Chapter

Appendix IV Data on Sectoral Trade

Author(s):
Wanda Tseng, Lorenzo Pérez, Zubair Iqbal, and Shailendra Anjaria
Published Date:
July 1981
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
Table 11.Electronic Products: Japanese Exports of Color Television Sets, 1978–80(In thousands of units)
January–August
Destination1978197919791980
European Community533.9501.2327.2485.0
Belgium9.618.79.812.9
Denmark4.85.54.54.2
Germany, Fed. Rep. of209.3201.0130.6265.2
France49.441.529.446.8
Ireland3.45.63.42.3
Italy0.21.10.2
Netherlands61.530.217.222.4
United Kingdom195.7197.6132.3131.0
United States1,056.3517.6387.6282.9
World3,102.02,761.11,645.72,353.0
Source: Data provided by the Commission of the European Communities.
Source: Data provided by the Commission of the European Communities.
Table 12.Footwear: Share of Imports in Consumption of Footwear with Leather Uppers in Selected Industrial Countries, 1975, 1977, and 1979(In per cent)
Country197519771979
Germany, Fed. Rep. of546666
Denmark546474
France293237
United Kingdom283542
Netherlands718287
Austria6594
Sweden7683
Switzerland7277
United States3035471
Sources: OECD, The Footwear, Rawhides and Skins, and Leather Industry in OECD Countries (Paris, 1976 and 1979); John H. Mutti and Malcolm D. Bale, “Output and Employment Changes in a Trade Sensitive’ Sector: Adjustment in the U.S. Footwear Industry,” World Bank Staff Working Paper No. 430 (Washington, October 1980); and data supplied by the Commission of the European Communities.

Import share of all nonrubber footwear.

Sources: OECD, The Footwear, Rawhides and Skins, and Leather Industry in OECD Countries (Paris, 1976 and 1979); John H. Mutti and Malcolm D. Bale, “Output and Employment Changes in a Trade Sensitive’ Sector: Adjustment in the U.S. Footwear Industry,” World Bank Staff Working Paper No. 430 (Washington, October 1980); and data supplied by the Commission of the European Communities.

Import share of all nonrubber footwear.

Table 13.Footwear: U.S. Production, Imports, and Apparent Consumption of Nonrubber Footwear, 1978–80
197819791980
(In millions of pairs)
Production418.9398.1394.0
Imports373.5404.6355.0
Apparent consumption1792.5802.6759.0
(In per cent)
Ratio of imports to apparent consumption47.050.048.0
Sources: U.S. International Trade Commission, Nonrubber Footwear: U.S. Production, Imports for Consumption, Apparent U.S. Consumption, Employment, Wholesale Price Index, and Consumer Price Index (Third calendar quarter, 1980); and Fund staff estimates.

Includes exports which totaled 6.9 million pairs in 1978 and 9.3 million pairs in 1979.

Sources: U.S. International Trade Commission, Nonrubber Footwear: U.S. Production, Imports for Consumption, Apparent U.S. Consumption, Employment, Wholesale Price Index, and Consumer Price Index (Third calendar quarter, 1980); and Fund staff estimates.

Includes exports which totaled 6.9 million pairs in 1978 and 9.3 million pairs in 1979.

Table 14.Shipbuilding: World Production and Shares of Major Producers, 1975–80

(In thousands of gross tons1 and per cent)

197519761977
ProductionPer cent of world ProductionProductionPer cent of world ProductionProductionPer cent of world Production
OECD countries29,54186.429,54287.123,28084.6
European Community7,70022.57,76222.95,45019.8
Other Europe5,32315.64,78014.14,80117.4
North America6501.99982.91,2214.4
Japan15,80846.215,93547.011,67642.4
Other600.2670.21320.5
Rest of the world4,66113.64,38012.94,25215.4
Total34,202100.033,922100.027,532100.0
197819791980
ProductionPer cent of world ProductionProductionPer cent of world ProductionProductionPer cent of world Production
OECD countries13,66277.610,86079.19,61478.6
European Community3,83621.82,71619.81,78114.6
Other Europe2,83416.11,99214.51,27010.4
North America1,3167.51,48510.86705.5
Japan5,63032.04,65933.95,88648.1
Other460.3870.1
Rest of the world3,93822.42,86620.92,61721.4
Total17,600100.013,726100.012,231100.0
Sources: OECD, Annual Statistics (various issues); OECD Press Releases; and Lloyd’s Register of Shipbuilding, Annual Summary of Merchant Ships Completed in the World (London, 1976/77–1979/80).

Although compensated gross tons provide a better measure of production and capacity utilization, this table was prepared in gross tons since no data for the “Rest of the world” were available in compensated gross tons.

Sources: OECD, Annual Statistics (various issues); OECD Press Releases; and Lloyd’s Register of Shipbuilding, Annual Summary of Merchant Ships Completed in the World (London, 1976/77–1979/80).

Although compensated gross tons provide a better measure of production and capacity utilization, this table was prepared in gross tons since no data for the “Rest of the world” were available in compensated gross tons.

Table 15.Shipbuilding: Total New Orders, 1976–80(In thousands of gross tons)
19761977197819791980
Europe11,7702,8172,2924,3454,288
Japan8,6776,4383,1896,81310,053
Rest of the world2,4892,5042,8615,745
Total12,93611,7598,34216,903
Sources: OECD, Annual Statistics (various issues); and Lloyd’s Register of Shipbuilding, Annual Summary of Merchant Ships Completed in the World (London, 1976/77–1979/80).

Members of the Association of West European Shipbuilders, which includes European Community member countries, Finland, Norway, Portugal, Spain, and Sweden.

Sources: OECD, Annual Statistics (various issues); and Lloyd’s Register of Shipbuilding, Annual Summary of Merchant Ships Completed in the World (London, 1976/77–1979/80).

Members of the Association of West European Shipbuilders, which includes European Community member countries, Finland, Norway, Portugal, Spain, and Sweden.

Table 16.Steel: Production, Apparent Consumption, and Employment, 1974 and 1978–80
19741978197919801
Crude steel production
(In millions of tons)
OECD countries457.6412.8433.0401.1
United States132.2124.0123.398.0
European Community155.6132.6140.0132.0
Japan117.1102.1111.8111.0
Canada13.614.915.916.8
Australia and New Zealand8.07.88.38.7
Other31.131.433.734.6
Developing countries230.947.854.960.2
Others3220.1255.7257.5265.7
World708.6716.3745.4727.0
Apparent consumption4
(In millions of ingot tons equivalent)
OECD countries415.7380.7406.8385.0
United States145.6148.7143.9121.5
European Community124.3108.7120.8116.9
Japan80.770.684.186.0
Canada15.613.915.616.0
Australia and New Zealand8.85.87.27.6
Other40.733.035.237.0
Developing countries274.391.096.7104.5
Others3231.0269.7272.0278.0
World721.0741.4775.5767.5
Employment
(In thousands of workers)
OECD countries1,933.61,741.1
United States522.0471.7476.3458.4
European Community780.0678.3654.6
Japan323.9302.5281.5
Canada
Australia and New Zealand
Other
Developing countries2
Others3
World
Sources: OECD, The Steel Market in 1979 and Outlook for 1980 (Paris, March 15, 1980), and Press Release, OECD Steel Committee Reviews Market Situation, October 30, 1980.

Estimates based on data for the first nine months of the year.

Includes oil exporting developing countries.

Includes South Africa, Eastern Europe, U.S.S.R., China, and Democratic People’s Republic of Korea.

Apparent consumption equals production plus net imports.

Sources: OECD, The Steel Market in 1979 and Outlook for 1980 (Paris, March 15, 1980), and Press Release, OECD Steel Committee Reviews Market Situation, October 30, 1980.

Estimates based on data for the first nine months of the year.

Includes oil exporting developing countries.

Includes South Africa, Eastern Europe, U.S.S.R., China, and Democratic People’s Republic of Korea.

Apparent consumption equals production plus net imports.

Table 17.Steel: Share of Imports in Apparent Consumption and Capacity Utilization, 1978–80(In per cent)
United StatesEuropean CommunityJapan
197819791980119781979198011978197919801
Share of imports in apparent consumption18.115.213.012.011.711.50.72.31.7
Capacity utilization86.688.171.065.669.064.667.573.071.8
(In millions of tons)
Memorandum item:
Installed capacity143.2140.0139.0202.1202.9204.3151.3153.0154.6
Sources: OECD, The Steel Market in 1979 and Outlook for 1980 (Paris, March 15, 1980), and Press Release, OECD Steel Committee Reviews Market Situation, October 30, 1980.

Estimates based on data for the first nine months of the year.

Sources: OECD, The Steel Market in 1979 and Outlook for 1980 (Paris, March 15, 1980), and Press Release, OECD Steel Committee Reviews Market Situation, October 30, 1980.

Estimates based on data for the first nine months of the year.

Table 18.Steel: Imports, Exports, and Net Trade Balance, 1978–80(In millions of ingot tons equivalent)
1978197919801
ImportsExportsNet tradeImportsExportsNet tradeImportsExportsNet trade
OECD countries56.3108.652.355.0105.250.250.0
United States24.52.921.620.33.317.016.03.312.7
European Community213.143.630.513.940.726.813.537.123.6
Japan0.540.239.71.939.737.81.538.036.5
Other18.221.93.718.921.52.62.6
Rest of the world85.533.5–52.083.933.7–50.2–50.0
Sources: OECD, The Steel Market in 1979 and Outlook for 1980 (Paris, March 15, 1980), and Press Release, OECD Steel Committee Reviews Market Situation, October 30, 1980.

Estimates based on data for the first nine months of the year.

Excludes intra-Community trade.

Sources: OECD, The Steel Market in 1979 and Outlook for 1980 (Paris, March 15, 1980), and Press Release, OECD Steel Committee Reviews Market Situation, October 30, 1980.

Estimates based on data for the first nine months of the year.

Excludes intra-Community trade.

Table 19.Steel: Supplying Countries with Which the European Community Maintained Bilateral Agreements in 19801
Country
Australia
Austria
Brazil
Bulgaria
Czechoslovakia
Finland
Hungary
Japan
Norway
Poland
Romania
Spain
Sweden
Source: Bulletin of the European Communities, various issues.

New agreements are expected to be negotiated in 1981 with Korea and certain East European trading countries.

Source: Bulletin of the European Communities, various issues.

New agreements are expected to be negotiated in 1981 with Korea and certain East European trading countries.

Table 20.Textiles and Clothing: Production by Regions, 1963–791(Change in volume in per cent)
1963–731973–79
Textiles
World5.02.0
Industrial countries4.5
European Community2.00.5
United States4.5
Japan7.51.5
Developing countries24.53.0
Eastern trading countries6.04.5
Clothing
World4.02.0
Industrial countries2.01.0
European Community1.5
United States2.52.0
Japan7.52.0
Developing countries25.53.5
Eastern trading countries7.05.0
Sources: UN, Monthly Bulletin of Statistics; OECD, Indicators of Industrial Activity; and national statistics as reported in GATT, International Trade, 1979/80.

For classification of countries, see Appendix II.

Includes oil exporting as well as non-oil exporting developing countries.

Sources: UN, Monthly Bulletin of Statistics; OECD, Indicators of Industrial Activity; and national statistics as reported in GATT, International Trade, 1979/80.

For classification of countries, see Appendix II.

Includes oil exporting as well as non-oil exporting developing countries.

Table 21.Textiles and Clothing: Exports by Regions, 1973–791(In billions of U.S. dollars)
Destination
Industrial countriesNon-oil exporting developing countries
Origin1973197519771978197919731975197719781979
Textiles
Industrial countries12.2813.7017.1420.7025.502.412.623.343.804.50
Non-oil exporting developing countries2.101.932.803.554.301.041.342.052.55
Eastern trading countries0.620.690.851.101.400.440.470.600.80
World15.3016.5721.1025.8031.803.924.476.057.20
Clothing
Industrial countries6.117.7710.1312.3115.400.450.540.750.881.05
Non-oil exporting developing countries3.234.457.309.1010.900.310.340.570.70
Eastern trading countries0.450.540.901.151.600.120.110.190.25
World9.8112.7918.3522.6028.000.891.041.551.90
Destination
Oil exporting developing countriesEastern trading countries
1973197519771978197919731975197719781979
Textiles
Industrial countries0.831.421.972.132.100.821.261.401.451.70
Non-oil exporting developing countries0.350.490.670.800.310.480.530.40
Eastern trading countries0.100.160.250.350.530.700.851.05
World1.312.113.003.351.672.452.802.90
Clothing
Industrial countries0.090.240.490.510.550.260.380.350.380.40
Non-oil exporting developing countries0.120.300.530.600.080.130.150.16
Eastern trading countries0.030.080.100.151.161.501.752.10
World0.250.631.151.251.502.012.252.65
Source: GATT, International Trade, 1979/80, Appendix Table 21.

For classification of countries, see Appendix II.

Source: GATT, International Trade, 1979/80, Appendix Table 21.

For classification of countries, see Appendix II.

Table 22.Textiles and Clothing: Exports by Major Trading Regions, 1975–791(Percentage of world export earnings and percentage rate of change over the preceding year)
Industrial CountriesNon-Oil Exporting Developing Countries
1975197619771978197919751976197719781979
Textile exports
Share in world total74.172.572.171.171.316.719.018.518.8
Annual change in value of exports–5.112.410.917.720.3–10.130.48.621.4
Clothing exports
Share in world total53.949.150.049.050.232.138.437.137.4
Annual change in value of exports11.811.819.220.123.612.446.911.223.4
Textile and clothing exports
Share in world total66.463.363.161.962.522.826.826.226.5
Annual change in value of exports–0.412.513.018.421.41.039.410.522.2
Eastern Trading CountriesWorld2
1975197619771978197919751976197719781979
Textile exports
Share in world total7.87.27.68.4
Annual change in value of exports9.16.318.230.8–5.014.811.419.519.9
Clothing exports
Share in world total13.012.012.512.8
Annual change in value of exports11.48.420.425.411.722.615.222.520.8
Textile and clothing exports
Share in world total10.09.09.610.2
Annual change in value of exports10.57.419.427.90.817.812.920.720.3
Sources: GATT, International Trade, 1978/79 and International Trade, 1979/80, Appendix Table 21.

For classification of countries, see Appendix II.

Includes exports of oil exporting developing countries, which are not shown separately in this table.

Sources: GATT, International Trade, 1978/79 and International Trade, 1979/80, Appendix Table 21.

For classification of countries, see Appendix II.

Includes exports of oil exporting developing countries, which are not shown separately in this table.

Table 23.Textiles and Clothing: Effects of the Tokyo Round Tariff Reductions(In per cent)
Tariff Rates1
CountriesAll dutiable manufacturesTextilesClothing
Canada
Pre-MTN212.821.522.9
Post-MTN9.115.121.2
European Community
Pre-MTN10.011.716.0
Post-MTN7.18.612.1
Japan
Pre-MTN215.310.513.5
Post-MTN13.49.013.2
United States
Pre-MTN8.117.025.9
Post-MTN5.611.4321.13
Source: Donald Keesing and Martin Wolf, Textile Quotas Against Developing Countries, Thames Essay No. 23, Trade Policy Research Center (London, 1980), Table 3.3.

Import-weighted ad-valorem tariffs.

Actual tariffs applied, which were lower than the tariffs permitted under GATT commitments.

In accordance with the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, the U.S. tariff cuts are subject to a “snapback clause,” which will restore textile and clothing tariffs to their pre-MTN levels if the MFA does not continue to be in effect or if a suitable substitute arrangement is not put in its place.

Source: Donald Keesing and Martin Wolf, Textile Quotas Against Developing Countries, Thames Essay No. 23, Trade Policy Research Center (London, 1980), Table 3.3.

Import-weighted ad-valorem tariffs.

Actual tariffs applied, which were lower than the tariffs permitted under GATT commitments.

In accordance with the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, the U.S. tariff cuts are subject to a “snapback clause,” which will restore textile and clothing tariffs to their pre-MTN levels if the MFA does not continue to be in effect or if a suitable substitute arrangement is not put in its place.

Table 24.Textiles and Clothing: Bilateral Agreements to Restrict Trade Under Article 4 of the Multifiber Arrangement Maintained in 19801
Importing CountryExporting Country
AustriaEgypt, Hong Kong, India, Korea, Macao, Pakistan
CanadaHong Kong, India, Japan, Korea, Macao, Malaysia, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand
European Community2Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Colombia, Egypt, Guatemala, Haiti, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Korea, Macao, Malaysia, Mexico, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Uruguay, Yugoslavia
FinlandHong Kong, India, Korea, Macao, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand
SwedenHong Kong, India, Korea, Macao, Malaysia, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Yugoslavia
United StatesBrazil, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Egypt, Haiti, Hong Kong, India, Jamaica, Japan, Korea, Macao, Malaysia, Mexico, Pakistan, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Yugoslavia
Source: GATT, Report of the Textiles Surveillance Body to the Textiles Committee for the Major Review of the Operation of the Arrangement, 1980, COM.TEX/SB.610 (Geneva, October 14, 1980).

Agreements notified to the Textiles Surveillance Body between January 1, 1978 and September 20, 1980. In addition, four bilateral agreements were signed under Article 3: 4, including three by Austria with Brazil, Hong Kong, and Korea and one by Canada with Brazil.

Not including agreements with “preferential” countries.

Source: GATT, Report of the Textiles Surveillance Body to the Textiles Committee for the Major Review of the Operation of the Arrangement, 1980, COM.TEX/SB.610 (Geneva, October 14, 1980).

Agreements notified to the Textiles Surveillance Body between January 1, 1978 and September 20, 1980. In addition, four bilateral agreements were signed under Article 3: 4, including three by Austria with Brazil, Hong Kong, and Korea and one by Canada with Brazil.

Not including agreements with “preferential” countries.

Table 25.Chemicals: Production in Major Producing Countries, 1978–80(In millions of metric tons, unless otherwise specified)
Inorganic ChemicalsOrganic ChemicalsSynthetic Fibers
CountriesAmmoniaSodium hydroxideSulfuric acidBenzeneButadieneEthylenePropylenePolyethyleneNylonPolyesterSynthetic rubber
United States
197817.1211.3141.311.48811.5911.735.905.141.161.72
197918.5212.7743.121.67211.6313.566.445.811.231.90
198019.2011.9044.701.54011.3312.846.125.351.061.79
Japan
19793.026.582.180.673.283.052.171.11
1979 (Jan.–July)1.643.781.210.381.791.791.210.63
1980 (Jan.–July)1.934.021.320.371.951.671.210.68
Canada
19782.403.260.490.830.48
19792.413.690.631.070.59
19802.604.500.571.300.57
European Community
19781.761.519.925.62
19792.261.6410.975.98
Brazil
19780.260.571.580.170.080.400.240.05
19790.330.581.890.260.130.630.380.12
Mexico
19781.580.252.370.080.020.260.140.10
19791.650.232.430.070.020.340.160.060.10
Sources: Chemical and Engineering News, September 22, 1980; and European Council of Chemical Manufacturers’ Federation CEFIC), Survey of Olefins, 1974–80.

In millions of gallons.

Sources: Chemical and Engineering News, September 22, 1980; and European Council of Chemical Manufacturers’ Federation CEFIC), Survey of Olefins, 1974–80.

In millions of gallons.

Table 26.Chemicals: World Trade by Major Trading Regions, 1973 and 1977–79(In billions of U.S. dollars, f.o.b.)
CanadaEuropean CommunityJapanUnited States
YearExports toImports toExports toImports fromExports toImports fromExports toImports from
Canada19730.210.130.020.040.890.58
19770.370.160.050.071.641.36
19780.470.300.060.091.891.85
19790.500.340.080.112.222.51
European Community19730.110.2311.3311.560.280.671.711.11
19770.160.3821.8422.180.480.923.242.43
19780.280.4927.5627.060.591.204.072.95
19790.350.5638.1337.820.741.565.183.10
Japan19730.030.020.580.280.690.28
19770.060.050.770.471.080.60
19780.060.061.020.591.260.66
19790.080.081.330.771.820.73
United States19730.521.011.001.940.270.79
19771.291.932.503.720.591.28
19781.472.103.104.690.711.58
19792.112.643.276.010.792.27
Oil exporting developing countries19730.010.910.030.150.250.01
19770.022.560.040.400.010.700.02
19780.033.090.070.450.010.900.01
19790.033.430.140.550.021.110.02
Non-oil exporting developing countries19730.070.012.990.381.030.131.800.26
19770.130.025.150.742.150.343.430.57
19780.180.076.380.912.570.404.990.69
19790.340.068.021.243.130.577.230.78
Eastern trading countries19730.011.150.390.300.090.110.03
19770.012.701.110.610.100.100.06
19780.090.013.211.270.740.110.120.11
19790.170.014.001.850.790.180.330.17
Total trade119730.781.3423.2616.482.251.956.202.61
19771.732.5344.5031.754.653.1411.675.77
19782.182.8955.0439.515.513.9414.747.26
19793.203.5571.9554.216.615.4019.958.44
Source: GATT, International Trade, 1979/80.

Includes trade with EFTA countries, other Western European countries, Australia, New Zealand, and South Africa.

Source: GATT, International Trade, 1979/80.

Includes trade with EFTA countries, other Western European countries, Australia, New Zealand, and South Africa.

Table 27.Petrochemicals: Capacity Utilization in the United States and in the European Community, 1978–80(In percentage terms)
BenzeneButadieneEthylenePropylene
Producing Country197819791980197819791980197819791980197819791980
United States70.0174.763.982.0190.669.579.5192.078.068.0173.062.5
European Community277.681.979.884.980.082.1
Benelux countries81.388.985.886.886.284.2
Denmark100.066.7
France94.293.085.293.384.388.3
Germany, Fed. Rep. of77.288.974.283.474.780.1
Italy71.165.180.678.082.974.3
United Kingdom61.363.475.779.274.782.5
Sources: Chemical and Engineering News, June 9 and November 17, 1980; and European Council of Chemical Manufacturers’ Federation (CEFIC), Survey of Olefins, 1974–80.

Average of the first and third quarter in 1978.

Average of all Community member countries except Ireland.

Sources: Chemical and Engineering News, June 9 and November 17, 1980; and European Council of Chemical Manufacturers’ Federation (CEFIC), Survey of Olefins, 1974–80.

Average of the first and third quarter in 1978.

Average of all Community member countries except Ireland.

Table 28.Chemicals: European Community’s Imports from the United States, 1978–79(Import value index, 1977 = 100)
Category19781979
Inorganic142160
Organic95116
Pharmaceuticals102132
Fertilizers147225
Plastics (polymer)104124
Rubber102143
Miscellaneous122136
Source: Data provided by the Commission of the European Communities.
Source: Data provided by the Commission of the European Communities.
Table 29.Motor Vehicles: World Production in Selected Countries, 1978–79(In millions of units)
19781979
CountryAutomobilesAll motor vehicles1AutomobilesAll motor vehicles1
United States9.212.98.411.5
Japan6.09.36.29.6
Germany, Fed. Rep. of3.94.23.94.2
France3.13.53.23.6
U.S.S.R.1.32.21.32.2
Italy1.51.71.51.6
Canada1.11.81.01.6
United Kingdom1.21.61.11.5
Brazil0.51.10.51.2
Spain1.01.11.01.1
Total28.839.428.138.1
Source: Motor Vehicle Manufacturers’ Association, Motor Vehicle Facts and Figures, 1980 (Detroit, Michigan), p. 19.

Includes automobiles, trucks, and buses.

Source: Motor Vehicle Manufacturers’ Association, Motor Vehicle Facts and Figures, 1980 (Detroit, Michigan), p. 19.

Includes automobiles, trucks, and buses.

Table 30.Motor Vehicles: World Trade by Major Trading Regions, 1973 and 1978–79(In billions of U.S. dollars)
Destination
OriginYearNorth AmericaWestern EuropeJapanOil exporting developing countriesNon-oil exporting developing countriesWorld
North America19738.770.520.090.370.8510.84
197816.581.110.182.251.9922.66
197917.371.460.232.092.5324.41
Western Europe19733.6814.250.090.991.9122.03
19785.8934.380.344.014.3150.86
19796.7044.080.444.025.2562.76
Japan19732.530.760.340.784.90
19788.942.922.673.0019.03
197910.113.562.343.1620.69
Non-oil exporting countries19730.100.020.020.240.38
19780.280.170.010.300.501.37
19790.330.230.010.350.601.65
World1197315.0915.700.181.754.1041.00
197831.7538.780.529.2710.4098.98
197935.1649.480.728.8512.31115.36
Sources: GATT, International Trade, 1978/79 and International Trade, 1979/80.

Includes exports of Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, and the Eastern trading countries.

Sources: GATT, International Trade, 1978/79 and International Trade, 1979/80.

Includes exports of Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, and the Eastern trading countries.

Table 31.Motor Vehicles: U.S. Share of Imports in Consumption, 1975–June 1980(In per cent)
YearsU.S.

Producers

Abroad
OthersTotal
Quantity
197510.813.424.2
197610.513.023.5
197710.413.323.7
197810.514.625.1
19799.916.826.7
January–June 197910.014.224.2
January–June 198012.323.535.8
Value
197510.69.820.4
197610.29.119.3
19779.49.418.8
19789.111.520.6
19799.013.822.8
January-June 19799.212.021.2
January-June 198011.019.230.2
Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Certain Motor Vehicles and Certain Chassis and Bodies Therefor, USITC Publication 1110 (Washington, December 1980).

Passenger automobiles, light trucks, and cab or chassis therefor.

Source: U.S. International Trade Commission, Certain Motor Vehicles and Certain Chassis and Bodies Therefor, USITC Publication 1110 (Washington, December 1980).

Passenger automobiles, light trucks, and cab or chassis therefor.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication