Information about Middle East Oriente Medio
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Republic of Kazakhstan

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
July 2005
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Middle East Oriente Medio
Show Summary Details

Kazakhstan: Basic Data

Social and demographic indicators

Area: 2,725,000 sq. km

GDP per capita (2004, in U.S. dollars): 2,699

Population (end-2004): 15.1 million

Life expectancy at birth (2004): 66.14

Prel.
200020012002200320042015
(In percent)
Real GDP growth9.813.59.89.39.4
Inflation (CPI, e.o.p.)9.86.46.66.86.7
Broad money growth45.942.834.127.068.2
Monetization ratio (broad money/GDP)15.417.620.321.129.5
Money multiplier (ratio)3.03.33.73.12.4
Interest rate on NBK notes (e.o.p.)7.95.85.95.24.0
(In percent of GDP)
Government revenue and grants21.725.722.525.426.0
Government expenditures and net lending22.523.021.022.523.3
Overall balance (cash basis)−0.82.71.42.92.7
Current account balance (in millions of U.S. dollars)572.0−1,176.0−1,021.0−270.0533.0
Current account balance (in percent of GDP)3.1−5.3−4.1−0.91.3
Gross official reserves (in billions of U.S. dollars)2.12.53.15.09.3
Gross official reserves (in months of imports) 1/2.82.83.34.55.9
(In tenge per U.S. dollar)
Exchange rate (period average)142.3146.9153.5149.5136.0
(In billions of tenge)
GDP2,6003,2513,7764,6125,543
(In percent, unless otherwise indicated)
Quantitative Millennium Development Goals
Extreme poverty 2/31.828.424.219.816.117.3
Hunger 3/11.711.78.96.34.36.4
Universal primary education 4/99.8100.0100.0100.0100.0
Gender equality 5/100.0
Maternal health 6/60.948.650.542.136.913.8
Child mortality 7/24.824.422.020.318.611.3
Sources: National Statistical Agency; National Bank of Kazakhstan; World Bank, World Development Indicators; and Fund staff estimates.

Goods and nonfactor services.

Proportion of population below subsistence minimum. Goal to halve share of population living on less than one dollar per day between 1990 and 2015.

Proportion of people lacking balanced nutrition. Goal to halve share of population whose income is below food basket between 1990 and 2015.

Net enrollment ratio in primary education.

Ratio of young literate females to males.

Maternal mortality rate per 100,000 live births.

Under 5 mortality rate per 1,000.

Sources: National Statistical Agency; National Bank of Kazakhstan; World Bank, World Development Indicators; and Fund staff estimates.

Goods and nonfactor services.

Proportion of population below subsistence minimum. Goal to halve share of population living on less than one dollar per day between 1990 and 2015.

Proportion of people lacking balanced nutrition. Goal to halve share of population whose income is below food basket between 1990 and 2015.

Net enrollment ratio in primary education.

Ratio of young literate females to males.

Maternal mortality rate per 100,000 live births.

Under 5 mortality rate per 1,000.

Table 1.Kazakhstan: Industrial Production, 2000–04 1/
20002001200220032004
(In billions of tenge)
Gross output1,7982,0002,3372,8363,734
Manufacturing8369371,0111,2171,510
Processing of agricultural products239277251300356
Textile and clothing industry3640403837
Manufacturing of coke, refined petroleum products, and nuclear fuel708692125134
Of which: Manufacturing of refined petroleum products607885120128
Chemical industry1824313942
Production of rubber and plastic products4791318
Manufacture of other nonmetal mineral products1424314571
Metallurgy and metal working377374414482628
Of which: Metallurgy366358397459600
Machine building46677292124
Other32387183100
Mining8008871,1201,3711,960
Mining of coal and lignite2734334142
Extraction of crude petroleum and condensate gas6837219231,1231,608
Extraction of natural gas91391321
Mining of metal ores55668296156
Other mining26527398133
Production and distribution of electricity, gas, and water162177205248264
(In percent of total)
Total
Manufacturing46.546.943.342.940.4
Processing of agricultural products13.313.910.710.69.5
Textile and clothing industry2.02.01.71.31.0
Manufacturing of coke, refined petroleum products, and nuclear fuel3.94.33.94.43.6
Of which: Manufacturing of refined petroleum products3.33.93.64.23.4
Chemical industry1.01.21.31.41.1
Production of rubber and plastic products0.20.30.40.50.5
Manufacture of other nonmetal mineral products0.81.21.31.61.9
Metallurgy and metal working20.918.717.717.016.8
Of which: Metallurgy20.317.917.016.216.1
Machine building2.53.43.13.33.3
Other1.81.93.02.92.7
Mining44.544.347.948.452.5
Mining of coal and lignite1.51.71.41.41.1
Extraction of crude petroleum and condensate gas38.036.139.539.643.1
Extraction of natural gas0.50.60.40.40.6
Mining of metal ores3.03.33.53.44.2
Other mining1.52.63.13.43.6
Production and distribution of electricity, gas, and water9.08.88.88.77.1
Source: National Statistical Agency.

The values do not include intrafactory turnover.

Source: National Statistical Agency.

The values do not include intrafactory turnover.

Table 2.Kazakhstan: Selected Industrial and Agricultural Output Indicators, 2000–04
Prel.
20002001200220032004
Industry
Production volumes
Crude oil (in thousands of metric tons) 1/35,31740,09147,27151,45159,392
Coal (in thousands of metric tons)74,87279,13573,73184,90786,822
Natural gas (in millions of cubic meters)11,54211,61014,10916,59721,855
Iron ore (in thousands of metric tons)16,15715,88617,67519,28120,303
Electricity (in millions of kwh)51,63555,38458,33163,86666,820
(Percentage change over previous year)
Production volume growth
Crude oil (in thousands of metric tons) 1/17.213.517.98.815.4
Coal (in thousands of metric tons)28.35.7−6.815.22.3
Natural gas (in millions of cubic meters)16.00.621.517.631.7
Iron ore (in thousands of metric tons)68.0−1.711.39.15.3
Electricity (in millions of kwh)8.77.35.39.54.6
Agriculture
Production volumes
Meat (in thousands of metric tons)1,1401,1551,1911,2431,312
Cereals (in thousands of metric tons)11,56515,89715,96014,77712,374
Of which: Wheat9,07312,70712,70011,5379,937
(Percentage change over previous year)
Production volume growth
Processed meat (in thousands of tons)−14.4−3.8−9.419.42.8
Milk products (in thousands of tons)22.2−1.012.914.717.6
Cereals−19.037.50.4−7.4−16.3
Of which: Wheat−19.340.1−0.1−9.2−13.9
Potatoes0.229.13.81.7−2.1
Tobacco102.0−8.87.50.6−10
Vegetables19.915.44.24.46.2
Meat−3.61.33.14.45.6
Milk5.55.24.85.05.5
Eggs11.99.613.38.31.7
Wool2.93.15.17.95.1
(In billions of tenge)
Production value
Plant growing223.5325.8325.3355.7388.2
Of which:
Cereals111.5187.4165.9171.1207.3
Of which: Wheat89.0143.9123.0139.2166.5
Potatoes31.236.035.641.747.4
Vegetables26.941.643.245.142.3
Animal husbandry178.5207.9232.1259.7306.5
(In percent of total production)
Share of agricultural production by private farms
Meat93.793.994.094.093.8
Milk95.095.495.595.696.1
Eggs49.850.046.846.350.2
Wool89.191.191.692.793
Potatoes95.896.096.996.796.6
Vegetables94.093.696.296.596.4
Source: National Statistical Agency.

Includes gas condensate.

Source: National Statistical Agency.

Includes gas condensate.

Table 3.Kazakhstan: Consumer Prices, 2000–04
Jan.Feb.Mar.Apr.MayJun.Jul.Aug.Sep.Oct.Nov.Dec.
(Percentage change over previous month)
2000
Total2.60.10.00.40.70.70.40.20.51.21.51.3
Food3.50.2−0.10.31.11.00.10.00.21.62.12.0
Clothing and footwear0.60.40.30.40.50.40.60.40.51.01.00.7
Rent, water, and power3.8−0.60.10.10.10.10.20.21.71.10.70.2
Household goods0.40.1−0.3−0.10.50.30.20.20.20.20.50.6
Medical care0.70.50.90.70.20.40.30.10.20.10.40.2
Transport and communication−0.1−0.1−0.91.40.60.72.51.10.20.70.90.3
Recreation, education, and culture0.70.30.40.20.10.10.40.20.30.40.40.7
Personal care0.70.40.10.20.40.70.30.30.20.80.40.2
2001
Total1.10.70.70.70.40.1−0.10.00.20.70.91.0
Food1.21.41.31.20.70.0−0.4−0.60.10.61.31.7
Clothing and footwear0.40.40.60.50.50.40.30.30.61.11.20.8
Rent, water, and power2.0−0.60.10.10.10.0−0.40.80.11.00.30.3
Household goods0.40.60.30.30.40.20.40.20.30.20.90.5
Medical care0.60.30.1−0.1−0.10.20.20.3−0.20.20.10.2
Transport and communication0.0−0.6−0.6−0.3−0.30.31.01.00.50.2−0.5−1.3
Recreation, education, and culture0.30.50.40.30.10.10.30.20.30.40.50.4
Personal care0.40.30.30.50.20.40.40.30.40.50.60.5
2002
Total0.70.30.20.50.90.50.6−0.30.10.61.01.4
Food1.10.50.20.40.70.20.6−0.6−0.10.31.22.3
Clothing and footwear0.30.30.50.60.60.40.30.50.71.21.11.0
Rent, water, and power1.10.60.20.90.00.31.1−0.10.21.00.60.3
Household goods0.20.50.40.40.30.40.40.20.30.40.50.4
Medical care0.21.00.40.60.40.50.60.50.20.60.50.4
Transport−2.2−2.8−2.00.17.83.70.0−0.5−1.10.70.60.7
Communication0.10.10.11.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rest, recreation, and culture0.30.70.40.40.30.10.20.30.50.50.50.6
Education0.20.60.80.20.20.10.30.13.01.21.40.3
Restaurants and hotels0.30.70.60.30.60.10.10.20.30.30.60.8
Other goods and services0.50.60.40.50.40.50.40.40.50.40.30.3
2003
Total1.00.50.30.40.10.10.00.20.41.31.60.9
Food1.40.80.20.40.10.0−0.5−0.50.01.71.91.5
Clothing and footwear0.70.60.50.50.60.40.30.40.50.60.70.7
Rent, water, and power0.60.10.20.90.00.00.00.20.11.80.70.3
Household goods0.40.50.40.40.20.40.20.30.30.30.30.4
Medical care0.50.60.30.10.30.60.10.10.10.00.20.4
Transport0.0−1.00.3−0.7−1.4−0.22.54.72.91.04.3−0.3
Communication0.20.00.00.90.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.0
Rest, recreation, and culture0.70.50.40.20.10.10.10.20.30.30.40.4
Education0.40.20.30.20.10.20.20.24.61.50.60.2
Restaurants and hotels0.60.50.60.20.30.30.40.50.20.51.30.7
Other goods and services0.70.40.40.10.40.40.40.50.40.20.50.3
2004
Total0.70.50.40.40.20.30.20.40.81.10.90.9
Food1.20.70.60.40.10.00.00.10.81.11.01.2
Clothing and footwear0.50.50.50.70.50.40.40.40.60.70.60.8
Rent, water, and power−0.10.20.20.40.20.30.10.40.20.50.70.5
Household goods0.40.30.30.30.30.30.30.20.30.40.20.3
Medical care0.40.20.10.20.20.60.10.10.10.10.30.3
Transport−0.8−0.9−0.9−0.7−0.12.81.93.01.51.72.80.6
Communication0.3−0.10.00.00.00.00.40.00.012.70.00.0
Rest, recreation, and culture0.40.30.40.30.20.30.30.40.30.20.30.4
Education0.30.61.00.20.20.50.30.16.50.30.40.1
Restaurants and hotels0.50.60.80.50.50.80.30.80.30.90.70.2
Other goods and services0.50.60.30.80.40.40.20.30.40.20.30.4
(Percentage change over previous year)
Memorandum items:
Total 200019.820.220.415.614.710.29.510.09.810.410.29.8
Total 20018.28.89.610.09.79.08.58.38.07.46.86.4
Total 20026.05.75.04.85.45.86.56.26.16.06.16.6
Total 20036.97.07.27.06.15.75.15.65.96.77.36.8
Total 20046.46.46.56.56.66.97.17.37.77.56.86.7
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Table 4.Kazakhstan: Wholesale Prices, 2000–04
Jan.Feb.Mar.Apr.MayJun.Jul.Aug.Sep.Oct.Nov.Dec.
(Percentage change over previous month)
2000
Total0.92.02.2−1.2−2.23.11.71.83.92.20.92.7
Mining and extraction industry1.75.55.8−2.8−9.011.23.81.110.04.82.35.1
Extraction of crude oil and natural gas1.76.27.8−3.4−11.114.84.81.212.95.62.65.7
Processing industry1.00.40.5−0.61.7−0.80.83.01.10.70.01.6
Processing of agricultural products0.10.0−0.1−0.13.61.41.0−0.50.81.00.71.1
Textile and sewing industry0.50.20.20.20.80.30.10.70.40.00.51.0
Coal production, oil refinery−1.8−6.2−2.90.02.50.11.720.83.05.15.64.6
Chemical industry3.11.4−0.91.93.70.4−0.7−2.40.20.00.7−0.7
Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products0.04.96.10.0−4.60.00.30.10.00.00.10.2
Metallurgical industry and metal working2.32.41.8−1.40.9−2.50.71.70.9−0.6−2.41.5
Manufacturing of machinery and equipment0.80.2−0.81.0−0.2−0.40.0−0.30.5−0.21.90.1
Electricity, gas, and water supply−0.50.20.00.40.00.00.30.10.01.00.10.0
2001
Total−8.52.01.3−3.70.01.1−0.3−2.00.50.1−1.6−3.4
Mining and extraction industry−18.05.43.0−7.82.43.5−1.9−2.81.9−1.0−3.3−5.9
Extraction of crude oil and natural gas−20.45.93.5−9.02.54.2−2.2−3.41.8−1.7−4.1−7.1
Processing industry−1.2−0.30.0−1.0−2.0−0.70.4−1.9−0.60.9−0.8−2.2
Processing of agricultural products0.40.81.10.30.51.00.5−0.1−0.20.00.6−0.1
Textile and sewing industry0.30.20.20.20.00.40.30.00.21.70.30.1
Coal production, oil refinery−1.8−3.6−4.3−4.5−2.5−0.28.10.21.12.8−0.8−16.2
Chemical industry0.6−0.81.22.0−0.8−1.21.31.51.20.3−0.30.1
Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products0.10.30.10.10.11.30.40.10.20.10.10.3
Metallurgical industry and metal working−1.90.10.6−0.9−3.2−1.7−1.7−4.0−1.60.8−1.70.7
Manufacturing of machinery and equipment−0.10.60.7−0.80.90.41.30.1−0.30.10.0−0.1
Electricity, gas, and water supply1.0−0.10.00.60.00.02.70.00.10.50.90.3
2002
Total−4.60.62.13.93.50.22.51.72.12.4−1.6−1.1
Mining and extraction industry−9.21.12.28.26.50.13.73.34.84.8−2.8−3.0
Extraction of crude oil and natural gas−11.01.02.39.17.30.44.13.65.95.6−3.2−3.5
Processing industry−1.70.32.50.51.10.41.50.3−0.40.0−0.51.0
Processing of agricultural products0.30.4−0.3−0.1−0.5−0.5−0.3−0.2−0.1−0.3−0.30.1
Textile and sewing industry0.92.12.10.00.1−0.10.00.00.40.42.10.0
Coal production, oil refinery−3.4−5.70.0−0.3−0.20.8−0.12.10.60.4−0.2−0.1
Chemical industry0.80.6−1.01.21.6−1.00.40.50.4−0.3−0.20.3
Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products0.20.70.70.70.10.50.0−0.20.20.0−0.12.2
Metallurgical industry and metal working−2.51.84.61.12.20.72.80.1−0.90.0−0.81.8
Manufacturing of machinery and equipment0.30.50.2−1.40.30.1−0.10.0−0.20.00.1−0.3
Electricity, gas, and water supply2.20.40.30.60.40.11.50.00.00.40.10.0
2003
Total3.62.01.6−2.3−3.0−2.81.61.61.50.41.80.2
Mining and extraction industry5.62.83.0−6.7−5.5−4.62.92.82.9−1.22.5−0.8
Extraction of crude oil and natural gas7.33.23.6−8.6−6.9−5.93.63.33.3−1.92.8−0.9
Processing industry2.11.40.31.9−1.0−1.50.80.70.51.71.51.3
Processing of agricultural products0.1−0.5−0.1−0.10.40.50.50.30.71.41.51.3
Textile and sewing industry0.10.10.20.00.20.00.00.20.10.416.60.0
Coal production, oil refinery1.52.2−0.3−0.8−1.50.0−0.40.5−0.2−0.61.0−0.2
Chemical industry0.2−0.4−0.6−0.40.31.2−0.2−0.10.40.40.6−0.3
Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products0.20.00.61.10.00.00.0−0.8−0.20.20.40.2
Metallurgical industry and metal working4.12.80.74.0−2.2−3.51.51.20.92.91.12.0
Manufacturing of machinery and equipment0.0−0.30.01.90.00.0−0.20.0−1.60.41.01.4
Electricity, gas, and water supply0.90.30.00.70.0−0.3−0.90.10.01.80.40.0
2004
Total2.30.32.73.31.90.90.65.41.82.82.7−2.8
Mining and extraction industry2.7−0.53.33.71.13.21.911.22.45.54.6−5.4
Extraction of crude oil and natural gas2.6−0.93.44.11.34.21.913.32.36.35.2−6.5
Processing industry2.51.02.63.23.2−1.2−0.70.11.40.00.70.1
Processing of agricultural products1.40.71.30.1−0.1−0.20.20.20.20.20.40.8
Textile and sewing industry0.40.10.10.10.00.10.40.30.20.10.00.0
Coal production, oil refinery−0.1−0.70.00.5−0.20.6−0.50.60.90.21.2−1.1
Chemical industry−0.80.10.5−1.41.10.80.72.73.50.40.10.5
Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products0.40.20.0−0.70.0−0.50.8−1.11.60.01.60.4
Metallurgical industry and metal working4.71.94.76.36.3−2.8−1.8−0.42.0−0.20.80.0
Manufacturing of machinery and equipment0.00.70.40.60.60.81.11.20.8−0.11.7−0.4
Electricity, gas, and water supply−0.10.1−0.11.40.10.00.10.00.40.50.10.0
(Percentage change over previous year)
Memorandum items:
Total 200060.265.569.356.041.435.533.731.031.123.720.919.4
Total 20018.38.37.34.66.94.92.8−1.1−4.3−6.4−8.7−14.1
Total 2002−10.4−11.6−10.9−3.9−0.6−1.51.35.16.89.39.311.9
Total 200321.523.122.515.18.04.83.83.73.11.14.65.9
Total 20044.72.94.110.115.620.118.923.323.726.627.623.8
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Table 5.Kazakhstan: Energy Prices, 2000–04 1/
Jan.Feb.Mar.Apr.MayJun.Jul.Aug.Sep.Oct.Nov.Dec.
2000
Crude oil14,86215,26816,32715,72913,64215,94116,76316,55218,77819,71520,28920,401
Natural gas620653799646667698701777779835909957
Electricity2,4602,4002,4002,4102,4102,4102,4102,4102,4002,4102,4102,410
Coal579576563552550542537535526525525516
Gasoline30,64326,90024,45124,42926,30526,32226,40332,21431,42731,79033,79034,505
Diesel19,71618,47318,68318,62119,59019,60120,34424,67126,84628,27630,05731,767
Mazuth7,9787,8437,9147,9137,0677,0717,0759,3999,79010,84110,59711,109
Heating (Gcal)1,2341,2351,2341,2361,2361,2361,2381,2381,2381,2721,2711,271
Liquid petroleum gas (mt)7,1997,7697,4047,2947,2247,2307,2369,07510,91910,91812,16312,515
2001
Crude oil15,17916,15016,72715,17115,60316,22115,79515,22915,50115,20614,54613,567
Natural gas1,1111,1571,2001,2141,2081,2071,2071,2131,2121,2091,3311,265
Electricity2,6302,6302,6302,6402,6402,6402,6402,6402,6402,6422,6542,660
Coal425440460458475477456464496544562594
Gasoline35,40033,78231,41927,75529,51530,50833,74233,83734,91534,97935,12727,937
Diesel32,05731,08030,31329,12424,94623,36326,27626,33326,49428,48727,08821,402
Mazuth9,8908,6347,6747,6717,1467,1868,7548,7768,8829,8389,8675,450
Heating (Gcal)1,4231,4231,4231,4211,4211,4211,4271,4271,4271,4271,4271,427
Liquid petroleum gas (mt)13,30113,31912,12112,12912,17513,42515,17615,22215,27915,31015,36714,215
2002
Crude oil11,91012,01212,44613,76314,64214,51015,14515,76116,60617,55416,81815,791
Natural gas1,2881,4401,4411,4431,4441,4451,4471,4491,3581,3561,3361,341
Electricity2,7742,7872,8022,8312,8612,8612,8972,9002,9002,9002,9032,903
Coal603599592590592592591590586588584579
Gasoline26,72023,43722,29422,20022,06222,20922,05022,99123,36123,58923,52323,147
Diesel19,78618,36218,14118,04417,85318,53418,53418,46318,55718,18618,12818,012
Mazuth5,4475,4995,4175,2705,3555,3125,3125,8755,8756,0546,0546,054
Heating (Gcal)1,3541,3521,3591,3611,3601,3611,3611,3611,3611,3761,3761,376
Liquid petroleum gas (mt)13,03813,18213,18213,18213,18413,03913,03913,19613,19613,19613,19613,196
2003
Crude oil17,23217,88017,82116,23615,28714,31914,86615,25815,71515,45215,76615,605
Natural gas1,5041,5811,5691,5761,5731,5581,5461,5471,5801,5811,5641,568
Electricity2,9022,9052,9052,9152,9212,9182,8952,8972,8973,0023,0142,997
Coal578574561570571562563562570577576592
Gasoline23,31123,44023,25422,93822,69622,66722,46622,41822,41922,25623,03923,037
Diesel18,31918,84118,77018,55318,55318,42018,28618,54718,59918,31618,24518,245
Mazuth5,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,9895,989
Heating (Gcal)1,3691,5641,5591,6541,4031,4041,3551,3571,2791,3691,3591,359
Liquid petroleum gas (mt)13,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,20013,200
2004
Crude oil16,47116,27816,91317,50217,69218,29218,77321,20521,56123,00423,98722,534
Natural gas1,6431,7031,7031,6971,6941,7061,7031,7051,6941,6631,6511,639
Electricity3,0243,0303,0303,0573,0593,0593,0603,0613,0633,0743,0753,076
Coal568569563562560561562562569575578579
Gasoline23,35222,90822,88722,88522,87922,87922,87922,93922,93923,10023,11023,144
Diesel18,38718,24118,23918,23918,22518,22518,27118,27518,27818,27818,36318,448
Mazuth6,0266,0376,1396,1526,1526,1636,1636,1636,1936,2306,2306,201
Heating (Gcal)1,3511,3621,3621,3621,3621,3621,3621,3621,3621,3621,3621,362
Liquid petroleum gas (mt)19,93420,60220,87020,36420,11720,44319,99020,58321,12322,89124,69725,027
Source: National Statistical Agency.

Producers’ ex-factory prices. Average prices for all customers.

Source: National Statistical Agency.

Producers’ ex-factory prices. Average prices for all customers.

Table 6.Kazakhstan: Employment, 2000–04 1/
Prel.
20002001200220032004
(Thousands)
Total6,2016,6996,7096,9687,166
Agriculture and forestry1,9412,3662,3672,4942,371
Fishing813141719
Total industry855830824847878
Of which: Mining137167167187191
Manufacturing573514504492510
Electricity, gas, and water: production and distribution146150153169177
Construction226264268339378
Trade, repair of cars, and household goods9711,0061,0079901,047
Hotels and restaurants6154577185
Transport and communication550506504506516
Financial sector4046505557
Real estate226214203164208
Public administration314281280325370
Education531576589629666
Health and social services292287293296313
Community, social, and personal service activities181183186193205
Services to households671674353
(In percent of total)
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agriculture and forestry31.335.335.335.833.1
Fishing0.10.20.20.20.3
Total industry13.812.412.312.212.2
Of which: Mining2.22.52.52.72.6
Manufacturing9.27.77.57.07.1
Electricity, gas, and water: production and distribution2.42.22.32.42.5
Construction3.63.94.04.95.3
Trade, repair of cars, and household goods15.715.015.014.214.6
Hotels and restaurants1.00.80.81.01.2
Transport and communication8.97.67.57.37.2
Financial sector0.60.70.70.80.8
Real estate3.63.23.02.42.9
Public administration5.14.24.24.75.2
Education8.68.68.89.09.3
Health and social services4.74.34.44.24.4
Community, social, and personal service activities2.92.72.82.82.8
Services to households0.11.11.00.60.7
Source: National Statistical Agency.

Includes self-employment.

Source: National Statistical Agency.

Includes self-employment.

Table 7.Kazakhstan: Labor Market, 2000–04
20002001200220032004
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Operation of employment offices
Number of job placement inquiries (thousands)41.230.425.225.930.230.125.724.944.433.523.519.525.023.822.027.723.926.726.016.3
Number of people placed in jobs (thousands)7.311.812.011.48.914.113.411.38.914.314.511.79.515.714.911.512.618.118.311.5
Number of vacancies (thousands)8.711.012.510.78.712.913.611.59.913.914.411.911.412.611.811.313.715.514.315.5
Number of registered unemployed (thousands)286.6278.5256.5238.6242.1234.5222.8216.1265.7256.1220.2193.7192.3172.0153.8142.8147.5143.1130.2117.7
(In percent of economically active population)4.54.34.03.73.43.12.92.93.63.62.92.62.62.42.01.81.91.91.61.5
Total unemployment (thousands) 1/950.0908.0890.2877.5902.4746.4715.1757.7778.6679.6625.1679.6699.3671.8641.9669.4658.8653.7634.2655.8
(In percent of economically active population)13.713.012.412.212.79.89.210.210.89.08.39.39.78.68.28.78.98.38.08.4
Sources: National Statistical Agency; and ministry of labor and social protection.

Includes estimates for the unregistered unemployed.

Sources: National Statistical Agency; and ministry of labor and social protection.

Includes estimates for the unregistered unemployed.

Table 8.Kazakhstan: Nominal and Real Wages, 2000–04(In tenge per month, unless otherwise indicated)
Jan.Feb.Mar.Apr.MayJun.Jul.Aug.Sep.Oct.Nov.Dec.
2000
Minimum wage2,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,6802,680
Average wage11,79612,03913,22313,24013,30013,98714,04014,06814,19914,54314,37816,886
Real wage index in percent of previous month8010211010010010410010010010197116
Average wage (in U.S. dollars)8586949494989899100102100117
2001
Minimum wage3,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,4843,484
Average wage15,16915,51616,17016,28616,88117,28817,79117,72617,91818,34817,89221,183
Real wage index in percent of previous month8910210410010310210310010110297117
Average wage (in U.S. dollars)105107111112116118121121122124121142
2002
Minimum wage4,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,1814,181
Average wage18,07818,30220,07019,50220,13920,30320,47920,47720,62021,17120,82724,388
Real wage index in percent of previous month851011099710210010010010110297116
Average wage (in U.S. dollars)120121132128132133133133134137135157
2003
Minimum wage5,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,000
Average wage20,97321,08522,42922,46722,66523,39423,49623,40123,56624,39323,72128,192
Real wage index in percent of previous month851001061001011031009910010296118
Average wage (in U.S. dollars)135137148148150157160160159165161194
2004
Minimum wage6,6006,6006,6006,6006,6006,6006,6006,6006,6006,6006,6006,600
Average wage24,84625,76427,60426,90727,31928,11128,64028,45928,43529,54928,86635,652
Real wage index in percent of previous month111.3114.8115.6112.5113.1112.4113.8113.3112.0112.7113.9118.5
Average wage (in U.S. dollars)176185199195199206211209210222221274
Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Fund staff estimates.
Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Fund staff estimates.
Table 9.Kazakhstan: Monthly Wages by Sector, 2000–04 1/(In tenge)
Prel.
20002001200220032004
Total average14,37417,30320,32323,22128,270
Agriculture and forestry5,6576,8518,1639,65011,912
Fishing6,8127,5628,6859,84710,925
Total industry20,64723,81225,28029,69935,223
Of which: Mining32,05936,62540,04545,70753,358
Manufacturing17,71719,98222,13024,91830,203
Electricity, gas and water: production and distribution17,29020,02621,59423,55026,943
Construction21,01726,80532,45333,95138,557
Trade, car repair, and household goods12,96115,36618,93123,07727,560
Hotels and restaurants15,97921,51132,74339,84044,819
Transport and communication18,78824,41228,96934,42141,524
Financial sector36,14041,68650,46056,59264,886
Real estate16,67222,13229,32936,85140,611
Public administration11,75814,97016,93018,06626,046
Education8,5129,93712,86314,43217,978
Health and social services7,2678,28810,86312,19815,223
Other municipal, social, and personal services12,85716,87321,07824,38329,511
Source: National Statistical Agency.

Data are not comparable with monthly wages in Table 8, since only the annual data are revised when new information becomes available.

Source: National Statistical Agency.

Data are not comparable with monthly wages in Table 8, since only the annual data are revised when new information becomes available.

Table 10.Kazakhstan: Index of Investment in Constant Prices, 2000–04 1/(1997 = 100)
20002001200220032004
TotalPublicTotalPublicTotalPublicTotalPublicTotalPublic
Total investment281144406231558307651354720367
Industry36840413155490415083061722
Agriculture38050420400552161649159687189
Transport and communication314644592725901277652268621
Construction2,0179433,2229863,9182,1076,4563,6417,9481,044
Trade and catering1,5024331,8001502,9041833,6358251,72974
Housing286244105351556221792459194
Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Fund staff estimates.

Prices deflated by sectoral price indices calculated by the National Statistical Agency.

Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Fund staff estimates.

Prices deflated by sectoral price indices calculated by the National Statistical Agency.

Table 11.Kazakhstan: Sectoral Composition of Capital Investment in Current Prices, 2000–04(In percent of total investment)
Prel.
20002001200220032004
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry1.41.31.41.31.3
Mining industry49.844.341.535.533.1
Manufacturing industry12.011.19.49.910.7
Production and distribution of electric power, gas, and water3.02.92.52.11.6
Construction3.64.34.66.26.9
Trade, car repair, and household goods3.53.34.34.42.4
Hotels and restaurants0.50.20.30.30.1
Transport and communication9.511.111.112.310.0
Financial sector1.61.30.90.90.3
Real estate9.711.512.614.417.2
Public sector3.26.79.711.014.8
Education0.70.80.70.70.6
Health and social sectors0.20.40.40.20.3
Other municipal, social, and personal services1.30.80.60.80.7
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Table 12.Kazakhstan: GDP by Production, 2000–04
Prel.
20002001200220032004
In current prices (billions of tenge)
Gross domestic product (by production)2,599.93,250.63,776.34,612.05,542.5
Production of goods1,193.01,458.41,654.31,980.32,493.6
Agriculture210.9283.6302.0362.6439.0
Industry847.5997.11,112.91,341.51,726.3
Mining339.1371.5457.7557.8766.5
Of which: Oil and condensated gas extraction241.0260.6342.5427.8639.0
Manufacturing428.9534.6547.4655.7805.7
Of which: Oil refining26.743.342.555.470.1
Production and distribution of power and water79.691.0107.8128.0154.1
Construction134.6177.8239.4276.2328.3
Of which: Oil related62.284.193.4106.3115.9
Production of services1,257.91,604.91,905.92,390.02,804.9
Trade323.5392.9459.5536.9629.3
Transport and communications298.5362.6437.8570.8677.0
Transport260.2314.7380.9496.2574.8
Of which: Oil related27.328.342.352.662.7
Communications38.347.856.974.6102.2
Other services635.9849.41,008.71,282.31,498.6
Net taxes172.7224.6271.8313.0344.3
FISIM−23.7−37.3−55.7−71.3−100.3
In 1999 prices (billions of tenge)
Gross domestic product (by production)2,214.12,513.02,759.33,015.93,299.4
Production of goods959.21,109.71,221.81,319.61,429.1
Agriculture115.6135.3139.7142.7142.9
Industry657.3746.0823.6898.6988.4
Mining254.3291.0338.4373.3420.7
Of which: Oil extraction145.3170.3205.4222.5254.7
Manufacturing323.9368.3396.3427.6465.7
Of which: Oil refining15.919.721.023.624.8
Production and distribution of power and water79.185.988.497.5100.9
Construction109.0138.8165.9182.2202.6
Of which: Oil related65.698.989.5102.9112.8
Services1,146.31,287.31,413.51,569.01,740.0
Trade287.6326.4354.5390.7431.3
Transport and communications288.9316.4347.7382.8429.5
Transport250.9272.4296.1319.2348.6
Of which: Oil related16.318.721.622.625.0
Communications38.044.051.965.386.2
Other services569.6643.0708.6792.2874.6
Net taxes129.5145.9161.8176.3192.9
FISIM−20.2−29.7−38.9−48.7−62.7
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Table 13.Kazakhstan: GDP by Final Use, 2000–04
Prel.
20002001200220032004
In current prices (billions of tenge)
Final consumption1,913.72,318.52,797.23,186.53,841.1
Households1,579.81,850.82,304.02,602.73,075.9
Government314.0436.0435.0519.2682.1
NPISH19.931.758.264.683.1
Gross capital formation471.6873.61,030.51,195.51,331.4
Fixed capital formation450.3771.4907.11,072.71,256.8
Changes in stock21.3102.3123.3122.874.6
Net export of goods and NF services222.9−30.033.7282.3509.5
Export1,481.11,501.31,781.72,247.13,056.3
Import1,258.21,531.31,748.01,964.82,546.8
Gross domestic product (by final use)2,608.23,162.23,861.44,664.25,682.0
Statistical discrepancy 1/−8.388.4−85.1−52.3−139.5
Gross domestic product (by production)2,599.93,250.63,776.34,612.05,542.5
In 1999 prices (billions of tenge)
Final consumption1,743.81,905.22,092.62,178.32,414.5
Households1,459.81,566.71,741.61,802.31,968.5
Government266.4312.7306.2329.3389.8
NPISH17.625.844.846.756.2
Gross capital formation443.8586.9504.8540.3574.3
Fixed capital formation378.8474.8523.1569.7640.5
Changes in stock
Net export of goods and NF services81.958.9260.2376.6375.9
Export1,101.91,082.21,327.11,399.91,547.2
Import1,020.01,023.31,066.91,023.31,171.3
Gross domestic product (by final use)2,269.52,551.02,857.63,095.23,364.7
Statistical discrepancy 1/−55.4−38.0−98.3−79.3−65.3
Gross domestic product (by production)2,214.12,513.02,759.33,015.93,299.4
Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Fund staff estimates.

Equals to the difference between GDP by production and GDP by final use.

Sources: National Statistical Agency; and Fund staff estimates.

Equals to the difference between GDP by production and GDP by final use.

Table 14.Kazakhstan: Summary Accounts of the National Bank of Kazakhstan, 2000–04
20002001200220032004
DecDecDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDec
(In billions of tenge; end-period stocks unless otherwise indicated)
Net foreign assets302.0377.9488.5595.3664.5733.3715.3789.7905.0918.21,205.6
Net domestic assets−167.4−201.6−280.2−388.9−409.0−436.0−398.2−460.9−516.4−514.0−515.3
Domestic credit−47.0−71.9−113.4−231.4−264.7−279.7−245.8−342.0−446.2−435.9−444.8
Net credit to government−14.1−59.5−56.0−120.3−85.6−74.4−49.6−75.1−132.3−138.1−71.7
Credit to banks (net)−38.8−5.4−24.6−62.3−107.7−99.8−88.6−146.2−156.1−144.5−187.8
Credit to the economy6.0−7.0−32.7−48.9−71.5−105.5−107.6−120.8−157.8−153.4−185.3
Other items net−120.4−129.7−166.8−157.5−144.3−156.3−152.4−118.9−70.2−78.0−70.5
Reserve money134.7176.3208.3206.4255.5297.2317.0328.8388.6404.3690.3
Currency outside NBK116.3145.5177.9175.8206.1238.6262.1265.0303.2338.7410.9
Commercial bank deposits14.028.329.428.145.653.453.254.671.056.7164.2
Demand, time and enterprise deposits4.32.60.92.53.95.21.89.214.48.9115.2
(In millions of U.S.dollars, e.o.p.)
Memorandum items:
Total reserves2,0943,7475,0535,9227,1807,7038,6249,43210,33610,71214,406
Net international reserves2,0942,5063,1403,9234,4934,9294,9615,6886,6356,8289,276
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan 1/1,2401,9151,9992,6882,7743,6633,7453,7013,8845,131
Reserve money
Percentage change from end of previous quarter10.812.2−0.923.816.36.73.718.23.771.3
12-month percentage change6.730.918.132.545.260.252.259.352.135.5117.7
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Transitory deposits in tenge not included.

Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Transitory deposits in tenge not included.

Table 15.Kazakhstan: Monetary Survey, 2000–04(In billions of tenge; end-period stocks unless otherwise indicated)
2001200220032004
DecDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDec
National Bank of Kazakhstan
Net foreign assets377.9489.2595.3664.5733.3715.3789.7905.0918.21,205.6
Net domestic assets−201.6−280.9−388.9−409.0−436.0−398.2−460.9−516.4−514.0−515.3
Domestic credit−71.9−111.4−231.4−264.7−279.7−245.8−342.0−446.2−435.9−444.8
Net credit to government−59.5−54.1−120.3−85.6−74.4−49.6−75.1−132.3−138.1−71.7
Credit to banks−5.4−24.6−62.3−107.7−99.8−88.6−146.2−156.1−144.5−187.8
Credit to the rest of the economy−7.0−32.7−48.9−71.5−105.5−107.6−120.8−157.8−153.4−185.3
Other items (net)−129.7−169.5−157.5−144.3−156.3−152.4−118.9−70.2−78.0−70.5
Reserve money176.3208.3206.4255.5297.2317.0328.8388.6404.3690.3
Currency outside NBK145.5177.9175.8206.1238.6262.1265.0303.2338.7410.9
Deposits with NBK30.830.430.649.458.655.063.985.465.6279.4
Banking system
Net foreign assets313.8402.8476.7480.5519.4426.5471.6510.5495.8712.6
Net domestic assets267.1398.9369.2487.4576.6658.7709.9855.3977.51,115.0
Domestic credit560.1781.2756.4876.91,017.01,133.91,189.61,301.91,487.91,688.8
Net credit to government8.840.6−15.213.049.355.239.1−0.721.053.1
Credit to the economy547.6738.8767.2858.0963.41,075.71,146.41,299.11,463.21,632.4
Claims on local government3.81.84.45.94.23.04.13.53.73.4
Capital accounts and other items net−293.0−382.3−387.2−389.5−440.4−475.2−479.8−446.6−510.4−573.8
Broad money570.4765.0793.0892.3984.9971.21,053.51,199.91,312.11,633.9
Currency in circulation131.2161.7159.2190.0218.0238.7244.9281.5312.2379.4
Deposits439.2603.3633.8702.3766.9732.5808.5918.3999.91,254.5
Tenge deposits173.4241.7283.6363.7387.3387.1444.2501.6554.9714.8
Foreign exchange deposits265.9361.6350.1338.6379.6345.3364.4416.7445.0539.7
NBK notes outside the banking system10.636.853.075.5111.2114.0127.9165.9161.2193.8
Memorandum items:
Net international reserves (in millions of U.S. dollars)2,5063,1403,9234,4934,9294,9615,6886,6356,8289,276
NFRK (in millions of U.S. dollars) 1/1,2401,9151,9992,6882,7743,6633,7453,7013,8845,131
Annual growth rates (in percent)
Broad money42.834.142.244.946.627.032.834.533.268.2
Currency in circulation23.323.328.540.854.247.653.848.143.258.9
Reserve money30.918.232.545.260.252.259.352.135.5117.7
Credit to the economy78.934.938.943.149.645.649.451.451.951.8
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Transitory deposits in tenge not included.

Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Transitory deposits in tenge not included.

Table 16.Kazakhstan: Interest Rates, 2000–04(In percent; end-of-period)
Inflation 12-Month AverageNBK Refinance RateYield on 3-Month Treasury Bills 1/Commercial Bank Short-Term Lending Rates 2/Commercial Bank Time Deposit Rates 2/
HouseholdsLegal Entities
2000January19.818.016.719.716.59.4
February20.218.016.421.916.710.1
March20.416.016.022.310.56.7
April15.616.015.622.017.66.4
May14.716.014.620.720.07.5
June10.214.013.120.316.57.8
July9.514.012.620.218.64.1
August10.014.09.919.418.04.4
September9.814.09.520.216.25.0
October10.414.07.620.615.56.2
November10.214.07.518.215.96.4
December9.814.06.819.915.66.1
2001January8.214.06.718.816.43.7
February8.812.56.618.614.77.6
March9.612.55.620.215.77.7
April9.212.55.419.814.66.5
May9.312.55.220.214.76.2
June9.212.05.018.113.96.4
July9.112.04.917.014.44.5
August9.012.04.818.214.45.8
September8.911.05.118.813.75.7
October8.711.05.418.113.85.1
November8.59.017.113.65.5
December8.49.016.412.85.6
2002January6.09.05.314.513.15.3
February5.89.016.112.55.2
March5.68.016.211.25.1
April5.48.05.315.711.55.0
May5.48.05.316.111.34.8
June5.58.015.311.14.7
July5.68.015.611.35.1
August5.78.021.310.24.9
September5.78.015.79.45.5
October5.88.015.610.85.3
November5.87.517.112.05.3
December5.97.514.511.05.4
2003January6.97.514.611.25.2
February7.07.516.011.35.3
March7.07.515.910.95.0
April7.07.517.69.55.4
May6.97.516.611.24.4
June6.77.515.711.13.5
July6.47.017.210.93.8
August6.37.016.69.93.8
September6.37.06.016.910.53.7
October6.37.015.510.02.8
November6.47.015.710.03.0
December6.47.015.510.93.5
2004January6.47.015.410.03.1
February6.47.016.09.33.8
March6.57.015.99.42.9
April6.57.015.79.23.0
May6.57.015.09.62.9
June6.67.015.19.63.3
July6.67.015.39.42.4
August6.77.015.39.12.2
September6.87.03.315.69.82.7
October6.97.015.78.73.0
November6.97.015.59.24.0
December 3/6.97.014.59.33.4
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

The absence of entry indicates that T-bills were not issued.

Rates on new credits and deposits in tenge.

Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

The absence of entry indicates that T-bills were not issued.

Rates on new credits and deposits in tenge.

Table 17.Kazakhstan: Stock Exchange (KASE) Weighted Average Exchange Rates, 2000–04 1/(End-of-period)
Tenge per U.S. dollarTenge per Euro 2/Tenge per Russian ruble
Period AverageEnd-of-PeriodPeriod AverageEnd-of-PeriodPeriod AverageEnd-of-Period
2000January139.06139.3872.1570.78
February139.90140.4470.7771.20
March141.42141.9570.2470.30
April142.21142.0169.4766.78
May142.29142.3066.6365.90
June142.65142.8668.7068.70
July142.79142.7169.3269.50
August142.60142.5265.9265.75
September142.69142.5863.2862.44
October142.57142.5863.8162.50
November144.01144.15
December144.98145.4065.4065.30
2001January145.38145.11
February145.33145.285.075.07
March145.48145.4268.2568.255.085.06
April145.54145.775.045.05
May146.13146.4765.8665.865.055.03
June146.59146.805.045.04
July146.76147.075.025.02
August147.17147.305.035.03
September147.70147.805.015.02
October148.03148.13132.85132.855.015.01
November148.56148.95130.80130.805.004.97
December150.32150.945.005.00
2002January151.62151.874.964.95
February152.02152.124.924.92
March152.22152.44133.03133.554.904.90
April152.75152.994.904.91
May152.96153.184.914.91
June153.13153.274.874.86
July153.90154.264.884.88
August154.31154.534.894.89
September154.52154.724.884.89
October154.41154.474.874.89
November154.38154.884.864.86
December155.68155.854.894.90
2003January155.34154.83
February153.34151.66166.31164.504.854.80
March151.52152.10161.55161.554.814.81
April151.98151.76163.70163.70
May150.98150.414.904.90
June149.01147.68170.80170.804.904.88
July146.96146.76
August146.72147.47
September148.00148.97166.51166.63
October147.82147.77174.51175.22
November146.99146.63174.86174.86
December144.70143.33178.49178.844.904.90
2004January140.88139.41183.68183.68
February139.16139.15177.54176.734.904.90
March138.92138.93170.03170.34
April138.17138.19
May137.13137.20166.66168.704.754.72
June136.27136.06167.25164.804.704.70
July135.60136.29167.86164.394.684.69
August136.04136.51164.48164.004.664.67
September135.15134.30165.62165.624.624.60
October132.87132.00166.00166.004.594.61
November130.83130.07172.10172.104.574.59
December130.01130.00175.32177.474.664.69
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

The absence of entry indicates that trade did not take place.

Tenge per Deutsche Mark up to May 2001.

Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

The absence of entry indicates that trade did not take place.

Tenge per Deutsche Mark up to May 2001.

Table 18.Kazakhstan: Number of Commercial Banks and Branches, 2000–04(End-of-period)
Commercial Banks
State and Interstate 1/With Foreign CapitalBranches
TotalSubsidiariesOtherTotal 1/Total
2000January222123054426
February222122953423
March221122952427
April219122748418
May220122648419
June220122648414
July219112647418
August219112647419
September218112747419
October218112747419
November219122748418
December216123048418
2001January216122947420
February216122947422
March216122846422
April216122947424
May216122644425
June216122644425
July216122644422
August215122744422
September316122645423
October316122746423
November316122746419
December316112544400
2002January316112443401
February316112342403
March315112442381
April316112342382
May316112241367
June315112139368
July215112138368
August216112038368
September216112038369
October217111938369
November217111938366
December217111938368
2003January216112038368
February215112138369
March215112138367
April216111836368
May215101835367
June216101735366
July216101735358
August216101735358
September316101736358
October316101736359
November316101736359
December316101736355
2004January316101736355
February316101736355
March316101736354
April11891736354
May11891736357
June11592036362
July11592036365
August11592036368
September11592036371
October11592036376
November115102036378
December115102036385
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Including Development Bank, which does not take deposits from the public, and Eximbank which was privatized in February 2004.

Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.

Including Development Bank, which does not take deposits from the public, and Eximbank which was privatized in February 2004.

Table 19.Kazakhstan: General Government Fiscal Operations, 2001–04
2003 1/2004 1/
20012002Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
(In billions of tenge)
Total revenues and grants 2/83484827054782311692876199511,441
Total revenues83384827054782311692876199511,441
Oil revenues215165701111612754991223413
Non-oil revenues6186822014356628942385287281028
Current revenues82583826954481511572826119371,421
Capital revenues9913913591421
Tax revenues72479326048374110712625458571,307
Income tax305322127202312445100197322586
Corporate income tax23724410715924635277150252487
Oil revenues11197476089161224174163
Non-oil revenues1261476099135056110179324
Personal income tax69772043669323467099
Social tax12413434721111583778120168
Property taxes3335919293810213344
Domestic taxes on goods, works, and services23425880166252380103224341451
VAT1601765210216123159123191243
Excises222551320276142230
Receipts from use of natural resources48542250691183786125174
Oil revenues4135163853743269101144
Non-oil revenues71961216445162430
Business and professional licenses5312331234
Taxes on international trade and external transactions2639920314210213550
Other taxes1524682468
Nontax revenues 3/100469617486206680114
Income from capital transactions9913913591421
Grants1000000000
Total expenditures and net lending74679418645374610362605729181,289
Total expenditures7257761814397019862595628981,266
Current expenditures634649155358551764198441684954
Expenditures on goods and services40240396226348478122285450628
Wages106134347611115048105154212
Employers’ contributions161851116216131926
Goods and services2542184911918826157143237334
Other expenditures on goods and services2532820344711254057
Interest383941822354172235
Domestic9102671226914
Foreign292911214232111321
Current transfers1942085611418125171139212291
Capital expenditures91126268115022261121209312
Net lending211851445511102623
Extending of credits; share participation343272054686183642
Repayment of credits131326918581018
Overall budget balance8854849378133274733152
Statistical discrepancy 4/−5−132431121118−20−9
Financing−93−67−60−62−66−122−9−67−161
Domestic financing (net)−2365−50−182573−5−5840
Banking system−3231−53−241115−15−551
National Bank of Kazakhstan−455−66−32−204−26−83−19
Commercial banks14251383211102720
Nonbank financing93436145811−339
Foreign financing, net29−565488−2−4−46
Disbursements4518914233081028
Amortization−16−74−4−10−15−221014−74
Privatization receipts821931585959127
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan−181−95−46−106−150−255−3−6−154
Other capital operations0000−8−800−8
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP3,2513,7769332,0413,2714,6121,0832,4014,0935,543
Compensation flowing from the NFRK for stabilization7.52.000000000
(In percent of GDP)
Total revenues and grants 2/25.722.529.026.825.225.426.525.823.226.0
Total revenues25.622.529.026.825.225.426.525.823.226.0
Oil revenues6.64.47.55.54.96.04.53.85.47.4
Non-oil revenues19.018.121.521.320.219.422.022.017.818.6
Current revenues25.422.228.926.624.925.126.125.422.925.6
Capital revenues0.30.30.10.10.30.30.50.40.30.4
Tax revenues22.321.027.923.722.623.224.222.720.923.6
Income tax9.48.513.69.99.59.69.28.27.910.6
Corporate income tax7.36.511.47.87.57.67.16.36.28.8
Oil revenues3.42.65.02.92.73.52.01.71.82.9
Non-oil revenues3.93.96.54.94.10.05.24.64.45.8
Personal income tax2.12.02.22.12.02.02.11.91.71.8
Social tax3.83.53.63.53.43.43.53.22.93.0
Property taxes1.00.91.00.90.90.81.00.90.80.8
Domestic taxes on goods, works, and services7.26.88.58.17.78.29.59.38.38.1
VAT4.94.75.55.04.95.05.45.14.74.4
Excises0.70.70.60.60.60.60.60.60.50.5
Receipts from use of natural resources1.51.42.42.42.12.63.43.63.13.1
Oil revenues 2/1.30.91.71.81.61.62.92.92.52.6
Non-oil revenues0.20.50.70.60.50.90.50.70.60.5
Business and professional licenses0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Taxes on international trade and external transactions0.81.01.01.01.00.90.90.90.90.9
Other taxes0.00.10.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.1
Nontax revenues 3/3.11.21.03.02.31.91.92.71.92.1
Income from capital transactions0.30.30.10.10.30.30.50.40.30.4
Grants0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total expenditure and net lending23.021.019.922.222.822.524.023.822.423.3
Total expenditures22.320.519.421.521.421.423.923.421.922.8
Current expenditures19.517.216.617.516.816.618.318.416.717.2
Expenditures on goods and services12.410.710.311.110.610.411.311.911.011.3
Wages3.33.53.63.73.43.24.44.43.83.8
Employers’ contributions0.50.50.50.50.50.50.60.50.50.5
Goods and services7.85.85.35.85.85.75.36.05.86.0
Other expenditures on goods and services0.80.90.91.01.01.01.01.01.01.0
Interest1.21.00.40.90.70.80.40.70.50.6
Domestic0.30.30.20.30.20.30.20.30.20.2
Foreign0.90.80.20.60.40.50.20.50.30.4
Current transfers6.05.56.05.65.55.46.65.85.25.3
Capital expenditures2.83.32.84.04.64.85.65.05.15.6
Net lending0.70.50.60.71.41.10.10.40.60.4
Extending of credits; share participation1.00.80.81.01.61.50.60.80.90.8
Repayment of credits0.40.40.20.30.30.40.50.30.20.3
Overall budget balance2.71.49.04.62.42.92.52.00.82.7
Statistical discrepancy 4/−0.2−0.42.61.50.40.21.6−0.8−0.2
Financing−2.9−1.8−6.4−3.0−2.0−2.6−0.9−2.8−2.9
Domestic financing (net)−0.71.7−5.4−0.90.81.6−0.4−2.40.7
Banking system−1.00.8−5.7−1.20.30.3−1.4−2.30.0
National Bank of Kazakhstan−1.40.1−7.1−1.5−0.60.1−2.4−3.4−0.3
Commercial banks0.40.71.40.41.00.20.91.10.4
Nonbank financing0.30.90.30.30.41.31.0−0.10.7
Foreign financing, net0.9−1.50.60.20.20.2−0.2−0.2−0.8
Disbursements1.40.51.00.70.70.70.70.40.5
Amortization−0.5−2.0−0.4−0.5−0.5−0.50.90.6−1.3
Privatization receipts2.50.53.32.81.81.30.10.10.1
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan−5.6−2.5−4.9−5.2−4.6−5.5−0.3−0.3−2.8
Other capital operations0.00.00.00.0−0.2−0.20.00.0−0.1
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP (in billions of tenge)3,2513,7769282,4553,3984,6121,0852,8894,0905,542
Compensation flowing from the NFRK for stabilization0.20.100000000
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Includes revenues accrued to NFRK

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements not included elsewhere, including a $210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Includes revenues accrued to NFRK

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements not included elsewhere, including a $210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Table 20.Kazakhstan: Central Government Fiscal Operations, 2001–04
2003 1/2004 1/
20012002Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
(In billions of tenge)
Total revenues and grants4975451933815688142034416701,049
Total revenues4975451933815688142034416701,049
Oil revenues 2/203149671061522624175192369
Non-oil revenues294397126275416552162366478680
Current revenues4915401933805638072004386641,042
Capital revenues6601463358
Tax revenues402498185322455603178371590937
Income tax15824410715921127377150252487
Corporate income tax15824410715921127377150252487
Oil revenues11197476089157224174163
Non-oil revenues48147609912211656110179324
Personal income tax0000000000
Social tax0000000000
Property taxes0000000000
Domestic taxes on goods, works, and services2162136814221128691198302398
VAT151167509815422257118185235
Excises18413462468
Receipts from the use of natural resources47421741531023276111154
Oil revenues 2/4135163847793269101144
Non-oil revenues6713623071010
Business and professional licenses1100010001
Taxes on international trade and external transactions2639920314210213550
Other taxes1200000112
Nontax revenues 4/89428589180216774105
Income from capital transactions6601463358
Grants0000000000
Total expenditures and net lending and transfers406484127303506674209451675896
Total expenditures and net lending450469119288487647174373611818
Total expenditures435453112275442596172361577788
Current expenditures37639091213333461126259404563
Expenditures on goods and services1801834110216221958125204285
Wages36431021344615325070
Employers’ contributions4412341245
Goods and services1171072460941263270115159
Other current expenditures2330718314310223651
Interest3738317213410172134
Domestic892571136813
Foreign292911214237111321
Current transfers159169469415020858116178244
Capital expenditures5963216210913545102174224
Of which: Capital transfers to other levels of government813621333814294564
Net lending151681345513123330
Extending of credits; share participation2727101952667194147
Repayment of credits12112671557816
Net transfers to other levels of government−4414715192740786578
Transfers from other levels of government844915324858005067
Transfers to other levels of government4064224767854078115145
Capital transfer from other levels of government000000000
Overall budget balance (cash)9262677862139−7−10−5153
Statistical discrepancy 5/−46411−814
Financing−96−56−63−67−69−125−163
Domestic financing (net)−2334−53−22227240
Banking system−3230−56−289141
National Bank of Kazakhstan−453−66−32−204−19
Commercial banks1426104291020
Nonbank financing9436145839
Foreign financing, net29−565488−46
Disbursements18914233028
Amortization−74−4−10−15−2274
Privatization receipts8118315758586
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan (NFRK)−182−53−46−106−150−255−154
Other capital operations0000−8−8−8
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP3,2513,7769332,0413,2714,6121,0832,4014,0935,543
Compensation flowing from the NFRK for stabilization4.72.000000000
(In percent of GDP)
Total revenues and grants15.314.420.718.717.417.618.718.416.418.9
Total revenues15.314.420.718.717.417.618.718.416.418.9
Oil revenues6.23.97.25.24.65.73.83.14.76.7
Non-oil revenues9.010.513.513.512.712.015.015.311.712.3
Current revenues15.114.320.718.617.217.518.418.216.218.8
Capital revenues0.20.20.00.00.10.10.30.10.10.1
Tax revenues12.413.219.815.813.913.116.515.414.416.9
Income tax4.96.511.47.86.45.97.16.36.28.8
Corporate income tax4.96.511.47.86.45.97.16.36.28.8
Oil revenues3.42.65.02.92.73.42.01.71.82.9
Non-oil revenues1.53.96.44.93.72.55.24.64.45.8
Personal income tax0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Social tax0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Property taxes0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Domestic taxes on goods, works, and services6.75.67.36.96.56.28.48.37.47.2
VAT4.64.45.44.84.74.85.24.94.54.2
Excises0.50.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.2
Receipts from the use of natural resources1.51.11.82.01.62.22.93.22.72.8
Oil revenues 2/1.30.91.71.91.41.72.92.92.52.6
Non-oil revenues0.20.20.10.20.20.50.00.30.20.2
Business and professional licenses0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Taxes on international trade and external transactions0.81.01.01.01.00.90.90.90.90.9
Other taxes0.00.1−0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Nontax revenues 3/2.71.10.92.82.81.72.02.81.81.9
Income from capital transactions0.20.20.00.00.10.10.30.10.10.1
Grants0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total expenditures and net lending and transfers12.512.813.614.815.514.619.318.816.516.2
Total expenditures and net lending13.812.412.814.114.914.016.115.514.914.8
Total expenditures13.412.012.013.513.512.915.915.014.114.2
Current expenditures11.610.39.710.410.210.011.610.89.910.2
Expenditures on goods and services5.54.84.45.05.04.75.35.25.05.1
Wages1.11.11.01.11.01.01.41.31.21.3
Employers’ contributions0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Goods and services3.62.82.52.92.92.72.92.92.82.9
Other current expenditures0.70.80.80.90.90.90.90.90.90.9
Interest1.11.00.40.90.60.70.90.70.50.6
Domestic0.30.20.20.30.20.20.30.20.20.2
Foreign0.90.80.20.60.40.50.60.50.30.4
Current transfers4.94.54.94.64.64.55.34.84.44.4
Capital expenditures1.81.72.23.03.32.94.24.34.24.0
Of which: Capital transfers to other levels of government0.20.30.61.01.00.81.31.21.11.2
Net lending0.50.40.80.71.41.10.30.50.80.5
Extending of credits; share participation0.80.71.00.91.61.40.60.81.00.8
Repayment of credits0.40.30.20.30.20.30.40.30.20.3
Net transfers to other levels of government−1.40.40.80.70.60.63.73.31.61.4
Transfers from other levels of government2.61.31.61.61.51.30.00.01.21.2
Transfers to other levels of government1.21.72.42.32.01.83.73.32.82.6
Capital transfer from other levels of government0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Overall budget balance (cash)2.81.67.13.81.93.0−0.6−0.4−0.12.8
Statistical discrepancy 4/−0.10.10.40.5−0.20.3−0.2
Financing−2.9−1.5−6.8−3.3−2.1−2.7−2.9
Domestic financing (net)−0.70.9−5.7−1.10.71.60.7
Banking system−1.00.8−6.0−1.40.30.30.0
National Bank of Kazakhstan−1.40.1−7.1−1.6−0.60.1−0.3
Commercial banks0.40.71.10.20.90.20.4
Nonbank financing0.30.10.30.30.41.30.7
Foreign financing, net0.9−1.50.50.20.20.2−0.8
Disbursements0.51.00.70.70.70.5
Amortization2.0−0.4−0.5−0.5−0.51.3
Privatization receipts2.50.53.32.81.81.30.1
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan (NFRK)−5.6−1.4−4.9−5.2−4.6−5.5−2.8
Other capital operations0.00.00.00.0−0.2−0.2−0.1
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP (in billions of tenge)3,2513,7769282,4553,3984,6121,0852,8894,0905,542
Compensation flowing from the NFRK for stabilization0.10.100000000
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Includes a $210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Oil royalties, bonuses, and production sharing agreements.

Includes a $210 million bonus payment from a large oil company in 2001.

The large discrepancy in the third quarter of 2002 is related to the repayment of a $350 million eurobond, in which funds were transferred from the banking system to an escrow account in the third quarter, while repayment to foreign creditors did not take place until the fourth quarter.

Table 21.Kazakhstan: Local Government Fiscal Operations, 2001–04
2003 1/2004 1/
20012002Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
(In billions of tenge)
Total revenues and grants3373027716625635687.81184.19281.15392.14
Total revenues3363027716625635688184281392
Oil revenues1216369138163144
Non-oil revenues3242867416024734380168251349
Current revenues3342997616425134986179273379
Capital revenues34124625813
Tax revenues3222957616124734484174267370
Income tax147772043669323467099
Corporate income tax78000000000
Oil revenues0000000000
Non-oil revenues78000000000
Personal income tax69772043669323467099
Social tax12413434721111583778120168
Property taxes3335919293810213344
Domestic taxes on goods, works, and services18451124374912264053
VAT91024792478
Excises42141016214101621
Receipts from the use of natural resources1125912165101420
Oil revenues 2/0000000000
Non-oil revenues1125912165101420
Business and professional licenses4211231223
Taxes on international trade and external transactions0000000000
Other taxes0313451356
Nontax revenues11413462569
Income from capital transactions34124625813
Grants0000000000
Total expenditures and net lending and transfers3403106315024435465160268404
Total expenditures and net lending30433876187296419117267433613
Total expenditures29833675183292414116264429615
Current expenditures2582596414521830298217331458
Expenditures on goods and services2222195412418625972160246343
Wages70912454771043373104142
Employers’ contributions13154913175111521
Goods and services1371112559941343273122175
Other current expenditures3312341346
Interest1100110111
Domestic1100110111
Foreign0000000000
Current transfers353910203142275684114
Capital expenditures4176113774112184798157
Of which: Capital transfers to other levels of government0000051107165209
Net lending621445144−2
Extending of credits; share participation11926771577
Repayment of credits6711321139
Net transfers to other levels of government36−27−13−36−52−65−43−103−114−206
Transfers from other levels of government40642247678551107165209
Transfers to other levels of government84491532485816345067
Capital transfer from other levels of government81362133388294564
Overall budget balance−4−81416122232413−12
Statistical discrepancy−3−91720162−11
Financing1−135401
Domestic financing (net)0−1343−10
Banking system0−134310
National Bank of Kazakhstan0000000
Commercial banks0−134310
Non-bank financing0000000
Foreign financing, net0000000
Disbursements
Amortization
Privatization receipts1001111
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan (NFRK)0
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP3,2513,7769332,0413,2714,6121,0832,4014,0935,543
Compensation flowing from the NFRK for stabilization 2/2.8000000000
(In percent of GDP)
Total revenues and grants10.48.08.38.17.87.78.17.76.97.1
Total revenues10.38.08.38.17.87.78.17.76.97.1
Oil revenues0.40.40.30.30.30.30.70.70.80.8
Non-oil revenues10.07.68.07.97.67.47.47.06.16.3
Current revenues10.37.98.18.07.77.67.97.56.76.8
Capital revenues0.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.2
Tax revenues9.97.88.17.97.67.57.77.36.56.7
Income tax4.52.02.12.12.02.02.11.91.71.8
Corporate income tax2.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Oil revenues0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Non-oil revenues2.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Personal income tax2.12.02.12.12.02.02.11.91.71.8
Social tax3.83.53.63.53.43.43.53.22.93.0
Property taxes1.00.91.00.90.90.81.00.90.80.8
Domestic taxes on goods, works, and services0.61.21.21.21.11.11.11.11.01.0
VAT0.30.30.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.1
Excises0.10.60.40.50.50.50.40.40.40.4
Receipts from the use of natural resources0.00.30.50.40.40.30.40.40.30.4
Oil revenues 2/0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Non-oil revenues0.00.30.50.40.40.30.40.40.30.4
Business and professional licenses0.10.10.10.00.10.10.10.10.00.1
Taxes on international trade and external transactions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other taxes0.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Nontax revenues0.40.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.10.2
Income from capital transactions0.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.2
Grants0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total expenditure and net lending and transfers10.58.26.87.47.57.76.06.76.67.3
Total expenditures and net lending9.48.98.29.29.09.110.811.110.611.1
Total expenditures9.28.98.08.98.99.010.711.010.511.1
Current expenditures7.96.96.97.16.76.69.09.08.18.3
Expenditures on goods and services6.85.85.86.15.75.66.66.76.06.2
Wages2.12.42.62.72.42.33.03.02.52.6
Employers’ contributions0.40.40.40.40.40.40.50.40.40.4
Goods and services4.22.92.72.92.92.93.03.03.03.2
Other current expenditures0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Interest0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Domestic0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Foreign0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Current transfers1.11.01.01.00.90.92.52.32.12.1
Capital expenditures1.22.01.11.82.32.41.72.02.42.8
Of which: Capital transfers to other levels of government0.00.00.00.00.04.74.54.03.8
Net lending0.20.10.10.20.10.10.00.20.10.0
Extending of credits; share participation0.40.20.20.30.20.20.10.20.20.1
Repayment of credits0.20.20.10.10.10.00.00.10.10.2
Net transfers to other levels of government1.1−0.7−1.4−1.8−1.6−1.4−4.0−4.3−2.8−3.7
Transfers from other levels of government1.21.72.42.32.01.84.74.54.03.8
Transfers to other levels of government2.61.31.61.61.51.31.51.41.21.2
Capital transfer from other levels of government0.20.30.61.01.00.80.71.21.11.2
Overall budget balance−0.1−0.21.50.80.40.02.11.00.3−0.2
Statistical discrepancy−0.1−0.21.81.00.50.0−0.2
Financing0.00.00.30.20.10.00.0
Domestic financing (net)0.00.00.30.20.10.00.0
Banking system0.00.00.30.20.10.00.0
National Bank of Kazakhstan0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Commercial banks0.00.00.30.20.10.00.0
Nonbank financing0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Foreign financing, net0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Disbursements
Amortization
Privatization receipts0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
National Fund of the Republic of Kazakhstan (NFRK)0.0
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP (in billions of tenge)3,2513,7769282,4553,3984,6121,0852,8894,0905,542
Compensation flowing from the NFRK for stabilization 2/0.1000000000
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Cumulative since the end of the previous year.

Table 22.Kazakhstan: General Government Expenditure by Functional Classification, 2000–04
20002001200220032004
Expenditure and net lending584.2746.2794.01,036.31,289.3
Expenditure567.0724.8775.6985.71,266.0
General government services34.850.845.165.383.6
Defense20.532.537.747.558.0
Public order and security46.964.377.791.6118.6
Education84.6106.4121.1149.0190.7
Health54.262.371.189.8131.2
Social insurance and social security171.0186.7201.3239.2272.3
Housing and public utilities22.030.524.534.569.1
Culture, sports, and information space17.518.122.833.843.9
Fuel and energy complex, and subsoil use0.05.56.88.525.3
Agriculture, water industry, forestry, and fishery11.423.227.747.272.0
Industry and construction7.24.84.53.92.4
Transportation and communications33.344.249.682.4104.6
Other expenditure28.158.046.657.759.3
Debt servicing35.437.739.035.435.0
Net lending17.221.418.450.723.3
Lending25.734.131.768.341.7
Repayments−8.5−12.7−13.317.718.4
Expenditure and net lending22.523.021.222.523.3
Expenditure21.822.320.721.422.8
General government services1.31.61.21.41.5
Defense0.81.01.01.01.0
Public order and security1.82.02.12.02.1
Education3.33.33.23.23.4
Health2.11.91.91.92.4
Social insurance and social security6.65.75.45.24.9
Housing and public utilities0.80.90.70.71.2
Culture, sports, and information space0.70.60.60.70.8
Fuel and energy complex, and subsoil use0.00.20.20.20.5
Agriculture, water industry, forestry, and fishery0.40.70.71.01.3
Industry and construction0.30.10.10.10.0
Transport and communications1.31.41.31.81.9
Other expenditure1.11.81.21.31.1
Debt servicing1.41.21.00.80.6
Net lending0.70.70.51.10.4
Lending1.01.00.81.50.8
Repayments−0.3−0.4−0.40.40.3
Expenditure and net lending100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Expenditure97.197.197.795.198.2
General government services6.06.85.76.36.5
Defense3.54.44.74.64.5
Public order and security8.08.69.88.89.2
Education14.514.315.314.414.8
Health9.38.49.08.710.2
Social insurance and social security29.325.025.423.121.1
Housing and public utilities3.84.13.13.35.4
Culture, sports, and information space3.02.42.93.33.4
Fuel and energy complex, and subsoil use0.00.70.90.82.0
Agriculture, water industry, forestry, and fishery2.03.13.54.65.6
Industry and construction1.20.60.60.40.2
Transport and communications5.75.96.28.08.1
Other expenditure4.87.85.95.64.6
Debt servicing6.15.04.93.42.7
Net lending2.92.92.34.91.8
Lending4.44.64.06.63.2
Repayments−1.5−1.7−1.71.71.4
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP (in billions of tenge)2,6003,2513,7764,6125,542
Source: Kazakhstani authorities.
Source: Kazakhstani authorities.
Table 23.Kazakhstan: Balance of Payments, 2000–04(In millions of U.S. dollars, unless otherwise indicated)
Prel.
20002001200220032004
Current account 1/572−1,176−1,021−270533
Trade balance2,3481,1791,9873,6796,786
Exports (f.o.b.)9,4689,12410,02713,23320,603
Oil and gas condensate4,4294,4635,0377,02311,417
Non-oil exports5,0394,6614,9906,2099,186
Imports (f.o.b.)−7,120−7,944−8,040−9,554−13,818
Services and income balance−2,026−2,594−3,121−3,784−5,765
Services, net−797−1,375−1,998−2,040−2,986
Income, net−1,229−1,220−1,123−1,744−2,779
Of which: Income to direct investors−1,046−1,142−1,007−1,431−2,267
Current transfers249238114−165−488
Capital and financial account8112,2161,2362,7564,593
Capital transfers, net−291−185−120−28−20
Foreign direct investment1,2783,0712,1642,2105,548
Amortization of intra-company liabilities−1,411−1,792−1,518−2,253−4,233
Portfolio investment, net−55−1,317−927−1,891−422
Of which: National fund 2/−1,270−327−1,745−1,397
Public sector eurobonds, net11−103−2375421
Financial derivatives, net00016−46
Other investment−1216481182,449−467
Medium- and long-term loans and credits, net2433857202,1971,690
Short-term and other capital, net−364263−602253−2,157
Errors and omissions−798−654320−952−1,126
Overall balance5853855351,5343,999
Financing−585−385−535−1,534−3,999
Net international reserves of the NBK (increase -)−585−385−535−1,534−3,999
Memorandum items: 3/
Current account (in percent of annual GDP)3.1−5.3−4.1−0.91.3
Exports in percent of GDP51.841.240.842.950.6
Of which: Oil exports24.220.220.522.828.0
Imports in percent of GDP38.935.932.731.033.9
Annual growth rate (in percent)
Exports54.6−3.69.932.055.7
Non-oil exports27.6−7.57.124.447.9
Imports26.111.61.218.844.6
Exports of crude oil and gas condensate (in millions of tons)27.732.439.344.352.4
NBK gross international reserves (in millions of U.S. dollars)2,0962,5083,1364,9629,280
In months of imports of goods and nonfactor services2.82.83.34.55.9
National fund (including interest), end of period stock1,2401,9153,6635,131
External debt in percent of GDP69.368.574.174.178.6
excluding intra-company loans31.428.430.535.237.7
Public external debt service in percent of exports of gnfs8.64.87.93.23.3
World oil price (U.S. dollars per barrel)28.224.324.928.937.8
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Reported figures for 2000–01 curent account have been adjusted for staff estimates of the underinvoicing of exports.

For 2001 and 2002, the numbers reflect the effect of market valuation, in addition to transactions. The start-up assets in 2001 included $660 million from the sale of a 5 percent government share in TCO. The remaining balance was from oil revenue.

Estimates and projections are based on GDP at market exchange rates. Import data have been revised for the period 2000–04 in light of revisions to NBK’s cif coefficients in March 2005.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Reported figures for 2000–01 curent account have been adjusted for staff estimates of the underinvoicing of exports.

For 2001 and 2002, the numbers reflect the effect of market valuation, in addition to transactions. The start-up assets in 2001 included $660 million from the sale of a 5 percent government share in TCO. The remaining balance was from oil revenue.

Estimates and projections are based on GDP at market exchange rates. Import data have been revised for the period 2000–04 in light of revisions to NBK’s cif coefficients in March 2005.

Table 24.Kazakhstan: Export Volumes, Prices, and Values, 2000–04(Volumes in thousands of tons)
20002001200220032004
VolumePrice 1/Value In millions of U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars)
Customs exports8,8128,6329,67012,90020,096
Of which:
Crude oil and gas condensate27,7131604,42932,3781384,46339,3341285,03744,3391587,02352,419217.811,417.1
Coal25,157716528,515823222,664817226,905925024,33911.0266.8
Petroleum products9921011001,467891301,1071081191,8691332482,316181.7420.7
Aluminum1,2061341611,1941511801,3711261731,4141321871,466185.0271.3
Refined copper3911,7026663981,5196053931,4685783871,5986193992534.51,011.1
Unrefined zinc212847180237665158259595154232627145276787.1216.9
Unrefined lead14441460134418561324035310843046126663.783.4
Chromium ores and concentrates557392250445234834723499502577575.458.5
Iron ores and concentrates6,14010607,34312869,0221211010,2911717911,47337.9435.3
Ferroalloys7943542818233833159513583411,0284404521,109746.5827.7
Rolled ferrous metal3,2622347643,1771825773,5542017163,3092819313,499299.01,046.4
Yellow phosphorus139111219817163190728509144671978.569.5
Grain5,612884963,3361033444,311803465,835975652,929150.4440.4
Cotton fiber909468596864831387631051261,1101391431189.9169.6
Wool11450595435861851046557737.45.0
Natural gas (in millions of cubic meters)5,2147385,539147910,4372121511,0092122917,28528.7496
Other1,2911,2801,4951,8112,861
Total custom exports8,8128,6329,67012,90020,096
Operations not included in customs statistics1119223166
Shuttle exports465278334301441
Total exports9,2888,92810,02713,23320,603
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

U.S. dollars per ton except for natural gas, which is in U.S. dollars per thousand cubic meters.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

U.S. dollars per ton except for natural gas, which is in U.S. dollars per thousand cubic meters.

Table 25.Kazakhstan: Import Volumes, Prices, and Values, 2000–04
20002001200220032004
VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars)VolumePrice 1/Value (In millions of U.S. dollars)
Customs imports5,0406,4466,5848,32712,781
Of which:
Crude oil and gas condensate (in thousands of tons)1,01079802,337992322,631882312,3321112593,250157.2511
Petroleum products (in thousands of tons)1,1522172501,2902262911,0481771861,1442332671,900268.9511
Electricity (in millions of kilowatt-hours)2,84214403,66012432,39012293,28313415,23413.570
Natural gas (in millions of cubic meters)4,219281204,226351468,176292408,6692925311,65231.9371
Coal (in thousands of tons)6631812206235196265356291046043.320
Rolled ferrous metals (in thousands of tons)5152226734783579438351034885185710.661
Electrical equipment and mechanical tools1,4021,8521,8822,1493,422
Food items236325490586846
Nonfood consumer goods4284689071,2501,845
Vehicles5636258031,2021,777
Others1,8842,7391,7772,2603,347
Total customs imports5,0406,4466,5848,32712,781
Operations not included in customs statistics and coverage adjustments13931521111434
Shuttle imports2,1981,5031,6131,5671,698
Other corrections−257−320−368−454−696
Grants
Unbalanced barter−1414−2013
Freight−243−334−367−454−708
Total imports7,1207,9448,0409,55413,818
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

U.S. dollars per ton except for natural gas which is in U.S. dollars per thousand cubic meters and electricity which is in U.S. dollars per thousand kilowatt-hours.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

U.S. dollars per ton except for natural gas which is in U.S. dollars per thousand cubic meters and electricity which is in U.S. dollars per thousand kilowatt-hours.

Table 26.Kazakhstan: Geographical Distribution of Exports, 2000–04(In percent of total)
20002001200220032004
BRO Countries27.631.423.424.421.2
Armenia0.00.00.00.80.1
Azerbaijan0.50.81.20.91.4
Belarus0.20.10.10.10.1
Estonia0.10.10.10.10.2
Georgia0.10.00.10.10.2
Kyrgyz Republic0.71.01.11.21.1
Latvia0.80.50.60.60.5
Lithuania0.20.10.00.00.1
Moldova0.00.00.00.30.2
Russia19.920.415.515.214.1
Tajikistan0.60.70.50.60.7
Turkmenistan0.10.20.20.30.1
Ukraine2.95.73.03.21.4
Uzbekistan1.51.71.01.01.0
Non-BRO Countries72.468.676.675.678.8
Austria0.00.00.00.00.0
Afghanistan0.70.20.30.40.4
Belgium0.10.00.10.10.1
China7.67.610.612.89.8
Czech Republic0.10.00.20.20.2
Finland0.80.60.50.90.8
Greece0.00.10.30.10.0
Germany6.35.82.31.11.1
Hungary0.00.10.10.20.2
Italy10.411.19.47.915.5
Japan0.10.20.20.10.1
Netherlands2.61.71.31.42.3
Oman0.00.00.00.00.0
Poland0.61.93.31.60.9
South Korea0.40.50.50.40.8
Switzerland5.14.78.213.018.7
Sweden0.40.10.10.00.0
Thailand0.20.00.20.10.1
Turkey0.70.91.00.80.7
United Kingdom2.63.41.41.11.2
United States2.41.81.20.81.4
Yugoslavia0.00.00.00.00.0
Other countries31.327.935.432.624.4
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Table 27.Kazakhstan: Geographical Distribution of Imports, 2000–04(In percent of total)
20002001200220032004
BRO Countries54.651.646.547.648.9
Armenia0.00.00.00.00.0
Azerbaijan0.20.20.20.20.1
Belarus0.80.70.81.11.1
Estonia0.00.00.10.10.6
Georgia0.10.10.10.10.1
Kyrgyz Republic0.60.50.50.60.7
Latvia0.10.10.20.20.2
Lithuania0.20.10.10.20.2
Moldova0.10.10.10.10.1
Russia48.444.938.739.337.7
Tajikistan0.10.00.00.10.0
Turkmenistan0.91.21.10.60.6
Ukraine1.62.43.33.95.7
Uzbekistan1.41.31.31.11.8
Non-BRO Countries45.548.553.552.436.0
Austria0.40.50.71.01.1
Canada0.50.60.70.70.8
China3.02.74.86.05.9
Cuba0.60.10.30.20.2
Czech Republic0.70.70.80.50.8
Finland1.11.11.11.21.2
Germany6.77.68.98.98.2
Hungary0.50.50.60.50.5
India0.90.70.80.90.7
Italy3.14.23.32.93.3
Japan2.12.22.52.43.1
Poland1.21.01.11.41.3
Switzerland1.11.00.90.80.8
Sweden0.50.70.81.51.3
United Kingdom4.43.93.93.02.4
United States5.55.47.05.64.4
Yugoslavia0.00.00.00.00.0
Other countries13.215.515.314.915.1
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Table 28.Kazakhstan: Geographical Distribution of Exports of Energy Products to the Baltics, Russia, and Other States of the Former Soviet Union, 2000–04
20002001200220032004
(In thousands of metric tons)
Oil and gas condensate7,943.59,076.98,828.87,229.65,287.5
Of which:
Russia6,178.05,346.46,349.15,714.84,359.2
Ukraine1,737.93,730.52,475.71,287.5666.9
Uzbekistan210.6261.2
(In millions of cubic meters)
Natural gas4,934.34,784.69,378.69,382.013,353.3
Of which:
Azerbaijan1,910.8718.53,762.4
Armenia50.6197.5489.0
Georgia271.710.073.1115.2446.9
Kyrgyz Republic22.431.0297.3
Moldova35.0782.51,129.3
Russia4,662.64,774.67,167.17,057.36,634.6
Ukraine80.3480.0595.8
Uzbekistan39.3
(In thousands of metric tons)
Gasoline59.291.1102.4143.6196.8
Of which:
Kyrgyz Republic35.065.984.0104.673.6
Russia19.8
Tajikistan4.424.215.938.175.6
Uzbekistan0.01.01.31.7
Diesel fuel19.9189.255.399.9199.6
Of which:
Kyrgyz Republic19.730.243.451.046.7
Russia0.2158.71.70.3
Tajikistan0.24.645.840.9
Uzbekistan0.11.31.42.5
Heavy furnace fuel46.4153.88.459.445.3
Of which:
Georgia4.2
Kyrgyz Republic0.011.28.435.015.0
Lithuania20.4
Russia25.0126.50.47.6
Tajikistan3.414.815.1
Ukraine1.012.95.06.1
Coking coal91.4937.6252.21,165.7918.7
Of which:
Russia91.4935.5240.51,004.8645.7
Uzbekistan0.00.8
Ukraine0.02.110.9160.9273.0
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Source: National Statistical Agency.
Table 29.Kazakhstan: Breakdown of Foreign Direct Investment by Country of Origin, 2000–04(In percent of total)
Country20002001200220032004
Canada5.710.84.00.22.0
China3.24.71.65.44.7
Germany2.51.10.91.40.7
Iceland0.00.00.00.00.0
Indonesia2.41.00.00.00.0
South Korea2.01.51.11.90.9
Switzerland0.77.912.713.72.8
Turkey1.11.31.72.41.1
United Kingdom17.313.215.212.911.0
United States34.232.124.623.636.9
Others30.726.538.238.639.9
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Table 30.Kazakhstan: Breakdown of Foreign Direct Investment by Industry, 2000–04(In percent of total)
Sector20002001200220032004
Agriculture, hunting, and related services0.10.10.10.00.0
Mining and quarrying73.267.851.747.564.5
Of which:
Coal and lignite; extraction of peat0.60.00.20.10.1
Crude petroleum, natural gas, and related service activities72.067.150.445.963.5
Mining of uranium, metal, and thorium ores0.30.51.01.00.8
Manufacturing8.914.120.321.76.1
Of which:
Farm products1.52.01.60.90.4
Coke, refined petroleum products, and nuclear fuel1.11.42.64.30.2
Chemicals and chemical products0.30.20.50.10.3
Basic metals and fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment3.68.514.013.53.8
Office, accounting, and communication equipment; medical, precision, and optical instruments; watches and clocks1.71.51.01.50.8
Electricity, gas, and water supply1.50.70.51.50.1
Construction0.40.71.11.11.8
Wholesale and retail trade, and repair of vehicles and household goods1.71.42.63.63.2
Hotels and restaurants0.40.60.30.20.2
Transport, storage, and communications3.23.52.31.61.0
Of which:
Land2.72.81.41.00.3
Air0.10.20.10.10.0
Post and telecommunications0.10.30.10.10.7
Financial intermediation1.11.00.31.10.8
Real estate, renting, and business activities9.310.020.621.621.3
Public administration, education, health, and social work0.20.10.30.11.1
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Source: National Bank of Kazakhstan.
Table 31.Kazakhstan: Stock of External Debt, 2000–04(In millions of U.S. dollars)
20002001200220032004
Total external debt12,68415,15818,21722,89232,017
Total public external debt3,9293,8003,5013,6313,366
IMF credit00000
Government and government guaranteed debt3,9293,8003,5013,6313,366
Loans to the government3,5783,5772,9443,0732,733
Multilateral creditors1,5081,5491,5681,5441,438
World Bank1,1221,1641,1751,1431,092
EBRD4541363639
ADB329331328330267
Islamic Development Bank1113293539
Bilateral creditors 1/776713435601695
Germany (KfW)79172123
Korea (EXIM bank)75421
Japan (JEXIM)00000
JBIC450379401548630
Austria33333
Sweden33333
OECF/JCB00000
Others72435
Foreign commercial banks and companies294315292279251
Eurobonds1,0001,000650650350
Loans guaranteed by the government (including medium- and long-term trade credits)351223557558633
Non-guaranteed external debt8,75511,35814,71619,26128,651
Intra-company loans6,9318,87910,70911,99916,651
Liabilities to unaffiliated creditors1,8242,4784,0077,26212,000
Of which: Short-term8149511,6432,6523,489
Memorandum items:
Government and government guaranteed debt by creditor (in percent)
Multilateral creditors, excluding IMF3841454343
Bilateral creditors2019212428
Eurobonds2526191810
Loans guaranteed by the government1714161519
Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Numbers before 2002 include debt to commercial banks and companies and debt not covered elsewhere.

Sources: Kazakhstani authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

Numbers before 2002 include debt to commercial banks and companies and debt not covered elsewhere.

Other Resources Citing This Publication