6-5.7
Other capital operations0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-0.2-0.2
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP (in billions of tenge)2,0162,6003,2517461,6662,7543,7769332,0153,2704,450
Source: Kazakhstani authorities, Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Includes a US$210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Source: Kazakhstani authorities, Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Includes a US$210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Table 19a.Kazakhstan: Central Government Fiscal Operations, 1999–2003(In billions of tenge)
1999200020012002 1/2003 1/
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Total revenues and grants172297497111239389545193381568814
Total revenues169294497111239389545193381568814
Oil revenues84620328448914967106152262
Non-oil revenues16124929483194300397126275416552
Current revenues168292491111238386540193380563807
Capital revenues12600360146
Tax revenues152263402104212350498185322472727
Income tax28831585398162244107159224352
Corporate income tax27821585398162244107159211273
Oil revenues43411120276297476089157
Non-oil revenues24484833701001476099122116
Personal income tax11000000000
Social tax220000000000
Property taxes11000000000
Domestic taxes on goods, works and services108141216449715921368142215331
VAT8110315136831341675098154222
Excises15151811341346
Receipts from the use of natural resources921477122242174156102
Oil revenues 2/44169173516384779
Non-oil revenues56135713923
Business and professional licences31100010000
Taxes on international trade and external transactions11182671626399203142
Other taxes11112220122
Non-tax revenues 3/16298972636428589180
Income from capital transactions12600360146
Grants23000000000
Total expenditures and net lending and transfers28132740692215337484127303506688
Total expenditures and net lending28833945085208327469119288487661
Total expenditures26632243579197311453112275442610
Current expenditures24931037618127539091213333461
Expenditures on goods and services1807812518341102162219
Wages3619304310213446
Employers’ contributions42341234
Goods and services1174672107246094126
Other current expenditures231220305152331
Interest2135371924383172134
Domestic845925711
Foreign291518291121423
Current transfers159841261694694150208
Capital expenditures1713591636632162109149
of which: Capital transfers to other levels of government8510136213338
Net lending21171561116168134551
Extending of credits; share participation27815202710195266
Repayment of credits122441126715
Net transfers to other levels of government-7-12-447710147151927
Transfers from other levels of government3754841226394915324858
Transfers to other levels of government3042401933506422476785
Capital transfer from other levels of government0000000
Overall budget balance (cash)-109-309219245262677862139
Statistical discrepancy 4/00-4625746411-814
Financing10930-96-13222-56-63-67-69-125
Domestic financing (net)24-21-23-2413034-53-222272
Banking system-32-2243630-56-28914
National Bank of Kazakhstan-45-32-2733-66-32-204
Commercial banks14103133261042910
Non-bank financing9-2-4-64361458
Foreign financing, net5130290-2-3-565488
Disbursements47101891423
Amortization49137441015
Privatization receipts3421811818181831575858
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan (NFRK)00-182-6-15-24-53-46-106-150-255
Other capital operations000000000-8-8
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP2,0162,6003,2517461,6662,7543,7769332,0153,2704,450
Source: Kazakhstani authorities, Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Includes a US$210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Source: Kazakhstani authorities, Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Includes a US$210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Table 19b.Kazakhstan: Central Government Fiscal Operations, 1999–2003(In percent of GDP)
1999200020012002 1/2003 1/
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Total revenues and grants8.511.415.314.914.314.114.420.718.917.418.3
Total revenues8.411.315.314.914.314.114.420.718.917.418.3
Oil revenues0.41.86.23.72.73.23.97.25.34.65.9
Non-oil revenues8.09.69.011.211.710.910.513.513.612.712.4
Current revenues8.311.215.114.914.314.014.320.718.917.218.1
Capital revenues0.00.10.20.00.00.10.20.00.00.10.1
Tax revenues7.510.112.414.012.712.713.219.816.014.416.3
Income tax1.43.24.97.15.95.96.511.47.96.97.9
Corporate income tax1.43.14.97.15.95.96.511.47.96.46.1
Oil revenues0.21.33.42.61.62.22.65.03.02.73.5
Non-oil revenues1.21.91.54.54.23.63.96.44.93.72.6
Personal income tax0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Social tax0.10.80.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Property taxes0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Domestic taxes on goods, works and services5.45.46.75.85.85.85.67.37.06.67.4
VAT4.04.04.64.85.04.94.45.44.84.75.0
Excises0.70.60.50.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Receipts from the use of natural resources0.50.81.50.90.70.81.11.82.01.72.3
Oil revenues 2/0.21.30.70.50.60.91.71.91.41.8
Non-oil revenues0.30.20.20.20.20.20.10.20.30.5
Business and professional licences0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Taxes on international trade and external transactions0.60.70.80.91.01.01.01.01.01.01.0
Other taxes0.00.00.00.10.10.10.1-0.10.00.10.0
Non-tax revenues 3/0.81.12.71.01.61.31.10.92.92.81.8
Income from capital transactions0.00.10.20.00.00.10.20.00.00.10.1
Grants0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total expenditures and net lending and transfers13.912.612.512.412.912.212.813.615.015.515.5
Total expenditures and net lending14.313.013.811.412.511.912.412.714.314.914.9
Total expenditures13.212.413.410.711.811.312.012.013.613.513.7
Current expenditures12.411.911.610.910.010.39.710.610.210.4
Expenditures on goods and services5.54.74.54.84.45.15.04.9
Wages1.11.11.11.11.01.11.01.0
Employers’ contributions0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Goods and services3.62.72.62.82.53.02.92.8
Other current expenditures0.70.70.70.80.50.70.70.7
Interest1.11.31.11.10.91.00.40.90.60.8
Domestic0.30.20.20.20.20.30.20.2
Foreign0.90.90.70.80.20.60.40.5
Current transfers4.95.04.64.54.94.74.64.7
Capital expenditures0.80.51.81.01.31.72.23.13.33.3
of which: Capital transfers to other levels of government0.20.30.40.30.61.11.00.9
Net lending1.10.70.50.80.70.60.40.90.71.41.1
Extending of credits; share participation0.00.00.81.10.90.70.71.00.91.61.5
Repayment of credits0.00.00.40.30.20.20.30.20.30.20.3
Net transfers to other levels of government-0.3-0.5-1.40.90.40.40.40.80.80.60.6
Transfers from other levels of government1.82.12.61.71.61.41.31.61.61.51.3
Transfers to other levels of government1.51.61.22.62.01.81.72.42.32.01.9
Capital transfer from other levels of government0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Overall budget balance (cash)-5.4-1.22.82.51.41.91.67.23.91.93.1
Statistical discrepancy 4/0.00.0-0.10.81.52.70.10.40.5-0.20.3
Financing5.41.2-2.9-1.70.10.8-1.5-6.7-3.3-2.1-2.8
Domestic financing (net)1.2-0.8-0.7-3.20.01.10.9-5.7-1.10.71.6
Banking system-1.0-3.00.21.30.8-6.0-1.40.30.3
National Bank of Kazakhstan-1.4-4.3-1.60.10.1-7.1-1.6-0.60.1
Commercial banks0.41.41.81.20.71.10.20.90.2
Non-bank financing0.00.00.3-0.2-0.2-0.20.10.30.30.41.3
Foreign financing, net2.61.20.90.0-0.1-0.1-1.50.50.20.20.2
Disbursements0.50.40.40.51.00.70.7
Amortization0.50.50.52.00.40.50.5
Privatization receipts1.70.82.52.41.10.70.53.32.81.81.3
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan (NFRK)0.00.0-5.6-0.9-0.9-0.9-1.4-4.9-5.3-4.6-5.7
Other capital operations0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-0.2-0.2
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP (in billions of tenge)2,0162,6003,2517461,6662,7543,7769332,0413,2714,450
Compensation flowing from the NFRK for stabilization0.10.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
Source: Kazakhstani authorities, Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Includes a US$210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Source: Kazakhstani authorities, Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Includes a US$210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Table 20a.Kazakhstan: Local Government Fiscal Operations, 1999–2003(In billions of tenge)
1999200020012002 1/2003 1/
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Total revenues and grants1802683376514321830277166256356
Total revenues1822683366514321830277166256356
Oil revenues11401237121636913
Non-oil revenues1712273246313520628674160247343
Current revenues1822673346514121529976164251349
Capital revenues00312341246
Tax revenues1712583226413921229576161247344
Income tax1471636567720436693
Corporate income tax7800000000
Oil revenues000000000
Non-oil revenues7800000000
Personal income tax691636567720436693
Social tax1242861951343472111158
Property taxes3381826359192938
Domestic taxes on goods, works and services181123334511243749
VAT9256102479
Excises451116214101621
Receipts from the use of natural resources136912591216
Oil revenues 2/000000000
Non-oil revenues136912591216
Business and professional licences401221123
Taxes on international trade and external transactions000000000
Other taxes012231345
Non-tax revenues11101112341346
Income from capital transactions00312341246
Grants-20000000000
Total expenditures and net lending and transfers1712573406813921631063151244354
Total expenditures and net lending16524530415223633876187296419
Total expenditures16924529814823033675183292414
Current expenditures15821525812118325964145218302
Expenditures on goods and services22210215321954124186259
Wages70466591245477104
Employers’ contributions1381115491317
Goods and services1374776111265994134
Other current expenditures31231234
Interest0010110011
Domestic10110011
Foreign00000000
Current transfers3519293910203142
Capital expenditures113041274876113874112
of which: Capital transfers to other levels of government000
Net lending-4064621445
Extending of credits; share participation115892677
Repayment of credits61271132
Net transfers to other levels of government71236-12-20-27-13-36-52-65
Transfers from other levels of government30424033506422476785
Transfers to other levels of government37548426394915324858
Capital transfer from other levels of government8510136213338
Overall budget balance911-4-332-81415122
Statistical discrepancy011-342-91720162
Financing-911310-13540
Domestic financing (net)-1100210-1343-1
Banking system0210-13431
National Bank of Kazakhstan000000000
Commercial banks0210-13431
Non-bank financing000000000
Foreign financing, net00000000000
Disbursements
Amortization
Privatization receipts31100000111
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan (NFRK)
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP2,0162,6003,2517461,6662,7543,7769332,0413,2714,450
Compensation flowing from the NFRK for stabilization 2/2.80.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Source: Kazakhstani authorities, Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Source: Kazakhstani authorities, Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Table 20b.Kazakhstan: Local Government Fiscal Operations, 1999–2003(In percent of GDP)
1999200020012002 1/2003 1/
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Total revenues and grants8.910.310.48.88.67.98.08.28.17.88.0
Total revenues9.010.310.38.88.67.98.08.28.17.88.0
Oil revenues0.51.50.40.40.40.40.40.30.30.30.3
Non-oil revenues8.58.710.08.48.17.57.67.97.97.67.7
Current revenues9.010.310.38.78.57.87.98.18.07.77.8
Capital revenues0.00.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Tax revenues8.59.99.98.58.37.77.88.17.97.67.7
Income tax4.52.22.22.02.02.12.12.02.1
Corporate income tax2.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Oil revenues0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Non-oil revenues2.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Personal income tax2.12.22.22.02.02.12.12.02.1
Social tax3.83.73.73.53.53.63.53.43.6
Property taxes1.01.11.10.90.91.00.90.90.9
Domestic taxes on goods, works and services0.61.41.41.21.21.21.21.11.1
VAT0.30.30.30.20.30.20.20.20.2
Excises0.10.70.60.60.60.40.50.50.5
Receipts from the use of natural resources0.00.40.40.30.30.50.40.40.4
Oil revenues 2/0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Non-oil revenues0.00.40.40.30.30.50.40.40.4
Business and professional licences0.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.10.1
Taxes on international trade and external transactions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other taxes0.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Non-tax revenues0.50.40.40.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Income from capital transactions0.00.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Grants-0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total expenditure and net lending and transfers8.59.910.59.18.47.88.26.87.47.48.0
Total expenditures and net lending8.29.49.49.18.68.98.19.29.09.4
Total expenditures8.49.49.28.98.48.98.09.08.99.3
Current expenditures7.98.37.97.26.66.96.97.16.76.8
Expenditures on goods and services6.86.15.65.85.86.15.75.8
Wages2.12.72.42.42.62.62.42.3
Employers’ contributions0.40.50.40.40.40.40.40.4
Goods and services4.22.82.72.92.82.92.93.0
Other current expenditures0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Interest0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Domestic0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Foreign0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Current transfers1.11.11.01.01.11.00.90.9
Capital expenditures0.51.11.21.61.72.01.21.92.32.5
of which: Capital transfers to other levels of government0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net lending-0.20.00.20.20.20.10.10.20.10.1
Extending of credits; share participation0.40.30.30.20.20.30.20.2
Repayment of credits0.20.10.10.20.10.00.10.0
Net transfers to other levels of government0.30.51.1-0.7-0.7-0.7-1.4-1.8-1.6-1.5
Transfers from other levels of government1.51.61.22.01.81.72.42.32.01.9
Transfers to other levels of government1.82.12.61.61.41.31.61.61.51.3
Capital transfer from other levels of government0.20.30.40.30.61.01.00.9
Overall budget balance0.40.4-0.1-0.30.20.1-0.21.50.70.40.0
Statistical discrepancy0.00.4-0.10.30.1-0.21.81.00.50.0
Financing-0.40.00.00.30.10.00.00.30.20.10.0
Domestic financing (net)-0.60.00.00.30.00.00.00.30.20.10.0
Banking system0.00.30.00.00.00.30.20.10.0
National Bank of Kazakhstan0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Commercial banks0.00.30.00.00.00.30.20.10.0
Non-bank financing0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Foreign financing, net0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Disbursements
Amortization
Privatization receipts0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan (NFRK)
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP (in billions of tenge)2,0162,6003,2517461,6662,7543,7769332,0413,2714,450
Source: Kazakhstani authorities, Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Source: Kazakhstani authorities, Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Table 21.Kazakhstan: General Government Expenditure by Functional Classification, 1999–2003
1999200020012002 1/2003 1/
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
(In billions of tenge)
Expenditure and net lending458.3584.2746.2141.0350.2548.7794.0186.0453.0745.51,036.0
Expenditure440.3567.0724.8138.4339.4531.4775.6180.8439.3700.8985.7
General government services28.934.850.88.519.030.045.112.526.345.364.0
Defense17.220.532.55.113.522.437.77.118.431.547.5
Public order and security32.546.964.313.532.552.477.718.543.367.091.6
Education78.584.6106.423.858.985.9121.132.173.5108.7148.9
Health44.854.262.312.731.050.371.116.839.464.589.8
Social insurance and social security159.1171.0186.746.198.4149.2201.352.2108.2171.4239.2
Housing and public utilities6.022.030.53.99.015.424.54.213.022.234.0
Culture, sports, and information space12.217.518.14.010.615.922.86.815.924.833.8
Fuel and energy complex, and subsoil use0.00.05.50.62.35.26.81.95.67.28.5
Agriculture, water industry, forestry, and fishery6.911.423.21.210.318.227.73.418.134.645.5
Industry and construction2.97.24.80.10.72.24.50.31.12.13.9
Transportation and communications12.933.344.23.312.328.549.613.638.964.281.2
Other expenditure19.128.158.010.322.031.246.67.719.635.462.5
Debt servicing19.435.437.75.119.024.539.03.818.021.835.4
Net lending18.017.221.42.610.817.318.45.213.744.850.7
Lending21.025.734.15.215.623.331.77.120.154.068.3
Repayments-3.0-8.5-12.7-2.6-4.8-6.0-13.31.86.49.217.7
(In percent of GDP)
Expenditure and net lending22.722.523.018.321.019.921.219.922.222.823.3
Expenditure21.821.822.317.920.319.320.719.421.521.422.2
General government services1.41.31.61.11.11.11.21.31.31.41.4
Defense0.90.81.00.70.80.81.00.80.91.01.1
Public order and security1.61.82.01.81.91.92.12.02.12.02.1
Education3.93.33.33.13.53.13.23.43.63.33.3
Health2.22.11.91.61.91.81.91.81.92.02.0
Social insurance and social security7.96.65.76.05.95.45.45.65.35.25.4
Housing and public utilities0.30.80.90.50.50.60.70.50.60.70.8
Culture, sports, and information space0.60.70.60.50.60.60.60.70.80.80.8
Fuel and energy complex, and subsoil use0.00.00.20.10.10.20.20.20.30.20.2
Agriculture, water industry, forestry, and fishery0.30.40.70.20.60.70.70.40.91.11.0
Industry and construction0.10.30.10.00.00.10.10.00.10.10.1
Transport and communications0.61.31.40.40.71.01.31.51.92.01.8
Other expenditure0.91.11.81.31.31.11.20.81.01.11.4
Debt servicing1.01.41.20.71.10.91.00.40.90.70.8
Net lending0.90.70.70.30.60.60.50.60.71.41.1
Lending1.01.01.00.70.90.80.80.81.01.61.5
Repayments-0.1-0.3-0.4-0.3-0.3-0.2-0.40.20.30.30.4
(In percent of total)
Expenditure and net lending100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Expenditure96.197.197.198.296.996.997.797.297.094.095.1
General government services6.36.06.86.05.45.55.76.75.86.16.2
Defense3.83.54.43.63.94.14.73.84.14.24.6
Public order and security7.18.08.69.69.39.69.89.99.69.08.8
Education17.114.514.316.916.815.715.317.216.214.614.4
Health9.89.38.49.08.89.29.09.08.78.78.7
Social insurance and social security34.729.325.032.728.127.225.428.023.923.023.1
Housing and public utilities1.33.84.12.82.62.83.12.32.93.03.3
Culture, sports, and information space2.73.02.42.83.02.92.93.63.53.33.3
Fuel and energy complex, and subsoil use0.00.00.70.50.71.00.91.01.21.00.8
Agriculture, water industry, forestry, and fishery1.52.03.10.92.93.33.51.84.04.64.4
Industry and construction0.61.20.60.10.20.40.60.20.30.30.4
Transport and communications2.85.75.92.43.55.26.27.38.68.67.8
Other expenditure4.24.87.87.36.35.75.94.24.34.86.0
Debt servicing4.26.15.03.65.44.54.92.04.02.93.4
Net lending3.92.92.91.83.13.12.32.83.06.04.9
Lending4.64.44.63.74.44.24.03.84.47.26.6
Repayments-0.7-1.5-1.7-1.9-1.4-1.1-1.71.01.41.21.7
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP (in billions of tenge)2,0162,6003,2517461,6662,7543,7769332,0413,2714,450
Source: Kazakhstani authorities.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Source: Kazakhstani authorities.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Table 22.Kazakhstan: Balance of Payments, 1999-2003(In millions of U.S.dollars, unless otherwise indicated)
19992000200120022003

Preliminary
Current account-9768-896-862-69
Trade balance4782,6201,5162,3014,088
Exports (f.o.b.)6,1239,4689,12410,02713,233
Oil and gas condensate2,1744,4294,4635,0377,023
Non-oil exports3,9485,0394,6614,9906,209
Imports (f.o.b.)-5,645-6,848-7,607-7,726-9,144
Services and income balance-644-2,101-2,644-3,276-3,992
Services, net-171-872-1,518-2,153-2,251
Income, net-472-1,229-1,126-1,123-1,741
of which: Income to direct investors-274-1,046-1,051-1,007-1,424
Current transfers157249232114-165
Capital and financial account9038112,2071,2412,700
Capital transfers, net-234-291-194-120-29
Foreign direct investment15831,2783,0712,1632,188
Amortization of intra-company liabilities-212-1,411-1,792-1,518-2,261
Portfolio investment, net-46-55-1,317-927-1,845
of which: National Fund 1/-1,270-327-964
Public sector Eurobonds, net3411-103-44954
Other investment-400-1216481252,386
Medium- and long-term loans and credits, net1922433857252,112
Short-term and other capital, net-592-364263-601274
Errors and omissions-641-994-926156-1,098
Overall balance2545853855351,534
Financing-254-585-385-535-1,534
Net international reserves of the NBK (increase -)-254-585-385-535-1,534
Memorandum items
Current account (in percent of annual GDP)-0.14.2-4.0-3.5-0.2
Exports in percent of GDP36.151.841.240.844.5
of which: Oil exports12.824.220.220.523.6
Imports in percent of GDP33.337.434.431.430.8
Annual growth rate (in percent)
Exports4.354.6-3.69.932.0
Non-oil exports-6.427.6-7.57.124.4
Imports-15.421.311.11.618.4
Exports of crude oil and gas condensate (in millions of tons)23.727.732.439.344.3
NBK gross international reserves2,0032,0962,5083,1364,961
In months of imports of goods and non-factor services3.62.82.93.34.5
National Fund (incl. interest), end of period stock1,2701,9173,603
External debt in percent of GDP71.369.368.574.176.9
Excluding intra-company loans35.031.428.430.536.4
Public external debt service in percent of exports of gnfs11.88.54.87.93.2
World oil price (U.S. dollars per barrel)18.028.224.324.928.9
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

For 2001 and 2002 the numbers also reflect the effect of market valuation, in addition to transactions. The start-up assets in 2001 included $660 million from the sale of a 5 percent government share in TCO. The remaining balance was from oil revenue.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

For 2001 and 2002 the numbers also reflect the effect of market valuation, in addition to transactions. The start-up assets in 2001 included $660 million from the sale of a 5 percent government share in TCO. The remaining balance was from oil revenue.

Table 23.Kazakhstan: Export Volumes, Prices, and Values, 1999–2003(Volumes in thousands of tons)
19992000200120022003
VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions U.S. dollars)
Customs exports5,7278,8128,5279,33312,900
Of which:
Crude oil and gas condensate23,674922,17427,7131604,42932,3781384,46339,3341285,03744,3391587,023
Coal16,843915625,157716528,515823222,664817226,9059250
Petroleum products91263589921011001,467891301,1071081191,869133248
Aluminum1,1621161351,2061341611,1941511801,3711261731,414132187
Refined copper3551,4865283911,7026663981,5196053931,4685783871,598619
Unrefined zinc211793167212847180237665158259595154232627145
Unrefined lead1114404914441460134418561324035310843046
Chromium ores and concentrates51836195573922504452348347234995025
Iron ores and concentrates3,46111386,14010607,34312869,0221211010,29117179
Ferroalloys7742912257943542818233833159513583411,028440452
Rolled ferrous metal2,9202066013,2622347643,1771825773,5542017163,309281931
Yellow phosphorus101,062101391112198171631907285091446
Grain3,815823115,612884963,3361033444,311803465,83597565
Cotton fiber5879646909468596864831387631051261,110139
Wool1742471145059543586185104655
Natural gas (In millions of cubic meters)4,2526255,2147385,539147910,4372121511,00921229
Operations not included in customs statistics919131935931
Shuttle exports388465278334301
Total exports6,1239,4689,12410,02713,233
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

U.S. dollars per ton except for natural gas, which is in U.S. dollars per thousand cubic meters.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

U.S. dollars per ton except for natural gas, which is in U.S. dollars per thousand cubic meters.

Table 24.Kazakhstan: Import Volumes, Prices and Values, 1999–2003
19992000200120022003
VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollarsVolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollarsVolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollarsVolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollarsVolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars
Customs imports3,6835,0406,7616,8228,327
Of which:
Crude oil and gas condensate (in thousands of tons)52830161,01079802,337992322,631882312,332111259
Petroleum products (in thousands of tons)628149931,1522172501,2902262911,0481771861,144233267
Electricity (in millions of kilowatt-hours)3,32620672,84214403,66012432,39012293,2831341
Natural gas (in millions of cubic meters)2,930361064,219281204,226351468,176292408,66929253
Coal (in thousands of tons)1,079171966318122062351962653562910
Rolled ferrous metals (in thousands of tons)443861751522267347835794383510348851
Electrical equipment and mechanical tools9611,4021,8521,8822,149
Food items282236325
Nonfood consumer goods411428468
Vehicles6205636258031,202
Others1,0911,8842,739
Operations not included in customs statistics and coverage adjustments176139114
Shuttle imports2,1062,1981,5031,6131,567
Other corrections-320-529-657-709-863
Grants
Unbalanced barter84-141400
Freight-404-514-671-709-863
Total imports5,6456,8487,6077,7269,144
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

U.S. dollars per ton except for natural gas which is in U.S. dollars per thousand cubic meters and electricity which is in U.S. dollars per thousand kilowatt-hours.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

U.S. dollars per ton except for natural gas which is in U.S. dollars per thousand cubic meters and electricity which is in U.S. dollars per thousand kilowatt-hours.

Table 25.Kazakhstan: Geographical Distribution of Exports, 1999–2003(In percent of total)
19992000200120022003
BRO Countries29.427.631.423.424.4
Armenia0.10.00.00.00.8
Azerbaijan0.50.50.81.20.9
Belarus0.20.20.10.10.1
Estonia1.90.10.10.10.1
Georgia0.10.10.00.10.1
Kyrgyz Republic1.00.71.01.11.2
Latvia0.40.80.50.60.6
Lithuania1.50.20.10.00.0
Moldova0.00.00.00.00.3
Russia19.519.920.415.515.2
Tajikistan0.70.60.70.50.6
Turkmenistan0.20.10.20.20.3
Ukraine2.22.95.73.03.2
Uzbekistan1.11.51.71.01.0
Non-BRO Countries70.672.468.676.675.6
Austria0.00.00.00.00.0
Afghanistan0.20.70.20.30.4
Belgium0.60.10.00.10.1
China8.07.67.610.612.8
Czech Republic0.10.10.00.20.2
Finland0.70.80.60.50.9
Greece0.00.00.10.30.1
Germany6.06.35.82.31.1
Hungary0.10.00.10.10.2
Italy7.310.411.19.47.9
Japan0.40.10.20.20.1
Netherlands2.82.61.71.31.4
Oman0.00.00.00.00.0
Poland1.60.61.93.31.6
South Korea0.60.40.50.50.4
Switzerland5.65.14.78.213.0
Sweden0.40.40.10.10.0
Thailand0.90.20.00.20.1
Turkey0.60.70.91.00.8
United Kingdom3.22.63.41.41.1
United States1.42.41.81.20.8
Yugoslavia0.00.00.00.00.0
Other countries30.131.327.935.432.6
Source: Kazakhstani authorities.
Source: Kazakhstani authorities.
Table 26.Kazakhstan: Geographical Distribution of Imports, 1999–2003(In percent of total)
19992000200120022003
BRO Countries44.254.651.646.547.6
Armenia0.00.00.00.00.0
Azerbaijan0.10.20.20.20.2
Belarus1.00.80.70.81.1
Estonia0.00.00.00.10.1
Georgia0.00.10.10.10.1
Kyrgyz Republic0.90.60.50.50.6
Latvia0.10.10.10.20.2
Lithuania0.20.20.10.10.2
Moldova0.10.10.10.10.1
Russia37.048.444.938.739.3
Tajikistan0.10.10.00.00.1
Turkmenistan0.50.91.21.10.6
Ukraine1.61.62.43.33.9
Uzbekistan2.51.41.31.31.1
Non-BRO Countries55.945.548.553.552.4
Austria0.50.40.50.71.0
Canada0.40.50.60.70.7
China2.23.02.74.86.0
Cuba0.50.60.10.30.2
Czech Republic0.70.70.70.80.5
Finland1.21.11.11.11.2
Germany7.76.77.68.98.9
Hungary1.00.50.50.60.5
India0.80.90.70.80.9
Italy2.93.14.23.32.9
Japan3.22.12.22.52.4
Poland1.71.21.01.11.4
Switzerland1.11.11.00.90.8
Sweden0.70.50.70.81.5
United Kingdom6.24.43.93.93.0
United States9.45.55.47.05.6
Yugoslavia0.00.00.00.00.0
Other countries15.713.215.515.314.9
Source: Kazakhstani authorities.
Source: Kazakhstani authorities.
Table 27.Kazakhstan: Geographical Distribution of Exports of Energy Products to the Baltics, Russia, and Other States of the Former Soviet Union, 1999–2003
19992000200120022003
(In thousands of metric tons)
Oil and gas condensate7,751.77,943.59,076.98,828.87,229.6
of which:
Russia5,385.56,178.05,346.46,349.15,714.8
Ukraine1,661.51,737.93,730.52,475.71,287.5
Uzbekistan210.6
(In millions of cubic meters)
Natural gas3,776.24,934.34,784.69,378.69,382.0
of which:
Azerbaijan1,910.8718.5
Armenia50.6197.5
Georgia127.4271.710.073.1115.2
Kyrgyz Republic22.431.0
Moldova35.0782.5
Russia3,648.84,662.64,774.67,167.17,057.3
Ukraine80.3480.0
Uzbekistan39.3
(In thousands of metric tons)
Gasoline39.859.291.1102.4143.6
of which:
Kyrgyz Republic36.335.065.984.0104.6
Russia0.019.8
Tajikistan2.04.424.215.938.1
Uzbekistan1.50.01.01.3
Diesel fuel50.819.9189.255.399.9
of which:
Kyrgyz Republic41.119.730.243.451.0
Russia8.60.2158.71.7
Tajikistan1.10.24.645.8
Uzbekistan0.11.31.4
Heavy furnace fuel90.246.4153.88.459.4
of which:
Georgia4.2
Kyrgyz Republic32.70.011.28.435.0
Lithuania56.920.4
Russia0.625.0126.50.4
Tajikistan3.414.8
Ukraine1.012.95.0
Coking coal2.591.4937.6252.21,165.7
of which:
Russia2.591.4935.5240.51,004.8
Uzbekistan0.00.00.8
Ukraine0.00.02.110.9160.9
Source: Kazakhstani authorities.
Source: Kazakhstani authorities.
Table 28.Kazakhstan: Breakdown of Foreign Direct Investment by Country of Origin, 1999–2003(In percent of total)
Country19992000200120022003
Canada0.55.710.84.00.2
China2.73.24.71.65.4
Germany0.82.51.10.91.4
Iceland0.00.00.00.00.0
Indonesia0.02.41.00.00.0
South Korea1.62.01.51.11.8
Switzerland1.30.77.912.713.7
Turkey1.71.11.31.72.3
United Kingdom8.617.313.215.212.9
United States48.934.232.124.623.6
Others33.930.726.538.238.7
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Table 29.Kazakhstan: Breakdown of Foreign Direct Investment by Industry, 1999–2003(In percent of total)
Sector19992000200120022003
Agriculture, Hunting, and Related Services0.00.10.10.10.0
Mining and Quarrying75.773.267.851.747.6
of which:
Coal and lignite; extraction of peat0.10.60.00.20.1
Crude petroleum, natural gas, and related service activities74.172.067.150.446.0
Mining of uranium, metal, and thorium ores1.60.30.51.01.0
Manufacturing9.18.914.120.321.6
of which:
Farm products4.21.52.01.60.8
Coke, refined petroleum products, and nuclear fuel0.91.11.42.64.3
Chemicals and chemical products0.30.30.20.50.1
Basic metals and fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment1.93.68.514.013.6
Office, accounting, and communication equipment; medical, precision, and instruments; watches and clocks1.51.71.51.11.5
Electricity, gas, and water supply1.21.50.70.51.5
Construction0.10.40.71.11.2
Wholesale and retail trade, and repair of vehicles and household goods1.31.71.42.53.6
Hotels and restaurants0.30.40.60.30.2
Transport, storage, and communications1.13.23.52.31.6
of which:
Land0.82.72.81.41.0
Air0.00.10.20.10.1
Post and telecommunications0.20.10.30.10.1
Financial intermediation2.11.11.00.31.1
Real estate, renting, and business activities8.89.310.020.621.5
Public administration, education, health, and social work0.10.20.10.30.1
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Table 30.Kazakhstan: Stock of External Debt, 1999–2003(In millions of U.S. dollars)
19992000200120022003
Total external debt12,08912,68415,15818,22122,859
Total public external debt4,0573,9293,8003,5013,631
IMF credit4540000
Government and government guaranteed debt3,6023,9293,8003,5013,631
Loans to the government2,8963,5783,5772,9443,073
Multilateral creditors1,4721,5081,5491,5681,544
World Bank1,1061,1221,1641,1751,143
EBRD4945413636
ADB307329331328330
Islamic Development Bank1011132935
Bilateral creditors 1/774776713435601
Germany (KfW)5791721
Korea (EXIM bank)57542
Japan (JEXIM)2620000
JBIC0450379401548
Austria43333
Sweden33333
OECF/JCB1910000
Others724
Foreign commercial banks and companies0294315292279
Eurobonds6501,0001,000650650
Loans guaranteed by the government (including medium- and long-term trade credits)707351223557558
Non-guaranteed external debt8,0328,75511,35814,72019,228
Intra-company loans6,1626,9318,87910,70912,029
Liabilities to unaffiliated creditors1,8631,8242,4784,0117,207
of which: Short-term1,6788149511,6372,628
Memorandum items:
Government and government guaranteed debt by creditor (in percent)
Multilateral creditors, excluding IMF4138414543
Bilateral creditors2220192124
Eurobonds1825261918
Loans guaranteed by the government1917141615
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Numbers before 2002 include debt to commercial banks and companies and debt not covered elsewhere.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Numbers before 2002 include debt to commercial banks and companies and debt not covered elsewhere.

Other Resources Citing This Publication