Information about Europe Europa
Journal Issue
Share
Article

Ukraine

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
November 2005
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Europe Europa
Show Summary Details
Table 1.Ukraine: Gross Domestic Product, 2000-04(In billions of hryvnias; at current prices)
20002001200220032004 1/
Jan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-Dec
Gross domestic product (GDP)170.139.285.7144.7204.244.194.2159.3225.852.6113.4189.2267.364.7143.7244.2344.8
Labor payments71.918.039.161.886.421.545.773.0103.125.153.986.5122.230.066.2107.5151.9
Consumption of fixed capital and net profit69.715.234.262.990.517.036.266.595.120.845.080.2114.925.358.2106.8153.4
Net taxes on production and imports28.56.012.420.027.35.612.319.827.66.714.522.530.29.419.329.939.5
Memorandum item:
Cumulative change in real GDP (In percent)5.97.78.29.59.25.85.35.45.29.110.38.59.612.713.213.512.1
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Preliminary quarterly data; quarterly breakdown for most recent annual data not yet available.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Preliminary quarterly data; quarterly breakdown for most recent annual data not yet available.

Table 2.Ukraine: Expenditure Components of Gross Domestic Product, 2000-04(In billions of hryvnias; at current prices)
20002001200220032004 1/
Jan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-Dec
Gross domestic product170.139.285.7144.7204.244.194.2159.3225.852.6113.4189.2267.364.7143.7244.2344.8
Final consumption128.032.368.4110.4156.335.774.7120.7170.340.686.7141.5201.649.9107.8175.3252.7
Households92.423.749.380.6112.225.953.989.0124.629.562.3103.9146.336.478.8130.4185.5
Nonprofit organizations3.90.81.82.84.00.91.93.04.21.02.03.24.51.12.33.64.8
Government31.77.817.327.040.18.918.928.741.510.122.434.450.812.426.741.362.4
Gross accumulation of fixed assets33.46.715.526.440.27.617.629.443.39.822.637.955.012.527.846.969.6
Change in inventories and net acquisition of valuables0.1-1.0-1.04.14.3-2.0-2.62.62.3-1.5-1.53.03.8-4.4-7.70.1-3.5
Exports of goods and services106.227.156.083.9113.326.956.288.5124.433.569.7109.6154.446.8100.2154.1211.3
Imports of goods and services-97.6-25.9-53.2-80.1-109.9-24.1-51.7-81.9-114.5-29.8-64.1-102.8-147.5-40.1-84.4-132.2-185.3
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Preliminary quarterly data; quarterly breakdown for most recent annual data not yet available.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Preliminary quarterly data; quarterly breakdown for most recent annual data not yet available.

Table 3.Ukraine: Gross Domestic Product by Sector, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
Jan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-Dec
(In billions of hryvnias; at current prices)
Gross domestic product170.139.285.7144.7204.244.194.2159.3225.852.6113.4189.2267.364.7143.7244.2344.8
Of which:
Industry45.312.226.340.055.313.528.343.961.815.732.851.872.818.942.368.797.6
Construction6.11.23.05.17.31.33.15.37.71.74.27.210.32.56.310.714.7
Agriculture 2/24.52.05.619.229.42.26.019.929.42.15.618.729.12.77.425.537.3
Trade 3/16.44.59.916.222.45.410.917.524.66.313.822.031.67.818.530.043.4
Transportation 4/19.85.611.718.124.66.212.720.027.57.616.025.435.19.218.930.141.9
Other services33.99.119.730.944.311.323.737.453.313.829.446.365.616.135.055.377.8
(Real percentage change)
Gross domestic product5.97.78.29.59.25.85.35.45.29.110.38.59.612.713.213.512.1
Of which:
Industry5.013.914.613.911.34.45.36.06.89.610.812.913.114.413.512.110.5
Construction-6.15.76.99.67.8-1.8-5.4-2.2-2.623.131.832.128.229.930.324.518.4
Agriculture 2/12.54.96.212.710.28.59.74.52.02.3-8.3-18.6-11.0-4.4-1.024.719.5
Trade 3/9.127.631.441.043.015.910.710.67.88.017.616.221.523.629.819.617.8
Transportation 4/2.81.53.03.85.17.26.87.27.49.110.110.911.110.19.010.210.3
Other services2.25.08.29.212.76.04.96.16.712.812.913.012.47.07.27.47.5
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.1/ Preliminary quarterly data; quarterly breakdown for most recent annual data not yet available.

Agriculture includes forestry.

Freight and passenger transport, including communications.

Includes public catering, material procurement, sales, and provisioning.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.1/ Preliminary quarterly data; quarterly breakdown for most recent annual data not yet available.

Agriculture includes forestry.

Freight and passenger transport, including communications.

Includes public catering, material procurement, sales, and provisioning.

Table 4.Ukraine: Gross Industrial Production Sold, 2001-04
2001200220032004
(In billions of hryvnias; at current prices)
Total Industry210.8229.6289.1400.5
Mining industry20.519.622.128.8
Extraction of energy carriers13.612.513.517.1
Extraction of non-energy materials6.97.18.611.7
Manufacturing industry138.0155.4207.9306.3
of which:
Food and agricultural goods processing34.939.249.263.4
Light industry3.13.23.84.7
Wood production1.41.72.33.0
Pulp and paper industry, publication5.05.77.29.9
Production of coke and refined petroleum products10.215.621.436.3
Chemicals12.613.318.524.9
Production of non-metal mineral goods (construction materials, etc.)5.76.27.710.5
Metallurgy and processing of metals38.041.957.993.4
Machine building21.524.535.153.6
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water52.354.659.165.4
(Share in total)
Total Industry100.0100.0100.0100.0
Mining industry9.78.57.77.2
Extraction of energy carriers6.55.44.74.3
Extraction of non-energy materials3.33.13.02.9
Manufacturing industry65.567.771.976.5
of which:
Food and agricultural goods processing16.617.117.015.9
Light industry1.41.41.31.2
Wood production0.70.70.80.7
Pulp and paper industry, publication2.42.52.52.5
Production of coke and refined petroleum products4.96.87.49.1
Chemicals6.05.86.46.2
Production of non-metal mineral goods (construction materials, etc.)2.72.72.62.6
Metallurgy and processing of metals18.018.220.023.3
Machine building10.210.712.213.4
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water24.823.820.416.3
(Real percentage change; year-over-year)
Total Industry14.27.015.812.5
Mining industry3.32.35.54.1
Extraction of energy carriers4.8-0.83.61.9
Extraction of non-energy materials0.27.79.17.6
Manufacturing industry17.28.918.214.6
of which:
Food and agricultural goods processing18.28.420.012.4
Light industry13.80.44.013.6
Wood production28.023.423.625.5
Pulp and paper industry, publication18.28.425.725.9
Production of coke and refined petroleum products54.325.58.73.4
Chemicals10.66.516.814.4
Production of non-metal mineral goods (construction materials, etc.)11.45.317.919.3
Metallurgy and processing of metals4.93.914.312.0
Machine building18.811.335.828.0
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water2.61.14.7-1.1
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 5.Ukraine: Gross Investment by Type of Economic Activity, 2001-05
200120012200320042005-Q1
(In millions of hryvnias; at current prices)
Total investment32,57337,17851,01175,71412,638
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry1,6171,9302,1413,381376
Fishery203439384
Mining industry4,2343,8194,5236,3451,329
Manufacturing industry7,0848,43311,65916,6633,226
Production and distribution of electricity, gas, and water2,3332,8603,5445,183675
Construction1,1091,8232,5024,675509
Wholesale and retail trade, trade of vehicles, maintenance services1,2852,0193,2765,322874
Hotels and restaurants4694466771,074132
Transport7,4527,00410,23015,0152,730
Finance5308919771,245285
Real estate operations, renting out, and related business services4,5455,5497,71611,2382,003
Public administration3284497921,15665
Education40758165295380
Health and social protection4745771,0531,472156
Collective and individual services6867631,2301,954194
(Real percentage change; year-over-year)
Total investment20.88.931.3284.5
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry53.316.65.039.1-2.6
Fishery142.160.412.0-12.9-0.4
Mining industry7.1-12.611.820.80.1
Manufacturing industry18.013.832.52617.5
Production and distribution of electricity, gas, and water11.516.119.226.4-32.3
Construction-6.856.629.857.6-19.8
Wholesale and retail trade, trade of vehicles, maintenance services54.051.354.842.273.4
Hotels and restaurants23.4-9.843.832.9-8.5
Transport40.5-10.740.52817.7
Finance-15.362.52.612.321.7
Real estate operations, renting out, and related business services8.815.333.519.1-3.9
Public administration-2.223.972.926.3-27
Education38.930.89.427.2-23.9
Health and social protection16.112.071.622.6-23.7
Collective and individual services36.44.153.336.5-37.6
(Share in total)
Total investment100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry5.05.24.24.53.0
Fishery0.10.10.10.10.0
Mining industry13.010.38.98.410.5
Manufacturing industry21.722.722.922.025.5
Production and distribution of electricity, gas, and water7.27.76.96.85.4
Construction3.44.94.96.24.0
Wholesale and retail trade, trade of vehicles, maintenance services3.95.46.47.06.9
Hotels and restaurants1.41.21.31.41.1
Transport22.918.820.119.821.6
Finance1.62.41.91.62.3
Real estate operations, renting out, and related business services14.014.915.114.815.9
Public administration1.01.21.51.50.5
Education1.21.61.31.30.6
Health and social protection1.51.62.12.01.2
Collective and individual services2.12.02.42.61.5
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 6.Ukraine: Retail Turnover in Goods, 2000-04 1/
20002001200220032004
(Percentage change relative to the same period of the previous year)
January12.111.018.110.419.1
February14.04.619.213.223.3
March8.410.817.813.824.3
April8.411.220.413.422.3
May9.312.014.817.219.3
June4.611.88.122.217.4
July8.317.012.119.616.0
August11.912.912.320.116.8
September5.712.19.725.917.0
October2.913.411.723.320.1
November5.012.611.920.321.7
December3.816.014.524.112.8
January12.111.018.110.419.1
January–February13.07.318.811.721.5
January–March10.99.719.213.224.3
January–April10.110.019.212.922.9
January–May9.810.518.413.922.3
January–June9.110.916.415.321.7
January–July8.811.615.816.921.0
January–August9.111.615.417.220.6
January–September8.511.814.918.220.1
January–October7.811.915.118.820.7
January–November7.312.414.718.920.9
January–December6.912.614.819.420.0
Year (finalized data)8.113.714.820.521.9
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Retail trade of all registered enterprises in the state and cooperative sectors.

2/ Compilation of data on services was discontinued in 2000.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Retail trade of all registered enterprises in the state and cooperative sectors.

2/ Compilation of data on services was discontinued in 2000.
Table 7.Ukraine: Barter Operations in Industry, 2001-04(In percent of total sales)
2001200220032004
Jan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-DecJan-MarJan-JunJan-SepJan-Dec
Total Industry7.94.12.32.12.01.90.91.00.90.9
Mining industry11.87.55.94.33.93.71.61.41.41.4
Extraction of energy carriers14.710.06.55.34.84.72.42.02.02.0
Extraction of non-energy materials6.33.04.72.72.42.20.40.50.50.5
Manufacturing industry7.63.82.12.01.91.80.91.00.90.9
of which:
Food and agricultural goods processing6.23.21.61.61.61.71.11.01.01.1
Light industry7.54.44.24.23.92.32.42.52.7
Wood production9.74.31.71.51.31.20.60.50.50.7
Pulp and paper industry, publication2.21.10.60.50.40.40.30.20.20.2
Production of coke and refined petroleum products5.83.02.91.81.20.90.20.20.10.2
Chemicals8.64.92.42.32.12.00.90.90.80.7
Production of non-metal mineral goods (construction materials, etc.)23.112.78.96.75.85.33.52.82.60.6
Metallurgy and processing of metals3.31.70.60.81.01.10.30.30.30.3
Machine building14.56.24.24.13.53.11.82.62.31.9
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water6.13.31.21.31.21.20.50.60.60.5
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 8.Ukraine: Output of Major Agricultural Products, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In thousand tons)
Crop production
Grains24,45939,70638,80420,23441,809
Potatoes19,83817,34416,61918,45320,755
Sugar beets13,19915,57514,45213,39216,600
Vegetables5,8215,9075,8276,5386,964
Fruits (including berries)1,9661,4421,5702,2022,009
Flax812111116
Animal products
Meat1,6631,5171,6481,7251,595
Milk12,65813,44414,14213,66113,787
Eggs 1/8,8099,66811,30911,47711,955
Wool33333
(Percentage change from previous year)
Crop production
Grains-0.562.3-2.3-47.9106.6
Potatoes55.9-12.6-4.211.012.5
Sugar beets-6.218.0-7.2-7.324.0
Vegetables9.31.5-1.312.26.5
Fruits (including berries)83.4-26.78.840.3-8.7
Flax33.350.0-8.30.048.1
Animal products
Meat-1.9-8.88.64.7-7.5
Milk-5.36.25.2-3.40.9
Eggs 1/0.89.817.01.54.2
Wool-9.6-3.93.9-1.1-4.5
(Index, 1986–1990=100)
Crop production
Grains51.683.781.842.788.1
Potatoes110.496.592.5102.7115.5
Sugar beets30.135.533.030.537.9
Vegetables78.179.378.287.893.5
Fruits (including berries)58.242.746.565.259.5
Flax7.310.910.010.014.7
Animal products
Meat38.635.238.240.037.0
Milk52.655.958.856.857.3
Eggs 1/51.256.265.766.769.4
Wool11.411.011.411.310.8
Source: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine.

In millions.

Source: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine.

In millions.

Table 9.Ukraine: Agricultural Production, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In billions of hryvnias; at 2000 prices)
Total gross agricultural production55.761.462.155.366.3
Crop production33.637.837.231.942.6
Of which:
Grains10.917.416.99.118.4
Potatoes, Vegetables14.213.112.71415.5
Fruits2.41.81.92.62.6
Animal production22.123.624.923.423.7
Of which:
Livestock for slaughter 1/10.711.41210.710.7
Milk8.48.99.399.1
Eggs2.12.32.72.72.9
(In billions of hryvnias; at actual prices)
Total gross agricultural production54.365.265.364.883.9
Crop production31.737.044.0
Animal production21.827.338.7
Agricultural services0.80.81.2
Material inputs30.936.636.736.947.7
Crop production16.417.8
Animal production14.118.3
Agricultural services0.40.4
Net material product23.428.628.627.936.2
Crop production15.319.2
Animal production7.79.0
Agricultural services0.40.4
(Real percentage changes; year-over-year)
Total gross agricultural production9.810.21.2-11.019.9
Crop production21.912.4-1.6-14.233.6
Animal production-4.77.05.6-6.21.2
Material inputs8.38.90.6-10.818.6
Net material product12.210.42.0-11.119.7
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Cattle and poultry breeding.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Cattle and poultry breeding.

Table 10.Ukraine: Monthly Price Movements, 2000-05(In percent)
Consumer Price IndexProducer Price Index
Month over month change 1/Year over year change 2/Month over month change 1/Year over year change 2/
2000
December1.625.82.120.6
Average28.220.8
2001
December1.66.1-0.50.9
Average12.08.7
2002
December1.4-0.60.05.7
Average0.83.0
2003
January1.5-0.10.56.6
February1.12.50.76.6
March1.14.32.19.6
April0.73.60.38.6
May0.03.90.37.3
June0.15.90.05.1
July-0.17.41.05.1
August-1.75.81.06.6
September0.66.20.97.2
October1.36.90.77.8
November1.98.11.59.2
December1.58.21.711.1
Average5.27.6
2004
January1.48.11.612.3
February0.47.42.914.9
March0.46.62.215.0
April0.76.63.318.5
May0.77.42.120.6
June0.78.01.522.4
July0.08.10.121.2
August-0.19.91.621.9
September1.310.71.923.3
October2.211.71.624.4
November1.611.32.225.2
December2.412.31.024.3
Average9.020.5
2005
January1.712.60.222.5
February1.013.32.722.2
March1.614.71.921.9
April0.714.72.521.0
May0.614.61.620.4
June0.614.4-0.817.6
July0.314.8-1.615.7
August0.014.90.714.7
Sources: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee; and Fund staff estimates.

Average annual data represent the average monthly change.

Calculated from the monthly rates of change.

Sources: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee; and Fund staff estimates.

Average annual data represent the average monthly change.

Calculated from the monthly rates of change.

Table 11.Ukraine: Components of the Consumer Price Index, 2000-05(Monthly rates of change)
Overall IndexFoodNonfoodServices
2000
December1.62.30.20.3
Change over 12 months25.828.48.931.2
2001
December1.62.5-0.30.1
Change over 12 months6.17.90.25.3
2002
December1.42.20.00.1
Change over 12 months-0.6-2.31.63.4
2003
January1.52.00.10.8
February1.11.50.00.4
March1.11.60.00.2
April0.71.10.0-0.1
May000.00.1
June0.10.10.00.4
July-0.1-0.20.10.2
August-1.7-2.80.00.4
September0.60.60.50.6
October1.31.60.31.2
November1.92.80.20.6
December1.52.20.20.5
Change over 12 months8.210.91.55.4
2004
January1.41.40.32.3
February0.40.50.10.3
March0.40.50.30.4
April0.71.40.2-0.9
May0.70.61.40.2
June0.70.90.60.4
July0.0-0.20.00.6
August-0.1-0.40.30.3
September1.31.60.50.8
October2.23.00.40.8
November1.61.80.41.7
December2.43.30.80.8
Change over 12 months12.315.35.47.9
2005
January1.72.30.21.0
February1.01.30.20.5
March1.62.20.20.5
April0.71.01.1-0.2
May0.60.70.20.8
June0.60.50.21.3
July0.30.10.11.2
August0.0-0.60.71.7
Sources: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee; and Fund staff estimates.
Sources: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee; and Fund staff estimates.
Table 12.Ukraine: Population, Labor Force, and Employment, 2000-04(In thousands of persons)
20002001200220032004
Population 1/48,66448,2413/47,78747,44247,100
Outside active age20,64720,2563/19,65319,21418,877
Active age28,01627,9853/28,13528,22828,223
Total employment 2/21,01621,37921,44920,16320,296
State sector34.233.431.134.332.7
Collective and cooperative sector32.0
Private sector23.064.16565.767.3
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Beginning of period.

Annually-reported information (average).

As per All-Ukrainian Census data as December 5, 2002.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Beginning of period.

Annually-reported information (average).

As per All-Ukrainian Census data as December 5, 2002.

Table 13.Ukraine: Average Employment by Type of Economic Activity, 2000-04(In millions of persons)
20002001200220032004
Total 1/21.320.020.120.220.3
Hired workers of enterprises, institutions and organizations15.815.314.814.314.0
Industry4.14.34.13.93.9
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry 2/2.72.42.11.81.6
Construction0.90.70.70.70.7
Transportation and communications1.21.11.11.11.1
Trade and material services 3/1.31.21.21.21.2
Communal and other consumer services0.70.70.50.5
Health and social services1.41.41.31.31.3
Education, culture, arts and science2.21.61.61.61.6
Finance, credit and insurance0.20.20.20.20.2
Public administration0.81.11.21.21.0
Other0.30.40.80.7
Other employed in economic activity5.54.75.35.96.3
o/w: Employment in personal farms2.22.62.92.8
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Annual average.

Excluding employment in private farms and personal farms.

Including public catering, technical procurement, sales, and storage.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Annual average.

Excluding employment in private farms and personal farms.

Including public catering, technical procurement, sales, and storage.

Table 14.Ukraine: Unemployment and Vacancies, 2000-05(In thousands of persons; end of period)
Registered UnemployedRecipients of Unemployment BenefitsReported VacanciesUnemployment Rate 1/Unemployment Rate 2/
2000
December1,155.2627.368.212.24.2
2001
December1,008.1625.196.911.23.7
2002
December1,034.2689.7123.911.13.8
2003
January1,061.0704.7130.53.9
February1,100.9715.0131.34.0
March1,109.4710.0141.09.44.0
April1,107.3700.7143.54.0
May1,057.8690.0166.13.9
June1,012.7673.0155.98.83.7
July996.1676.9160.33.6
August982.8667.4160.23.6
September961.8652.5165.29.23.5
October938.6637.8161.73.4
November949.9645.9144.73.5
December988.9684.3138.89.03.6
2004
January1,003.6698.5142.13.7
February1,045.4710.3141.23.8
March1,061.2705.6163.48.63.9
April1,044.6683.1170.03.8
May1,005.8666.3171.83.7
June962.5637.8177.58.33.4
July945.0632.4182.73.4
August925.6621.1187.03.3
September914.0612.8195.18.13.2
October893.6595.2190.43.2
November919.7621.1175.73.3
December981.8680.0166.58.73.5
2005
January992.1681.1170.23.5
February1,019.0680.0167.13.6
March1,018.4667.4188.98.73.6
April986.7639.0197.53.5
May918.3607.4207.23.3
June858.3574.6205.77.03.0
July825.4563.6210.42.9
August800.4555.6210.62.8
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

International Labor Organization definition.

In percent of working age population, excluding disabled persons.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

International Labor Organization definition.

In percent of working age population, excluding disabled persons.

Table 15.Ukraine: Wages and Prices, 2000-05
Average WagesConsumer Price IndexReal Wage
(In hryvnias per month)(Monthly percent change)(Monthly percent change)(Index, 1991=1)(Monthly percent change)
2000
December296.315.01.60.312.2
2001
December378.513.21.60.311.2
2002
December442.911.91.40.39.7
2003
January400.6-9.61.50.3-10.2
February391.2-2.31.10.3-3.4
March415.56.21.10.34.3
April422.61.70.70.31.0
May439.33.90.00.33.9
June476.28.40.10.38.6
July489.52.8-0.10.42.6
August479.2-2.1-1.70.3-0.4
September498.34.00.60.42.9
October498.30.01.30.4-1.4
November489.5-1.81.90.3-3.6
December550.912.51.50.410.6
2004
January499.7-9.31.40.4-3.9
February510.12.10.40.41.6
March545.16.90.40.45.9
April547.90.50.70.4-0.2
May555.01.30.70.40.3
June601.58.40.70.47.6
July608.01.10.00.41.1
August604.2-0.6-0.10.40.5
September630.84.41.30.42.9
October636.20.92.20.4-1.4
November644.31.31.60.4-0.4
December703.89.22.40.56.7
2005
January640.9-8.91.70.4-9.7
February666.84.01.00.43.0
March722.08.31.60.46.5
April733.71.60.70.50.8
May764.34.20.60.53.5
June823.17.70.60.57.1
July837.51.70.30.51.5
August831.1-0.80.00.5-0.8
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 16.Ukraine: Average Wage by Type of Economic Activity, 2000-04(In hryvnias per month)
20002001200220032004
Total230.1311.1376.4462.3589.6
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry113.9154.4182.9219.2311.0
Fishery145.4203.6241.6290.6374.7
Industry302.4405.8485.0591.2743.4
Mining industry393.9516.7609.9701.3910.0
Manufacturing industry270.7368.3441.3552.9700.6
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water404.0475.9562.1651.3766.9
Construction260.0362.3427.5546.3708.7
Wholesale and retail trade225.5283.5330.4393.7508.7
Hotels and Restaurants177.6234.8286.1339.6429.4
Transport335.3459.9572.5685.0843.1
Finance559.3833.0976.11,051.21,258.0
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services277.0372.7437.1526.8666.8
Public administration336.5396.3495.0576.9691.0
Education156.5224.1267.4340.5429.5
Health and social protection138.7182.7223.5279.0351.2
Collective and individual services162.7210.2246.5298.7399.6
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 17.Ukraine: Retail Trade and Catering Enterprises, 2000-04(Number of enterprises; end of period)
Retail trade as of:Catering as of:
2000200120022003200420002001200220032004
Collective property78,81072,56467,26662,71222,82121,42819,98618,629
Of which:
State property12,65611,91710,6809,7808,8017,1166,9826,8016,4376,702
Central government property4,4963,9993,3782,7672,2723,9333,9423,5613,4973,846
Communal property8,1607,9187,3027,0136,5293,1833,0403,2402,9402,856
Private property of Ukrainian residents11,61811,70111,17311,25169,7623,1043,4543,6643,71121,163
Foreign-owned property16221119810691110117112
Total103,24696,39389,31783,84978,56333,13231,97430,56828,88927,865
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.
Table 18.Ukraine: Ownership Structure in Agriculture, 2000-04(End of period)
AreaAnnual Average Number of Workers
Number of farms/plotsHectares per farm/plotThousands of hectaresShares (In percent)ThousandsShares (In percent)
2000
Nonstate agricultural enterprises18,4221,39425,68866.91,92244.0
State farms3,3515511,8484.81423.3
Interfarm enterprises42,225552,3426.1722/1.6
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/15,887,2990.548,54322.22,23351.1
Total15,951,2972.438,421100.04,369100.0
2001
Nonstate agricultural enterprises18,8251,274.023,99262.91,59235.9
State farms3,030550.01,6684.41232.8
Interfarm enterprises45,37161.02,7547.21402/3.2
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/16,141,6330.69,73625.5257858.1
Total16,208,8592.438,150100.04,433100.0
2002
Nonstate agricultural enterprises19,0431,181.022,49759.41,32629.3
State farms2,930519.01,5204.01222.7
Interfarm enterprises46,29863.02,9217.71412/3.1
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/16,264,8880.710,93928.9293464.9
Total16,333,1592.337,877100.04,523100.0
2003
Nonstate agricultural enterprises19,1971,05520,25153.81,05825.9
State farms2,6255431,4253.81052.6
Interfarm enterprises46,343683,1638.41312/3.2
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/16,390,7640.7812,79934.02,78568.3
Total16,458,9292.2937,638100.04,078100.0
2004
Nonstate agricultural enterprises18,90699418,79750.4
State farms2,4805201,2893.4
Interfarm enterprises46,387743,4179.21302/
Private (except farm enterprises) 1/16,456,6660.8413,81937.0
Total16,524,4392.2637,322100.0
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Annual average.

Calculations based on random sampling observation.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Annual average.

Calculations based on random sampling observation.

Table 19.Ukraine: Production of Major Energy Products, 2000-04
Domestic Consumption 1/Production (In percent of domestic consumption)
2000200120022003200020012002200320002001200220032004
Crude petroleum (In millions of tons including gas condensate)3.73.73.74.09.416.921.028.539.421.917.617.518.8
Natural gas (In billions of cubic meters)17.217.617.918.468.465.865.524.325.126.927.325.527.1
Coal (In million of tons)62.461.762.064.263.364.262.997.998.696.198.696.090.4
Electricity (In billions of kilowatts)171.4173.0173.7180.4136.4135.8121.6125.7127.3
(Percent change; year-over-year)
Crude petroleum97.2100.3100.8106.370.7180.0120.0109.0
Natural gas99.5102.4101.4102.995.796.299.5110.2
Coal99.398.8100.4103.7100.5101.498.0106.4
Electricity99.6100.9100.4103.898.599.6
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Consumption by Ukrainian enterprises and organizations on production-communal needs reported by consumers of energy products.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Consumption by Ukrainian enterprises and organizations on production-communal needs reported by consumers of energy products.

Table 20.Ukraine: Overdue Payables by Enterprises, 2001-05
20012002200320042005
% of GDP% of GDP% of GDPMarJunSepDec% of GDPMar
Total 1/54.151.439.697,90997,34988,39287,27225.288,644
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry3.22.51.83,9894,0563,8893,5321.03,214
Fishery0.10.10.0676260520.056
Industry41.331.426.266,91667,51867,38466,35719.268,935
of which:
Mining industry13.64.94.311,68910,98110,45510,8553.111,609
Manufacturing industry7.46.94.912,58012,30012,82812,6553.713,002
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water20.319.617.042,64844,23744,10142,84812.444,325
Construction1.00.90.71,9201,7401,8191,7710.51,314
Wholesale and retail trade; repair services4.84.32.32,3852,0192,0441,6760.51,757
Transport1.61.10.92,1442,1842,2622,2760.72,305
Finance0.20.20.24073753733750.1242
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services1.710.87.519,81310,31210,31210,9873.210,589
Other0.20.10.12682852502460.1231
Arrears between Ukrainian enterprises and institutions47.745.035.887,14386,63585,75384,57524.486,627
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry3.22.51.83,9804,0483,5163,5161.03,178
Fishery0.00.00.0595351420.046
Industry36.230.825.665,42665,97566,05065,04818.867,342
of which:
Mining industry9.44.84.311,56910,86610,37510,7653.111,521
Manufacturing industry6.86.54.611,69811,45012,00211,7513.411,860
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water20.019.516.842,15943,65943,67442,53212.343,961
Construction1.00.90.71,9141,7361,8111,7650.51,310
Wholesale and retail trade; repair services4.23.72.22,1621,8221,8611,4950.41,596
Transport1.51.00.82,0472,0862,1602,1570.62,183
Finance0.20.20.24073753713730.1240
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services1.25.74.410,88410,2579,3199,9332.910,502
Other0.20.10.12652832492450.1229
Tax Arrears3.95.74.712,17311,13110,92711,2063.211,977
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry0.40.40.36376105755330.2469
Fishery0.00.00.055540.05
Industry3.32.32.15,6395,0004,8385,0751.55,206
of which:
Mining industry2.00.90.92,5361,9511,7982,1520.62,156
Manufacturing industry0.40.40.37767447426780.2672
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water0.81.00.82,3272,3052,2982,2450.62,378
Construction0.10.10.11551451411330.0121
Wholesale and retail trade; repair services0.00.00.0403528260.029
Transport0.10.10.0807977770.080
Finance0.00.00.010000.00
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services0.12.92.925,5865,2275,2365,3251.56,033
Other0.00.00.0313029340.034
Wages and labor payments1.10.90.61,6181,4338866880.2773
Agriculture, hunting, and forestry0.20.20.012312101101260.0163
Fishery0.00.00.015141260.05
Industry0.60.50.41,0719435533930.1418
of which:
Mining industry0.30.30.26045432381390.0174
Manufacturing industry0.30.30.24333702892400.1229
Production and distribution of electricity, gas and water0.00.00.0353126140.016
Construction0.10.10.012410283610.067
Wholesale and retail trade; repair services0.00.00.0222015140.013
Transport0.10.00.0646046360.047
Finance0.00.00.001110.01
Real estate operations, renting out and related business services0.10.00.0726854400.048
Other0.00.00.0191713110.011
Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Amounts of overdue accounts payable exclude small enterprises and budgetary institutions.

Source: Ukrainian State Statistics Committee.

Amounts of overdue accounts payable exclude small enterprises and budgetary institutions.

Table 21.Ukraine: Consolidated Budget, 2002-04
200220032004
(In millions of hryvnias)
Revenue and grants 1/80,75996,809121,285
Tax revenue63,70075,93592,657
Taxes on income and profits20,99527,75930,539
Payroll taxes18,12821,34829,208
o/w: Pension Fund14,33717,00323,628
Property taxes1,4791,5451,544
Domestic taxes on goods and services20,09920,74825,444
Taxes on international trade2,8814,4635,892
Other taxes1187129
Other revenues 2/16,61620,24127,794
Nontax, capital revenue148416406
Grants296217428
Expenditure 3/4/80,56498,009134,637
General public services7,8239,16310,992
o/w: Interest payments2,8212,5433,147
Defense2,8863,4454,970
Public order and safety affairs4,8225,5717,500
Energy, agriculture, and industry8,85914,11921,203
Environmental protection387578869
Housing and community services1,8762,1123,006
Health affairs and services7,2479,38211,577
Recreational, cultural, religious affairs1,3691,9892,605
Education affairs and services10,32612,39014,969
Social protection34,96939,25956,946
o/w: Pension Fund20,25922,49533,251
Overall cash balance1,161-2,413-15,208
Statistical discrepancy 5/-1,4871,2282,147
Financing-1,6822,42815,499
Net external-2,0712,6185,259
Net domestic-693-3,091-329
Privatization receipts1,0822,90110,569
(In percent of GDP)
Revenue and grants35.836.235.1
Expenditure35.736.738.9
Overall cash balance0.5-0.9-4.4
Memorandum item:
Nominal GDP (In millions of hryvnias)225,810267,344345,943
Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification except for (i) adjustments for revenue consolidation (net of payroll taxes paid by budget institutions to social funds); (ii) Black Sea Fleet payments; and (iii) local government privatization which is treated as a financing item.

Residual item.

Excludes net lending.

Adjusted for payroll payments.

Partly due to unrecorded expenditures; and treatment of net lending.

Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification except for (i) adjustments for revenue consolidation (net of payroll taxes paid by budget institutions to social funds); (ii) Black Sea Fleet payments; and (iii) local government privatization which is treated as a financing item.

Residual item.

Excludes net lending.

Adjusted for payroll payments.

Partly due to unrecorded expenditures; and treatment of net lending.

Table 22.Ukraine: Consolidated Budgetary Revenues 2002-04
200220032004
(In millions of hryvnias)
Revenue and grants 1/80,75996,809121,285
Tax revenue65,21177,77995,252
Taxes on income and profits20,99527,75930,539
o/w: Natural persons11,10813,90913,677
Legal persons9,76113,74216,748
Social security taxes19,63923,19231,803
Pension Fund14,33717,00323,628
Social Insurance Fund1,6011,9192,452
Accident Fund8049561,258
Employment Fund1,1891,3171,705
Other1,7081,9972,760
Property taxes1,4791,5451,544
Land tax on legal persons1,4041,4641,454
Land tax on natural persons758191
Taxes on domestic goods and services20,09920,74825,444
VAT13,47112,59814,808
Excises4,0985,2466,704
On domestic goods3,6054,6596,092
On imported goods493587613
Taxes on use of goods or to perform activities1,8592,1292,809
Motor vehicle tax587600659
o/w: Environmental polution fee189269319
Other taxes on goods and services6707761,123
o/w: Water usage fee263257321
Geological fee252350426
Taxes on international trade and transactions2,8814,4635,892
Import duty2,1442,9924,015
Export duty8364692
Other7291,1061,185
Other taxes1187129
Nontax revenue13,97616,79822,555
Entrepreneurial and property income4,4955,6987,190
o/w: Dividends740247347
NBU profit2356391,300
Royalties2,7833,5014,230
o/w: Gas transit fee1,5312,0092,303
Oil transit fee174210197
Ammoniak transit fee171719
Sale of goods and services7,9588,25512,829
o/w: Administrative fees and charges379437501
Own revenues of budgetary institutions7,3416,63310,888
Fines and forfeits413486583
o/w: Invalids Fund123135145
Voluntary transfers other than grants4281,068798
Other nontax revenue6811,2901,154
o/w: Arms sales and lease of military capital assets303664442
Capital revenue6271,1271,473
o/w: State Reserve Fund413680726
Grants296217428
Statistical discrepancy6508881,577
(In percent of GDP)
Revenue and grants 1/35.836.235.1
Tax revenue28.929.127.5
Taxes on income and profits9.310.48.8
o/w: Natural persons4.95.24.0
Legal persons4.35.14.8
Social security taxes8.78.79.2
Pension Fund6.36.46.8
Social Insurance Fund0.70.70.7
Accident Fund0.40.40.4
Employment Fund0.50.50.5
Other0.80.70.8
Property taxes0.70.60.4
Land tax on legal persons0.60.50.4
Land tax on natural persons0.00.00.0
Taxes on domestic goods and services8.97.87.4
VAT6.04.74.3
Excises1.82.01.9
On domestic goods1.61.71.8
On imported goods0.20.20.2
Taxes on use of goods or to perform activities0.80.80.8
Motor vehicle tax0.30.20.2
o/w: Environmental polution fee0.10.10.1
Other taxes on goods and services0.30.30.3
o/w: Water usage fee0.10.10.1
Geological fee0.10.10.1
o/w: Natural resources fee0.00.00.1
Taxes on international trade and transactions1.31.71.7
Import duty0.91.11.2
Export duty0.00.10.2
Other0.30.40.3
Other taxes0.10.00.0
Nontax revenue6.26.36.5
Entrepreneurial and property income2.02.12.1
o/w: Dividends0.30.10.1
NBU profit0.10.20.4
Royalties1.21.31.2
o/w: Gas transit fee0.70.80.7
Oil transit fee0.10.10.1
Ammoniak transit fee0.00.00.0
Sale of goods and services3.53.13.7
o/w: Administrative fees and charges0.20.20.1
Own revenues of budgetary institutions3.32.53.1
Fines and forfeits0.20.20.2
o/w: Invalids Fund0.10.10.0
Voluntary transfers other than grants0.20.40.2
Other nontax revenue0.30.50.3
o/w: Arms sales and lease of military capital assets0.10.20.1
Capital revenue0.30.40.4
o/w: State Reserve Fund0.20.30.2
Grants0.10.10.1
Statistical discrepancy0.30.30.5
Memorandum item:
Nominal GDP (In millions of hryvnias)225,810267,344345,943
Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification except for (i) adjustments for revenue consolidation (net of payroll taxes paid by budget institutions to social funds); (ii) Black Sea Fleet payments; and (iii) local government privatization which is treated as a financing item.

Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification except for (i) adjustments for revenue consolidation (net of payroll taxes paid by budget institutions to social funds); (ii) Black Sea Fleet payments; and (iii) local government privatization which is treated as a financing item.

Table 23.Ukraine: Consolidated Budgetary Expenditures 2002-04
200220032004
(In millions of hryvnias)
Total expenditure 1/2/80,56498,009134,637
General public services 2/7,8239,16310,992
o/w:Executive and legislative organs, fiscal and international affairs4,1765,2276,383
Fundamental research514605784
Interest payments2,8212,5433,147
Domestic2,1242,2422,133
Foreign6963021,015
Defense2,8863,4454,970
Public order and safety4,8225,5717,500
Law courts506703980
Law enforcement4,3164,8676,520
Economic services8,85914,11921,203
Fuel and energy2,4333,5834,820
o/w: Coal mines2,1482,6553,680
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting1,4152,7563,018
Other industry and construction283334970
Mineral resources extraction255268331
Processing industry215742
Construction79597
Transportation2,1713,1447,185
Road transport1,7042,6086,225
Air transport171322
Water transport536980
Communication334457
Other economic services2,5254,2595,154
Environment Protection387578869
Housing and community services1,8762,1123,006
Housing9819911,292
Community services8421,0801,611
Other industry and construction5342102
Health affairs and services7,2479,38211,577
Recreational, cultural, religious affairs1,3691,9892,605
Education affairs and services10,32612,39014,969
Social protection34,96939,25956,946
o/w: Pension Fund 4/20,25922,49533,251
Social Insurance Fund1,6062,0622,720
Accident Fund8611,0841,265
Employment Fund1,0021,2131,570
(In percent of GDP)
Total expenditure 1/2/35.736.738.9
General public services 2/3.53.43.2
o/w:Executive and legislative organs, fiscal and international affairs1.82.01.8
Fundamental research0.20.20.2
Interest payments1.21.00.9
Domestic0.90.80.6
Foreign0.30.10.3
Defense1.31.31.4
Public order and safety2.12.12.2
Law courts0.20.30.3
Law enforcement1.91.81.9
Economic services3.95.36.1
Fuel and energy1.11.31.4
o/w: Coalmines1.01.01.1
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting0.61.00.9
Other industry and construction0.10.10.3
Mineral resources extraction0.10.10.1
Processing industry0.00.00.0
Construction0.00.00.2
Transportation1.01.22.1
Road transport0.81.01.8
Air transport0.00.00.0
Water transport0.00.00.0
Communication0.00.00.0
Other economic services1.11.61.5
Environment Protection0.20.20.3
Housing and community services0.80.80.9
Housing0.40.40.4
Community services0.40.40.5
Other industry and construction0.00.00.0
Health affairs and services3.23.53.3
Recreational, cultural, religious affairs0.60.70.8
Education affairs and services4.64.64.3
Social protection15.514.716.5
o/w: Pension Fund 3/9.08.49.6
Social Insurance Fund0.70.80.8
Accident Fund0.40.40.4
Employment Fund0.40.50.5
Memorandum item:
Nominal GDP (In millions of hryvnias)225,810267,344345,943
Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

Adjusted for payroll contributions remitted to social funds by budgetary institutions.

Excludes net lending.

subitems may not necessarily add up as data does not allow to adjust them according to payroll taxes paid

Net of transfers from the state budget (which are accounted in social protection item).

Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

Adjusted for payroll contributions remitted to social funds by budgetary institutions.

Excludes net lending.

subitems may not necessarily add up as data does not allow to adjust them according to payroll taxes paid

Net of transfers from the state budget (which are accounted in social protection item).

Table 24.Ukraine: Central Government Budget, 2002-04
200220032004
(In millions of hryvnias)
Revenue and grants 1/44,94754,55769,818
Tax revenue31,08938,34848,411
Taxes on income, profit8,16213,08716,660
Social security taxes1,5621,8542,610
Property taxes000
Domestic taxes on goods and services18,36818,87623,220
Taxes on international trade and transactions2,8814,4635,892
Other taxes1176829
Nontax revenue10,13912,82018,545
Capital revenue484807851
Grants3,2352,5812,011
From international organizations292213418
From local budgets2,9432,3691,593
Expenditure 2/44,46955,75779,472
General public services6,8297,8479,457
o/w: Interest payments2,7502,5203,054
Defense2,9973,5625,111
Public order and safety affairs4,6605,6857,708
Energy, agriculture, and manufacturing6,57210,23515,347
Environmental protection233361534
Housing and community services593479639
Health affairs and services2,0602,9444,106
Recreational, cultural, religious affairs4346591,029
Education affairs and services5,3145,9987,493
Social protection5,9586,25811,228
Transfers to local budgets8,81811,72916,819
Overall cash balance-1,11972311,835
Statistical discrepancy 3/-641-4772,181
Financing-1,11972311,835
Net external-1,5501,2984,196
Net domestic-166-2,591-1,863
Privatization receipts5972,0169,502
(In percent of GDP)
Revenue and grants19.920.420.2
Expenditure19.720.923.0
Overall cash balance-0.50.33.4
Memorandum item:
Nominal GDP (In millions of hryvnias)225,810267,344345,943
Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification except for Black Sea payments.

Excludes net lending.

Partly due to unrecorded expenditures; and treatment of net lending.

Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification except for Black Sea payments.

Excludes net lending.

Partly due to unrecorded expenditures; and treatment of net lending.

Table 25.Ukraine: Local Government Budget, 2002-04 1/
200220032004
(In millions of hryvnias)
Revenue and grants 1/27,76833,59638,537
Tax revenue16,19118,23517,798
Taxes on income, profit12,83314,67213,879
Social security taxes146143150
Property taxes1,4791,5451,544
Domestic taxes on goods and services1,7311,8722,223
Taxes on international trade and transactions000
Other taxes230
Nontax revenue2,6173,3113,297
Capital revenue142320623
Grants8,81811,72916,819
From local budgets8,81811,72916,819
Expenditure 2/27,78133,77140,357
General public services1,7002,1662,659
o/w: Interest payments702393
Defense000
Public order and safety affairs364139148
Energy, agriculture, and manufacturing2,1673,5415,246
Environmental protection167233355
Housing and community services1,2821,6342,370
Health affairs and services5,8757,2548,607
Recreational, cultural, religious affairs1,0001,4181,705
Education affairs and services6,8458,67810,503
Social protection5,4396,3397,171
Transfers to local budgets2,9432,3691,593
Overall cash balance37-175-1,859
Financing-371751,859
(In percent of GDP)
Revenue and grants12.312.611.1
Expenditure12.312.611.7
Overall cash balance0.0-0.1-0.5
Memorandum item:
Nominal GDP (In millions of hryvnias)225,810267,344345,943
Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification except for local privatization proceeds which are treated as financing item.

Excludes net lending.

Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

Uses the authorities’ revenue classification except for local privatization proceeds which are treated as financing item.

Excludes net lending.

Table 26.Ukraine: Budgetary Payments Arrears, 2001-04(In millions of hryvnias)
2001200220032004
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
Total arrears (stock)2,5732,3702,3762,4612,2532,1742,4902,0521,4811,1071,0951,017720
Social arrears62157964779484068152438732533000
Wages05153622100000
Social insurance62057563279183567952238632533000
Stipends1000000000000
Pensions0000000000000
Budgetary0000000000000
Chernobyl Fund0000000000000
Pension Fund0000000000000
Energy arrears1,0731,0039328417919271,055825561599686595399
Heating674589551481442549543478405474451418332
Electricity1361761371241361341591125368726738
Gas84100584352674225103910259
Bottled gas2213212419243520121219111
Other1571241651691421532761908161347419
Water supply and sewage383335330328286282308308276283285286265
Communication15118419320511311345236823068475227
Rent0000000000000
Other34527027429322317115116490124768329
Total arrears (flow)-107-203685-207-79316-438-571-375-11-78-298
Social arrears-19-416814647-168-157-137-62-292-3300
Wages-14410-123-120-2-10000
Social insurance-5-455815944-156-157-135-62-292-3300
Stipends1-100000000000
Pensions0000000000000
Budgetary0000000000000
Chernobyl Fund0000000000000
Pension Fund0000000000000
Energy arrears-64-70-71-91-50135128-230-2643887-91-197
Heating24-85-38-70-39107-5-65-7469-23-33-86
Electricity-8641-39-1413-225-47-59154-6-29
Gas416-42-14915-25-18-1429-2915-16
Bottled gas-1-973-5511-15-806-7-10
Other-5-32414-2711123-86-109-75128-60-55
Water supply and sewage-24-49-5-2-41-4260-32721-22
Communication633912-921339-85-138-162-215-25
Rent0000000000000
Other-76519-70-52-2114-7534-477-55
Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.
Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.
Table 27.Ukraine: Tax Arrears, 2002-04
200220032004
Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3Q4
(In millions of hryvnias)
End-period stock15,42115,97315,48415,95714,99311,01910,5269,7829,981
State Tax Administration14,70415,16714,66715,11614,1319,9789,4518,7338,888
VAT6,9717,4066,8587,1256,5124,5734,4124,1974,158
Excises54457048746129970472439
Enterprise profit tax4,4934,4644,2924,1654,0822,8232,7072,2512,409
Personal income tax11011713013312298928687
Land526561569642519291266254250
Other2,0582,0502,3302,5882,5962,1231,9271,9211,944
Pension Fund7178068178428621,0411,0751,0491,093
Period Flow8,7191,083-489474-964-3,974-493-744199
State Tax Administration8,389995-500449-985-4,153-527-718155
VAT3,214805-547267-614-1,939-160-215-39
Excises32749-82-26-162-230-23-2315
Enterprise profit tax3,15655-172-127-83-1,259-116-456158
Personal income tax428133-11-24-6-61
Land25867873-122-228-25-13-3
Other1,392112812587-472-196-623
Pension Fund3308911252017934-2644
(In percent of GDP)
Stock7.06.05.86.05.63.23.12.82.9
State Tax Administration6.75.75.55.75.32.92.72.52.6
Pension Fund0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
Period Flow 1/13.92.1-0.80.6-1.2-6.2-0.6-0.70.2
State Tax Administration13.31.9-0.80.6-1.2-6.5-0.7-0.70.2
Pension Fund0.50.20.00.00.00.30.00.00.0
Memorandum items:
Nominal period GDP (In millions of hryvnias)62,88351,53559,96475,58180,26464,11578,589101,004101,114
Nominal annual GDP (In millions of hryvnias)220,556267,344267,344267,344267,344345,943345,943345,943345,943
Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

In percent of period GDP.

Sources: Ministry of Finance; and Fund staff estimates.

In percent of period GDP.

Table 28.Ukraine: Accounts of the National Bank of Ukraine, 2000-05 1/(In millions of hryvnias; end of period)
200020012002200320042005
DecDec.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.
Net foreign assets-3,0046,21913,70914,87523,23525,97827,43532,87143,00256,34643,78755,71159,760
Net international reserves-2,5526,43113,82114,96523,32926,07727,48033,08143,13856,37243,64455,50559,442
Other net foreign assets-453-213-112-90-94-99-45-210-137-25142206318
Net domestic assets19,78516,83617,09916,31511,94312,04212,6558,5664,220-9539,9774,5865,748
Net domestic credit21,10018,28919,18218,47614,51814,50116,18511,8017,3252,10815,5737,7154,693
Net credit to government19,93918,51817,44916,68712,27812,41713,5759,5556,0882,56011,4589,4946,268
Credit to general government20,85419,89819,63419,36219,10218,79218,54818,26117,98216,97716,72016,40412,732
Deposits of general government9151,3802,1862,6756,8246,3754,9738,70611,89414,4175,2636,9106,464
Net credit to the economy12269-1912089111113135-40011698107147
Claims on banks 2/1,039-2981,7521,6692,1511,9732,4972,1111,637-5684,017-1,886-1,722
Other items, net-1,314-1,452-2,083-2,161-2,575-2,459-3,531-3,235-3,105-3,060-5,596-3,1291,055
Base money16,78123,05530,80831,19135,17838,02140,08941,43847,22255,39453,76360,29765,508
Currency outside banks12,79919,46526,43426,00229,37530,86233,11933,58036,89042,29642,34543,06251,304
Banks’ reserves3,9823,5904,3745,1895,8037,1586,9707,85810,33113,09711,41817,23514,204
Cash in vault5657591,2701,6791,7092,3662,9292,2582,6753,1293,3243,2023,860
Correspondent accounts3,4172,8313,1053,5104,0944,7924,0415,5997,6579,9688,09414,03310,344
Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

At actual exchange rates; Fund staff analytical presentation; data differ from staff report since net international reserves are used in staff report instead of net foreign assets to derive net domestic assets.

Includes bank refinancing and other claims on banks, net of funds received from reverse repurchase operations, certificates of deposits issued by the NBU, and the NBU deposit facility.

Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

At actual exchange rates; Fund staff analytical presentation; data differ from staff report since net international reserves are used in staff report instead of net foreign assets to derive net domestic assets.

Includes bank refinancing and other claims on banks, net of funds received from reverse repurchase operations, certificates of deposits issued by the NBU, and the NBU deposit facility.

Table 29.Ukraine: National Bank of Ukraine Monetary Policy Instruments, 2000-05(In millions of hryvnias, unless indicated otherwise)
Required Reserves Balances 1/Correspondent Accounts 2/Reverse Repo Operations 3/Certificates of Deposit 3/Deposit Facility 3/Refinancing Facilities 3/Foreign Exchange Market
TotalOvernight 4/RepoTenderLong-termOther 5/Intervention 6/
2000Dec.3,1843,40155737208847410005,553
2001Dec.3,6262,8015063,18702,4832,0839720301009,133
2002Dec.3,2153,063000403950292160-153
2003Jan.3,2343,827000472111036100582
Feb.3,3432,98200092009200178
Mar.3,5033,4660002,0701,800100170001,486
Apr.3,6583,37600042823370125001,356
May3,7383,549000331381007511801,125
Jun.3,9144,0490003,1222,817150155001,072
Jul.4,0954,3550250071433006531901,756
Aug.4,2384,9240001,5271,4320534202,846
Sep.4,4194,7380001,2381,121011430109
Oct.4,5814,2840001,5591,39801610032
Nov.4,4824,768190007,6947,0310566970335
Dec.4,3643,9990007,0156,5450393770-399
2004Jan.4,3065,202150002091710102801,070
Feb.4,4135,422000283244039003,032
Mar.4,5945,5540003806813527701,009
Apr.4,6346,1430008432052002,303
May4,8238,46810020640360036003,378
Jun.4,8947,657130568214274068004,639
Jul.5,4539,2552,320412557540054008,615
Aug.5,6029,113550998850450045003,395
Sep.5,8309,9683001,8376002002001,138
Oct.6,9858,30401,47410015411900035-6,497
Nov.7,0686,28505005,8115,3503758600-5,645
Dec.5,8628,094029013,3438,7233,0725850963-2,217
2005Jan.5,9548,38501,24306551110033,780
Feb.6,1759,72201,3050190019003,187
Mar.6,61214,0334002,69500000007,292
Apr.6,93411,9576503,026203003005,449
May7,13210,1397501,4740181800001,860
Jun.7,24110,2695001,245204414410000-624
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

Monthly average.

End of month data; based on montly balance sheet.

Total operations during the month.

From September 2001 overnight credit.

Other lending to banks, including long-term loans (over one year maturity) other than stabilization lending to banks undergoing rehabilitation.

Net balances of funds emitted for NBU foreign currency purchases, change against previous period; includes net foreign currency purchases by the Treasury, including for debt payments.

Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

Monthly average.

End of month data; based on montly balance sheet.

Total operations during the month.

From September 2001 overnight credit.

Other lending to banks, including long-term loans (over one year maturity) other than stabilization lending to banks undergoing rehabilitation.

Net balances of funds emitted for NBU foreign currency purchases, change against previous period; includes net foreign currency purchases by the Treasury, including for debt payments.

Table 30.Ukraine: Accounts of Commercial Banks, 2000-05 1/(In millions of hryvnias; end of period)
200020012002200320042005
Dec.Dec.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.
Net foreign assets2,4946562332,243915-81-1,924-2,265-2,985-2,109-1,526-3,602-5,343
Foreign assets5,0084,1054,5416,4735,8186,5827,2396,9898,20810,34212,21413,16713,170
Foreign liabilities2,5143,4494,3084,2314,9036,6639,1649,25411,19412,45113,74116,76918,513
Net domestic assets18,55327,18739,95543,53950,89557,68766,34671,94781,98691,70689,072101,856111,806
Domestic credit20,39429,37744,35048,64256,13363,23272,74078,10286,89993,17594,608102,558116,835
Net credit to government-554-128825822790-2761,5058071,0267831,1258941,823
Credit to general government8051,4132,5772,6492,6372,2432,6202,6382,7553,3082,7632,5183,412
Deposits of general government1,3591,5411,7531,8271,8462,5191,1151,8301,7302,5241,6381,6241,589
Credit to the economy20,94829,50543,52647,82055,34363,50871,23577,29485,87492,39193,483101,664115,012
In domestic currency12,35117,38826,42929,69934,94039,72443,88747,70653,83957,91057,01261,99870,876
Enterprises11,51516,39424,44527,40932,29436,48339,93643,52049,15052,40250,35855,14062,581
Households8369931,9842,2892,6463,2413,9514,1854,6895,5086,6546,8578,294
In foreign currency8,59712,11717,09718,12120,40323,78427,34829,58832,03434,48136,47039,66744,137
Banks’ reserves3,9823,5904,3745,1895,8037,1586,9707,85810,33113,09711,41817,23514,204
Claims on the NBU5541,8500000002932,3351693,0953,171
Other items, net-6,376-7,630-8,770-10,292-11,041-12,703-13,365-14,012-15,537-16,900-17,123-21,032-22,404
Liabilities21,04727,84240,18845,78151,81057,60664,42169,68279,00189,59887,54698,255106,463
Credit to banks from NBU1,5931,5521,7521,6692,1511,9732,4972,1111,9301,6174,1861,2091,429
Hryvnia deposits11,96117,63225,89029,13433,51837,71641,95545,66253,22061,04952,97164,07369,522
Demand deposits8,03010,33113,84715,65217,44019,43120,01021,39025,51429,65425,84232,00334,388
Time deposits3,9317,30112,04313,48216,07818,28521,94424,27227,70631,39527,12932,06935,134
Foreign currency deposits7,4938,65812,54614,97816,14117,91719,96921,90923,85126,93230,38932,97335,512
Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

Fund staff analytical presentation; data differ from staff report.

Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

Fund staff analytical presentation; data differ from staff report.

Table 31.Ukraine: Interest Rates, 2000-05(In percent; average)
NBU Refinancing RatesBank Interest RatesPrimary Market Yield on Government Securities 4/
Discount RateNBU Overnight Lending Rate 1/NBU Repo RateNBU Rate for Refinancing TendersNBU Rate for Stabilization LoansNBU Rate on Certificates of DepositsOvernight Money Market Rate 2/Average Hryvnia Lending Rate 3/Average Foreign Currency Lending Rate 3/Average Hryvnia Deposit Rate 3/Average Foreign Currency Deposit Rate 3/3-month12-month18-monthOver 18-month
2000
Dec.27.0-----7.837.316.09.25.823.025.0--
2001
Dec.13.214.7-15.1--16.529.611.610.86.2----
2002
Dec.7.18.0-8.0--4.521.811.36.96.0---9.0
2003
Jan.7.08.0-8.0--2.418.611.86.85.27.8-10.0-
Feb.7.08.0-8.0--3.917.612.16.86.17.4---
Mar.7.08.08.07.7--6.818.012.57.45.6-9.5--
Apr.7.08.08.08.0--3.718.312.86.86.37.710.011.7-
May7.08.08.08.0--3.317.913.16.86.27.710.0-10.0
Jun.7.08.08.08.0--7.817.212.66.76.0-9.811.610.0
Jul.7.08.0-8.0--5.518.211.66.36.0-9.511.5-
Aug.7.08.0-8.0--8.918.211.86.75.2-9.211.2-
Sep.7.08.0-8.0--7.217.211.76.75.5-9.011.2-
Oct.7.08.0-8.5--8.017.811.66.95.9-9.011.2-
Nov.7.08.0-8.4--15.417.811.28.06.35.0-11.2-
Dec.7.08.0-9.1--9.317.710.98.06.95.1-11.6-
2004
Jan.7.08.0-8.3--2.517.812.08.26.75.5-11.8-
Feb.7.08.5-9.7--5.218.012.88.26.6--11.7-
Mar.7.09.38.89.1--4.017.212.28.56.6-9.511.411.7
Apr.7.09.0-8.5--5.418.112.58.56.6-9.511.211.4
May7.0--9.2-2.71.917.412.27.76.2-9.511.211.4
Jun.7.410.210.010.7-3.82.316.612.19.96.6-9.511.211.7
Jul.7.5--10.1-2.72.617.012.87.56.3--11.211.4
Aug.7.5--10.6-3.32.017.113.06.55.2-9.311.211.3
Sep.7.5--12.4-6.01.517.012.66.85.0---11.7
Oct7.911.011.59.15.817.312.66.55.7----
Nov.8.714.111.913.0-15.717.812.07.36.6----
Dec9.019.713.714.915.0-16.817.511.37.97.0--11.7-
2005
Jan.9.020.014.0-15.08.13.118.112.39.97.9---11.3
Feb.9.0--15.0-2.41.716.812.010.07.8---9.8
Mar.9.0----1.61.317.012.19.37.2---6.7
Apr.9.0--13.0-3.10.816.412.09.16.6---5.6
May9.015.0---3.31.215.911.38.36.3---6.3
Jun.9.015.0---2.91.715.411.07.66.2-5.8-7.7
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

From 1999–2000 Lombard rate. From March 2004, overnight lending to banks against collateral.

Weighted average rate on daily loans between financial institutions in national currency.

Weighted average rate by commercial banks (excluding interbank transactions).

Average rate of primary market auctions.

Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

From 1999–2000 Lombard rate. From March 2004, overnight lending to banks against collateral.

Weighted average rate on daily loans between financial institutions in national currency.

Weighted average rate by commercial banks (excluding interbank transactions).

Average rate of primary market auctions.

Table 32.Ukraine: Monetary Survey, 2000-05 1/(In millions of hryvnias; end of period)
200020012002200320042005
Dec.Dec.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.Sep.Dec.Mar.Jun.
Net foreign assets-5116,87513,94217,11824,15025,89725,51130,60740,01654,23842,26052,10954,417
Foreign assets13,93520,93828,67531,75639,29742,83644,95849,75360,61675,41465,04577,26280,152
Foreign liabilities14,44614,06314,73314,63815,14616,93919,44719,14620,59921,17622,78525,15225,735
Net domestic assets32,76338,88150,92752,99654,88460,59869,53370,54473,94576,04083,44587,998101,921
Net domestic credit40,51148,07461,98665,51668,59975,83886,50587,85093,18395,932106,266112,254123,302
Net credit to government19,38518,39018,27317,50913,06812,14115,08010,3627,1143,34312,58310,3888,091
Credit to general government21,65921,31122,21122,01021,73821,03521,16820,89820,73720,28419,48418,92216,143
Deposits of general government2,2742,9213,9384,5028,6708,8946,08810,53613,62316,9416,9018,5348,052
Credit to the economy21,12629,68443,71248,00755,53163,69771,42577,48886,07092,58993,683101,866115,211
In domestic currency12,38117,42526,46329,73334,97539,76143,92547,74753,88357,95657,06262,05070,932
Enterprises11,52516,40724,44727,41232,29636,48539,93743,52249,15252,40450,36055,14262,583
Households8551,0182,0152,3212,6793,2763,9874,2254,7315,5526,7026,9088,349
In foreign currency8,74612,25917,25018,27420,55523,93527,50129,74032,18634,63336,62139,81744,279
Other items, net-7,748-9,193-11,058-12,519-13,715-15,240-16,973-17,306-19,238-19,892-22,822-24,256-21,381
Broad money32,25345,75564,87070,11479,03486,49595,043101,151113,961130,277125,705140,107156,339
Hryvnia broad money24,76037,09752,32455,13662,89368,57875,07479,24290,110103,34595,316107,135120,827
Currency outside banks12,79919,46526,43426,00229,37530,86233,11933,58036,89042,29642,34543,06251,304
Hryvnia demand deposits8,03010,33113,84715,65217,44019,43120,01021,39025,51429,65425,84232,00334,388
Hryvnia time deposits3,9317,30112,04313,48216,07818,28521,94424,27227,70631,39527,12932,06935,134
Foreign currency deposits7,4938,65812,54614,97816,14117,91719,96921,90923,85126,93230,38932,97335,512
Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

At actual exchange rates; Fund staff analytical presentation; data differ from staff report since net international reserves are used in staff report instead of net foreign assets to derive net domestic assets.

Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

At actual exchange rates; Fund staff analytical presentation; data differ from staff report since net international reserves are used in staff report instead of net foreign assets to derive net domestic assets.

Table 33.Ukraine: Summary Indicators of Money and Credit, 2000-05
200020012002200320042005
YearYearYearMar.Jun.Sep.Dec.YearMar.Jun.Sep.Dec.YearMar.Jun.
(Quarterly percent change, unless otherwise indicated)
Monetary survey
Net foreign assets 1/28.322.915.44.910.02.2-0.417.85.49.312.5-9.217.67.81.6
Net domestic credit23.318.728.95.711.55.22.826.31.66.13.010.823.25.69.8
o/w: Credit to the economy61.340.547.39.815.714.712.163.48.511.17.61.231.28.713.1
Broad money45.541.941.88.112.79.49.946.56.412.714.3-3.532.311.511.6
o/w: Hryvnia broad money49.149.841.05.414.19.09.543.55.613.714.7-7.827.012.412.8
Real broad money 2/19.735.742.34.311.910.65.138.34.210.613.1-9.820.07.09.6
Real credit to the economy 2/35.534.447.86.114.915.97.455.26.39.06.4-5.118.94.211.1
National Bank of Ukraine
Net international reserves 3/52.453.532.13.726.87.83.744.314.024.328.0-23.040.322.16.5
Net domestic credit0.8-13.34.9-3.7-21.4-0.111.6-15.6-27.1-37.9-71.2638.9-3.8-50.5-39.2
Base money40.137.433.61.212.88.15.430.13.414.017.3-2.934.112.28.6
Currency outside banks33.652.135.8-1.613.05.17.325.31.49.914.70.127.91.719.1
Real base money 2/14.331.334.2-2.512.09.30.721.91.211.816.1-9.221.87.76.6
Velocity 4/5.34.53.53.33.13.02.82.82.72.62.52.82.82.62.4
Percent change relative to previous period-10.4-15.4-22.0-4.3-7.4-4.3-5.8-20.2-1.3-5.2-5.211.6-1.0-5.7-6.6
Money multiplier1.92.02.12.22.22.32.42.42.42.42.42.32.32.32.4
Currency in percent of depsoits65.874.068.858.959.255.553.553.549.747.948.150.850.844.448.8
Bank reserves in percent of deposits17.610.88.18.08.28.66.56.58.39.911.39.79.714.59.8
Cash in vault in percent of deposits2.92.93.33.83.44.34.74.73.33.53.64.04.03.33.7
Share of foreign currency deposits (In percent of total deposits)38.532.932.634.032.532.232.232.232.430.930.636.536.534.033.8
Share of foreign currency loans (In percent of total loans)41.441.339.538.137.037.638.538.538.437.437.439.139.139.138.4
Credit to the economy in percent of GDP12.414.519.420.522.825.027.027.027.929.028.827.127.128.030.4
Broad money in percent of GDP19.022.428.730.032.433.936.036.036.538.540.636.336.338.541.3
Memorandum items:
CPI inflation (Percent change over previous period)25.86.1-0.63.70.8-1.24.88.22.22.11.26.312.34.52.0
Nominal GDP (In millions of hryvnias)170,070204,190225,81051,53559,96475,58177,085264,16564,74678,975100,456101,766345,94382,54194,136
Sources: Ukrainian authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

In percent of previous period broad money.

Deflated by the consumer price index.

In percent of previous period base money.

Based on nominal GDP over the last four quarters.

Sources: Ukrainian authorities; and Fund staff estimates.

In percent of previous period broad money.

Deflated by the consumer price index.

In percent of previous period base money.

Based on nominal GDP over the last four quarters.

Table 34.Ukraine: Structure of Credit to Economy, 2001-05(End of period)
20012002200320042005-Q1
TotalTotalTotalShort-termLong-termTotalShort-termLong-termTotalShort-termLong-term
In domestic currencyIn foreign currencyIn domestic currencyIn foreign currencyIn domestic currencyIn foreign currencyIn domestic currencyIn foreign currencyIn domestic currencyIn foreign currencyIn domestic currencyIn foreign currency
(In millions of hryvnias)
Total2837342,03567,83524,73712,54514,82615,72788,57926,86413,71124,34323,66095,66729,27314,37425,78626,232
Of which:
Economic entities26,95538,72158,84922,72311,65912,83611,63173,78524,35512,70820,20916,51279,78126,90513,00121,43218,443
Agriculture1,7112,6444,5612,2412551,5405255,2182,3454361,7686685,8422,9164131,789724
Fishing41527120239191152019176011714182363
Extractive industry8661,2821,7878134592952202,1115946874443871,860592521426320
Manufacturing industry9,15412,04716,7725,3724,5763,0533,77120,5845,5344,5854,4416,02522,5775,8984,6535,2696,757
Electric power, gas and water supply industry8761,5141,7841,247713341331,4391,018192921111,2008811724657
Construction6538801,5566011114883562,6567222321,0027013,1019352341,086845
Wholesale and retail trade, repair service10,16115,59824,5989,6145,3574,7524,87530,89710,9185,8168,4845,68033,10312,3476,0478,2586,452
Hotels and restaurants851242498631785533484161161183749319127135
Transportation1,2591,5992,6639133167926433,7371,2103891,2688693,7051,1513941,250909
Financial activity491723953554662281051,273584843462611,561671109417365
Realty operations1,1351,5402,4398532787595503,5318903121,2161,1134,1579454421,5591,211
Public administration2564159163130997338398140753
Education2837542112211691424112681323914
Health care and social protection89812395114908559854193242018036013479251
Joint, social and individual services318509957321982652731,123365923692971,233386121389337
Exterritorial activity6226710331000000000
Individuals1,4183,3138,9862,0148861,9904,09614,7942,5091,0034,1347,14815,8852,3681,3734,3557,790
(In percent of total)
Economic entities95.092.186.891.992.986.674.083.390.792.783.069.883.491.990.483.170.3
Agriculture6.06.36.79.12.010.43.35.98.73.27.32.86.110.02.96.92.8
Fishing0.10.10.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.30.10.00.10.10.2
Extractive industry3.13.12.63.33.72.01.42.42.25.01.81.61.92.03.61.71.2
Manufacturing industry32.328.724.721.736.520.624.023.220.633.418.225.523.620.132.420.425.8
Electric power, gas and water supply industry3.13.62.65.00.62.20.81.63.80.11.20.51.33.00.11.00.2
Construction2.32.12.32.40.93.32.33.02.71.74.13.03.23.21.64.23.2
Wholesale and retail trade, repair service35.837.136.338.942.732.131.034.940.642.434.924.034.642.242.132.024.6
Hotels and restaurants0.30.30.40.30.20.50.30.40.30.10.50.50.40.30.10.50.5
Transportation4.43.83.93.72.55.34.14.24.52.85.23.73.93.92.74.83.5
Financial activity1.71.71.42.20.51.50.71.42.20.61.41.11.62.30.81.61.4
Realty operations4.03.73.63.42.25.13.54.03.32.35.04.74.33.23.16.04.6
Public administration0.10.20.20.10.00.90.10.10.00.00.30.00.10.00.00.30.0
Education0.10.10.10.10.00.20.10.10.10.00.20.10.10.00.00.10.1
Health care and social protection0.30.20.40.20.10.60.50.70.20.11.30.90.80.20.11.91.0
Joint, social and individual services1.11.21.41.30.81.81.71.31.40.71.51.31.31.30.81.51.3
Exterritorial activity0.20.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Individuals5.07.913.28.17.113.426.016.79.37.317.030.216.68.19.616.929.7
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.
Table 35.Ukraine: Exchange Rates, 2000-05(NBU official rates)
Hryvnia per U.S. dollarHryvnia per Russian ruble
AverageEnd of periodAverageEnd of period
2000
December5.4365.4350.1940.193
2001
December5.2945.2990.1760.176
2002
December5.3325.3320.1670.168
2003
January5.3335.3330.1680.168
February5.3345.3350.1680.169
March5.3355.3350.1700.170
April5.3345.3340.1710.172
May5.3335.3330.1720.174
June5.3335.3330.1750.176
July5.3325.3320.1760.176
August5.3325.3320.1760.175
September5.3325.3320.1740.174
October5.3325.3320.1770.179
November5.3325.3320.1790.179
December5.3325.3320.1810.181
2004
January5.3315.3310.1840.187
February5.3315.3300.1870.187
March5.3295.3290.1870.187
April5.3295.3290.1860.184
May5.3275.3250.1840.184
June5.3225.3210.1830.183
July5.3185.3160.1830.183
August5.3145.3120.1820.182
September5.3105.3080.1820.182
October5.3075.3070.1820.184
November5.3065.3060.1860.188
December5.3065.3050.1900.191
2005
January5.3055.3040.1900.189
February5.3005.2990.1890.191
March5.2925.2810.1920.190
April5.1925.0500.1870.182
May5.0505.0500.1810.180
June5.0555.0550.1770.176
July5.0505.0500.1760.176
August5.0535.0500.1770.177
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.
Table 36.Ukraine: Financial Soundness Indicators for the Banking Sector, 2000-05(In percent, unless otherwise indicated)
Dec-00Dec-01Dec-02Dec-03Dec-04Mar-05
Ownership
Number of banks153152157158160161
Private151150155156158159
Domestic120122135137139138
Foreign222120191921
o/w: 100% foreign-owned767779
State-owned222222
Concentration
Share of assets of largest 10 banks55.352.554.153.753.153.0
Share of assets of largest 25 banks71.466.871.071.772.072.5
Number of bank with assets less than $150 million145141140131124124
Capital Adequacy
Regulatory capital to risk-weighted assets15.520.718.015.216.817.1
Capital to total assets16.215.614.712.313.112.4
Asset Quality
Credit growth (Year-over-year)61.340.547.360.831.231.5
Credit to GDP ratio12.414.519.426.627.028.2
Change of loan to GDP ratio (In precentage points)2.42.14.87.3-2.51.1
Loans in foreign currency to total loans41.441.339.539.339.239.1
NPLs to total loans 1/3/29.624.621.928.330.025.3
NPLs (excl. part of timely serviced substandard loans) 2/8.58.97.4
NPLs net of provisions to capital 3/68.062.966.6144.6147.2124.0
Specific provisions to NPLs 3/4/38.439.237.022.321.123.8
Specific provisions to total loans11.39.68.16.36.36.0
Earnings and Profitability
Return on assets (After tax; end of period)-0.11.21.21.01.11.5
Return on equity (After tax; end of period)-0.57.58.07.68.411.2
Net interest margin to total assets6.36.96.05.84.94.8
Interest rate spreads (In percentage points; end of period)
Between loans and deposits in domestic currency28.518.914.99.99.67.7
Between loans and deposits in foreign currency10.25.45.34.04.24.9
Between loans in domestic and foreign currency21.318.010.56.96.25.0
Between deposits in domestic and foreign currency3.44.60.91.10.82.2
Liquidity
Liquid assets to total assets20.815.313.515.316.718.4
Customer deposits to total (non-interbank) loans59.187.687.687.189.295.3
of which: foreign currency deposits to total deposits44.432.932.233.536.534.0
Sensitivity to market risk
Net open positions in foreign currency to capital32.923.621.517.714.712.3
Foreign currency loans minus foreign currency deposits to capital49.647.249.255.133.834.8
Foreign currency loans to total loans to enterprises36.036.135.2
Number of banks not complying with banking regulations
Not meeting capital adequacy requirements for Tier I capital731120
Not meeting prudential regulations2721169148
Not meeting reserve requirements3620114
Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

Increase in nonperforming loans (NPLs) in 2003 partly due to new classification rules.

The NBU estimates that as of end-March 2004, 6.2 percent of loans classified as substandard were being timely serviced.

NPLs are those classified as substandard, doubtful, and loss.

About half of the drop in the provision to NPL ratio from end-2002 to end-2003 is due to new loan classification rules.

Sources: National Bank of Ukraine; and Fund staff estimates.

Increase in nonperforming loans (NPLs) in 2003 partly due to new classification rules.

The NBU estimates that as of end-March 2004, 6.2 percent of loans classified as substandard were being timely serviced.

NPLs are those classified as substandard, doubtful, and loss.

About half of the drop in the provision to NPL ratio from end-2002 to end-2003 is due to new loan classification rules.

Table 37.Ukraine: Structure of the Non-bank Financial Sector, 2000-05
Dec-00Dec-01Dec-02Dec-03Dec-04Mar-05
Insurance
Number of insurance companies283328338357387392
Total assets1,5643,0075,32910,45720,01318,098
Premium revenue (In millions of hryvnias)2,1363,0314,4429,13519,4313,373
Investment funds and mutual funds of investment companies
Number of investment funds and mutual funds of investment companies142129109186
Total assets (In millions of hryvnias)352329302
Pension funds
Number of pension funds1247614
Total assets (In millions of hrynias)231113
Credit unions
Number of registered credit unions662668
Total assets (In millions of hrynias)371,0671,110
Leasing companies
Number of leasing companies3848
Number of financial companies (leasing agencies)1214
Leasing operations (In millions of hrynias)1,7501,5001,348504
Lease-purchase agreements (In millions of hrynias)1418
Financial leasing agreements (In millions of hrynias)5759
Sources: State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets in Ukraine; State Commission on Securities and Stock Exchange; and Ukrainian Leasing Association.
Sources: State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets in Ukraine; State Commission on Securities and Stock Exchange; and Ukrainian Leasing Association.
Table 38.Ukraine: Balance of Payments, 2000-04(In million of U.S. dollars; unless otherwise indicated)
20002001200220032004
Current account1,4811,4023,1732,8916,804
Trade balance779198710-2693,741
Exports 1/15,72217,09118,66923,73933,432
Imports 2/-14,943-16,893-17,959-24,008-29,691
o/w: Energy 3/-5,947-6,182-6,539-7,677-9842
Services7964151,1471,5571,132
Receipts3,8003,9954,6825,2146,287
Payments-3,004-3,580-3,535-3,657-5,155
Income (net)-942-667-606-581-645
o/w: Interest on public debt-655-529-475-477-485
Current transfers (net)8481,4561,9222,1842,576
Financial and capital account (net)-690122-1,150322-4,227
Capital transfers-8315-177
Direct investments5947696981,4111,711
Portfolio equity-195-735-1,957-1,709-1,284
Bonds and medium- and long-term loans-87-1203751,2824,095
Currency and deposits0175-167-200-690
Other capital 1/-99430-114-445-8,066
Net errors and omissions-150-253-872-953-38
Overall balance6411,2711,1512,2602,539
Gross International Reserves (- increase)-398-1,606-1,045-2,045-2,226
IMF (net)-604-79-191-215-313
Official arrears to bilateral creditors (+ increase)361-3610
Rescheduling 4/77585
Memorandum items:
Current account in percent of GDP4.73.77.55.810.5
Excluding transfers2.0-0.13.01.46.5
Gross International Reserves (end of period) 5/1,5053,0894,4176,9379,525
In months of imports 5/0.91.71.92.42.7
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

Including swap of goods to settle outstanding arrears to Russia. In 2000, $274 million to settle Naftogas arrears to Gazprom.

Before 1999 the imports of natural gas are reported at a decreed price rather than an actual transaction price.

Natural gas, crude oil, oil products, and coal.

Rescheduling by the Paris Club and other bilateral creditors on comparable terms.

In months of next year’s imports of goods and services.

Source: National Bank of Ukraine.

Including swap of goods to settle outstanding arrears to Russia. In 2000, $274 million to settle Naftogas arrears to Gazprom.

Before 1999 the imports of natural gas are reported at a decreed price rather than an actual transaction price.

Natural gas, crude oil, oil products, and coal.

Rescheduling by the Paris Club and other bilateral creditors on comparable terms.

In months of next year’s imports of goods and services.

Table 39.Ukraine: Directions of Merchandise Exports, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total 1/14,70816,41118,11323,25932,998
CIS4,4984,6754,3776,0488,559
Russia 2/3,5163,6803,1894,3115,889
Belarus272244261340551
Other7107519271,3972,119
EU member and accession countries 3/5,4296,5167,6129,59612,879
Germany7417117551,4241,891
Turkey8691,0091,2369021,869
Other3,8194,7965,6217,2709,119
Rest of the world4,7815,2206,1247,61511,560
USA7255695197191,507
China6295427001,003831
Other3,4274,1094,9055,8939,222
(Shares in percent of total)
CIS30.628.524.226.025.9
Russia 2/23.922.417.618.517.8
Belarus1.81.51.41.51.7
Other4.84.65.16.06.4
EU member and accession countries 3/36.939.742.041.339.0
Germany5.04.34.26.15.7
Turkey5.96.16.83.95.7
Other26.029.231.031.327.6
Rest of the world32.531.833.832.735.0
USA4.93.52.93.14.6
China4.33.33.94.32.5
Other23.325.027.125.327.9
(Percent change)
Total 1/25.711.610.428.441.9
CIS38.33.9-6.438.241.5
Russia 2/46.74.7-13.335.236.6
Belarus-21.4-10.37.030.362.1
Other39.25.823.450.751.7
EU member and accession countries 3/25.820.016.826.134.2
Germany32.3-4.06.288.632.8
Turkey29.116.122.5-27.0107.2
Other23.925.617.229.325.4
Rest of the world15.69.217.324.351.8
USA66.3-21.5-8.838.5109.6
China-13.8-13.829.243.3-17.1
Other15.419.919.420.156.5
Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade.

In 1999 and 2000, excluding special exports to Russia ($726 million and $274 million respectively) to settle natural gas import arrears.

EU accession countries include those who joined the EU in 2004—Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovak Republic, Slovenia—as well as Bulgaria, Romania, and Turkey.

Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade.

In 1999 and 2000, excluding special exports to Russia ($726 million and $274 million respectively) to settle natural gas import arrears.

EU accession countries include those who joined the EU in 2004—Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovak Republic, Slovenia—as well as Bulgaria, Romania, and Turkey.

Table 40.Ukraine: Commodity Structure of Exports, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total 1/14,70816,41118,11323,25932,998
Fuel and energy products1,2731,6142,0873,2934,067
Machinery1,8592,3402,6303,6385,660
Wood and wood products419517568718910
Industrial products7258408781,0881,285
Chemicals1,9141,8711,8182,5113,479
Food items and raw materials1,3781,8242,3892,7323,473
Ferrous and nonferrous metals6,4686,7207,1268,50113,051
Other6726856177781,073
(Shares in percent of total)
Fuel and energy products8.79.811.514.212.3
Machinery12.614.314.515.617.2
Wood and wood products2.83.23.13.12.8
Industrial products4.95.14.84.73.9
Chemicals13.011.410.010.810.5
Food items and raw materials9.411.113.211.710.5
Ferrous and nonferrous metals44.040.939.336.539.6
Other4.64.23.43.33.3
(Percent change)
Total25.711.610.428.441.9
Fuel and energy products20.426.829.357.823.5
Machinery33.925.912.438.355.6
Wood and wood products33.923.49.926.426.7
Industrial products22.315.94.523.918.1
Chemicals38.3-2.2-2.838.138.6
Food items and raw materials-2.832.431.014.427.1
Ferrous and nonferrous metals32.73.96.019.353.5
Other-0.71.9-9.926.137.9
Total47.043.242.746.450.7
Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade and special exports to Russia ($274 million in 2000) to settle natural gas import arrears.

Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade and special exports to Russia ($274 million in 2000) to settle natural gas import arrears.

Table 41.Ukraine: Origin of Merchandise Imports, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total 1/13,88815,70716,90922,17228,023
CIS8,0408,8328,96811,50814,874
Russia5,8255,8146,3178,64611,812
Belarus602407262344538
Other1,6132,6112,3892,5182,524
EU member and accession countries 2/4,1994,8865,7018,1789,974
Germany1,1341,3801,6582,2732,732
Turkey160138196312368
Other2,9053,3683,8475,5936,874
Rest of the world1,6491,9892,2402,4863,175
USA360458473498764
China132196259519733
Other1,1571,3351,5081,4691,678
(Shares in percent of total)
CIS57.956.253.051.953.1
Russia41.937.037.439.042.2
Belarus4.32.61.51.61.9
Other11.616.614.111.49.0
EU member and accession countries 2/30.231.133.736.935.6
Germany8.28.89.810.39.7
Turkey1.20.91.21.41.3
Other20.921.422.825.224.5
Rest of the world11.912.713.211.211.3
USA2.62.92.82.22.7
China1.01.21.52.32.6
Other8.38.58.96.66.0
(Percent change)
Total 1/17.913.17.731.126.4
CIS19.39.91.528.329.2
Russia4.2-0.28.736.936.6
Belarus75.5-32.4-35.631.356.4
Other99.961.9-8.55.40.2
EU member and accession countries 2/16.916.416.743.422.0
Germany20.321.720.137.120.2
Turkey11.9-13.842.059.217.9
Other15.915.914.245.422.9
Rest of the world14.520.612.611.027.7
USA-10.427.23.35.353.4
China20.048.532.1100.441.2
Other24.715.413.0-2.614.2
Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade.

EU accession countries include those who joined the EU in 2004in 2004—Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovak Republic, Slovenia—as well as Bulgaria, Romania, and Turkey.

Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade.

EU accession countries include those who joined the EU in 2004in 2004—Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovak Republic, Slovenia—as well as Bulgaria, Romania, and Turkey.

Table 42.Ukraine: Commodity Structure of Imports, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total 1/13,88815,70716,90922,17228,023
Fuel and energy products6,4196,5906,9407,76110,027
Machinery2,6253,3793,7855,7167,785
Wood and wood products436611767949942
Industrial products7418759291,2151,427
Chemicals1,6471,9592,2182,9443,835
Food items and raw materials9081,1261,1142,1741,909
Ferrous and nonferrous metals6818218111,1971,753
Other431346345216345
(Shares in percent of total)
Fuel and energy products46.242.041.035.035.8
Machinery18.921.522.425.827.8
Wood and wood products3.13.94.54.33.4
Industrial products5.35.65.55.55.1
Chemicals11.912.513.113.313.7
Food items and raw materials6.57.26.69.86.8
Ferrous and nonferrous metals4.95.24.85.46.3
Other3.12.22.01.01.2
(Percent change)
Total 1/17.913.17.731.126.4
Fuel and energy products18.02.75.311.829.2
Machinery16.428.712.051.036.2
Wood and wood products9.840.125.523.7-0.7
Industrial products16.718.16.230.817.4
Chemicals12.918.913.232.730.3
Food items and raw materials0.724.0-1.195.2-12.2
Ferrous and nonferrous metals66.520.6-1.247.646.4
Other55.6-19.7-0.3-37.459.7
(In percent of GDP)
Total44.441.339.944.243.1
Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade.

Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.

Excluding informal trade.

Table 43.Ukraine: Imports of Selected Energy Products, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Total5,947.16,182.46,538.67,677.39,841.8
Natural gas3,323.93,287.83,521.13,190.03,591.4
Volume (in billions of m3)59.256.956.255.362.1
Unit price (in dollars per 1000 m3)56.157.862.757.757.8
Crude oil1,090.62,105.32,430.83,678.43,678.4
Volume (in millions of tons)6.013.318.922.521.7
Unit price (in dollars per ton)181.8158.3128.6163.5222.9
Oil products1,270.3501.3379.5359.4512.8
Volume (in millions of tons)4.62.11.61.21.3
Unit price (in dollars per ton)276.2238.7237.2299.5394.5
Coal262.3288.0207.2449.5900.2
Volume (in millions of tons)6.66.65.610.39.6
Unit price (in dollars per ton)39.743.637.043.693.8
(Shares in percent of total)
Total15.24.05.817.428.2
Natural gas2.1-1.17.1-9.412.6
Volume (in billions of m3)-1.2-3.9-1.2-1.612.3
Unit price (in dollars per 1000 m3)3.32.98.4-7.90.3
Crude oil23.393.015.551.331.5
Volume (in millions of tons)-36.2121.742.119.0-3.6
Unit price (in dollars per ton)93.2-12.9-18.727.136.4
Oil products55.8-60.5-24.3-5.342.7
Volume (in millions of tons)17.9-54.3-23.8-25.08.3
Unit price (in dollars per ton)32.0-13.6-0.626.331.7
Coal26.79.8-28.1116.9100.3
Volume (in millions of tons)32.00.0-15.283.9-6.8
Unit price (in dollars per ton)-4.19.8-15.217.9114.9
(In percent of GDP)
Total19.016.315.415.315.1
Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.
Sources: State Statistics Committee of Ukraine; and National Bank of Ukraine.
Table 44.Ukraine: Services, 2000-04
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Services (net)7964151,1477701,132
Transport2,5302,5522,8972,1562,414
Travel-767131146145
Construction-133-436-187-73-128
Communication-10-8-11420
Other-1,515-1,700-1,683-1,463-1,319
Total receipts3,8003,9954,6825,2146,287
Transport2,9202,9613,3843,5144,041
Travel3945737889351,141
Construction3827295173
Communication89938983125
Other359341392631907
Total payments3,0043,5803,5354,4445,155
Transport3904094871,3581,627
Travel470566657789996
Construction171463216124201
Communication9910110079105
Other1,8742,0412,0752,0942,226
(Percent change)
Total receipts-1.85.117.211.420.6
Total payments31.119.2-1.325.716.0
(In percent of GDP)
Services (net)2.51.12.71.51.7
Total receipts12.210.511.010.49.7
Total payments9.69.48.38.97.9
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.
Source: National Bank of Ukraine.
Table 45.Ukraine: Official External Debt, 2000-04 1/
20002001200220032004
(In millions of U.S. dollars, end-of-period)
Total debt10,34910,11810,20610,69812,148
Multilateral debt4,6144,7234,6074,6054,238
World Bank2,1002,3982,3122,2712,138
IMF2,0731,9091,8761,8361,605
European Union319287300290238
EBRD121129119208257
Bilateral debt3,1723,0863,0352,9072,742
Russia1,9741,8771,7791,6811,583
Germany352401412442462
Turkmenistan282282282247176
USA290290273248240
Japan166145159162152
Other10991131127129
Commercial debt2,5632,3092,5643,1865,168
Of which: Eurobonds issued in 2004--------1,100
Of which: Eurobonds issued in 2003------1,0001,000
Of which: 2007 Eurobonds2,1832,0302,3491,9891,481
(Shares in percent of total)
Multilateral debt44.646.745.143.034.9
Bilateral debt30.730.529.727.222.6
Commercial debt24.822.825.129.842.5
(In percent of GDP)
Total33.126.624.121.318.7
Source: Ministry of Finance.

Central government’s and NBU’s medium- and long-term external direct and guaranteed debt at end-of-period official exchange rates. This excludes Eurobonds issued by the City of Kyiv.

Source: Ministry of Finance.

Central government’s and NBU’s medium- and long-term external direct and guaranteed debt at end-of-period official exchange rates. This excludes Eurobonds issued by the City of Kyiv.

Table 46.Ukraine: Summary of the Tax System(as of July 1, 2005)
TaxNature of TaxExemptions and DeductionsTax Rates
1. Income taxes
1.1. Personal income tax
Law of Ukraine “On Personal Income Tax” of 22.05.03 #889-IVFor residents: income generated from the territory of Ukraine as well as abroad is taxed.



For non-residents: income generated from the territory of Ukraine is taxed.
A taxpayer has the right to reduce his wage by the amount of social tax privilege, provided that his wage received in Ukraine does not exceed the monthly living minimum established for a working individual as of January 1 of the tax reporting year, multiplied by 1.4 times and rounded up to 10 hryvnyas.



Social tax privilege is granted in the amount of minimum monthly wage established under the law as of January 1 of the tax reporting year.



Under the law in 2005 social tax privilege is envisaged in the amount of 50 percent of the minimum monthly wage.



The established amount of social tax privilege has been increased 1.5 times for the following categories of taxpayers:

  • a) a single parent (guardian, custodian) - for each child under 18 years old;
  • b) those who support a disabled child - for each child under 18 years old;
  • c) those who have three and more children under 18 years old - for each child;
  • d) widower;
  • e) those who belong to the 1st or 2nd category of Chernobyl victims, including individuals awarded with Certificate of the Presidium of the Verkhovna Rada of the UkrSSR for their participation in the Chernobyl clean-up;
  • f) pupil, student, post-graduate student, military serviceman
  • g) invalid of 1st or 2nd group, including invalids from childhood;
  • h) recipient of life-time stipend as a victim of persecution for dissident activities, including journalists.




Twice as large amount of tax privilege is used for the taxpayers who are:



  • a) Heroes of Ukraine, Hero of the Soviet Union, Hero of the Socialist Labor or complete holder of the Order of Glory or Order of Labor Glory;
  • b) Participants of the military actions during the World War II, or persons who worked in the rear, to whom the Law of Ukraine “On the Status of the War Veterans, Guarantees of their Social Protection”;
  • c) Former prisoners of concentration camps, ghettos and other forced detention places during the Second World War, or persons recognized as the repressed or rehabilitated one;
  • d) Persons deported by force from the territory of the former USSR during the Second World War on to the territory of the countries in the state of war with the former USSR, or occupied by the Nazi Germany and its allies;
  • e) Persons who stayed on the territory of the former Leningrad (St Petersburg, Russian Federation) during the period of siege of September 8, 1941 to January 27, 1944




From 2004 a taxpayer can claim as a tax credit the following expenditures:

  • a share of the amount of mortgage credit paid by the taxpayer
  • amount of funds or the cost of property transferred to the taxpayer in the form of donations or charity contributions to NGOs registered in Ukraine;
  • amount of funds paid by the taxpayer for the benefit of educational institutions to reimburse the cost of the secondary vocational or higher education;
  • insurance contributions, premiums and pension contributions to the insurer - resident, non-state pension fund, bank institution according to the agreements of long-term life insurance, non-state pension support, pensions under contracts with the non-governmental pension fund;
  • taxpayers’ costs of artificial impregnation irrespective whether he/she is in the state of marriage with the donor, or not;
  • payment of the cost of the state service, including the payment of the state duty, related to child adoption.




The Law establishes limits on the expenses allowed to be included into tax credit. Total amount of accrued tax credit cannot exceed the sum of taxpayer’s total taxable income received as wage during the reporting year.



Starting with the tax year following the year in which the Law on mandatory medical insurance comes into effect, taxpayers will be allowed to include into tax credits the sums of their own funds which have been paid to health care establishments for provided paid services, and which have exceeded the payments from the mandatory medical insurance fund, except for expenses envisaged by the law.



The following types of income are not included into monthly or annual taxable income:



- state monetary and social assistance in the form of targeted payments of funds and provision of social services according to the law, housing and other subsidies or allowances, compensations (including benefits for pregnancy and child birth) premiums insurance payments received in compliance with law from the according budgets and the funds for mandatory state social insurance inclusive of (but not limited to) the following:

  • a) cash assistance granted under the law to the families of the Interior and military servicemen who were killed (perished, lost in action) or died while in service;
  • b) state premiums of Ukraine or government scholarships established by the Law or edicts of the President of Ukraine, and also state awards or prizes on behalf of Ukraine, excluding those which are paid in cash or other property different from such awards, Nobel and Abel prizes;
  • c) assistance paid (granted) to the victims of Nazi persecutions (or their heirs) from budgets or other sources, and identified by international agreements, which are ratified by the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, and also to the persons who have the title of “Ambassador of Peace”;
  • d) assistance paid (granted) to persons (or to their heirs) who are recognized as repressed and/or rehabilitated under the Law, from budgets or other sources stipulated by international treaties which are ratified by the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine;
  • e) pensions or monthly life cash maintenance, received by a taxpayer from the Pension Fund of Ukraine or from the budget under the Law, and also from the foreign sources, provided that under the international treaties, which are ratified by the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, such pensions are nontaxable, or are taxed in the country of their payment.




Exceptions envisaged by this point, do not include wages, allowances due to temporary disability, regress payments;

  • - funds received by a taxpayer for business trip expenses, or taken by him on account, in compliance with item 9.10 Art. 9 of the Law;
  • - income received from investing own funds into securities issued by the Ministry of Finance of Ukraine, prizes of state lottery;
  • - indemnification for damage caused by Chernobyl catastrophe, in accordance with the procedures and in the amounts stipulated by the Law;
  • - payments or indemnification (except for wages or other payments or indemnification under civil agreements) made with the consideration of item 9.7, Article 9 of this Law:
    • a) by professional and artistic unions to their member in the cases envisaged by the Law;
    • b) by the Red Cross Association of Ukraine for the benefit of charity aid recipients under the Law;
    • b) by other non-profit organizations and charity funds of Ukraine with a legally established status, for the benefit of such payment recipients, excluding any payment or indemnification to the top managers of such organizations or funds and persons related to them;
    • c) from the State Budget of Ukraine to academicians and associated members of the National Academy of Science of Ukraine and Ukrainian Academy of agricultural science, Academy of Medical Science of Ukraine, Academy of Pedagogical Science of Ukraine, Academy of Law, Academy of Arts as monthly life payment for the title of the academician and associated member;
    • d) amount of funds paid to the laureates of the International Ukrainian language contest named after Petro Yatsyk;




  • - taxpayer’s contributions for mandatory insurance in compliance with the law, other than state pension insurance fee or contributions for mandatory state social insurance;
  • - state pension insurance fee and contributions for mandatory state social insurance deposited on the account of taxpayer’s employer in the amounts established by the Law;
  • - funds or property (non-property assets) value, acquired by a taxpayer at a court decision on distribution of married couple’s common property due to their divorce, or due to announcing their marriage invalid, or at the parties’ mutual consent, envisaged by the provisions of the Marital Code of Ukraine;
  • - alimony paid to a taxpayer:
    • a) in compliance with a court decision;
    • b) under the voluntary agreement of the parties in the amounts established in compliance with the Marital Code of Ukraine, except for cases when alimony is paid by non-resident, irrespective of its amount, provided it is not stipulated otherwise by international agreements ratified by the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine;
  • - funds or property (property or non-property rights, cost of works, services) received by a taxpayer as a gift, taking into account item 14.2, Art. 14 of the Law;
  • - funds or property, property or non-property rights, received by a physical person’s heirs provided that the right to legacy is legally registered with accounting for item 13.2, Art. 13 of the Law;
  • - the cost of goods received by a taxpayer under the established legal procedure as a guaranteed compensation, and also cash reimbursement of the price of such goods received by a taxpayer in case he returns the goods to the seller, or to a person authorized by such seller to provide for the warranty servicing or exchange of goods during warranty period; the amount cannot exceed the purchase price;
  • - funds received by a taxpayer as a compensation (indemnification) for the value of property (non-property assets) alienated by the state in cases envisaged by the Law, or the cost of such compensation received in the form other than money;
  • - cost of free meals, detergent cleaning agents, and also work clothes, footwear, uniform, personal protection means, according to the Law “On Labor Safety”, received for temporary usage by a taxpayer who is employed by the employer giving out such property according to the list and expiry terms, which are annually established by the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine. If the taxpayer, who terminates the labor relationships with the employer does not return such uniform, footwear, individual protection means, the expiry deadline has not yet come, during the final settlement the original cost of such property is included into the additional benefits provided to such taxpayers;
  • - the value of coal and coal bricks provided free of charge and in accordance with the volumes and list of professions established by the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine, to a taxpayer who is an employee of the coal mining, and also provided to:
    • a) a retired employee who is not working, and whose job history shows at least 10 years of underground work, or at least 20 years of work on the surface;
    • b) a person who became an invalid in the result of an accident or professional disease during his work at such enterprise;
    • c) a family member of an employee of such plant who receives pension for the loss of breadwinner.


When cash compensation for the value of such coal is paid, the sum is taxed at the time of payment and at its expense following generally established procedure.



The Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine establishes rules to fulfill this provision;

  • - the amount of overpaid taxes, fees (mandatory payments) from budgets or state earmarked insurance funds in accordance with the law, and also budget refund in cases of the right for tax credit which is returned to the taxpayer;
  • - dividends accrued for the benefit of taxpayer in the form of stock (shares) issued by a resident legal entity, which accrues such dividends on condition that such accrual in no way will change the proportion (shares) of all stockholders (owners) in the issuer’s authorized capital, as a result, this capital increases by the aggregated nominal value of such accrued dividends;
  • - income received by a taxpayer as the result of alienation of shares (other corporate rights) acquired by him into ownership via privatization in exchange of privatization compensation certificates, directly received by him as compensation for his fee to the units of the USSR Savings Bank or to the establishments of the USSR State Insurance, or in exchange of privatization certificates legally received by him, and also the income received by such taxpayer as a result of alienation of land plots of agricultural designation, land shares (plots) property shares directly acquired by him into ownership during privatization in accordance with the land legislation;
  • - proceeds from transactions with property or investment assets, which is non-taxable, as envisaged by the corresponding provisions of this law;
  • - the sum paid by the employer to the educational institutions as a compensation for the cost of education or postgraduate training of a taxpayer who is an employee meeting the professional/productive needs of such employer. The sum cannot exceed the amount specified in subitem 6.5.1, item 6.5 Art.6 of the Law calculated per each complete or incomplete month of education/training of such employee.


If such an employee terminates the labor relationships with such an employer during such training or prior to the termination of the second calendar year from the year, in which such education finishes, the amount paid as an indemnification of the cost of such training shall be considered equal to additional benefit extended to such an employee during the year in which such a termination of labor relations takes place, and is subject to taxation according to the generally established procedure;
  • - funds or value of property (services) provided as the benefit for the burial of the taxpayer by:
    • a) any physical person, charity organization, Pension Fund of Ukraine or trade union;


employer of such a deceased taxpayer at his last place of work (also before retirement) in the amount not exceeding the double amount of the sum determined by sub-item 6.5.1 item 6.5 Article 6 of this Law. In case of surplus, the balance is taxable at time of payment at the rate stipulated in item 7.1 Art.7 of the Law;
  • - funds or value of property (services) granted as allowance for medical treatment and healthcare services to a taxpayer from his employer at the expense of the resources left after the employer pays enterprise profit tax, on condition that corresponding supporting documents are available, except for costs specified in “a” - “g” under 5.3.4. of item 5.3 Art.5 of this Law;
  • - the principal sum of the deposit made by a taxpayer to a bank or non-banking financial institution, which is returned to such taxpayer, the principal amount of loan received by a taxpayer, and also the payments to Ukrainian citizens (their heirs) of the savings deposited before January 2 1992 with the USSR Savings Bank or other state insurance institutions of the USSR, or into government securities issued in the former USSR, which have not been redeemed;
  • - cost of vouchers for vacation, rehabilitation, and treatment on the territory of Ukraine for a taxpayer, or his children under 18 years old, given out for free or at a discount (in the amount of such discount) by a trade union in which the taxpayer has a membership and pays contributions; this trade union shall be established under Ukrainian legislation, or at the expense of the resources of a corresponding fund for state mandatory social insurance;
  • - income (profit) of a self-employed person from entrepreneur activity or independent professional activity, given that this person has chosen special (simplified) taxation system for such income (profit) in accordance with the law;
  • - stipend amount paid to pupil, student, ordinator, post-graduate student from the budget, and which does not exceed the amount specified in 6.5.1 under item 6.5 Art.6 of the Law. In case of surplus, the balance is taxable at time of payment at the rate stipulated in item 7.1 Art.7 of the Law;
  • - cost of clothes, footwear, and also sums of allowances given to children-orphans and children left without parental guardianship (including graduates of vocational training schools and higher educational establishment of the i and ii accreditation levels) in line with the procedures and amounts established by the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine;
  • - amounts of monetary or property assistance or maintenance of military servicemen (including those doing alternative service), which is envisaged by the law and paid out from the budget, or by a budget institution;
  • - sum received by a taxpayer for the donation of blood, breast milk, other types of donorship, which is paid out from the budget, or by a budget institution;
  • - value of housing transferred from state or communal property into taxpayer’s ownership free of charge, or at a discount (in the amount of such discount) in accordance with the law.




Given that a taxpayer who is a civil servant, or belongs to persons equated with them, is entitled to one-time monetary compensation of his costs related to creation of proper living conditions in accordance with the law, the sum of such compensation is taxable at the time of payment at its own expense, as an additional benefit;
  • - amounts a taxpayer receives for sold (handed over) secondary raw materials and waste, except for ferrous or non-ferrous scrap metal.




A person purchasing ferrous or non-ferrous scrap metal from a taxpayer, is regarded as tax agent for such taxpayer, and is obliged to tax this amount at the rate established in item 7.1 Art.7 of the Law. Income stipulated under this item is taxable at the time of payment at its own expense. The execution procedure for this item is established by the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine;
  • - insurance premium, insurance indemnity or pay-out amount, received by the taxpayer under insurance agreement from insurer-resident, other than long term life insurance or private pension insurance, if the following conditions are met:
    • a) in case of taxpayer’s life or health insurance the fact of damage to the insurant must be proved accordingly. In case the insurer dies, the insurance premium is taxable as a component of legacy in accordance with item 13.3 Article 13 of the Law;
    • b) in case of property insurance, the insurance indemnity amount cannot exceed the insured property value, estimated in the prices of the date when the insurance agreement is signed plus the amount of paid insurance contributions (premiums), and must be directed for repair, renovation of the insured property or its replacement, following the procedures and timeframe envisaged in Art. 15 of this Law;
    • c) when civil liability is insured, the amount of insurance indemnity cannot exceed the amount of damage actually caused to the beneficiary, which is estimated in regular prices as of the date of such insurance payment;
  • - amount of insurance payment, insurance indemnity, pay-out amount, or their part received by taxpayer under the agreement of long-term life insurance or private pension insurance, identified in the order envisaged under sub-item 9.8.3 item 9.8 Art.9 of this Law;
  • - procedure for application of subitems 4.3.32 – 4.3.33 of this item is established by the central executive body which controls non-banking financial institutions in accordance with the Law and with the approval of the Committee of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine which is in charge of these issues;
  • - other income which under this Law are not included into the general monthly taxable income for other reasons.
  • - proceeds from sale of agricultural produce grown (produced): on the land plots designated for individual farming provided that their size was not increased as a result if a plot received “in kind” (on the territory); on land plots designated for gardening and individual dacha construction.
15 percent tax rate is applied, with 13 percent tax rate applied during transition period (January 1, 2004–January 1, 2007).



The tax rate of 5 on the following items is suspended until 01.01.2010:



  • - interest on current or deposit account (including also card account)
  • - interest or discount income by bearer savings (discount) certificate;
  • - interest on deposit to the credit union, created in compliance with the legislation;
  • - income by mortgage participation certificate, mortgage certificate with deposits with fixed yield, in line with the legislation;
  • - in other cases directly determined by the respective provisions of this Law;




The tax is not levied on sales of movable property, namely: automobile, motorcycle, motoroller) or motorboat (sailing boat), provided that the taxpayer pays the state duty.



From 01.01.05 the sale (alienation) of immovable property will be taxed at 1% if such a housing was acquired before 01.01.04, or 13 percent if such a property were purchased after 01.01.2004;



Income received in the form of gifts and legacy shall be taxed at 0 percent, 5 percent, 13 percent or 26 percent, depending on the family relations and the type of such income;



Any legacy inherited from a non-resident shall be taxed at 26 percent.



Income in the form of prizes shall be taxed at 26% for residents and non-residents.
1.2. Enterprise profit tax
The Law of Ukraine of May 1997 came into effect on July 1, 1997; the latest changes came into effect as of 17.06.04.Subjects of taxation are:

  • (i) Ukrainian legal persons carrying out entrepreneur activity and international organizations doing business in Ukraine;
  • (ii) independent affiliates, branches and other structural units of the above mentioned taxpayers;
  • (iii) legal persons-nonresidents which do business in Ukraine and have their permanent representative offices;
  • (iv) nonresidents foreign legal persons who repatriate income received from Ukrainian sources.


The Law “On enterprise profit taxation” divided the systems of tax and financial accounting. Taxation base, namely, included proceeds from sale of goods and services, sale of assets (including non-tangible assets and securities), rent and royalty. Income and expenditures are accounted for on the accrual basis. The exceptions are transactions with non-residents who pay the tax at a privileged rate; in such case the date of actual receipt of goods (services) is the date of gross expenditures increase. It is also envisaged that when repayable financial assistance is not repaid by the end of the reporting period when it was received from persons which are not subject to the tax (including non-residents), then its sum is included into recipient’s gross income as “beyond sales” income. Excise duty is accounted for as gross income, and as gross expenditures after it is remitted to the budget. Profit and losses on the assets and liabilities in foreign currency are accounted for as of year end. The tax is accrued quarterly, and monthly advance payments have been eliminated.
The following units are not subject to this tax:
  • (i) non-profit organizations, including local governments, pension funds, credit unions, religious organizations and charity funds; organizations working in the spheres of nature protection, healthcare, physical culture, arts, education, science; political parties, housing construction cooperatives in the area of such income; depending on the type of a non-profit organization:
    • - funds or property received free of charge or as non-repayable financial assistance or voluntary contributions;
    • - passive income;
    • - funds or property received by such non-profit organizations as compensation for the received state services;
    • - funds or property received by such non-profit organizations from their main activities;
    • - funds received by credit unions and pension funds in the form of contributions to additional pension provision, or contributions for other need envisaged by the Law;
  • (ii) companies selling baby food products;




The following items are not included into gross income:
  • (i) contributions to pension plans;
  • (ii) certain types of joint investment;
  • (iii) funds or assets received as international technical assistance;




Losses can be carried forward for payment for an indefinite period.



According to the amortization rules, all assets are divided into 4 groups. Assets in each group are unified and for the purpose of the amortization estimation the method of reduced balance is used. The amortization norms are established: group 1–1.25 percent; group II - 6.25 percent; group III - 3.75 percent; group IV - 15 percent. Amortization norms are raised 1.6 times for the fixed assets introduced since 01.01.04. It is temporarily allowed to use the method of accelerated amortization for 3 groups of fixed assets of the subjects involved in space activity.



Procedures for writing off bad debt require the taxpayer to apply to the court, wait for the bankruptcy procedure, or the taxpayer’s death.



Certain tax exemptions are given to:
  • - enterprises and organizations of non-profit invalids’ organizations;
Most activities are taxed at a single 25 percent rate since 01.01.04.



Special rates:

Proceeds from insurance activity are taxed at a 3 percent rate.



Tax rates:

  • (i) freight - 6 percent;
  • (ii) nonresident income - 15 percent;
  • (iii) debt instruments issued by residents - 25 percent;
  • (iv) re-insurance premiums - 3 percent;
  • (v) advertising - 20 percent;
  • (vi) dividends - 25 percent.
2. Contributions to social protection (payroll tax)
2.1 Pension fund1.

The Mandatory State Pension Insurance Law, July 2003
Flat rate tax on wage bill of enterprisesThere is a ceiling on contributions of 7 times average earnings but not less then current amount of UAH 4100.Employer’s contributions at 32 percent;

Employee’s contributions at 1 percent for incomes of less than Hrv 150, and 2 percent for incomes of more than Hrv 150.
2.2 The Fund of mandatory state social insurance for unemployment of Ukraine

1. The Law of Ukraine #1533-III of 02.03.2000 with changes and amendments;

2. the Law of Ukraine #2213-III of 11.01.2001 “On the contributions to certain types
Exemptions:

(i) insured persons for the period of 3-year child care leave and for the period of 6-year child care leave for medical reasons;

(2) insured persons regarding the received allowance on partial unemployment.
Employer’s contributions at 1.9 percent; Employee’s contributions at 0.5 percent.
2.3 Social Insurance Fund (Laws of April 9, 2004 No. 1688, January 18, 2001 No. 2240, Law of January 11, 2001 No. 2213-III)Employer’s contribution at 2.9 percent; Employee’s contributions at 0.5 to 1 percent.
2.4. Industrial Accident Fund (Law of February 22, 2001 No 2272-III)0.84 percent - 13.8 percent of the enterprise’s payroll fund, depending on the level of labor hazard. 0.2 percent is set for budgetary entities.
3. Taxes on goods and services
3.1 Value added tax
(Law of April 3, 1997, enacted October 1, 1997; and numerous amendments)Applies to turnover from the sale of goods (work, services), including barter operations, carried out by any legal persons and persons, when the overall amount from the operations of the delivery of goods (services), also using local or global computer network, subject to taxation in line with the Law, charged (paid, provided) to such a person or on account of the obligations to the third parties, during the last calendar months in the aggregate form exceeds UAH 300 000 (excluding VAT).



Also, the person engaged in the transactions of the sale of confiscated property, irrespective of whether this person achieves the overall volume of the operation of delivery of goods (services) in the amount of UAH 300 000 or not, irrespective of what taxation regime this person is applying in line with the legislation, must register as the VAT taxpayer.



The taxpayer is any person importing (for physical persons - bringing in (transferring) goods (attendant services) on to the customs territory of Ukraine for their use or consumption on the customs territory of Ukraine, irrespective of what taxation regime it applies in line with the legislation, except for physical persons not registered as the taxpayers bringing in (transferring) goods (items) in the concomitant freight, or receive them as a dispatch within non-tradable turnover in the volumes not subject to taxation according to the customs legislation (except for importing the transportation vehicles or spare parts to them by such physical persons) and nonresidents, mailing as dispatch according to the regulations of the International Postal Union on to the customs territory of Ukraine, and recipients of such dispatch. In case of bringing in (sending) the goods (items) by physical persons not registered as this tax payers in the volumes exceeding non-trade turnover, subject to taxation, such persons shall pay VAT at the time of such goods (items) crossing the customs border of Ukraine without registration proceeding from the customs value of goods (items) exceeding the volume of non-trade turnover.



Any person conducting or planning to conduct business activity may register as the VAT payer; there is a provision for voluntary registration.



Taxation base for the delivery of goods (items) is determined proceeding from their contractual value, determined by open prices, but not lower than the standard/usual prices, taking into account excises, import duty, other national taxes and charges (mandatory payments) except for the VAT included into the price of goods (services) in line with the legislation of Ukraine on taxation.



Contractual value include any amount of funds, the cost tangible and non-tangible assets transferred to the taxpayer directly or through any third party in connection with the indemnification of the cost of goods (services).



To improve the tax administration the Law envisages the sites (location) of the delivery of goods (services).



The taxpayer must submit to the customer (buyer) two copies of the tax bill.



The tax bill is drawn up at the moment of the accrual of tax liabilities of the seller in two copies. The original of tax bill is provided to the buyer, and the seller of goods (services) keeps the copy.



The date of the emergence of tax liabilities for the supply of goods (work, services) is the date in the tax period during which any previous event takes place:
  • - or the date of entering the funds of the buyer (customer) on to the banking account of the taxpayer as the payment for goods (work, services) to be delivered, and in the case of the delivery of goods (work, services) for cash - the date of their valuation in the taxpayer’s cash register, and in the absence of such - the date of the cash collection in the banking institution servicing the taxpayer;
  • - or the date of the shipment of goods, and for work (services) - the date of the processing of documents testifying the fact of the performance of work (services) by the taxpayer.




The date of the emergence of the taxpayer’s right to the tax credit is the date of the first of the events:
  • - either the date of the writ-off the funds from the taxpayer’s account for the payment for goods (work, services), date of the issuance of the respective account (commodity receipt) in case of settlements with the use of debit cards or commercial bills;
  • - or the date of the receipt of the tax declaration confirming the fact of the purchase of goods (work, services) by the taxpayer.
Zero-ratings:

(i) export of goods and selected services;

(v) sale of goods not subject to excises produced by enterprises or public organizations with disabled employees;



(vi) certain services (i.e. replenishment of fuel and supplies for ships which carry out fishery and other activities in the extraterritorial waters of Ukraine)

(vii) international technical assistance projects at Chornobyl nuclear power plant.



Temporary zero-ratings:



(iv) by January 1, 2006, the sale of unprocessed milk and meat to processing enterprises by agricultural manufacturers of all types of ownership;



(iii) until January 1, 2005, the total amount of VAT to be paid to the budget by agricultural enterprises of all types of ownership for sale of milk, cattle, poultry, wool, dairy and meat products produced with the help of their own processing facilities shall remain at the disposal of these agricultural enterprises and shall be used to facilitate their own animal and poultry produce;



Exemptions:

(i) financial intermediation;

(ii) baby food supplies;

(iii) health care, some educational services, special goods for the disabled, medicines and medical supplies, services for disabled, sick and elderly;

(v) imports by a broad range of charitable, cultural, religious and other organizations;

(vi) funeral services

(vii) magazines, newspapers, notebooks, text books;

(viii) output of firms employing the disabled;

(x) goods and services supplied to institutions of the penal system in accordance with a list approved by the Cabinet of Ministers;

(xi) research financed by the state budget;

(xiii) postage stamps;

(xiv) privatization sales;

(xv) lottery tickets;

(xvi) delivery of pensions;

(xviii) public transportation (except for taxis) within a locality;

(xix) privatization of state-owned and communal property, with a number of constrains introduced starting 2004;

(xx) goods (work, services) used by diplomats;

(xxi) unprocessed catch imported to Ukrainian seaports by fishing enterprises;

(xxii) a set of other services (provided by libraries, etc);

(xxiii) transit through the territory of Ukraine
20 percent
3.2 Excises
(Law of December 24, 2002, Law 121 of February 12, 1998, Law 767/97 of December 23, 1997, Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine of Dec. 26, 1992 No.18, laws of Nov. 16, 1995 NO. 432, of Sept 15, 1995 No. 329, of Feb.6, 1996 No. 30, of May 7, 1996 No. 178, of May 24, 1996 No. 216, of Nov. 11, 1996 No. 313)Tax on alcoholic beverages, ethyl alcohol, beer, tobacco, petroleum, diesel fuel, and transport vehicles.



Excise taxes apply in all special economic zones, including free economic zones.



Excises are imposed on imports from all countries including Russia and other CIS countries.
Exemptions include:

  • (i) Exports;




Not subject to excise:

  • (i) cost and value of imported and confiscated on the territory of Ukraine of alcoholic beverages and tobacco goods, whose owner has not been identified, as well as those inherited by the state by through the right of inheritance;
  • (ii) customs value of inputs used for the production of excisable goods;
  • (iii) customs values of goods sent (brought) to the territory of Ukraine by natural persons within the limits set for the duty-free delivery of those goods.
Excisable goods rates:



Cigars:

Hrv 20/100 plus

8 percent tax on sales;



Cigarettes:

  • - filterless Hrv 5/1,000 plus 8 percent tax on sales
  • - with filter Hrv 11,5/1,000 plus 8 percent tax on sales




Tobacco:

Hrv 10/kg plus 8 percent tax on sales
  • - Wine: Hrv 0.25/1 liter
  • - Fortified wines: Hrv 0.50
  • - Vermouth and other fermented beverages: Hrv 2.6/liter
  • - Cognac: Hrv 6/1 liter




Ethyl alcohol, vodka, strong spirits:

Hrv 17 per liter of pure alcohol



Ethyl alcohol:

  • - used for production of cognac - Hrv 3 per liter
  • - used by health institutions for medical diagnosis and treatment and laboratory research; for the production of explosives, perfumes, nitrocellulose, and semifinished products (alcohol-based juices, infusions) purchased by processing enterprises - Hrv 17 per liter of pure alcohol




Beer:

Hrv 0.27/liter



Imported wines:

Wine - Hrv 3/liter Champagne and vermouth - Hrv 5/liter Products of wine distillation - Hrv 16/liter



Motor petroleums A-72, 76, 80, 90, 91, 92, 93, 95, 96, 98 Euro 60/ton



Motor petroleums A-76ek, 80ek, 92ek, 93ek, 95ek, 98ek Euro 30/ton



Diesel fuels

Euro 30/ton



Light distillates

Euro 12/ton



Aviation and jet fuel

Euro 20/ton
4. Customs duty
(Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine of Jan. 11, 1993 No. 4, laws of February 5, 1992 No. 2097-XII, May 7, 1996, No. 180/96, of April 5, 2001, No. 2371-III, September 10, 1999, No. 1033-XIY, October 24, 2002, No. 216,).
  • (a) Import tariffs
  • (b) Export tariffs
    • (i) On cow hides and live animals.
    • (ii) 17 percent on sunflower seeds with the accompanying ban on give-and-take materials.
    • (iii) on scrap metal (€30 per ton).
Exemptions:

A list of tax privileges valid when clearing the goods through the Customs was approved by the Decree of the State Customs Committee #285, of May 17, 2000 (registration #374/45, of June 29, 2000 with the Ministry of Justice of Ukraine);
Ad valorem rates range from 0 percent to 70 percent with 30 percent for industrial goods and 70 percent for agricultural goods with a range of seven rate bands.



Most favored nation tariffs range from 2 percent to 5 percent. There are 25 items (4-digit SITC) that are subject to a combination of specific and advalorem rates.



The export duty on cattle with weight under 350 kg is 75 per cent of the customs value but not less than EUR 1,500 per ton; cattle with weight over 350 kg is 55 per cent but not less than EUR 540 per ton; sheep - 50 per cent (EUR 390 per ton); on cattle hides -30 per cent (EUR 400 per ton); sheep hides -30 per cent (EUR 1 per piece); and pig hides -27 per cent (EUR 170 per ton).
5. Natural resource taxation
Fees for the special use of forest resources and the use of forest land plots (Forestry Code of Ukraine of 21.01.94 # 3852-XII (with changes and amendments), Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine of 20.01.97 #44 “On the Approval of Rates/Tariffs on Forest Timber Sorts Supplied for Stubs and for Oleoresin” (with changes and amendments), Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine of 06.07.98 #1012 “On the Approval of the Procedure of Duty Assessment for the Special Use of Forest Resources and the Use of Forest Land Plots (with changes and amendments”))Fees for the special use of forest resources and use of forest land plots are paid by legal and physical persons, determined by Article 9 of the Forestry Code of Ukraine to whom forest land plots have been granted for permanent or temporary useCouncil of Ministers of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, oblast, cities of Kyiv and Sevastopol state administrations upon the presentation of the forestry state bodies may, within amounts coming into the budget of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea and local budgets, reduce the rates for timber depending upon the degree of deprecation/depletion/ loss of technical qualitiesRates/tariffs on forest timber sorts supplied for stubs are applied depending on the sort of timber, distribution of forests by forest tariff zones/belts and categories (Hrv 0.2–157.6 per cubic meter
Royalties for use of natural mineral deposits (Code of Ukraine “On Mineral Depth” of 27.07.94 #132/94-VR, Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers #1014, of September 12, 1997, “On the Approval of the Basic Tariffs for the Use of Mineral Deposits for Extraction of Mineral Resources” (with changes and amendments)Exemptions from the royalties for the use of natural mineral deposits are given to:

1) Landowners and land users extracting natural mineral resources from deposits or fields of local value to satisfy their own needs or use deposits for business and every-day needs on land plots given to them for possession or for use;

2) deposits users - for conducting regional geological and geophysical works, geological surveys, other geological works;

3) deposits users - when organizing geological items of natural reserve funds;

4) deposits users - for geological prospecting within geological bend provided to them for the extraction of mineral resources;

5) deposits users - state specialized sanatorium and spa institutions for children for the extraction of mineral water in the part used for medical treatment on their territory.
Rates of payments are determined for each kind of mineral resources (groups f mineral resources for similar use) as basic with their further differentiation depending on geological peculiarities and conditions of the deposits operation (Hrv 0.03 - 3.5/ton, Hrv/square cubic meter)
Royalty for geological prospecting work financed by the State Budget of Ukraine (Code of Ukraine on Mineral Deposits 27.07.94 # 132/94-VR (with changes and amendments), Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of 29.01.99 #115 “On the Approval of the Procedure for Determining Rates of Royalty for Geological Prospecting Work, Performed at the Expense of the State Budget, and its Assessment” (with changes and amendments)Payers of royalties for geological prospecting work are all mineral deposits users irrespective of their type of ownership, including enterprises with foreign investments, which are involved in extracting of natural mineral resource on the previously prospected deposits, and on the deposits located within the territory of Ukraine, its continental shelf and exclusive (sea) economic zone with the tentatively assessed deposits, which, upon the agreement of the interested deposits users have been given to them for industrial prospecting.Royalty for the geological prospecting work shall not be assessed for the extraction of: previously liquidated deposits of mineral resources referred, in the process of deposits prospecting, according to the established procedure, to the category of lost in depth; hydrocarbon from non-profitable mines for prevention of gas-related explosions in residential areas of oil and gas producing regions; subsurface water not used in national economy, extraction of which is technologically compulsory because of the extraction of other mineral resources in the volumes agreed with respective bodies of state mining supervision, state geological control and nature environment protection; extracted from the nature depth to get rid of their pollution; extracted from depth to combat its destructive effect (flooding, saltiness, swamping, pollution, land sliding, etc)Rates of royalty for geological prospecting work are determined for each separate sort of mineral resources or group of related in use mineral resources in Hryvnyas per each unit of output or discharged in depth of the mineral resources deposits (Hrv 0.005–20.5/ton)
6. Water tax
(Water Code of Ukraine of 06.06.95; #213/95-VR (with changes and amendments); Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine of 18.05.99 # 836 “On the Approval of the Royalty for Special Use of Water Resources for the Needs of Hydro Electric Power Generation Industry and Water Transport” (with changes and amendments), Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine of 16.08.99 # 1494 “On the Approval of the Procedure for the Assessment of the Royalty for Special Use of Water Resources for the Needs of Hydro Electric Power Generation Industry and Water Transport” (with changes and amendments)Royalty for the special use of water resources and fee for the use of water for the needs of hydro electric energy generating industry and water transport are paid by the enterprises, institutions and organizations irrespective of the forms of ownership, as well as citizens, agents of business activity using water resources and water for the needs of hydro electric energy generating industry and water transportBrief list of exemptions:

Duty is not charged for:

  • - water used for drinking and sanitary and hygiene needs;
  • - water used for anti-fire needs;
  • - water used for the improvement of the territories of cities and other localities;
  • - water used in mines for fighting against dust;
  • - sea water, except for the water in estuaries;
  • - water collected by scientific research institutions for research in rice growing and inter industry irrigation canals;
  • - underground water extracted from depth for alleviation of harmful effects of water (pollution, flooding, saltiness, swamping, shifts, etc.;
  • - water collected by enterprises and organizations to provide for the output of valuable breeds offish for trade and other water living resources in natural water reservoirs and basins
Rates for the special use of water resources are determined separately for surface water (cop 4.04– 20.16/cubic meter), underground water (cop 11.08–25.2/cubic meter);



Rates for the use of water for hydro electric power generation industry and water transport are determined separately for the needs of hydro electric power generation industry (cop 0.98 per 100 cubic meters of water flowing through turbines) and for water transport (cop 0.20 per place/d-day of operation; cop 1.75 per ton-day of operation)
(Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine #1494, of August 16, 1999).Applies to industrial use of water (including hydroelectric power generating enterprises) and water transport enterprises.Exemptions include:

(i) water used for drinking and sanitary needs;

(ii) underground water used in mineral processing;

(iii) underground water extracted to correct harmful effects of water (pollution, flooding etc.)

(iv) water flowing through turbines of water storage facilities at hydroelectric plants;

(v) water used for fish and other water organisms breeding;

(vi) water used for fire protection;

(vii) water used to landscaping;

(viii) water used for transfers by canals and aqueducts;

(ix) seawater;

(x) seagoing craft using river routes exclusively to reach a seaport at the mouth of a river;

(xi) pilot, auxiliary, and towing fleets and water transport on the Danube;

(xii) water used by scientific research institutions dealing with rice growing and rice seeds selection.
River basins:

Between Hrv 0.00202 per cubic meter and Hrv 0.01008 per cubic meter, depending on the river basin.



Underground water:

Between Hrv 0.0043 per cubic meter and Hrv 0.0126 per cubic meter, depending on region.



Hydroelectric power generation:

Hrv 0.0098 per 100 cubic meters flowing through the turbines.



Water transport:

Hrv 0.020 per ton-day of service, depending on fleet type.
7. Local taxes and duties
7.1. Land tax
(Land Code of Ukraine of 25.10.01 # 2768-III (with changes and amendments, Law of September 19, 1996, and amendments)Taxpayers are corporations and individuals who are tenants or users of the tracts of land.Exemptions (short list of exemptions):

  • 1) nature preserves, history and culture, national parks;
  • 2) national research enterprise of scientific and research, and educational institutions of agricultural affiliation, and vocational schools;
  • 3) bodies of the state authority and of local government, budgetary institutions;
  • 4) institutions of culture, science, education, public health, sport, and social security, building used by them for their purposes;
  • 5) registered religious and charitable organizations not conducting business activity;
  • 6) lands polluted by radiation and chemicals;
  • 7) group 1 and 2 disabled persons, pensioners, war veterans, victims of the Chernobyl disaster, citizens having three or more children;
  • 8) enterprises - by sectors (partially - until 2008)
Rates of land tax for one hectare of agricultural land are determined as percentage of their money value in the following amounts:



For arable land, hay-fields, and pastures 0.1 percent;



For perennial plantings 0.03 percent.



For population centers: 1 percent of monetary value (if no monetary valuation is established, then the average tax rate varies from 1.5 to 63 kopeks per square meter)



For lands of industrial, transportation, communications, and other designations, except for the plots of land: 5 percent from monetary value of the unit of arable land in the oblast
Local taxes and duties include:

parking fee; market fee; apartment voucher fee; dog fee; resort tax;; fees for races; fees for winning at races; fee for totalizator at races; advertising tax; use of local symbols tax; fee for movie and TV shooting; fee for local auctions, contests, lotteries; communal tax; fee for permits for trade outlets (Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine “On Local Taxes and Duties” of 20.05.93 #56–93
Legal and physical persons entitled to pay taxes and duties by the legislation of Ukraine are payers of local taxes and dutiesThe Supreme Council of the Crimean Autonomous Republic, regional, municipal and village councils can grant tax privileges and temporary exemptions within the amounts of tax receipts transferred to their budgets. (The Law of Ukraine “On Tax System” #1251-XII, of June 25, 1991). Local self-government bodies, within the terms of their reference, have the right to implement preferential tax rates, completely eliminate certain local taxes and duties or exempt from their payment certain categories of taxpayers and provide deferrals regarding the payment of local taxes and duties (Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine “On Local Taxes and Duties”)Local tax and duty rates are determined by the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine “On Local Taxes and Duties””. Local self-government bodies independently determine the procedure for the payment of local taxes and duties according to the list and within the determined ceilings.
7.2 Tax on vehicles and other self-propelled machines and vehicles
(The Law # 1963-XII of 11.12.91 with changes introduced by the Law of Ukraine “On State Budget of Ukraine and other Legislative Acts of Ukraine” of 25.03.05 # 2505-IV)Tax on vehicles and other self-propelled machines and mechanisms.Exemptions:

  • 1) Chornobyl victims, war veterans, veterans of labor, elderly and invalids for one vehicle;
  • 2) Reduced by 50 percent - agricultural enterprises - manufacturers - for wheeled tractors, buses and special purpose automobiles for the transportation of people with less than 10 seats;
  • 3) Tax rates reduced by 50 percent shall be applied to physical persons - owners of automobiles (volume of engine cylinder up to 6001 cc) which had been manufactured and registered in Ukraine before 1990 exclusively
Tax rates (Per 100 cc)



Tractors: Hrv 2,5



Movers with seats - Hrv 15



Vehicles for at least 10 people: Hrv 5



Cars/automobiles: Hrv 3–40



Cargo vehicles: Hrv 15–25



Motorcyles: Hrv 3–10



Electric vehicles: Hrv 0.5 per 1kW



Yachts and sailboats: Hrv 7–14 per 1 cm of length
7.3 Miscellaneous local taxes and duties
There are local and/or municipal taxes on:

  • (i) advertising;
  • (ii) the use of local symbols;
  • (iii) dogs;
  • (iv) hotels;
  • (v) apartments;
  • (vi) resorts;
  • (vii) transit;
  • (viii) market fees;
  • (ix) lottery tax;
  • (x) kiosks;
  • (xi) film shooting;
  • (xii) race tracks; and lotteries and auctions;
  • (xiii) communal tax.
The Supreme Council of the Crimean Autonomous Republic, regional, municipal and village councils can grant tax privileges and temporary exemptions only within the amounts of tax receipts transferred to their budgets. (The Law of Ukraine “On Tax System” #1251-XII, of June 25, 1991).Various rates set by local councils in the limits established by the Supreme Rada of Ukraine

The authorities have not provided staff with the update on the changes introduced to the pension system effective 2004. The description draws upon the analysis conducted by the World Bank.

Source: Ministry of Finance

The authorities have not provided staff with the update on the changes introduced to the pension system effective 2004. The description draws upon the analysis conducted by the World Bank.

Source: Ministry of Finance

Other Resources Citing This Publication