Information about Europe Europa
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Ukraine

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
January 2005
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Europe Europa
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Ukraine: Gross Domestic Product, 1998–2003(In billions of hryvnias; at current prices)
199819992000200120022003 /1
Jan-DecJan-DecJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-Dec
Gross domestic product (GDP)102.6130.4170.139.285.7144.7204.244.194.2159.3225.851.5111.5187.1264.2
Labor payments49.357.871.918.039.161.886.421.545.773.0103.123.951.783.7119.6
Consumption of fixed capital and net profit33.549.669.715.234.262.990.517.036.266.595.120.344.279.3112.7
Net taxes on production and imports19.823.028.56.012.420.027.35.612.319.827.67.315.624.131.9
Memorandum item:
Cumulative change in real GDP (In percent)-1.9-0.25.97.78.29.59.25.85.35.45.28.49.28.39.4
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Preliminary quarterly data.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Preliminary quarterly data.

Table 2.Ukraine: Utilization of Gross Domestic Product, 1998–2003(In billions of hryvnias; at current prices)
199819992000200120022003 1/
Jan-DecJan-DecJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-Dec
Gross domestic product102.6130.4170.139.285.7144.7204.244.194.2159.3225.851.5111.5187.1264.2
Final consumption83.5100.5128.032.368.4110.4156.335.774.7120.7170.341.889.4145.2203.7
Households58.371.392.423.749.380.6112.225.953.989.0124.629.462.8103.5144.9
Nonprofit organizations3.13.33.90.81.82.84.00.91.93.04.21.02.13.44.8
Government22.125.931.77.817.327.040.18.918.928.741.511.424.538.354.0
Gross accumulation of fixed assets20.125.133.46.715.526.440.27.617.629.443.38.621.036.352.3
Change in inventories and net acquisition of valuables1.3-2.40.1-1.0-1.04.14.3-2.0-2.62.62.3-2.6-4.5-1.11.3
Exports of goods and services43.070.9106.227.156.083.9113.326.956.288.5124.433.569.7109.5154.4
Imports of goods and services-45.3-63.7-97.6-25.9-53.2-80.1-109.9-24.1-51.7-81.9-114.5-29.8-64.1-102.8-147.5
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Preliminary quarterly data.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Preliminary quarterly data.

Table 3.Ukraine: Gross Domestic Product by Sector, 1998–2003
199819992000200120022003 1/
Jan-DecJan-DecJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-Dec
(In billions of hryvnias; at current prices)
Gross domestic product102.6130.4170.139.285.7144.7204.244.194.2159.3225.851.5111.5187.1264.2
Of which:
Industry25.935.545.312.226.340.055.313.528.343.961.816.033.653.474.8
Construction4.95.46.11.23.05.17.31.33.15.37.71.63.96.99.8
Agriculture 2/12.215.324.52.05.619.229.42.26.019.929.42.15.618.428.7
Trade 3/8.510.316.44.59.916.222.45.410.917.524.66.113.221.430.7
Transportation 4/12.615.419.85.611.718.124.66.212.720.027.57.014.623.131.9
Other services23.927.733.99.119.730.944.311.323.737.453.313.228.545.364.0
(Real percentage change)
Gross domestic product-1.9-0.25.97.78.29.59.25.85.35.45.28.49.28.39.4
Of which:
Industry0.06.05.013.914.613.911.34.45.36.06.810.311.313.513.6
Construction-0.4-6.6-6.15.76.99.67.8-1.8-5.4-2.2-2.618.222.025.823.1
Agriculture 2/-11.2-3.712.54.96.212.710.28.59.74.52.04.0-7.0-17.8-9.9
Trade 3/-1.77.89.127.631.441.043.015.910.710.67.87.211.215.519.6
Transportation 4/1.2-7.32.81.53.03.85.17.26.87.27.410.010.812.712.4
Other services-1.3-3.22.25.08.29.212.76.04.96.16.75.27.06.96.3
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Preliminary quarterly data.

Agriculture includes forestry.

Freight and passenger transport, including communications.

Includes public catering, material procurement, sales, and provisioning.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Preliminary quarterly data.

Agriculture includes forestry.

Freight and passenger transport, including communications.

Includes public catering, material procurement, sales, and provisioning.

Table 4a.Ukraine: Gross Industrial Production, 1996–2000
19961997199819992000
(In billions of hryvnias; at current prices)
Total industry73.375.182.9107.5144.5
Of which:
Power generation9.39.513.617.517.5
Fuels and energy 1/8.88.39.612.014.6
Ferrous metallurgy15.917.019.025.639.6
Nonferrous metallurgy1.11.11.32.33.5
Chemical and petrochemical 2/4.94.44.75.88.6
Machine building 2/11.011.912.515.119.4
Wood and paper 3/1.51.42.33.5
Construction materials2.42.42.73.33.9
Light industry1.51.31.31.72.3
Food industry11.912.712.416.324.3
(Share in total)
Total industry100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Of which:
Power generation12.612.616.516.212.1
Fuel and energy 1/12.111.111.611.210.1
Ferrous metallurgy21.622.722.923.827.4
Nonferrous metallurgy1.41.51.62.22.4
Chemical and petrochemical 2/6.75.95.75.45.9
Machine building 2/14.915.815.114.113.4
Wood and paper 3/2.22.01.72.22.4
Construction materials3.33.33.33.12.7
Light industry2.11.81.51.61.6
Food industry16.316.914.915.116.8
(Real percentage change; year-over-year)
Total industry-5.1-0.3-1.04.012.4
Of which:
Power generation-6.9-2.6-0.26.6-2.9
Fuel and energy 1/-6.76.2-0.2-0.8-4.1
Ferrous metallurgy11.98.1-6.86.220.5
Nonferrous metallurgy8.09.413.113.720.9
Chemical and petrochemical 2/-4.6-1.41.60.37.6
Machine building 2/-26.1-0.2-3.0-2.117.0
Wood and paper 3/-18.6-0.97.921.536.8
Construction materials-34.2-10.45.2-1.9-0.8
Light industry-24.61.14.58.140.6
Food industry-7.2-10.3-1.17.023.1
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Fuel and energy complex includes fuel and nuclear energy.

Excludes production for medical purposes.

Data for 1996 and 1997 include forestry.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Fuel and energy complex includes fuel and nuclear energy.

Excludes production for medical purposes.

Data for 1996 and 1997 include forestry.

Table 4b.Ukraine: Gross Industrial Production, 2001–03
200120022003
(In billions of hryvnias; at current prices)
Total Industry184.3202.7259.5
Mining industry20.021.223.2
Extraction of energy carriers13.414.114.5
Extraction of non-energy materials6.67.18.7
Manufacturing industry138.3154.8207.1
of which:
Food and agricultural goods processing35.138.748.9
Light industry3.03.23.8
Wood production1.41.72.2
Pulp and paper industry, publication5.97.3
Production of coke and refined petroleum products10.115.621.5
Chemicals12.713.518.6
Production of non-metal mineral goods (construction materials, etc.)5.86.27.9
Metallurgy and processing of metals38.041.557.3
Machine building21.224.434.8
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water26.026.729.2
(Share in total)
Total Industry100.0100.0100.0
Mining industry10.910.49
Extraction of energy carriers7.36.95.7
Extraction of non-energy materials3.63.53.3
Manufacturing industry75.076.479.8
of which:
Food and agricultural goods processing19.119.118.9
Light industry1.61.61.4
Wood production0.80.80.9
Pulp and paper industry, publication2.82.92.8
Production of coke and refined petroleum products5.57.78.3
Chemicals6.96.67.2
Production of non-metal mineral goods (construction materials, etc.)3.13.13.0
Metallurgy and processing of metals20.620.522.1
Machine building11.512.113.4
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water14.113.211.2
(Real percentage change; year-over-year)
Total Industry14.27.015.8
Mining industry3.32.35.5
Extraction of energy carriers4.8-0.83.6
Extraction of non-energy materials0.27.79.1
Manufacturing industry17.28.918.2
of which:
Food and agricultural goods processing18.28.420.0
Light industry13.80.44.0
Wood production28.023.423.6
Pulp and paper industry, publication18.28.425.7
Production of coke and refined petroleum products54.325.58.7
Chemicals10.66.516.8
Production of non-metal mineral goods (construction materials, etc.)11.45.317.9
Metallurgy and processing of metals4.93.914.3
Machine building18.811.335.8
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water2.61.14.7
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 5a.Ukraine: Gross Investment, 1996–2000
19961997199819992000
(In millions of hryvnias)
Total investment12,55712,40113,95817,55223,629
Material sphere8,0988,1429,59912,62517,452
Industry5,0555,1575,4996,94610,232
Agriculture978885730814871
Construction227161244405563
Transport and communications1,6061,6662,8023,9144,592
Trade and other material services2322733245461,194
Nonmaterial sphere4,4594,2594,3594,9276,177
Housing2,4432,3902,4142,8203,403
Other nonmaterial services2,0161,8691,9452,1072,774
(Real percentage change; year-over-year)
Total investment-22.0-8.86.10.414.4
Material sphere-16.8-8.59.04.817.2
Industry-17.4-8.1-2.20.923.8
Agriculture-24.5-17.6-24.2-8.3-11.4
Construction-8.1-34.840.535.111.0
Transport and communications-11.0-2.756.49.02.9
Trade and other material services-12.58.210.436.885.5
Nonmaterial sphere-29.9-9.40.8-8.48.1
Housing-27.1-7.00.7-5.05.9
Other nonmaterial services-33.0-12.41.0-12.711.0
(Share in total)
Total investment100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Material sphere64.565.768.871.973.9
Industry40.341.639.439.643.3
Agriculture7.87.15.24.63.7
Construction1.81.31.82.32.4
Transport and communications12.813.420.122.319.4
Trade and other material services1.82.32.33.15.1
Nonmaterial sphere35.534.331.228.126.1
Housing19.519.317.316.114.4
Other nonmaterial services16.015.013.912.011.7
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 5b.Ukraine: Gross Investment by Type of Economic Activity, 2001–03
200120022003
(In millions of hryvnias)
Total Investment32,57337,17851,011
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry1,6171,9302,141
Fishery203439
Mining industry4,2343,8194,523
Manufacturing industry7,0848,43311,659
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water2,3332,8603,544
Construction1,1091,8232,502
Wholesale and retail trade, trade of vehicles, maintenance services1,2852,0193,276
Hotels and Restaurants469446677
Transport7,4527,00410,230
Finance530891977
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services4,5455,5497,716
Public administration328449792
Education407581652
Health and social protection4745771,053
Collective and individual services6867631,230
(Real percentage change; year-over-year)
Total Investment20.88.931.3
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry53.316.65.0
Fishery142.160.412.0
Mining industry7.1-12.611.8
Manufacturing industry1813.832.5
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water11.516.119.2
Construction-6.856.629.8
Wholesale and retail trade, trade of vehicles, maintenance services5451.354.8
Hotels and Restaurants23.4-9.843.8
Transport40.5-10.740.5
Finance-15.362.52.6
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services8.815.333.5
Public administration-2.223.972.9
Education38.930.89.4
Health and social protection16.11271.6
Collective and individual services36.44.153.3
(Share in total)
Total Investment100.0100.0100.0
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry5.05.24.2
Fishery0.10.10.1
Mining industry13.010.38.9
Manufacturing industry21.722.722.9
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water7.27.76.9
Construction3.44.94.9
Wholesale and retail trade, trade of vehicles, maintenance services3.95.46.4
Hotels and Restaurants1.41.21.3
Transport22.918.820.1
Finance1.62.41.9
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services14.014.915.1
Public administration1.01.21.5
Education1.21.61.3
Health and social protection1.51.62.1
Collective and individual services2.12.02.4
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 6.Ukraine: Retail Turnover in Goods, 1998–2003 1/
199819992000 2/20012002 3/2003
(Percentage change at comparable prices relative to the same period of the previous year)
January3.3-13.712.111.018.110.4
February2.4-11.214.04.619.213.2
March0.1-11.08.410.817.813.8
April-0.2-12.68.411.220.413.4
May-0.8-10.99.312.014.817.2
June-2.5-7.24.611.88.122.2
July-6-10.28.317.012.119.6
August-6.2-7.211.912.912.320.1
September-6-4.85.712.19.725.9
October-7.25.32.913.411.723.3
November-9.613.85.012.611.920.3
December-10.511.83.816.014.524.1
January3.3-13.712.111.018.110.4
January-February2.9-12.813.07.318.811.7
January-March0.4-12.810.99.719.213.2
January-April-0.4-13.310.110.019.212.9
January-May-0.8-12.89.810.518.413.9
January-June-1.5-12.19.110.916.415.3
January-July-2.3-12.38.811.615.816.9
January-August-3.1-11.59.111.615.417.2
January-September-3.4-10.98.511.814.918.2
January-October-3.6-9.27.811.915.118.8
January-November-4.5-7.17.312.414.718.9
January-December-5.4-5.46.912.614.819.4
Year (finalized data)-6.6-7.18.113.714.820.5
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Retail trade of all registered enterprises in the state and cooperative sectors.

Compilation of data on services was discontinued in 2000.

Finalized data for year 2002 is still preliminary.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Retail trade of all registered enterprises in the state and cooperative sectors.

Compilation of data on services was discontinued in 2000.

Finalized data for year 2002 is still preliminary.

Table 7a.Ukraine: Barter Operations in Industry, 1998–2000(In percent of total sales)
TotalPower generationFuels industryFerrous metallurgyNonferrous metallurgyChemicals and petrochemicalsMachine-buildingWood and paperConstruction materialsLight industryFood industry
1998Jan-Mar41.048.146.738.620.150.646.049.964.240.122.1
Jan-Jun41.750.648.140.020.551.445.552.164.342.520.9
Jan-Sep41.450.347.939.921.249.846.151.164.741.820.4
Jan-Dec42.547.957.840.820.249.342.948.665.840.024.8
1999Jan-Mar34.833.440.733.917.847.842.445.069.935.716.6
Jan-Jun34.632.141.034.517.647.641.442.967.335.316.7
Jan-Sep33.433.037.732.020.144.741.639.268.934.616.8
32.729.039.031.420.641.840.936.668.633.319.9
2000Jan-Mar19.812.231.715.112.325.933.629.958.226.410.7
Jan-Jun19.218.428.012.912.823.930.727.354.024.311.1
Jan-Sep18.322.327.411.312.924.528.324.248.821.69.3
Jan-Dec17.118.626.59.511.221.826.722.245.521.412.0
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 7b.Ukraine: Barter Operations in Industry in 2001–03(In percent of total sales)
200120022003
Jan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-Dec
Total Industry7.94.44.54.24.12.32.12.01.9
Mining industry11.87.67.87.47.55.94.33.93.7
Extraction of energy carriers14.79.510.09.810.06.55.34.84.7
Extraction of non-energy materials6.33.53.63.23.04.72.72.42.2
Manufacturing industry7.64.14.13.93.82.12.01.91.8
of which:
Food and agricultural goods processing6.23.13.02.83.21.61.61.61.7
Light industry9.68.68.17.54.44.24.23.9
Wood production9.75.15.04.64.31.71.51.31.2
Pulp and paper industry, publication2.21.41.21.11.10.60.50.40.4
Production of coke and refined petroleum products5.83.03.43.43.02.91.81.20.9
Chemicals8.64.44.44.94.92.42.32.12.0
Production of non-metal mineral goods (construction materials, etc.)23.115.414.713.312.78.96.75.85.3
Metallurgy and processing of metals3.31.61.91.81.70.60.81.01.1
Machine building14.57.77.16.96.24.24.13.53.1
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water6.13.84.13.33.31.21.31.21.2
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 8.Ukraine: Output of Major Agricultural Products, 1998–2003
1986–1990199819992000200120022003
Average
(In thousand tons)
Crop production
Grains47,43126,47124,58124,45939,70638,80420,234
Potatoes17,96515,40512,72319,83817,34416,61918,453
Sugar beets43,84515,52314,06413,19915,57514,45213,392
Vegetables7,4495,4925,3245,8215,9075,8276,538
Fruits (including berries)3,3761,4481,0721,9661,4421,5702,202
Flax110968121111
Animal products
Meat4,3091,7061,6951,6631,5171,6481,725
Milk24,05913,75313,36212,65813,44414,14213,661
Eggs 1/17,2158,3018,7408,8099,66811,30911,477
Wool30543333
(Percentage change from previous year)
Crop production
Grains-25.4-7.1-0.562.3-2.3-47.9
Potatoes-7.8-17.455.9-12.6-4.211.0
Sugar beets-12.1-9.4-6.218.0-7.2-7.3
Vegetables6.3-3.19.31.5-1.312.2
Fruits (including berries)-53.5-26.083.4-26.78.840.3
Flax0.0-33.333.350.0-8.30.0
Animal products
Meat-9.0-0.7-1.9-8.88.64.7
Milk-0.1-2.8-5.36.25.2-3.4
Eggs0.75.30.89.817.01.5
Wool-31.8-17.5-9.6-3.93.9-1.1
(Index)
Crop production
Grains100.055.851.851.683.781.842.7
Potatoes100.085.870.8110.496.592.5102.7
Sugar beets100.035.432.130.135.533.030.5
Vegetables100.073.771.578.179.378.287.8
Fruits (including berries)100.042.931.858.242.746.565.2
Flax100.08.25.57.310.910.010.0
Animal products
Meat100.039.639.338.635.238.240.0
Milk100.057.255.552.655.958.856.8
Eggs100.048.250.851.256.265.766.7
Wool100.015.412.611.411.011.411.3
Source: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine.

In millions.

Source: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine.

In millions.

Table 9.Ukraine: Agricultural Production, 1998–2003
199819992000200120022003
(In billions of hryvnias at 2000 prices)
Total gross agricultural production54.550.755.761.462.155.3
Crop production30.827.633.637.837.231.9
Of which:
Grains11.510.410.917.416.99.1
Potatoes, Vegetables11.610.114.213.112.714
Fruits1.61.32.41.81.92.6
Animal production23.723.122.123.624.923.4
Of which:
Livestock for slaughter 1/11.611.310.711.41210.7
Milk9.18.88.48.99.39
Eggs2.02.12.12.32.72.7
(In millions of hryvnias, at actual prices)
Total gross agricultural production32,75837,68354,25965,21865,25364,780
Crop production18,16421,77531,68037,033
Animal production14,19415,34321,81227,338
Agricultural services400565767847
Material inputs20,86223,01730,87136,57136,65036,922
Crop production10,76112,25516,41817,803
Animal production9,89310,48114,07018,341
Agricultural services208281383427
Net material product11,89614,66623,38828,64728,60327,858
Crop production7,4039,52015,26219,230
Animal production4,3014,8627,7428,997
Agricultural services192284384420
(Real percentage changes; year-over-year)
Total gross agricultural production-9.6-6.99.810.21.2-11.0
Crop production-17.2-10.321.912.4-1.6-14.2
Animal production2.5-2.4-4.77.05.6-6.2
Material inputs-7.9-8.08.38.90.6-10.8
Net material product-11.3-4.912.210.42.0-11.1
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Cattle and poultry breeding.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Cattle and poultry breeding.

Table 10.Ukraine: Monthly Price Movements, 1999–2004(In percent)
Consumer Price IndexProducer Price Index
Change over preceding month 1/Change over 12 months 2/Change over preceding month 1/Change over 12 months 2/
1999
December4.119.21.715.7
Average22.731.1
2000
December1.625.82.120.6
Average28.220.8
2001
January1.522.10.817.8
February0.618.90.616.4
March0.617.3-0.512.8
April1.517.00.210.8
May0.415.10.010.1
June0.611.60.29.4
July-1.79.90.18.0
August-0.29.6-0.17.1
September0.47.30.16.0
October0.26.0-0.73.9
November0.56.10.73.6
December1.66.1-0.50.9
Average12.08.7
2002
January1.05.6-0.4-0.3
February-1.43.50.7-0.2
March-0.72.2-0.8-0.5
April1.42.11.20.5
May-0.31.41.52.0
June-1.8-1.12.24.0
July-1.5-0.91.04.9
August-0.2-0.9-0.44.5
September0.2-1.10.34.7
October0.7-0.60.25.7
November0.7-0.40.25.2
December1.4-0.60.05.7
Average0.83.0
2003
January1.5-0.10.56.6
February1.12.50.76.6
March1.14.32.19.6
April0.73.60.38.6
May0.03.90.37.3
June0.15.90.05.1
July-0.17.41.05.1
August-1.75.81.06.6
September0.66.20.97.2
October1.36.90.77.8
November1.98.11.59.2
December1.58.21.711.1
Average5.27.6
2004
January1.48.11.612.3
February0.47.42.914.9
March0.46.62.215.0
April0.76.63.318.5
May0.77.42.120.6
June0.78.01.522.4
July0.08.10.121.2
August-0.19.91.621.9
Sources: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee; and Fund staff estimates.

Average annual data represent the average monthly change.

Calculated from the monthly rates of change.

Sources: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee; and Fund staff estimates.

Average annual data represent the average monthly change.

Calculated from the monthly rates of change.

Table 11.Ukraine: Components of the Consumer Price Index, 1999–2004(Monthly rates of change)
Overall IndexFoodNonfoodServices
1999
December4.16.62.10.7
Change over 12 months19.226.210.611.9
2000
December1.62.30.20.3
Change over 12 months25.828.48.931.2
2001
January1.52.00.11.0
February0.60.80.10.3
March0.60.80.10.3
April1.52.20.00.3
May0.40.60.00.2
June0.60.70.00.6
July-1.7-2.70.10.2
August-0.2-0.30.10.3
September0.40.40.10.6
October0.20.10.00.8
November0.50.6-0.10.5
December1.62.5-0.30.1
Change over 12 months6.17.90.25.3
2002
January1.01.50.00.2
February-1.4-2.10.10.0
March-0.7-1.0-0.20.0
April1.42.20.00.0
May-0.3-0.30.1-0.4
June-1.8-3.20.90.5
July-1.5-2.70.00.5
August-0.2-0.70.10.9
September0.20.20.20.4
October0.70.70.30.9
November0.71.10.10.3
December1.42.20.00.1
Change over 12 months-0.6-2.31.63.4
2003
January1.52.00.10.8
February1.11.50.00.4
March1.11.60.00.2
April0.71.10.0-0.1
May000.00.1
June0.10.10.00.4
July-0.1-0.20.10.2
August-1.7-2.80.00.4
September0.60.60.50.6
October1.31.60.31.2
November1.92.80.20.6
December1.52.20.20.5
Change over 12 months8.210.91.55.4
2004
January1.41.40.32.3
February0.40.50.10.3
March0.40.50.30.4
April0.71.40.2-0.9
May0.70.61.40.2
June0.70.90.60.4
July0.0-0.20.00.6
August-0.1-0.40.30.3
Sources: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee and Fund staff estimates.
Sources: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee and Fund staff estimates.
Table 12.Ukraine: Population, Labor Force, and Employment, 1998–2003(In thousands of persons)
199819992000200120022003
Population 1/49,54549,11548,66448,241 3/47,78747,442
Outside active age21,67221,19320,64720,256 3/19,65319,214
Active age27,87327,92228,01627,985 3/28,13528,228
Total employment 2/21,82421,26921,01621,37921,449
State sector35.534.534.233.431.1
Collective and cooperative sector38.736.132.0
Private sector25.829.523.0
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Beginning of period.

Annually-reported information (average).

As per All-Ukrainian Census data as December 5, 2002.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Beginning of period.

Annually-reported information (average).

As per All-Ukrainian Census data as December 5, 2002.

Table 13.Ukraine: Average Employment by Type of Economic Activity, 1998–2003(In millions of persons)
199819992000200120022003
Total 1/22.321.821.321.021.421.5
Hired workers of enterprises, institutions and organizations17.316.615.815.114.614.1
Industry4.74.34.13.94.13.9
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry 2/2.92.82.72.42.11.8
Construction1.11.00.90.80.70.7
Transportation and communications1.31.21.21.11.11.1
Trade and material services 3/1.41.51.31.21.21.2
Communal and other consumer services0.80.80.70.70.50.5
Health and social services1.41.41.41.41.31.3
Education, culture, arts and science2.32.22.22.11.61.6
Finance, credit and insurance0.20.20.20.20.20.2
Public administration0.80.80.80.91.00.9
Other0.40.40.30.40.80.7
Other employed in economic activity5.05.25.55.96.87.3
including employment in personal farms2.12.22.22.62.92.8
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Annual average.

Excluding employment in private farms and personal farms.

Including public catering, technical procurement, sales, and storage.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Annual average.

Excluding employment in private farms and personal farms.

Including public catering, technical procurement, sales, and storage.

Table 14.Ukraine: Unemployment and Vacancies, 1999–2003(In thousands of persons; end of period)
Registered UnemployedRecipients of Unemployment BenefitsReported VacanciesUnemployment Rate 1/Unemployment Rate 2/
1999
December1,174.5620.650.712.44.3
2000
December1,155.2627.368.212.24.2
2001
January1,149.6629.971.84.2
February1,157.4638.171.74.2
March1,149.2640.585.112.14.2
April1,131.5629.693.94.1
May1,088.4619.4105.84.0
June1,046.5596.6106.210.63.8
July1,015.3591.5113.43.7
August1,001.1590.0117.73.7
September984.6581.9117.410.33.6
October971.2581.8116.83.5
November981.6594.1107.03.6
December1,008.1625.196.911.23.7
2002
January1,028.7643.6104.93.8
February1,067.4660.1111.53.9
March1,079.2666.4116.710.63.9
April1,087.0669.4127.24.0
May1,051.0671.5143.23.8
June1,023.4667.2136.39.73.7
July1,005.2672.0143.33.7
August1,002.8667.7145.03.7
September991.8660.2144.59.23.6
October980.0650.1144.73.6
November999.4660.9136.83.6
December1,034.2689.7123.911.13.8
2003
January1,061.0704.7130.53.9
February1,100.9715.0131.34.0
March1,109.4710.0141.09.44.0
April1,107.3700.7143.54.0
May1,057.8690.0166.13.9
June1,012.7673.0155.98.83.7
July996.1676.9160.33.6
August982.8667.4160.23.6
September961.8652.5165.29.23.5
October938.6637.8161.73.4
November949.9645.9144.73.5
December988.9684.3138.89.03.6
2004
January1,003.6698.5142.13.7
February1,045.4710.3141.23.8
March1,061.2705.6163.48.63.9
April1,044.6683.1170.03.8
May1,005.8666.3171.83.7
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

International Labor Organization definition.

In percent of working age population, excluding disabled persons.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

International Labor Organization definition.

In percent of working age population, excluding disabled persons.

Table 15.Ukraine: Wages and Prices, 1999–2004
Average WagesConsumer Price IndexReal Wage
(In hryvnia per month)(Monthly percent change)(Monthly percent change)(Index, 1991=1)(Monthly percent change)
1999
December218.915.04.10.210.3
2000
December296.315.01.60.312.2
2001
January253.4-14.51.50.2-13.6
February263.74.10.60.23.0
March281.06.60.60.25.1
April288.92.81.50.20.7
May303.04.90.40.34.6
June317.84.90.60.34.6
July327.33.0-1.70.34.5
August329.30.6-0.20.30.8
September326.3-0.90.40.3-1.2
October335.82.90.20.32.1
November334.4-0.40.50.3-1.1
December378.513.21.60.311.2
2002
January320.8-15.21.00.3-15.5
February328.72.5-1.40.33.7
March354.87.9-0.70.37.8
April355.80.31.40.3-1.4
May358.90.9-0.30.31.4
June377.45.2-1.80.37.2
July398.15.5-1.50.36.8
August390.1-2.0-0.20.3-1.9
September391.10.30.20.30.0
October397.51.60.70.30.5
November395.7-0.50.70.3-1.0
December442.911.91.40.39.7
2003
January400.6-9.61.50.3-10.2
February391.2-2.31.10.3-3.4
March415.56.21.10.34.3
April422.61.70.70.31.0
May439.33.90.00.33.9
June476.28.40.10.38.6
July489.52.8-0.10.42.6
August479.2-2.1-1.70.3-0.4
September498.34.00.60.42.9
October498.30.01.30.4-1.4
November489.5-1.81.90.3-3.6
December550.912.51.50.410.6
2004
January499.7-9.31.40.4-3.9
February510.12.10.40.41.6
March545.16.90.40.45.9
April547.90.50.70.4-0.2
May555.01.30.70.40.3
June601.58.40.7
July608.01.10.0
August604.2-0.6-0.1
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 16a.Ukraine: Average Wage by Type of Economic Activity, 1998–2001(In hryvnias)
1998199920002001
Total153.0178.0230.1311.1
Industry184.0217.0310.4419.0
Agriculture89.0102.0111.5151.2
Transportation196.0235.0340.4480.2
Forestry221.0261.0323.6404.7
Communication221.0261.0323.6404.7
Construction188.0211.0267.2374.7
Trade178.0229.6288.7
Public catering94.0116.0137.6182.0
Information services217.0252.0351.7517.0
Housing137.0153.0185.7236.3
Communal services197.0222.0266.0330.5
Consumer services107.0128.0179.6240.8
Education129.0142.0156.3224.0
Health126.0131.0139.2182.9
Social security107.0113.0118.9159.0
Culture99.0106.0116.4160.9
Arts119.0141.0173.0237.4
Science186.0220.0301.8419.7
Finance334.0410.0561.0827.9
Public administration206.0231.0348.9409.8
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 16b.Ukraine: Average Wage by Type of Economic Activity, 2000–03(In hryvnias)
2000200120022003
Total230.13311.08376.38462.27
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry113.89154.42182.90219.15
Fishery145.39203.62241.58290.61
Industry302.41405.77485.01591.15
Mining industry393.89516.71609.94701.25
Manufacturing industry270.67368.27441.25552.85
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water403.99475.93562.13651.27
Construction260.00362.33427.49546.29
Wholesale and retail trade225.49283.50330.42393.66
Hotels and Restaurants177.57234.77286.12339.56
Transport335.32459.92572.50685.00
Finance559.25833.03976.141051.15
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services277.01372.74437.13526.81
Public administration336.52396.30495.03576.91
Education156.46224.13267.41340.45
Health and social protection138.71182.72223.46278.98
Collective and individual services162.69210.22246.52298.74
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 17.Ukraine: Retail Trade and Catering Enterprises, 1998–2003(Number of enterprises; end of period)
Retail trade as of:Catering as of:
199819992000200120022003199819992000200120022003
Collective property92,68185,50078,81072,56467,26662,71225,85724,03422,82121,42819,98618,629
State property15,90713,85212,65611,91710,6809,7808,3037,6617,1166,9826,8016,437
Central government property7,0815,5324,4963,9993,3782,7674,9484,4593,9333,9423,5613,497
Communal property8,8268,3208,1607,9187,3027,0133,3553,2023,1833,0403,2402,940
Private property of Ukrainian residents12,37012,12011,61811,70111,17311,2512,6582,5763,1043,4543,6643,711
Foreign-owned property7490162211198106607191110117112
Total121,032111,562103,24696,39389,31783,84936,87834,34233,13231,97430,56828,889
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 18.Ukraine: Ownership Structure in Agriculture, 1999–2003(End of period)
AreaAnnual Average Number of Workers
Number of farms/plotsHectares per farm/plotThousands of hectaresShares (in percent)ThousandsShares (in percent)
1998
Nonstate agricultural enterprises14,0002,23231,25277.32,69553.1
State farms3,4746182,1465.32114.2
Interfarm enterprises38,874281,1022.775 2/1.3
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/15,345,9890.395,91914.72,10141.4
Total15,402,3372.640,419100.05,074100.0
1999
Nonstate agricultural enterprises14,4642,13630,88976.62,55051.2
State farms3,3096041,9985.01783.6
Interfarm enterprises38,782301,1782.966 2/1.4
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/15,545,9620.406,24315.52,17843.8
Total15,602,5172.640,308100.04,973100.0
2000
Nonstate agricultural enterprises18,4221,39425,68866.91,92244.0
State farms3,3515511,8484.81423.3
Interfarm enterprises42,225552,3426.172 2/1.6
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/15,887,2990.548,54322.22,23351.1
Total15,951,2972.438,421100.04,369100.0
2001
Nonstate agricultural enterprises18,8251,274.023,99262.91,59235.9
State farms3,030550.01,6684.41232.8
Interfarm enterprises45,37161.02,7547.2140 2/3.2
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/16,141,6330.69,73625.5257858.1
Total16,208,8592.438,150100.04,433100.0
2002
Nonstate agricultural enterprises19,0431,181.022,49759.41,32629.3
State farms2,930519.01,5204.01222.7
Interfarm enterprises46,29863.02,9217.7141 2/3.1
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/16,264,8880.710,93928.9293464.9
Total16,333,1592.337,877100.04,523100.0
2003
Nonstate agricultural enterprises19,1971,05520,25153.81,05825.9
State farms2,6255431,4253.81052.6
Interfarm enterprises46,343683,1638.4131 2/3.2
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/16,390,7640.7812,79934.02,78568.3
Total16,458,9292.2937,638100.04,078100.0
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Annual average.

Calculations based on random sampling observation.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Annual average.

Calculations based on random sampling observation.

Table 19.Ukraine: Production of Major Energy Products, 1998–2003
Domestic consumption 1/In percent of domestic consumption
199819992000200120022003199819992000200120022003199819992000200120022003
Crude petroleum (in millions of tons including gas condensate)3.93.83.73.73.74.013.713.39.416.921.028.528.528.639.421.917.617.5
Natural gas (in billions of cubic meters)17.317.317.217.617.918.471.171.568.465.865.524.324.324.225.126.927.325.5
Coal (in million of tons)59.562.862.461.762.064.260.863.063.364.262.997.997.999.798.696.198.696.0
Electricity (in billions of kilowatts)172.8172.1171.4173.0173.7180.4142.1138.5136.4135.8121.6121.6124.3125.7127.3
(Percentage change; year-over-year)
Crude petroleum94.497.397.2100.3100.8106.3103.097.070.7180.0120.0109.0
Natural gas98.9100.399.5102.4101.4102.993.1100.695.796.299.5110.2
Coal101.6105.599.398.8100.4103.794.0103.6100.5101.498.0106.4
Electricity97.199.699.6100.9100.4103.895.197.498.599.6
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Consumption by Ukrainian enterprises and organizations on production-communal needs reported by consumers of energy products.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Consumption by Ukrainian enterprises and organizations on production-communal needs reported by consumers of energy products.

Table 20a.Ukraine: Overdue Payables by Enterprises, 1998–2000
199819992000
Hrv million% of GDPHrv million% of GDPHrv million% of GDP
Total 1/88,51986.3118,40190.8116,35968.4
of which:
Arrears between Ukrainian enterprises and institutions81,55079.5105,48880.9103,03260.6
of which:
Tax arrears9,0148.813,51410.414,1738.3
Wage and labor payments4,8454.75,0173.83,9772.3
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Total amount of overdue accounts payable excludes small enterprises and budgetary institutions.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Total amount of overdue accounts payable excludes small enterprises and budgetary institutions.

Table 20b.Ukraine: Overdue Payables by Enterprises, 2001–03
20012002200220032003
% of GDPMarJunSepDec% of GDPMarJunSepDec% of GDP
Total 1/54.1114,129115,378118,429115,95851.4111,299109,310110,860105,88540.1
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry3.26,1666,3356,1655,7252.55,0715,0474,9694,7141.8
Fishery0.11451681701370.188841081000.0
Industry41.368,92368,88768,85870,85531.470,28870,02671,20970,01226.5
of which:
Mining industry13.610,15810,33510,63410,9844.911,20610,69911,51511,5084.4
Manufacturing industry7.415,13615,32514,60315,5686.914,44514,47013,64313,1845.0
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water20.343,62943,22743,62144,30319.644,63744,85746,05145,32017.2
Construction1.02,0422,0962,5802,0790.92,0822,0381,9701,9020.7
Wholesale and retail trade; repair services4.810,0579,6669,5049,6094.39,0929,1409,0446,0572.3
Hotels and restaurants0.0414242400.0363629260.0
Transport1.63,0513,2803,6522,4711.12,4862,2252,2352,3240.9
Finance0.24054134444030.24364174014370.2
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services1.722,98424,19826,70824,35510.821,46720,04920,63320,0627.6
Public administration0.0403354680.0304343490.0
Education0.0171614150.01211970.0
Health and social protection0.0242524200.0232628230.0
Collective and individual services0.12342202161820.11901701831730.1
Arrears between Ukrainian enterprises and institutions47.7100,117100,679103,664101,66145.099,81398,367100,11495,65636.2
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry3.26,1006,2666,1015,6662.55,0455,0234,9454,6951.8
Fishery0.06688971020.0596591900.0
Industry36.266,90167,00267,24769,43830.868,88168,66569,58568,56726.0
of which:
Mining industry9.49,80810,09710,38810,8144.811,08510,59611,35211,4134.3
Manufacturing industry6.813,84514,02113,51614,6016.513,42913,48212,72212,3144.7
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water20.043,24842,88543,34444,02319.544,36644,58845,51144,84017.0
Construction1.02,0392,0832,5732,0710.92,0752,0281,9601,8920.7
Wholesale and retail trade; repair services4.28,8258,3948,2928,3573.78,8748,8738,7865,8082.2
Hotels and restaurants0.0394039380.0353428250.0
Transport1.52,9123,1503,4942,3201.02,2962,0652,1252,2000.8
Finance0.24054134444030.24364174004370.2
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services1.212,54212,97615,09512,9845.711,86210,94911,93411,6924.4
Public administration0.0403354680.0304343490.0
Education0.0151614150.01211970.0
Health and social protection0.0232322190.0212527230.0
Collective and individual services0.12091971921810.11881691821730.1
Tax Arrears3.99,0669,61911,94612,9345.711,97211,43112,22312,4374.7
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry0.47557537617910.47437127137410.3
Fishery0.047740.044440.0
Industry3.33,9994,3505,0855,1572.35,1384,8255,4725,5492.1
of which:
Mining industry2.01,3921,6391,8582,0480.92,0281,4142,1562,4070.9
Manufacturing industry0.48668699069430.49118908988790.3
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water0.81,7411,8432,3212,1661.02,1992,5212,4182,2640.9
Construction0.12112192232240.12252091992010.1
Wholesale and retail trade; repair services0.0585353460.0434443420.0
Hotels and restaurants0.032220.022110.0
Transport0.11371281371570.11691441381010.0
Finance0.033110.011110.0
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services0.13,8624,0705,6436,5162.95,6155,4615,6215,7632.2
Public administration0.056560.01000.0
Education0.022220.021110.0
Health and social protection0.011110.011110.0
Collective and individual services0.0262827290.0292830310.0
Wages and labor payments1.12,2392,2772,1552,0600.92,1442,0241,9071,6530.6
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry0.24724723833460.23853903242650.1
Fishery0.0141416170.0181716160.0
Industry0.61,2561,2901,2651,2350.51,2821,2171,1931,0470.4
of which:
Mining industry0.35535715565750.36206066345590.2
Manufacturing industry0.36376456366040.36085625124510.2
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water0.0667474560.0544947370.0
Construction0.12092072001880.11871631481300.0
Wholesale and retail trade; repair services0.0424239380.0363431260.0
Hotels and restaurants0.054440.033330.0
Transport0.11101141081040.01088779730.0
Finance0.011110.011110.0
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services0.11041091151070.01029192760.0
Public administration0.011110.000000.0
Education0.033320.022110.0
Health and social protection0.032220.023320.0
Collective and individual services0.0191919170.0171616140.0
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Amounts of overdue accounts payable exclude small enterprises and budgetary institutions.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Amounts of overdue accounts payable exclude small enterprises and budgetary institutions.

Table 21.Ukraine: Consolidated Budget, 1998–2003 1/
199819992000200120022003
Prel.
(In millions of hryvnias)
Revenue and grants36,49741,55556,77468,43580,43897,912
Tax revenue34,24438,95947,81055,98268,36680,454
Taxes on income and profits9,57211,36614,51717,75921,09727,770
Taxes on payroll9,93410,33512,28216,08520,10521,237
of which: Pension Fund7,2178,64410,37913,11515,99417,994
Property taxes700000
Domestic taxes on goods and services13,73715,89819,06419,71624,31125,583
Taxes on international trade9941,2631,9472,4222,8534,404
Other taxes09700071
Nontax, capital revenue, and grants2,2532,5968,96412,45313,69217,458
Expenditure39,03444,50058,63070,31280,30698,074
General public services1,7821,8764,2294,4205,0876,631
Defense1,5731,7092,5043,3373,2174,942
Public order and safety affairs1,4161,5272,6373,7174,8255,576
Education affairs and services3,6343,7255,8437,7989,78411,901
Health affairs and services3,0413,2504,2515,4036,6978,706
Social security and welfare affairs16,34620,20024,58130,29337,09440,715
of which: Pension Fund8,61910,84112,67815,54719,96822,045
Housing and community services1,5491,3761,3811,7461,8592,424
Recreational, cultural, religious affairs6107211,0381,3191,3191,931
Energy, agriculture, and industry3,9733,9244,1004,8397,62012,705
Interest payments 2/2,3953,0103,8453,9312,7892,543
Other2,7153,1824,2213,509150
Overall cash balance-2,537-2,945-1,856-1,877132-162
Statistical Discrepancy 3/-315-155-319-1,3991,550-1,224
Financing 3/2,8523,1002,1753,276-1,6821,386
Net external1,387268-584866-2,0711,576
Net domestic9942,011469-152-693-3,091
Privatization receipts4718222,2902,5621,0822,901
(In percent of GDP)
Revenue and grants35.631.933.433.535.637.1
Expenditure38.034.134.534.435.637.1
Overall cash balance-2.5-2.3-1.1-0.90.1-0.1
Primary balance-0.10.01.21.01.30.9
Memorandum items:(In millions of hryvnias, unless indicated otherwise)
Net accumulation of VAT refund arrears1,172848-1,114
Net accumulation of energy and utility arrears-2,766-158-539-256
Net social arrears accumulation285-1,250-1,745-724219-515
Other arrears (interest)-724000
Commitment balance-3,137-1,851294-3,566-3961,723
In percent of GDP-3.1-1.40.2-1.7-0.20.7
Nominal GDP102,593130,442170,070204,190225,810264,165
Sources: Ministry of Finance; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification.

Interest payments are lower than in the Staff Report fiscal table, due to reclassification of various bank fees. In 2000, the restructuring of NBU loans has been accounted for as additional interest payment and domestic financing (Hrv 724 million).

Financing data is derived from the monetary survey, resulting in a statistical discrepancy between the deficit and financing.

Sources: Ministry of Finance; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification.

Interest payments are lower than in the Staff Report fiscal table, due to reclassification of various bank fees. In 2000, the restructuring of NBU loans has been accounted for as additional interest payment and domestic financing (Hrv 724 million).

Financing data is derived from the monetary survey, resulting in a statistical discrepancy between the deficit and financing.

Table 22.Ukraine: Consolidated Budgetary Revenues 1998–2003 1/
19981999200020012002 2/2003
Prel.
(In millions of hryvnias)
Total revenue and grants36,49741,55556,77468,43581,64997,912
Current Revenues36,44341,12056,70967,76180,26095,861
Tax revenue34,24438,95947,81055,98267,95780,454
Taxes on income, profit9,57211,36614,51717,75921,09827,770
Natural Persons3,5714,4756,4748,77511,10813,909
Legal persons6,0006,8908,0438,8879,86413,752
Social security taxes8,1329,59411,53115,04718,46521,239
Pension Fund7,2178,64410,37913,11515,74917,994
Social Insurance Fund9159501,1521,3481,7222,052
Accident Fund5849941,193
Other payroll taxes1,8027417511,0381,2301,387
Chernobyl Fund1,4232831372100
Employment Fund3794576141,0171,2301,387
Property taxes700000
Tax on financial and capital transactions700000
Domestic taxes on goods and services13,73715,89819,06419,71624,31025,583
General tax on sales, turnover and VAT9,43811,36911,89811,30813,76212,754
VAT7,4608,4099,44110,34813,47112,598
Innovation Fund6831,0661,67126900
Road Fund1,2961,7906621881560
Other0104124503135156
Excises1,2891,7872,2402,6544,0985,246
On domestic goods1,0901,5771,7992,2073,6054,659
On imported goods199210441447493587
Taxes on use of goods or to perform activities9119851,3811,5581,6011,713
Motor vehicle tax193296529552587600
Water usage fee136133188304263257
Taxes on natural resources1,7061,3143,0603,6824,4635,274
geological fee153144313246252350
land tax1,1151,0901,3761,6191,8062,032
royalties6477176669733777
Local taxes392442485514542592
Taxes on international trade and transactions9941,2631,9472,4222,8534,404
Import duty9721,2361,5551,9382,3583,271
Export duty0.52678364
Other2125386477487769
Other taxes09700071
stamp duty09700071
Nontax revenue2,1992,1618,89911,77912,30315,407
Entrepreneurial and property income1,0938591,2803,4282,7985,284
NBU profits375248500500235591
Gas transit fee3761372361,9431,5312,009
Oil transit fee0144240228174210
Ammoniak transit fee01143211717
Other3423192617368412,457
Administrative fees and charges3773675,9466,5078,3347,350
Fines and forfeits5467101,3711,413689476
Fines128131185156137307
Arms sales and lease of military capital assets161234605704303664
Invalids Fund515410380123135
Environment Pollution Fund4459123176189269
Other nontax revenue1832253014314822,298
Capital revenue50434654531,0971,838
of which: State Reserve Fund04000306413680
Grants410221292213
(In percent of GDP)
Total revenue and grants35.631.933.433.536.237.1
Current Revenues35.531.533.333.235.536.3
Tax revenue33.429.928.127.430.130.5
Taxes on income, profit9.38.78.58.79.310.5
Natural Persons3.53.43.84.34.95.3
Legal persons5.85.34.74.44.45.2
Social security taxes7.97.46.87.48.28.0
Pension Fund7.06.66.16.47.06.8
Social Insurance Fund0.90.70.70.70.80.8
Accident Fund0.30.40.5
Other payroll taxes1.80.60.40.50.50.5
Chernobyl Fund1.40.20.10.00.00.0
Employment Fund0.40.40.40.50.50.5
Property taxes0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tax on financial and capital transactions0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Domestic taxes on goods and services13.412.211.29.710.89.7
General tax on sales, turnover and VAT9.28.77.05.56.04.8
VAT7.36.45.65.16.04.8
Innovation Fund0.70.81.00.10.00.0
Road Fund1.31.40.40.10.00.0
Other0.00.10.10.20.10.1
Excises1.31.41.31.31.82.0
On domestic goods1.11.21.11.11.61.8
On imported goods0.20.20.30.20.20.2
Taxes on use of goods, permission to use goods, or0.90.80.80.80.70.6
Motor vehicle tax0.20.20.30.30.30.2
Water usage fee0.10.10.10.10.10.1
Taxes on natural resources1.71.01.81.82.02.0
geological fee0.10.10.20.10.10.1
land tax1.10.80.80.80.80.8
royalties0.10.10.10.30.30.3
Local taxes0.40.30.30.30.20.2
Taxes on international trade and transactions1.01.01.11.21.31.7
Import duty0.90.90.90.91.01.2
Export duty0.00.00.00.00.00.1
Other0.00.00.20.20.20.3
Other taxes0.00.10.00.00.00.0
stamp duty0.00.10.00.00.00.0
Nontax revenue2.11.75.25.85.45.8
Entrepreneurial and property income1.10.70.81.71.22.0
NBU profits0.40.20.30.20.10.2
Gas transit fee0.40.10.11.00.70.8
Oil transit fee0.00.10.10.10.10.1
Ammoniak transit fee0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other0.30.20.20.40.40.9
Administrative fees and charges0.40.33.53.23.72.8
Fines and forfeits0.50.50.80.70.30.2
Fines0.10.10.10.10.10.1
Arms sales and lease of military capital assets0.20.20.40.30.10.3
Invalids Fund0.00.00.10.00.10.1
Environment Pollution Fund0.00.00.10.10.10.1
Other nontax revenue0.20.20.20.20.20.9
Capital revenue0.00.30.00.20.50.7
of which: State Reserve Fund0.00.30.00.10.20.3
Grants0.00.00.00.10.10.1
Memorandum item:
Nominal GDP (In millions of hryvnias)102,593130,442170,070204,190225,810264,165
Source: Ministry of Finance.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification.

Uses preliminary fiscal data available as of February 2003. Recent information indicates that the 2002 revenue outturn was higher than shown in this table.

Source: Ministry of Finance.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification.

Uses preliminary fiscal data available as of February 2003. Recent information indicates that the 2002 revenue outturn was higher than shown in this table.

Table 23.Ukraine: Consolidated Budget Expenditures 1998–2003
19981999200020012002 1/2003
Prel.
(In millions of hryvnias)
Total expenditure and net lending39,03444,50058,63070,31280,30698,074
General public services1,7821,8764,2294,4205,0876,631
Executive and legislative organs1,0571,2062,8683,1683,4994,497
Fundamental research320295625665420498
Defense1,5731,7092,5043,3373,2174,942
Public order and safety1,4161,5272,6373,7174,8255,576
Law courts7786169205273410
Law enforcement1,3391,4412,4683,5124,5525,166
Education3,6343,7255,8437,7989,78411,901
Health3,0413,2504,2515,4036,6978,706
Social security and welfare16,34620,20024,58130,29337,09440,715
Social security affairs and services5,9565,9388,49811,049
Chernobyl Fund53744677576200
Social Insurance Fund1,1611,1761,4581,4932,0322,604
Employment Fund3235116209101,4091,774
Social assistance1,1701,6312,4401,955
Chernobyl benefits5787088198121,0981,073
Pension Fund8,61910,84112,67815,54719,96822,045
Accident Fund5141,0391,317
Other6011,7909651,228
Housing and community services1,5491,3761,3811,7461,8592,424
Development of housing and community services7936454535739201,200
Chernobyl Fund16913513312600
Environment Fund315287173176252
Other556544708874763972
Recreational, cultural, religious affairs6107211,0381,3191,3191,931
of which: Mass Media136158205247237306
Economic services6,1376,5626,4397,4247,62012,705
Fuel and energy1,5201,6751,9582,3742,3733,558
of which: Coal mines1,0001,1008981,1982,1402,646
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting1,2718728511,0231,3162,756
Mineral resources extraction1,1821,3771,2911,4421,0372,278
of which: investment7351,1569211,124
Transportation and communication1,7382,0231,8831,7782,2503,212
Water transport6515115369
Air transport681691612
Road transport1,3021,7421,5341,1741,5852,419
Other economic services426616456808644901
Innovation Fund1602465000
Interest payments 2/2,3953,0103,8453,9312,7892,543
Foreign7331,7591,4612,2812,1252,242
Domestic1,6621,2512,3841,650664301
Other expenditures5515441,882924150
(In percent of GDP)
Total expenditure and net lending38.034.134.534.435.637.1
General public services1.71.42.52.22.22.5
Executive and legislative organs1.00.91.71.61.51.7
Fundamental research0.30.20.40.30.20.2
Defense1.51.31.51.61.51.9
Public order and safety1.41.21.61.82.12.1
Law courts0.10.10.10.10.10.2
Law enforcement1.31.11.51.72.02.0
Education3.52.93.43.84.44.5
Health3.02.52.52.62.93.3
Social security and welfare15.915.514.514.816.015.4
Social security affairs and services5.84.65.05.4
Chernobyl Fund0.50.30.50.40.00.0
Social Insurance Fund1.10.90.90.70.91.0
Employment Fund0.30.40.40.40.60.7
Social assistance1.11.31.41.0
Chernobyl benefits0.60.50.50.40.5
Pension Fund8.48.37.57.68.88.3
Accident Fund0.30.50.5
Other0.61.40.60.6
Housing and community services1.51.10.80.90.80.9
Development of housing and community services0.80.50.30.30.60.5
Chernobyl Fund0.20.10.10.10.00.0
Environment Fund0.00.00.10.10.10.1
Other0.50.40.40.40.20.4
Recreational, cultural, religious affairs0.60.60.60.60.60.7
of which: Mass Media0.10.10.10.10.10.1
Economic services6.05.03.83.63.44.8
Fuel and energy1.51.31.21.21.01.3
of which: Coal mines1.00.80.50.60.91.0
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting1.20.70.50.50.61.0
Mineral resources extraction1.21.10.80.70.50.9
of which: capital investment0.70.90.50.6
Transportation and communication1.71.61.10.90.81.2
Water transport0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Air transport0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Road transport1.31.30.90.60.70.9
Other economic services0.40.50.30.40.30.3
Innovation Fund0.20.20.00.00.00.0
Interest payments 2/2.32.32.31.91.21.0
Domestic0.71.30.91.10.30.8
Foreign1.61.01.40.80.90.1
Other expenditures0.50.41.10.50.40.0
Memorandum items:
Nominal GDP (In millions of hryvnias)102,593130,442170,070204,190225,810264,165
Source: Ministry of Finance.

A new functional classification was introduced in 2002.

Interest payments are lower than in the Staff Report fiscal table, due to reclassification of various bank fees. In 2000, the restructuring of NBU loans has been accounted for as additional interest payment and domestic financing (Hrv 724 million).

Source: Ministry of Finance.

A new functional classification was introduced in 2002.

Interest payments are lower than in the Staff Report fiscal table, due to reclassification of various bank fees. In 2000, the restructuring of NBU loans has been accounted for as additional interest payment and domestic financing (Hrv 724 million).

Table 24.Ukraine: Central Government Budget, 1998–2003 1/
199819992000200120022003
Prel.
(In millions of hryvnias)
Revenue and grants15,90519,28834,15537,51845,46855,077
Tax revenue13,58816,94725,44624,62831,64639,044
Taxes on income, profit2983,3645,8026,3148,26513,097
Taxes on payroll1,8808352,3352000
Property taxes000000
Domestic taxes on goods and services10,41611,39515,36215,87220,52821,474
Taxes on international trade and transactions9941,2631,9472,4222,8584,405
Other taxes09000068
Nontax revenue1,7522,0827,28510,14210,58713,452
Grants410221292213
Transfers from local budgets5612581,4242,5272,9422,368
Expenditure18,38021,94736,25740,40744,34856,120
General public services1,6281,6544,0844,3284,0045344
Defense1,6121,7672,5793,4473,5365062
Public order and safety affairs1,3291,4282,4933,6154,6765689
Education affairs and services1,1341,2492,7513,6524,9815692
Health affairs and services3513887581,1401,5822731
Social security and welfare affairs and services 1/3,5345,0238,8276,8617,2736,663
Housing and community services2202032733055183
Recreational, cultural, religious affairs223243411411433669
Energy, agriculture, and manufacturing3,0072,9573,1593,8774,0316,774
Interest payments2,3953,0103,8453,9242,7502,520
Transfers to local budgets2,2032,9424,3787,2378,81711,729
Other74410832699161022133164
Overall cash balance-2,475-2,659-2,102-2,8891,120-1,043
Financing2,4752,6592,1022,889-1,1201,043
Net external852-82-584467-1,352762
Privatization3616942,0752,208603-1,893
Net domestic1,2622,047611214-3712174
(In percent of GDP)
Revenue15.514.820.118.420.120.8
Expenditure17.916.821.319.819.621.2
Overall cash balance-2.4-2.0-1.2-1.40.5-0.5
Memorandum item:
Nominal GDP (In millions of hryvnias)102,593130,442170,070204,190225,810264,165
Source: Ministry of Finance.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification.

Source: Ministry of Finance.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification.

Table 25.Ukraine: Local Government Budget, 1998–2003 1/
199819992000200120022003
Prel.
(In millions of hryvnias)
Revenue and grants15,30215,96718,47424,61727,76734,306
Tax revenue12,60112,51212,41615,29016,61418,783
Taxes on income, profit9,2748,0028,71411,44612,83314,672
Taxes on payroll000000
Property taxes700000
Domestic taxes on goods and services3,3204,5023,7023,8453,7814,108
Taxes on international trade and transactions000000
Other taxes070003
Nontax revenue4985131,6802,09022403,794
Grants010000
Transfers from central budget2,2032,9424,3787,2378,81711,729
Expenditure15,58016,07418,41824,88527,73133,770
General public services4095037527881,6322,132
Defense171717200
Public order and safety affairs156179261243364138
Education affairs and services3,26032794,1075,5916,7308,550
Health affairs and services3,28134504,1665,1335,9567,274
Social security and welfare affairs and services3,11935423,3215,1635,9206,912
Housing and community services1,33211781,1161,4511,3161,692
Recreational, cultural, religious affairs4495387061,0249931,407
Energy, agriculture, and manufacturing1,01610201,0091,04293980
Interest payments00067023
Transfers to State budget5612581,4241,9152,9422,369
Other1,98021101,5392,5278693,193
Overall cash balance-278-10756-26836536
Financing278107-56268-36-536
(In percent of GDP)
Revenue14.912.210.912.112.313.0
Expenditure15.212.310.812.212.312.8
Overall cash balance-0.3-0.10.0-0.10.00.2
Memorandum item:
Nominal GDP (In millions of hryvnias)102,593130,442170,070204,190225,810264,165
Source: Ministry of Finance.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification.

Source: Ministry of Finance.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification.

Table 26.Ukraine: Budgetary Payments Arrears, 1998–2003(In millions of hryvnias)
199819992000200120022003
old classif.new classif.Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Total arrears (stock)4,3397,9792,7563,4382,9762,9872,7422,5732,3702,3762,4612,2532,1742,4902,0521,481
Social arrears 1/4,3393,0891,3441,344727762639621579647794840681524387325
Wages1,6791,0455505501161211405153142210
Social insurance547780682682610641625620575632791835679522386325
Stipends991066000100000000
Pensions2,0131,255106106000000000000
Budgetary83872200000000000000
Chernobyl Fund222182106106000000000000
Pension Fund95435100000000000000
Energy arrears 2/3,6431,0621,2291,5031,4081,1371,0731,0039328417919271,055825561
Heating1,884699759803807650674589551481442549543478405
Electricity40718418026830522213617613712413613415911253
Gas1,352179177274124808410058435267422510
Bottled gas9152223221321241924352012
Other10414314916215712416516914215327619081
Water supply and sewage 2/737350385390418407383335330328286282308308276
Communication11600146151184193205113113452368230
Rent 2/5100000000000000
Other 2/36435739941334527027429322317115116490
Total arrears (flow)3,640-5,222-46211-244-169-203685-207-79316-438-571
Social arrears1,725-1,250-1,745-1,745-61836-123-19-416814647-168-157-137-62
Wages402-634-495-495-4344-107-14410-1212-120-2-1
Social insurance180233-98-98-7331-16-5-455815944-156-157-135-62
Stipends-1-90-3-3-6001-10000000
Pensions1,144-759-1,149-1,149-10600000000000
Budgetary267-117-722-722000000000000
Chernobyl Fund149-39-77-77-10600000000000
Pension Fund728-603-351-351000000000000
Energy arrears 2/3,643-2,581-2,414274-95-270-64-70-71-91-50135128-230-264
Heating1,884-1,185-1,125444-15724-85-38-70-39107-5-65-74
Electricity407-223-2278838-83-8641-39-1413-225-47-59
Gas1,352-1,173-1,17598-150-44416-42-14915-25-18-14
Bottled gas761-1-973-5511-15-8
Other38613-5-32414-2711123-86-109
Water supply and sewage737-387-351428-11-24-49-5-2-42-4260-32
Communication-1160146633912-921339-85-138
Rent510-510000000000000
Other-64214-68-76519-70-52-2114-75
Source: Ministry of Finance.

Prior to 1998, the data covers overdue payments after 30 days. As of 1998, it covers arrears as soon as payments are due.

Data may be incomplete.

Source: Ministry of Finance.

Prior to 1998, the data covers overdue payments after 30 days. As of 1998, it covers arrears as soon as payments are due.

Data may be incomplete.

Table 27.Ukraine: Tax Arrears, 1998–2003
199819992000200120022003
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
(In millions of hryvnias)
End-period stock13,29513,00611,34913,1578,1556,5406,7028,26710,38013,75414,88915,97315,48415,95714,993
State Tax Administration9,72211,73410,02911,8107,5966,1736,3157,8579,91013,19314,17215,16714,66715,11614,131
VAT3,7725,5654,4565,8643,8343,5193,7574,6145,4296,3156,6017,4066,8587,1256,512
Excises458537617635339189217202241475521570487461299
Enterprise profit tax1,4292,4242,6583,0412,1471,2791,3371,6382,3813,7504,4094,4644,2924,1654,082
Personal income tax343047536671686782101110117130133122
Land410332492525282253268323387494493561569642519
Other3,6192,8461,7591,6929288636671,0131,3902,0582,0392,0502,3302,5882,596
Pension Fund3,5741,2721,3201,347559367387410470561717806817842862
Period Flow8,337-289-1,6571,808-5,002-1,6151621,5652,1123,3741,1351,083-489474-964
State Tax Administration7,3952,012-1,7051,781-4,214-1,4231421,5422,0523,283979995-500449-985
VAT2,9741,793-1,1091,408-2,030-315238857815886286805-547267-614
Excises267798018-296-15029-15392344649-82-26-162
Enterprise profit tax1,096995234383-894-868583017431,36965955-172-127-83
Personal income tax27-4176135-3-1151898133-11
Land190-7816033-243-29155564107067873-122
Other2,841-773-1,087-67-764-65-196346376669-20112812587
Pension Fund943-2,3024827-788-1922023609115689112520
(In percent of GDP)
Stock13.010.06.76.54.03.23.33.74.66.16.66.05.96.05.7
State Tax Administration9.59.05.95.83.83.13.13.54.45.86.35.75.65.75.3
Pension Fund3.51.00.80.70.30.20.20.20.20.20.30.30.30.30.3
Period Flow 1/8.1-0.2-1.04.6-10.6-2.70.33.64.25.31.72.1-0.80.6-1.3
State Tax Administration7.21.5-1.04.5-8.9-2.40.33.54.15.11.41.9-0.80.6-1.3
Pension Fund0.9-1.80.00.1-1.7-0.30.00.10.10.10.20.20.00.00.0
Memorandum items:
Nominal period GDP (In millions of hryvnias)102,593130,44250,46239,71247,33259,04955,83443,65949,85364,14068,15851,53559,96475,58177,085
Nominal annual GDP (In millions of hryvnias)102,593130,442170,070201,927201,927201,927201,927225,810225,810225,810225,810264,165264,165264,165264,165
Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

In percent of period GDP.

Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

In percent of period GDP.

Table 28.Ukraine: Accounts of the National Bank of Ukraine, 1999–2004 1/(In millions of hryvnias; end of period)
199920002001200220032004
DecDecDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDecMarJun
Net foreign assets-9,446-3,0046,2196,7097,94211,80013,70914,87523,23525,97827,43532,87143,002
Net international reserves-8,827-2,5526,4316,9278,18211,88113,82114,96523,32926,07727,48033,08143,138
Other net foreign assets-619-453-213-218-240-80-112-90-94-99-45-210-137
Net domestic assets21,42619,78516,83618,36718,28517,35817,09916,31511,94312,04212,6558,5664,220
Net domestic credit20,92221,10018,28920,03620,17119,20219,18218,47614,51814,50116,18511,8017,325
Net credit to government19,12119,93918,51818,49219,09117,73917,44916,68712,27812,41713,5759,5556,088
Credit to general government19,71320,85419,89819,50619,87518,74719,63419,36219,10218,79218,54818,26117,982
Deposits of general government5929151,3801,0137841,0072,1862,6756,8246,3754,9738,70611,894
Net credit to the economy1231226990113104-1912089111113135-400
Claims on banks 2/1,6781,039-2981,4549671,3591,7521,6692,1511,9732,4972,1111,637
Other items, net504-1,314-1,452-1,669-1,886-1,844-2,083-2,161-2,575-2,459-3,531-3,235-3,105
Base money11,98016,78123,05525,07626,22729,15830,80831,19135,17838,02140,08941,43847,222
Currency outside banks9,58312,79919,46519,64621,44123,65526,43426,00229,37530,86233,11933,58036,890
Banks’ reserves2,3973,9823,5905,4304,7865,5034,3745,1895,8037,1586,9707,85810,331
Cash in vault3405657598429711,3221,2701,6791,7092,3662,9292,2582,675
Correspondent accounts2,0573,4172,8314,5883,8164,1813,1053,5104,0944,7924,0415,5997,657
Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

At actual exchange rates; Fund staff analytical presentation; data differ from staff report since NIR is used instead of net foreign assets to derive NDA.

Includes bank refinancing and other claims on banks, net of funds received from reverse repurchase operations and certificates of deposits issued by the NBU.

Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

At actual exchange rates; Fund staff analytical presentation; data differ from staff report since NIR is used instead of net foreign assets to derive NDA.

Includes bank refinancing and other claims on banks, net of funds received from reverse repurchase operations and certificates of deposits issued by the NBU.

Table 29.Ukraine: National Bank of Ukraine Monetary Policy Instruments, 1999–2004(In millions of hryvnias, unless indicated otherwise)
Required Reserves Balances 1/Correspondent Accounts 2/Reverse Repo Operations 3/Sales of Restructured Treasury Bills to DMBsCertificates of Deposit 3/Deposits Facility 3/Refinance facilities 3/Discount Rate (e-o-p; percent)Foreign Exchange Market Intervention 6/
TotalOvernight 4/RepoTenderLong-termOther 5/
19992,3282,055001,8550439243860308045.01,389
20003,1843,4015570372088474100027.05,553
20013,6262,8015064613,18702.4832,08397203010012.59,133
2002Jan.3,4614,36006090068581000012.5-331
Feb.3,5104,2530250001100110012.5-187
Mar.3,4004,554000067010570011.5950
Apr.3.2623,841000010010010.0182
May3,1934,44400003800380010.0248
June3,3073,7851000350070070010.0676
July2,9124,54302050031500315008.02,224
Aug.2,8554,096043900460046008.01,418
Sep.2,9734,0970251009009008.0-79
Oct.3,0623,96816010000990099008.0449
Nov.3,1174,079100000161005510608.040
Dec.3,2153,06300004039502921607.0-153
2003Jan.3,2343,82700004721110361007.0582
Feb.3,3432,9820000920092007.0178
Mar.3,5033,46600002,0701,800100170007.01,486
Apr.3,6583,376000042823370125007.01,356
May3,7383,5490000331381007511807.01,125
June3,9144,04900003,1222,817150155007.01,072
July4,0954,35500250071433006531907.01,756
Aug.4,2384,92400001,5271,4320534207.02,846
Sep.4,4194,73800001,2381,1210114307.0109
Oct.4,5814,28400001,5591,3980161007.032
Nov.4,4824,7681900007,6947,03105669707.0335
Dec.4,3643,99900007,0156,54503937707.0-399
2004Jan.4,3065,2021500002091710102807.01,070
Feb.4,4135,4220000283244039007.03,032
Mar.4,5945,55400003806813527707.01,009
Apr.4,6346,14300008432052007.02,303
May4,8238,468100020640360036007.03,378
June4,8947,60413005682142740.268007.54,639
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

Monthly average data.

End of month data; based on montly balance sheet.

Total operations during the month.

From September 2001 overnight credit.

Other lending to banks, including long term loans (over one year maturity) other than stabilization lending to banks undergoing rehabilitation.

Balances of funds emitted for currency purchasing, change against previous period; includes foreign currency purchases by the Treasury, including for debt payments.

Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

Monthly average data.

End of month data; based on montly balance sheet.

Total operations during the month.

From September 2001 overnight credit.

Other lending to banks, including long term loans (over one year maturity) other than stabilization lending to banks undergoing rehabilitation.

Balances of funds emitted for currency purchasing, change against previous period; includes foreign currency purchases by the Treasury, including for debt payments.

Table 30.Ukraine: Accounts of Commercial Banks, 1999–2004 1/(In millions of hryvnias; end of period)
199920002001200220032004
DecDecDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDecMarJun
Net foreign assets2,6632,4946565093544782332,243915-81-1,924-2,265-2,985
Foreign assets4,4305,0084,1053,8704,3014,6044,5416,4735,8186,5827,2396,9898,208
Foreign liabilities1,7672,5143,4493,3623,9474,1264,3084,2314,9036,6639,1649,25411,194
Net domestic assets11,46817,99925,33728,89930,66335,30239,95543,53950,89557,68766,34671,94781,696
Domestic credit13,59020,39429,37731,22033,88038,95644,35048,64256,13363,23272,74078,10286,899
Net credit to government646-554-128-235-742355825822790-2761,5058071,026
Credit to general government1,1338051,4131,9001,4432,9992,5772,6492,6372,2432,6202,6382,755
Deposits of general government4881,3591,5412,1352,1852,6441,7531,8271,8462,5191,1151,8301,730
Credit to the economy12,94520,94829,50531,45534,62338,60143,52647,82055,34363,50871,23577,29485,874
In domestic currency7,14712,35117,38818,70420,58323,14426,42929,69934,94039,72443,88747,70653,839
Enterprises6,50011,51516,39417,56219,25621,56224,44527,40932,29436,48339,93643,52049,150
Households6468369931,1421,3271,5821,9842,2892,6463,2413,9514,1854,689
In foreign currency5,7988,59712,11712,75014,03915,45617,09718,12120,40323,78427,34829,58832,034
Banks’ reserves2,3973,9823,5905,4304,7865,5034,3745,1895,8037,1586,9707,85810,331
Other items, net-4,519-6,376-7,630-7,751-8,004-9,157-8,770-10,292-11,041-12,703-13,365-14,012-15,535
Liabilities14,13120,49325,99229,40731,01735,77940,18845,78151,81057,60664,42169,68278,711
Credit to banks from NBU1,5431,039-2981,4549671,3591,7521,6692,1511,9732,4972,1111,637
Hryvnia deposits7,02011,96117,63218,87920,33523,57625,89029,13433,51837,71641,95545,66253,223
Demand deposits4,5768,03010,33110,66911,08912,89313,84715,65217,44019,43120,01021,39025,492
Time deposits2,4443,9317,3018,2109,24510,68312,04313,48216,07818,28521,94424,27227,731
Foreign currency deposits5,5687,4938,6589,0749,71510,84412,54614,97816,14117,91719,96921,90923,851
Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

At actual exchange rates; Fund staff analytical presentation; data differ from staff report since NIR is used instead of net foreign assets to derive NDA.

Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

At actual exchange rates; Fund staff analytical presentation; data differ from staff report since NIR is used instead of net foreign assets to derive NDA.

Table 31.Ukraine: Interest Rates, 1999–2004(In percent; end-of-period)
NBU Refinancing RatesBank Interest RatesPrimary Market Yield on Government Securities 4/
Discount RateNBU Overnight Lending Rate 1/NBU Overnight Lending Rate 1/ (uncollateralized)NBU Repo RateNBU Rate for Refinancing TendersNBU Rate on Certificates of DepositsOvernight Money Market Rate 2/Average Hryvnia Lending Rate 3/Average Foreign Currency Lending Rate 3/Average Hryvnia Deposit Rate 3/Average Foreign Currency Deposit Rate 3/3-month12-monthOver 1 year
1999
December45.0n.a.n.a.45.0n.a.n.a. 5/53.452.020.120.78.5n.a.n.a.n.a.
2000
December27.030.0n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.7.837.316.09.25.823.025.0n.a.
2001
December12.514.7n.a.n.a.15.1n.a.16.529.611.610.86.214.019.0n.a.
2002
January12.515.0n.a.n.a.14.0n.a.8.929.710.810.17.413.5n.a.n.a.
February12.5n.a.n.a.n.a.14.0n.a.9.429.411.99.26.513.5n.a.n.a.
March11.5n.a.n.a.11.713.0n.a.5.627.611.98.66.7n.a.n.a.n.a.
April10.0n.a.n.a.n.a.12.0n.a.4.727.112.38.16.1n.a.n.a.n.a.
May10.011.0n.a.n.a.10.1n.a.3.426.112.87.86.2n.a.n.a.n.a.
June10.011.0n.a.n.a.10.0n.a.4.525.012.98.26.4n.a.14.1n.a.
July8.09.0n.a.n.a.8.8n.a.3.324.911.87.95.8n.a.9.013.9
August8.09.0n.a.n.a.8.5n.a.2.524.012.07.65.7n.a.11.513.9
September8.09.0n.a.n.a.9.0n.a.1.923.511.97.65.5n.a.n.a.n.a.
October8.09.0n.a.n.a.9.7n.a.1.722.912.17.05.7n.a.7.210.5
November8.09.0n.a.n.a.10.0n.a.3.122.412.16.15.1n.a.5.06.5
December7.08.0n.a.n.a.8.0n.a.4.521.811.36.96.0n.a.n.a.9.0
2003
January7.08.0n.a.n.a.8.0n.a.2.418.611.86.85.27.8n.a.10.0
February7.08.0n.a.n.a.8.0n.a.3.917.612.16.86.17.4n.a.n.a.
March7.08.0n.a.8.07.7n.a.6.818.012.57.45.6n.a.9.5n.a.
April7.08.0n.a.8.08.0n.a.3.718.312.86.86.37.710.011.6
May7.08.0n.a.8.08.0n.a.3.317.913.16.86.27.610.010.0
June7.08.0n.a.8.08.0n.a.7.817.212.66.76.0n.a.9.811.5
July7.08.0n.a.n.a.8.0n.a.5.518.211.66.36.0n.a.9.211.5
August7.08.0n.a.n.a.8.0n.a.8.918.211.86.75.2n.a.9.211.2
September7.08.0n.a.n.a.8.0n.a.7.217.211.76.75.5n.a.9.011.2
October7.08.0n.a.n.a.8.5n.a.8.017.811.66.95.9n.a.9.011.2
November7.08.0n.a.n.a.8.4n.a.15.417.811.28.06.35.0n.a.11.2
December7.08.0n.a.n.a.9.1n.a.9.317.710.98.06.95.5n.a.11.8
2004
January7.0n.a.8.0n.a.8.3n.a.2.517.812.08.26.75.5n.a.11.8
February7.0n.a.8.5n.a.9.7n.a.5.218.012.88.26.6n.a.n.a.11.5
March7.09.39.38.89.1n.a.4.017.212.28.56.6n.a.9.511.5
April7.08.09.0n.a.8.5n.a.5.418.112.58.56.6n.a.9.411.2
May7.0n.a.n.a.n.a.9.2n.a.1.917.412.27.76.2n.a.9.511.2
June7.510.2n.a.10.010.7n.a.2.316.612.19.96.6n.a.9.411.4
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

From 1999–2000 Lombard rate. Since March 2004, the NBU differentiates overnight lending to banks against collateral and without collateral.

Weighted average rate on daily loans between financial institutions in national currency.

Weighted average rate by commercial banks (excluding interbank transactions).

Average rate of auctions during the month.

“n.a.” stands for not applicable.

Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

From 1999–2000 Lombard rate. Since March 2004, the NBU differentiates overnight lending to banks against collateral and without collateral.

Weighted average rate on daily loans between financial institutions in national currency.

Weighted average rate by commercial banks (excluding interbank transactions).

Average rate of auctions during the month.

“n.a.” stands for not applicable.

Table 32.Ukraine: Monetary Survey, 1999–2004 1/(In millions of hryvnias; end of period)
199920002001200220032004
DecDecDecMarJunSepDecMarJunSepDecMarJun
Net foreign assets-6,783-5116,8757,2188,29612,27813,94217,11824,15025,89725,51130,60740,016
Foreign assets10,52113,93520,93821,02723,01126,89628,67531,75639,29742,83644,95849,75360,616
Foreign liabilities17,30414,44614,06313,81014,71514,61814,73314,63815,14616,93919,44719,14620,599
Net domestic assets28,95432,76338,88140,38143,19445,79850,92752,99654,88460,59869,53370,54473,947
Net domestic credit32,86540,51148,07449,89553,15656,88261,98665,51668,59975,83886,50587,85093,183
Net credit to government19,76619,38518,39018,25718,34918,09418,27317,50913,06812,14115,08010,3627,114
Credit to general government20,84621,65921,31121,40521,31721,74522,21122,01021,73821,03521,16820,89820,737
Deposits of general government1,0802,2742,9213,1482,9693,6513,9384,5028,6708,8946,08810,53613,623
Credit to the economy13,09921,12629,68431,63834,80838,78743,71248,00755,53163,69771,42577,48886,070
In domestic currency7,15112,38117,42518,73620,61623,17826,46329,73334,97539,76143,92547,74753,883
Enterprises6,50511,52516,40717,56419,25821,56424,44727,41232,29636,48539,93743,52249,152
Households6468551,0181,1711,3581,6142,0152,3212,6793,2763,9874,2254,731
In foreign currency5,9488,74612,25912,90214,19115,60917,25018,27420,55523,93527,50129,74032,186
Other items, net-3,911-7,748-9,193-9,514-9,962-11,084-11,058-12,519-13,715-15,240-16,973-17,306-19,236
Broad money22,17232,25345,75547,59951,49058,07664,87070,11479,03486,49595,043101,151113,964
Hryvnia broad money16,60324,76037,09738,52541,77547,23252,32455,13662,89368,57875,07479,24290,113
Currency outside banks9,58312,79919,46519,64621,44123,65526,43426,00229,37530,86233,11933,58036,890
Hryvnia demand deposits4,5768,03010,33110,66911,08912,89313,84715,65217,44019,43120,01021,39025,492
Hryvnia time deposits2,4443,9317,3018,2109,24510,68312,04313,48216,07818,28521,94424,27227,731
Foreign currency deposits5,5687,4938,6589,0749,71510,84412,54614,97816,14117,91719,96921,90923,851
Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

At actual exchange rates; Fund staff analytical presentation.

Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

At actual exchange rates; Fund staff analytical presentation.

Table 33.Ukraine: Summary Indicators of Money and Credit, 1999–2004(End of period)
199920002001200220032004
YearYearYearMarJunSepDecYearMarJunSepDecYearMarJun
(Y-o-y percentage change)(Quarterly percentage change, unless otherwise indicated)
Monetary survey
Net foreign assets 1/-6.928.322.90.82.37.72.915.44.910.02.2-0.417.85.49.3
Net domestic credit40.123.318.73.86.57.09.028.95.711.55.22.826.31.66.1
o/w: Credit to the economy43.561.340.56.610.011.412.747.39.815.714.712.163.48.511.1
Broad money41.145.541.94.08.212.811.741.88.112.79.49.946.56.412.7
o/w: Hryvnia broad money34.149.149.83.88.413.110.841.05.414.19.09.543.55.613.7
Real broad money 2/18.319.735.75.18.914.38.942.34.311.910.65.138.34.210.6
Real credit to the economy 2/20.435.534.47.710.712.99.947.86.114.915.97.455.26.39.0
National Bank of Ukraine
Net international reserves 3/-23.152.453.52.15.014.16.732.13.726.87.83.744.314.024.3
Net domestic credit34.61.5-13.39.60.7-4.8-0.14.9-3.7-21.4-0.111.6-15.6-27.1-37.9
Base money39.240.137.48.84.611.25.733.61.212.88.15.430.13.414.0
Currency outside banks33.933.652.10.99.110.311.735.8-1.613.05.17.325.31.49.9
Real base money 2/20.014.331.39.95.312.72.834.2-2.512.09.30.721.91.211.8
Velocity 4/5.95.34.54.44.13.73.53.53.33.13.02.82.82.72.6
Percent change relative to previous period-9.9-10.4-15.4-1.8-6.1-9.2-6.9-22.0-4.3-7.4-4.3-5.8-20.2-1.6-6.3
Money multiplier1.91.92.01.92.02.02.12.12.22.22.32.42.42.42.4
Currency-to-deposit ratio (percent)76.165.874.070.371.468.768.868.858.959.255.553.553.549.747.9
Reserves-to-deposit ratio (percent)16.317.610.816.412.712.18.18.18.08.28.66.56.58.39.9
Cash in vault relative to total deposits (percent)2.72.92.93.03.23.83.33.33.83.44.34.74.73.33.5
Share of foreign currency deposits (in percent of total deposits)44.238.532.932.532.331.532.632.634.032.532.232.232.232.430.9
Share of foreign currency loans (in percent of total loans)45.441.441.340.840.840.239.539.538.137.037.638.538.538.437.4
Credit to the economy in percent of GDP10.012.414.515.216.417.919.419.420.522.825.027.027.028.029.5
Broad money in percent of GDP17.019.022.422.824.326.828.728.730.032.433.936.036.036.639.0
Memorandum items:
CPI inflation (percentage change over previous period)19.225.86.12.2-1.1-1.1-0.6-0.64.35.96.28.28.26.68.0
Nominal GDP (millions of Hrv)130,442170,070204,19043,65949,85364,14068,158225,81051,53559,96475,58177,085264,16564,11575,447
Sources: Ukrainian authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

In percent of previous period broad money.

Deflated by the consumer price index.

In percent of previous period base money.

Based on nominal GDP over the last four quarters.

Sources: Ukrainian authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

In percent of previous period broad money.

Deflated by the consumer price index.

In percent of previous period base money.

Based on nominal GDP over the last four quarters.

Table 34.Ukraine: Structure of Credit to Economy, 2001–04(End of period)
2001200220032004 Q1
TotalTotalShort-termLong-termTotalShort-termLong-termTotalShort-termLong-term
In domestic currencyIn foreign currencyIn domestic currencyIn foreign currencyIn domestic currencyIn foreign currencyIn domestic currencyIn foreign currencyIn domestic currencyIn foreign currencyIn domestic currencyIn foreign currency
(In millions of hryvnias)
Total28,37342,03518,68911,4975,7746,07667,83524,73712,54514,82615,72773,43025,65912,97417,25717,541
Of which:
Economic entities26,95538,72117,64910,8704,8415,36158,84922,72311,65912,83611,63163,67123,66612,08915,01212,903
Agriculture1,7112,6441,6713833492424,5612,2412551,5405255,2342,6203061,731577
Fishing41521037247120239191001826947
Extractive industry8661,282747324971141,7878134592952201,970952383315320
Manufacturing industry9,15412,0474,5064,3961,2351,91016,7725,3724,5763,0533,77117,5385,2054,7583,3864,188
Electric power, gas and water supply industry8761,5141,28618627141,7841,247713341331,5851,0875834792
Construction6538804511491391411,5566011114883561,813671159610372
Wholesale and retail trade, repair service10,16115,5986,8084,7031,9182,16924,5989,6145,3574,7524,87526,93310,3815,6155,5315,406
Hotels and restaurants85124572030172498631785528796278283
Transportation1,2591,5995972164233642,6639133167926432,794889262980663
Financial activity4917235025511354953554662281051,13446380449142
Realty operations1,1351,5406872913612012,4398532787595502,8288413161,014657
Public administration256426329615916313091532241198
Education2837176131542112211521712410
Health care and social protection89812323181823951149085267561510689
Joint, social and individual services31850924078861059573219826527397134379305244
Exterritorial activity62262212271033115033
Individuals1,4183,3131,0396279337148,9862,0148861,9904,0969,7601,9928852,2444,638
(In percent)
Economic entities95.092.194.494.583.888.286.891.992.986.674.086.792.293.287.073.6
Agriculture6.06.38.93.36.04.06.79.12.010.43.37.110.22.410.03.3
Fishing0.10.10.10.30.00.10.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.20.10.3
Extractive industry3.13.14.02.81.71.92.63.33.72.01.42.73.72.91.81.8
Manufacturing industry32.328.724.138.221.431.424.721.736.520.624.023.920.336.719.623.9
Electric power, gas and water supply industry3.13.66.91.60.50.22.65.00.62.20.82.24.20.42.00.5
Construction2.32.12.41.32.42.32.32.40.93.32.32.52.61.23.52.1
Wholesale and retail trade, repair service35.837.136.440.933.235.736.338.942.732.131.036.740.543.332.130.8
Hotels and restaurants0.30.30.30.20.50.30.40.30.20.50.30.40.40.20.50.5
Transportation4.43.83.21.97.36.03.93.72.55.34.13.83.52.05.73.8
Financial activity1.71.72.70.51.90.91.42.20.51.50.71.51.80.62.60.8
Realty operations4.03.73.72.56.33.33.63.42.25.13.53.93.32.45.93.7
Public administration0.10.20.10.00.50.10.20.10.00.90.10.20.10.00.70.0
Education0.10.10.10.10.20.00.10.10.00.20.10.10.10.00.10.1
Health care and social protection0.30.20.10.20.30.30.40.20.10.60.50.40.20.10.60.5
Joint, social and individual services1.11.21.30.71.51.71.41.30.81.81.71.31.30.61.81.4
Exterritorial activity0.20.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Individuals5.07.95.65.516.211.813.28.17.113.426.013.37.86.813.026.4
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.
Table 35.Ukraine: Exchange Rates, 1999–2004(NBU official rates)
Hryvnia per U.S. dollarHryvnia per Russian ruble
AverageEnd of periodAverageEnd of period
1999
December5.0695.2160.1890.193
2000
December5.4365.4350.1940.193
2001
December5.2945.2990.1760.176
2002
January5.3135.3210.1750.173
February5.3215.3220.1730.172
March5.3225.3220.1710.171
April5.3275.3270.1710.171
May5.3285.3290.1710.170
June5.3295.3290.1700.170
July5.3295.3290.1690.170
August5.3295.3290.1690.169
September5.3295.3300.1690.168
October5.3305.3300.1680.168
November5.3305.3310.1680.167
December5.3325.3320.1670.168
2003
January5.3335.3330.1680.168
February5.3305.3300.1700.170
March5.3305.3300.1700.170
April5.3345.3340.1710.172
May5.3335.3330.1720.174
June5.3335.3330.1750.176
July5.3325.3320.1760.176
August5.3325.3320.1760.175
September5.3325.3320.1740.174
October5.3325.3320.1770.179
November5.3325.3320.1790.179
December5.3325.3320.1810.181
2004
January5.3315.3310.1840.187
February5.3315.3300.1870.187
March5.3295.3290.1870.187
April5.3295.3290.1860.184
May5.3275.3250.1840.184
June5.3225.3210.1830.183
July5.3185.3160.1830.183
August5.3145.3120.1820.182
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.
Table 36.Ukraine: Financial Soundness Indicators for the Banking Sector, 2000–04(In percent, unless otherwise indicated)
Dec-00Dec-01Dec-02Dec-03Mar-04Jun-04
Ownership
Number of banks153152157158157158
Private151150155156155156
Domestic120122135137137138
Foreign312820191818
o/w: 100% foreign-owned767766
State-owned222222
Concentration
Share of assets of largest 10 banks55.352.554.153.754.254.9
Share of assets of largest 25 banks71.466.871.071.771.572.3
Number of bank with assets less than $150 million145141140132127127
Capital Adequacy
Regulatory capital to risk-weighted assets15.520.718.015.214.815.2
Capital to total assets16.215.614.912.312.112.1
Asset Quality
Credit growth (year-over-year)61.340.547.363.461.455.0
Credit to GDP ratio12.414.519.427.028.229.7
Change of loan to GDP ratio (in percentage points)2.42.14.87.71.21.5
Loans in foreign currency to total loans41.441.339.538.538.437.4
NPLs to total loans 1/3/29.625.121.928.328.027.5
NPLs (excl. timely serviced substandard loans) 2/8.58.27.9
Loans classified as doubtful and loss to total loans16.89.97.27.26.96.6
NPLs net of provisions to capital 3/68.062.963.8143.8150.5147.8
Specific provisions to NPLs 3/4/38.439.239.622.721.821.5
Specific provisions to total loans11.39.68.76.46.15.9
Earnings and Profitability
Return on assets (after tax; end-of-period)-0.11.21.21.01.01.0
Return on equity (after tax; end-of-period)-0.57.58.07.67.57.6
Net interest margin to total assets6.36.55.65.85.04.9
Interest rate spreads (in percentage points; end-of-period)
Between loans and deposits in domestic currency28.518.914.99.98.76.8
Between loans and deposits in foreign currency10.25.45.34.05.65.5
Between loans in domestic and foreign currency21.318.010.56.95.04.5
Between deposits in domestic and foreign currency3.44.60.91.12.03.2
Liquidity
Liquid assets to total assets20.815.313.515.317.315.5
Customer deposits to total (non-interbank) loans59.187.687.686.687.289.5
of which: foreign currency deposits to total deposits44.432.932.232.230.330.9
Sensitivity to market risk
Net open positions in foreign currency to capital32.922.321.517.717.317.9
Foreign currency loans minus foreign currency deposits to capital49.647.249.259.168.355.1
Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

Increase in NPLs in 2003 is partly due to new classification rules.

The NBU estimates that as of end-March 2004, 94 percent of loans classified as substandard are being timely serviced.

NPLs are those classified as substandard, doubtful, and loss.

About half of the drop in the provision to NPL ratio from end-2002 to end-2003 is due to new loan classification rules.

Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

Increase in NPLs in 2003 is partly due to new classification rules.

The NBU estimates that as of end-March 2004, 94 percent of loans classified as substandard are being timely serviced.

NPLs are those classified as substandard, doubtful, and loss.

About half of the drop in the provision to NPL ratio from end-2002 to end-2003 is due to new loan classification rules.

Table 37.Ukraine: Structure of the Non-bank Financial Sector, 2000–04
Dec-00Dec-01Dec-02Dec-03Mar-04
Insurance
Number of insurance companies283328338357360
Total assets1,5642,2694,1059,0309,582
Premium revenue (in mill. of Hrv)2,1363,0314,4429,1353,232
Investment funds and mutual funds of investment companies
Number of investment funds and mutual funds of investment companies397362
Total assets (in mill. of Hrv)373
Pension funds
Number of pension funds214749 1/
Total assets (in mill. of Hrv)2316 2/
Credit unions
Number of registered credit unions306
Total assets (in mill. of Hrv)37833
Leasing companies
Number of leasing companies10
Total assets (in mill. of Hrv)352
Source: State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets in Ukraine.

47 before the enactment of the Law on Non-State Pension Funds, 2 are registered according to the Law on Non-State Pension Funds.

16 before the enactment of the Law on Non-State Pension Funds, 0 is registered according to the Law on Non-State Pension Funds.

Source: State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets in Ukraine.

47 before the enactment of the Law on Non-State Pension Funds, 2 are registered according to the Law on Non-State Pension Funds.

16 before the enactment of the Law on Non-State Pension Funds, 0 is registered according to the Law on Non-State Pension Funds.

Table 38.Ukraine: Balance of Payments, 1998–2003(In millions of U.S. dollars; unless otherwise indicated)
199819992000200120022003
Current account-1,2961,6581,4811,4023,1732,891
Trade balance-2,584244779198710-269
Exports 1/13,69913,18915,72217,09118,66923,739
Imports 2/-16,283-12,945-14,943-16,893-17,959-24,008
Of which: Energy 3/-5,751-5,163-5,947-6,182-6,539-7,677
Services1,3771,5777964151,1471,557
Receipts3,9223,8693,8003,9954,6825,214
Payments-2,545-2,292-3,004-3,580-3,535-3,657
Income (net)-871-869-942-667-606-581
Current transfers (net)7827068481,4561,9222,184
Financial and capital account (net)507-499-690122-1,050335
Capital transfers-3-10-8315-17
Direct investments7474895947696981,411
Portfolio equity224124-195-735-1,957-1,709
Bonds and medium- and long-term loans-322-149-87-1203751,282
Currency and deposits-125-1170175-167-200
Other capital 1/-14-836-99430-14-432
Net errors and omissions-810-954-150-231-885-953
Overall balance-1,5992056411,2931,2382,260
Gross International Reserves (- increase)1,324-283-398-1,606-1,045-2,045
IMF (net)27578-604-79-191-215
Official arrears to bilateral creditors (+ increase)361148-335-282
Rescheduling 4/244333282
Memorandum items:
Current account in percent of GDP-3.15.24.73.77.55.8
Excluding transfers-5.03.02.0-0.13.01.4
Gross International Reserves (end of period) 5/7951,0941,5053,0894,4176,939
In months of imports 6/0.60.70.91.71.92.4
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

Including swap of goods to settle outstanding arrears to Russia. In 1999, $726 million in the context of the Black Sea fleet agreement and in 2000 $274 million to settle Naftogas arrears to Gazprom.

Before 1999 the imports of natural gas are reported at a decreed price rather than an actual transaction price.

Natural gas, crude oil, oil products, and coal.

Rescheduling by the Paris Club and other bilateral creditors on comparable terms.

Gross international reserves excludes unusable reserves. Gross reserves at end-1998 were reported as $949 million before this exclusion.

In months of next year’s imports of goods and services.

Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

Including swap of goods to settle outstanding arrears to Russia. In 1999, $726 million in the context of the Black Sea fleet agreement and in 2000 $274 million to settle Naftogas arrears to Gazprom.

Before 1999 the imports of natural gas are reported at a decreed price rather than an actual transaction price.

Natural gas, crude oil, oil products, and coal.

Rescheduling by the Paris Club and other bilateral creditors on comparable terms.

Gross international reserves excludes unusable reserves. Gross reserves at end-1998 were reported as $949 million before this exclusion.

In months of next year’s imports of goods and services.

Table 39.Ukraine: Directions of Merchandise Exports, 1998–2003
199819992000200120022003
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total 1/12,63711,58214,57316,26517,95723,067
CIS4,2023,2524,4984,6754,3776,044
Russia 2/2,9062,3963,5163,6803,1894,311
Belarus548346272244261340
Other7485107107519271,393
EU member and accession countries 3/4,5524,3215,4306,5167,6129,588
Germany6395607417117551,423
Turkey6966738691,0091,235902
Other3,2173,0883,8204,7965,6227,263
Rest of the world3,8834,0094,6455,0745,9687,435
USA502436725569519719
China7377306295427001,003
Other2,6442,8433,2913,9634,7495,713
(Shares in percent of total)
CIS33.328.130.928.724.426.2
Russia 2/23.020.724.122.617.818.7
Belarus4.33.01.91.51.51.5
Other5.94.44.94.65.26.0
EU member and accession countries 3/36.037.337.340.142.441.6
Germany5.14.85.14.44.26.2
Turkey5.55.86.06.26.93.9
Other25.526.726.229.531.331.5
Rest of the world30.734.631.931.233.232.2
USA4.03.85.03.52.93.1
China5.86.34.33.33.94.3
Other20.924.522.624.426.424.8
(Percent change from previous year)
Total 1/-11.2-8.325.811.610.428.5
CIS-24.8-22.638.33.9-6.438.1
Russia 2/-21.9-17.546.74.7-13.335.2
Belarus-33.7-36.9-21.4-10.37.030.3
Other-27.9-31.839.25.823.450.3
EU member and accession countries 3/9.6-5.125.720.016.826.0
Germany12.3-12.432.3-4.06.288.5
Turkey3.7-3.329.116.122.4-27.0
Other10.4-4.023.725.517.229.2
Rest of the world-13.63.215.99.217.624.6
USA67.3-13.166.3-21.5-8.838.5
China-33.1-0.9-13.8-13.829.243.3
Other-14.57.515.820.419.820.3
Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade.

In 1999 and 2000, excluding special exports to Russia ($726 million and $274 million respectively) to settle natural gas import arrears.

EU accession countries include those who joined the EU in 2004—Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovak Republic, Slovenia—as well as Bulgaria, Romania, and Turkey.

Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade.

In 1999 and 2000, excluding special exports to Russia ($726 million and $274 million respectively) to settle natural gas import arrears.

EU accession countries include those who joined the EU in 2004—Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovak Republic, Slovenia—as well as Bulgaria, Romania, and Turkey.

Table 40.Ukraine: Commodity Structure of Exports, 1998–2003
199819992000200120022003
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total 1/12,63711,58214,57316,26517,95723,067
Fuel and energy products1,0231,0571,2731,6142,0873,293
Machinery1,7861,3891,8602,3402,6313,634
Wood and wood products238315418517568718
Industrial products6725937248408781,088
Chemicals1,5951,2721,7881,7351,6602,304
Food items and raw materials1,3791,4181,3771,8242,3892,732
Ferrous and nonferrous metals5,3364,8746,4686,7207,1268,492
Other608664665675618806
(Shares in percent of total)
Fuel and energy products8.19.18.79.911.614.3
Machinery14.112.012.814.414.715.8
Wood and wood products1.92.72.93.23.23.1
Industrial products5.35.15.05.24.94.7
Chemicals12.611.012.310.79.210.0
Food items and raw materials10.912.29.411.213.311.8
Ferrous and nonferrous metals42.242.144.441.339.736.8
Other4.85.74.64.23.43.5
(Percent change from previous year)
Total-11.2-8.325.811.610.428.5
Fuel and energy products-10.43.320.426.829.357.8
Machinery-9.5-22.233.925.812.438.1
Wood and wood products13.932.432.723.79.926.4
Industrial products4.5-11.822.116.04.523.9
Chemicals-14.9-20.340.6-3.0-4.338.8
Food items and raw materials-23.42.8-2.932.531.014.4
Ferrous and nonferrous metals-9.6-8.732.73.96.019.2
Other-11.49.20.21.5-8.430.4
(In percent of GDP)
Total30.236.746.642.842.446.6
Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade and special exports to Russia ($726 million in 1999 and $274 million in 2000) to settle natural gas import arrears.

Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade and special exports to Russia ($726 million in 1999 and $274 million in 2000) to settle natural gas import arrears.

Table 41.Ukraine: Origin of Merchandise Imports, 1998–2003
199819992000200120022003
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total 1/14,67611,84613,95615,77516,97723,020
CIS7,8976,7438,0408,8328,96811,509
Russia7,0645,5925,8255,8146,3178,646
Belarus353343602407263344
Other4808081,6132,6112,3882,519
EU member and accession countries 2/4,9653,5954,1994,8865,7018,177
Germany1,2649431,1341,3801,6582,273
Turkey136143160138196312
Other3,5652,5092,9053,3683,8475,592
Rest of the world1,8141,5081,7172,0572,3083,334
USA590402360458473498
China123110132196260519
Other1,1019961,2251,4031,5752,317
(Shares in percent of total)
CIS53.856.957.656.052.850.0
Russia48.147.241.736.937.237.6
Belarus2.42.94.32.61.51.5
Other3.36.811.616.614.110.9
EU member and accession countries 2/33.830.330.131.033.635.5
Germany8.68.08.18.79.89.9
Turkey0.91.21.10.91.21.4
Other24.321.220.821.422.724.3
Rest of the world12.412.712.313.013.614.5
USA4.03.42.62.92.82.2
China0.80.90.91.21.52.3
Other7.58.48.88.99.310.1
(Percent change from previous year)
Total-14.3-19.317.813.07.635.6
CIS-20.1-14.619.29.91.528.3
Russia-9.9-20.84.2-0.28.736.9
Belarus-9.7-2.875.5-32.4-35.430.8
Other-70.968.399.661.9-8.55.5
EU member and accession countries 2/-8.2-27.616.816.416.743.4
Germany-3.4-25.420.321.720.137.1
Turkey-16.05.111.9-13.842.059.2
Other-9.5-29.615.815.914.245.4
Rest of the world-1.4-16.913.919.812.244.5
USA-9.4-31.9-10.427.23.35.3
China-2.4-10.620.048.532.799.6
Other3.6-9.523.014.512.347.1
Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade.

EU accession countries include those who joined the EU in 2004in 2004—Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovak Republic, Slovenia—as well as Bulgaria, Romania, and Turkey.

Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade.

EU accession countries include those who joined the EU in 2004in 2004—Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovak Republic, Slovenia—as well as Bulgaria, Romania, and Turkey.

Table 42.Ukraine: Commodity Structure of Impo