Information about Western Hemisphere Hemisferio Occidental
Chapter

Appendix VII CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1953
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Western Hemisphere Hemisferio Occidental
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Executive Board between May 1, 1952 and April 30, 1953 have been as follows:

Sir George Bolton resigned as Executive Director for the United Kingdom, May 19, 1952.

Sir Edmund Hall-Patch was appointed Executive Director for the United Kingdom, succeeding Sir George Bolton, May 19, 1952.

L. R. W. Soutendijk served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to J. W. Beyen, June 19-23, 1952 and August 1, 1952.

Jan Grooters served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to J. W. Beyen, August 27, 1952.

J. W. Beyen resigned as Executive Director for the Netherlands and Norway, September 30, 1952.

Guido Carli completed his term of office as Executive Director for Austria, Greece, and Italy, October 31, 1952.

Giorgio Cigliana-Piazza completed his term of office as Alternate Executive Director to Guido Carli, October 31, 1952.

Raul Martinez-Ostos completed his term of office as Executive Director for Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama, and Venezuela, October 31, 1952.

Javier Marquez completed his term of office as Alternate Executive Director to Raul Martinez-Ostos, October 31, 1952.

Nenad Popovic completed his term of office as Executive Director for Ceylon, Thailand, Turkey, and Yugoslavia, October 31, 1952.

Enrique Delgado was elected Executive Director by Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, and Venezuela, effective November 1, 1952.

Manuel Chavarria was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Enrique Delgado, effective November 1, 1952.

Alf Kristian Eriksen was elected Executive Director by Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden, effective November 1, 1952.

S. T. G. Akermalm was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Alf Kristian Eriksen, effective November 1, 1952.

Carlo Gragnani was elected Executive Director by Austria, Greece, Italy, and Turkey, effective November 1, 1952.

Costa P. Caranicas was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Carlo Gragnani, effective November 1, 1952.

A. M. de Jong was elected Executive Director by the Netherlands, effective November 1, 1952.

H. M. H. A. van der Valk completed his term of office as Alternate Executive Director to J. W. Beyen, October 31, 1952, and was appointed Alternate Executive Director to A. M. de Jong, November 1, 1952.

L. G. Melville was reelected Executive Director by Australia and the Union of South Africa, effective November 1, 1952.

L. H. E. Bury was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to L. G. Melville, November 1, 1952.

Octavio Paranagua completed his term of office as Executive Director for Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Dominican Republic, Honduras, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Peru, and Uruguay, October 31, 1952, and was elected Executive Director by Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, and Uruguay, effective November 1, 1952.

Otto Pfleiderer was elected Executive Director by the Federal Republic of Germany and Yugoslavia, effective November 1, 1952.

Otto Donner was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Otto Pfleiderer, effective November 1, 1952.

Louis Rasminsky completed his term of office as Executive Director for Canada and Iceland, October 31, 1952, and was elected Executive Director by Canada, effective November 1, 1952.

G. Neil Perry was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Louis Rasminsky, effective November 1, 1952.

Ahmed Zaki Saad completed his term of office as Executive Director for Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Pakistan, the Philippines, and Syria, October 31, 1952, and was elected Executive Director by Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Pakistan, the Philippines, and Syria, effective November 1, 1952.

Ernest de Selliers completed his term of office as Executive Director for Belgium, Denmark, Finland, and Luxembourg, October 31, 1952, and was elected Executive Director by Belgium and Luxembourg, effective November 1, 1952.

Takeo Yumoto was elected Executive Director by Burma, Ceylon, Japan, and Thailand, effective November 1, 1952.

D. W. Rajapatirana completed his term of office as Alternate Executive Director to Nenad Popovic, October 31, 1952, and was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Takeo Yumoto, November 1, 1952.

A. M. de Jong resigned as Executive Director for the Netherlands, January 1, 1953.

D. Crena de Iongh was elected Executive Director for the Netherlands, succeeding A. M. de Jong, January 1, 1953.

H. M. H. A. van der Valk was appointed Alternate Executive Director to D. Crena de Iongh, January 1, 1953.

Charles P. Hargreaves resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Octavio Paranagua, January 24, 1953.

J. C. Gouvea Fo. was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Octavio Paranagua, succeeding Charles P. Hargreaves, effective January 25, 1953.

Albert Barraud resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Jean de Largentaye, February 5, 1953.

A. M. Stamp resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Sir Edmund Hall-Patch, February 5, 1953.

L. F. Crick was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Sir Edmund Hall-Patch, succeeding A. M. Stamp, effective February 6, 1953.

Gabriel Ferras was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Jean de Largentaye, succeeding Albert Barraud, effective April 1, 1953.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication