Information about Middle East Oriente Medio
Chapter

Statistical Appendix

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund. Middle East and Central Asia Dept.
Published Date:
April 2011
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Middle East Oriente Medio
Show Summary Details

The IMF’s Middle East and Central Asia Department (MCD) countries and territories comprise Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Djibouti, Egypt, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, the Kyrgyz Republic, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, the United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, the West Bank and Gaza, and Yemen.

The following statistical appendix tables contain data for 30 MCD countries. Data revisions reflect changes in methodology and/or revisions provided by country authorities.

All data refer to the calendar years, except for the following countries, which refer to the fiscal years: Afghanistan and Iran (March 21/March 20), Qatar (April/March), and Egypt and Pakistan (July/June).

Data in Table 5 relate to the calendar year for all aggregates and countries, except for Iran, for which the Iranian calendar year (beginning on March 21) is used.

In Tables 3, 9, and 10, “oil” includes gas, which is also an important resource in several countries.

REO aggregates are constructed using a variety of weights as appropriate to the series:

  • Country group composites for the growth rates of monetary aggregates and exchange rates are weighted by GDP converted to U.S. dollars at market exchange rates (both GDP and exchange rates are averaged over the preceding three years) as a share of MCD or group GDP.
  • Composites for other data relating to the domestic economy (Tables 1, 3, 5, and 713), whether growth rates or ratios, are weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parities (PPPs) as a share of total MCD or group GDP.
  • Composites relating to the external economy (Table 17 and 19) are sums of individual country data after conversion to U.S. dollars at the average market exchange rates in the years indicated for balance of payments data and at end-of-year market exchange rates for debt denominated in U.S. dollars.

Tables 2, 4, 1416, and 18 are sums of the individual country data.

Table 1.Real GDP Growth(Annual change; percent)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP15.25.96.14.72.13.93.9
Oil exporters15.65.76.24.70.73.54.9
Algeria4.52.03.02.42.43.33.6
Bahrain6.06.78.46.33.14.13.1
Iran, I.R. of5.55.87.81.00.11.0-0.0
Iraq6.21.59.54.20.89.6
Kuwait7.15.34.55.0-5.22.05.3
Libya4.36.77.52.3-2.34.2
Oman3.35.56.712.91.14.24.4
Qatar8.718.626.825.48.616.320.0
Saudi Arabia4.03.22.04.20.63.77.5
Sudan6.411.310.26.86.05.14.7
United Arab Emirates8.18.86.55.3-3.23.23.3
Yemen4.53.23.33.63.98.03.4
Oil importers4.46.36.14.84.74.72.3
Afghanistan, Rep. of5.613.73.620.98.28.0
Djibouti2.44.85.15.85.04.54.8
Egypt4.06.87.17.24.75.11.0
Jordan6.07.98.57.62.33.13.3
Lebanon3.40.67.59.38.57.52.5
Mauritania3.711.41.03.5-1.24.75.2
Morocco4.47.82.75.64.93.23.9
Pakistan4.96.15.61.63.44.82.8
Syrian Arab Republic3.85.05.74.56.03.23.0
Tunisia4.45.76.34.53.13.71.3
CCA9.413.612.36.83.76.65.7
Oil and gas exporters9.714.512.67.04.97.15.8
Azerbaijan11.334.525.010.89.35.02.8
Kazakhstan10.310.78.93.21.27.05.9
Turkmenistan16.611.011.114.76.19.29.0
Uzbekistan5.17.59.59.08.18.57.0
Oil and gas importers7.78.811.25.8-3.54.05.2
Armenia11.213.213.76.9-14.22.64.6
Georgia6.59.412.32.4-3.86.45.5
Kyrgyz Republic4.13.18.57.62.9-1.45.0
Tajikistan9.27.07.87.93.96.55.8
Memorandum
MENA15.25.86.25.11.83.84.1
GCC5.55.95.87.20.25.07.8
Maghreb14.44.84.23.52.43.53.3
Mashreq4.06.17.06.95.15.01.5
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Table 2.Nominal GDP(Billions of U.S. dollars)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP11,043.51,706.81,999.42,475.32,203.82,546.02,982.7
Oil exporters1738.21,289.91,516.21,895.21,587.81,858.22,237.0
Algeria70.4117.3134.3170.2139.8160.3192.4
Bahrain9.815.818.522.119.322.726.5
Iran, I.R. of135.3222.1285.9330.6321.2357.2420.9
Iraq45.157.086.565.282.2108.4
Kuwait49.8101.6114.7148.8109.5131.3172.8
Libya33.256.571.688.960.274.2
Oman22.736.841.960.646.955.666.0
Qatar25.560.580.8110.798.3129.5194.3
Saudi Arabia223.7356.6385.2476.9376.3443.7578.6
Sudan17.936.446.558.055.868.475.1
United Arab Emirates128.3222.1258.2314.8270.3301.9363.8
Yemen12.119.121.726.925.131.338.3
Oil importers305.3416.9483.3580.2616.0687.8745.7
Afghanistan, Rep. of7.18.610.212.515.618.3
Djibouti0.60.80.81.01.01.11.2
Egypt88.7107.4130.3162.4188.6218.5231.1
Jordan10.215.617.822.725.127.530.0
Lebanon19.622.425.130.134.939.242.5
Mauritania1.32.72.83.53.03.84.4
Morocco46.965.675.288.991.4103.5100.3
Pakistan85.0127.5143.2163.9162.0174.9202.8
Syrian Arab Republic23.233.440.452.653.959.368.3
Tunisia26.334.438.944.943.544.346.6
CCA73.4160.3211.4266.5237.6284.5346.5
Oil and gas exporters62.9140.5184.5231.7208.6253.2311.8
Azerbaijan7.721.033.146.443.154.472.2
Kazakhstan32.781.0103.1135.2113.6138.4168.8
Turkmenistan10.621.426.021.518.521.427.6
Uzbekistan11.917.022.328.633.539.043.3
Oil and gas importers10.519.826.934.829.031.334.6
Armenia2.96.49.211.78.59.49.9
Georgia4.27.810.212.910.811.712.9
Kyrgyz Republic1.82.83.85.14.74.65.1
Tajikistan1.52.83.75.15.05.66.8
Memorandum
MENA1955.11,572.21,847.62,301.22,029.42,355.52,761.6
GCC459.7793.4899.11,134.0920.61,084.61,402.0
Maghreb1178.2276.5322.9396.4337.9386.1343.7
Mashreq141.7178.9213.6267.8302.6344.6372.0
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Table 3.Oil and Non-Oil Real GDP Growth(Annual change; percent)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
Non-Oil GDP
MENAP oil exporters15.97.38.25.63.23.53.5
Algeria4.85.66.35.99.35.35.3
Bahrain7.88.19.67.23.64.62.7
Iran, I.R. of5.96.28.61.61.11.1-0.2
Iraq7.5-2.05.44.04.55.0
Kuwait9.77.29.76.1-1.21.84.5
Libya2.810.714.87.96.07.0
Oman6.011.313.116.1-0.83.04.5
Qatar9.123.730.627.89.610.09.5
Saudi Arabia4.05.14.64.33.74.35.4
Sudan5.19.77.58.56.46.15.1
United Arab Emirates9.69.59.16.30.62.13.3
Yemen5.24.75.34.84.14.43.8
CCA oil and gas exporters10.611.29.98.32.87.16.1
Azerbaijan10.512.111.315.73.07.66.0
Kazakhstan9.710.89.13.20.56.66.0
Turkmenistan17.211.610.718.614.98.77.0
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC6.38.09.08.02.94.25.3
Oil GDP
MENAP oil exporters15.52.61.11.3-6.13.57.2
Algeria4.1-2.5-0.9-2.3-6.0-0.90.8
Bahrain-1.0-1.01.10.4-0.30.16.2
Iran2.92.71.7-3.7-9.80.02.0
Iraq5.34.012.34.3-1.512.8
Kuwait4.52.8-2.63.3-11.42.26.6
Libya5.64.32.8-1.6-8.91.6
Oman0.6-2.5-3.66.84.96.54.1
Qatar8.414.323.323.17.722.729.5
Saudi Arabia4.3-0.8-3.64.2-6.72.313.3
Sudan49.726.533.0-4.42.6-3.01.1
United Arab Emirates3.96.5-2.71.6-9.65.33.4
Yemen0.8-8.3-13.1-8.11.651.0-0.3
CCA oil and gas exporters15.922.015.43.64.79.16.2
Azerbaijan13.262.037.36.914.84.9-0.3
Kazakhstan16.39.96.92.87.110.25.5
Turkmenistan17.48.612.6-0.7-35.413.525.0
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC4.12.1-0.95.5-5.45.512.1
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Table 4.Crude Oil Production and Exports(Millions of barrels per day)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
Production
MENAP oil exporters122.026.025.826.324.324.725.0
Algeria1.11.41.41.31.31.21.3
Bahrain0.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Iran, I.R. of3.74.04.13.93.63.63.6
Iraq2.02.02.32.42.42.7
Kuwait2.12.62.62.72.32.32.5
Libya1.51.81.81.81.61.6
Oman0.90.70.70.80.80.90.9
Qatar0.70.80.80.80.80.80.8
Saudi Arabia8.39.28.89.28.48.69.9
Sudan0.20.40.50.50.50.50.5
United Arab Emirates2.22.62.52.62.32.42.5
Yemen0.40.40.30.30.30.30.3
CCA oil and gas exporters1.52.22.42.52.72.93.0
Azerbaijan0.30.60.80.91.01.01.0
Kazakhstan1.01.31.41.51.61.71.8
Turkmenistan0.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC14.416.215.716.214.815.216.7
Exports2
MENAP oil exporters116.119.519.620.117.817.918.2
Algeria0.70.90.90.80.70.70.7
Bahrain0.20.10.10.10.20.20.2
Iran2.42.42.52.42.12.02.0
Iraq1.41.61.81.91.92.1
Kuwait1.31.71.71.81.41.41.5
Libya1.11.41.51.41.21.2
Oman0.80.60.60.60.70.70.7
Qatar0.70.70.80.80.70.70.7
Saudi Arabia6.47.07.07.36.36.47.5
Sudan0.20.20.40.40.40.40.4
United Arab Emirates2.02.42.32.42.12.12.2
Yemen0.30.30.20.20.20.20.2
CCA oil and gas exporters1.11.72.02.12.32.52.6
Azerbaijan0.20.60.70.80.90.90.9
Kazakhstan0.91.11.21.21.41.51.6
Turkmenistan0.00.00.00.00.10.10.1
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC11.412.712.513.011.211.512.7
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Excluding exports of refined oil products.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Excluding exports of refined oil products.

Table 5.Consumer Price Inflation(Year average; percent)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP15.28.29.814.37.67.510.8
Oil exporters15.98.811.214.85.86.810.9
Algeria2.32.33.64.95.74.35.0
Bahrain0.72.03.33.52.82.03.0
Iran, I.R. of13.511.918.425.410.812.522.5
Iraq19.853.230.82.7-2.85.15.0
Kuwait1.73.15.510.64.04.16.1
Libya-3.31.46.210.42.82.4
Oman0.13.45.912.63.53.33.5
Qatar3.511.813.815.0-4.9-2.44.2
Saudi Arabia-0.12.34.19.95.15.46.0
Sudan7.67.28.014.311.313.09.0
United Arab Emirates3.69.311.112.31.60.94.5
Yemen11.610.87.919.03.712.113.0
Oil importers3.97.17.013.311.18.810.7
Afghanistan, Rep. of7.28.630.5-8.30.914.2
Djibouti2.03.55.012.01.74.04.6
Egypt4.77.69.518.311.711.611.8
Jordan2.16.34.713.9-0.75.06.1
Lebanon0.55.64.110.81.24.56.5
Mauritania7.96.27.37.32.26.17.3
Morocco1.53.32.03.91.01.02.9
Pakistan4.67.97.812.020.811.715.5
Syrian Arab Republic2.710.44.715.22.84.46.0
Tunisia2.74.13.44.93.54.44.0
CCA9.79.311.416.56.27.210.1
Oil and gas exporters10.09.711.916.86.67.29.6
Azerbaijan4.18.416.620.81.55.710.3
Kazakhstan8.28.710.817.17.47.49.1
Turkmenistan8.48.26.314.5-2.74.46.1
Uzbekistan18.014.212.312.714.19.411.6
Oil and gas importers7.86.98.814.44.27.413.2
Armenia2.62.94.49.03.58.29.3
Georgia5.59.29.210.01.77.112.6
Kyrgyz Republic6.55.610.224.56.87.818.8
Tajikistan19.110.013.220.46.56.513.9
Memorandum
MENA15.38.310.014.56.17.010.2
GCC1.14.66.611.03.03.25.3
Maghreb11.42.83.65.53.73.24.2
Mashreq3.97.88.017.08.99.610.2
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Table 6.Broad Money Growth(Annual change; percent)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP115.821.725.118.512.49.913.4
Oil exporters117.224.828.019.513.29.515.2
Algeria14.818.624.116.13.114.314.1
Bahrain10.414.940.818.45.811.17.7
Iran, I.R. of30.739.228.616.621.710.424.8
Iraq34.637.335.426.718.235.1
Kuwait9.321.719.315.613.42.210.7
Libya9.715.037.347.311.110.0
Oman8.024.937.223.14.711.310.0
Qatar20.338.039.519.716.921.310.2
Saudi Arabia10.819.319.617.610.75.011.8
Sudan32.427.410.316.323.525.416.2
United Arab Emirates19.923.241.719.29.86.29.6
Yemen19.627.716.813.710.69.218.0
Oil importers12.813.816.615.29.810.98.5
Afghanistan, Rep. of22.314.464.917.119.716.0
Djibouti11.210.29.620.617.512.24.8
Egypt13.313.418.315.58.410.45.4
Jordan10.714.110.617.39.311.58.9
Lebanon29.16.410.915.523.212.48.0
Mauritania21.915.718.913.715.211.014.3
Morocco9.317.817.09.95.57.77.8
Pakistan15.114.919.315.39.612.511.9
Syrian Arab Republic16.89.212.412.59.310.59.1
Tunisia9.611.412.514.413.011.16.9
CCA36.165.343.536.816.523.521.9
Oil and gas exporters37.469.042.641.316.523.922.7
Azerbaijan28.886.472.444.0-0.324.326.0
Kazakhstan40.778.125.935.417.914.618.4
Turkmenistan32.455.972.262.810.936.131.2
Uzbekistan41.037.846.938.740.852.429.0
Oil and gas importers28.443.149.26.216.721.216.3
Armenia22.932.942.32.416.410.613.8
Georgia27.939.349.67.08.128.516.0
Kyrgyz Republic22.151.633.312.617.921.115.3
Tajikistan48.063.478.86.338.925.722.4
Memorandum
MENA115.922.325.618.512.69.613.5
GCC13.422.028.318.311.07.010.7
Maghreb111.216.723.220.86.711.411.0
Mashreq13.011.715.515.110.410.76.6
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Broad money (M5) is defined to include nonresident deposits.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Broad money (M5) is defined to include nonresident deposits.

Table 7.General Government Fiscal Balance(Percent of GDP)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP12.37.15.26.7-3.6-0.22.4
Oil exporters15.813.210.312.9-2.73.07.5
Algeria6.613.54.47.7-6.8-2.75.0
Bahrain21.42.71.94.9-6.6-7.81.6
Iran, I.R. of2.00.02.4-0.2-1.90.64.0
Iraq15.512.4-1.2-21.8-10.8-4.4
Kuwait227.235.439.819.823.517.422.3
Libya12.633.128.630.37.09.2
Oman28.413.811.113.8-1.26.214.2
Qatar8.88.610.810.315.212.813.8
Saudi Arabia7.724.615.834.4-4.77.712.8
Sudan-0.6-4.3-5.4-1.4-4.6-1.9-0.2
United Arab Emirates34.518.115.416.5-12.6-1.36.5
Yemen0.01.2-7.2-4.5-10.2-4.0-6.4
Oil importers-5.3-4.7-4.8-5.4-5.2-6.0-6.8
Afghanistan, Rep. of-3.1-2.1-4.3-1.4-0.1-0.6
Djibouti-1.8-2.4-2.61.3-4.6-0.5-0.1
Egypt2-9.9-8.2-7.3-6.8-6.9-8.1-9.7
Jordan-3.1-3.4-5.5-5.4-8.5-5.4-6.8
Lebanon2-15.3-10.4-10.8-9.5-8.2-7.2-10.5
Mauritania2,4-6.635.8-1.6-6.5-5.1-0.4-1.7
Morocco2-5.2-1.80.31.5-2.1-4.2-4.9
Pakistan-2.7-3.7-4.0-7.3-5.2-6.0-5.0
Syrian Arab Republic-2.1-1.1-4.0-2.9-2.9-4.8-6.8
Tunisia-2.6-2.9-2.8-0.7-2.6-1.2-4.3
CCA0.64.23.16.20.93.44.5
Oil and gas exporters1.35.34.38.02.24.96.1
Azerbaijan20.2-0.22.620.86.813.916.9
Kazakhstan2.47.24.71.1-1.41.31.8
Turkmenistan51.05.33.910.07.82.11.0
Uzbekistan-0.65.25.310.73.14.67.0
Oil and gas importers-2.8-1.6-3.4-3.6-6.9-5.3-5.2
Armenia2-2.6-2.0-2.3-1.8-7.8-4.9-3.9
Georgia-1.1-3.0-4.7-6.3-9.2-6.6-4.0
Kyrgyz Republic-5.6-2.1-0.30.0-3.6-6.5-8.9
Tajikistan-3.01.7-5.5-5.1-5.2-3.0-5.4
Memorandum
MENA13.08.66.48.6-3.40.63.3
GCC9.322.417.524.7-0.87.212.6
Maghreb13.110.46.08.2-2.9-0.90.1
Mashreq-8.7-7.0-7.0-6.4-6.5-7.4-9.2
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund.

State government.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund.

State government.

Table 8.General Government Total Revenue, Excluding Grants(Percent of GDP)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP130.136.034.937.231.332.033.3
Oil exporters135.343.641.945.236.238.440.7
Algeria37.042.739.647.236.338.942.2
Bahrain231.730.428.832.023.424.027.9
Iran, I.R. of24.329.930.727.025.827.329.5
Iraq74.578.976.768.767.371.4
Kuwait263.967.369.759.865.559.758.9
Libya48.664.166.070.159.359.7
Oman246.748.845.446.339.941.648.6
Qatar40.339.140.135.047.341.035.6
Saudi Arabia44.056.650.466.041.148.554.1
Sudan15.420.520.021.314.815.117.7
United Arab Emirates324.833.733.138.625.328.433.5
Yemen32.838.232.836.524.624.624.6
Oil importers19.220.921.221.622.020.119.7
Afghanistan, Rep. of8.27.88.010.311.111.4
Djibouti26.431.130.228.830.630.030.4
Egypt220.024.123.724.626.321.921.5
Jordan25.628.128.424.723.321.721.1
Lebanon220.522.122.722.824.021.221.4
Mauritania2,428.929.425.823.424.724.121.5
Morocco222.625.127.429.725.925.324.9
Pakistan13.914.115.014.614.514.213.5
Syrian Arab Republic27.325.522.720.123.922.020.9
Tunisia26.826.527.429.629.029.530.9
CCA24.927.328.533.228.830.931.1
Oil and gas exporters26.328.329.334.929.732.132.3
Azerbaijan224.228.028.251.141.644.443.4
Kazakhstan24.627.529.327.922.525.425.9
Turkmenistan521.220.217.320.922.418.217.5
Uzbekistan33.134.135.440.536.340.141.8
Oil and gas importers17.821.924.324.023.823.823.9
Armenia215.617.519.320.120.420.120.4
Georgia618.225.528.727.527.125.925.6
Kyrgyz Republic21.125.628.128.027.128.829.6
Tajikistan16.518.920.520.520.020.920.7
Memorandum
MENA132.538.937.740.233.634.536.0
GCC42.250.947.454.640.843.947.3
Maghreb133.538.938.743.335.837.034.6
Mashreq21.524.423.723.725.621.821.4
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund.

State government.

Revised for 2002-04 to include extrabudgetary revenues.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund.

State government.

Revised for 2002-04 to include extrabudgetary revenues.

Table 9.Oil Exporters: General Government Non-Oil Fiscal Balance(Percent of non-oil GDP)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP oil exporters1-33.2-39.6-42.0-50.0-48.4-48.8-50.7
Algeria-31.5-35.6-45.7-54.1-45.4-45.7-46.0
Bahrain2-29.0-28.4-28.7-31.7-34.4-38.3-33.8
Iran, I.R. of-18.9-28.2-26.2-23.6-19.1-19.0-19.0
Iraq-101.0-126.0-215.0-166.0-167.0-187.1
Kuwait2-35.9-30.3-27.1-72.6-60.1-69.9-70.1
Libya-76.1-135.3-146.5-167.0-140.5-150.9
Oman2-57.7-63.4-53.8-63.6-60.2-63.2-76.2
Qatar-45.6-40.6-30.7-20.4-14.7-25.2-25.3
Saudi Arabia-40.9-44.8-51.2-52.2-67.8-65.6-81.7
Sudan-9.5-18.5-20.9-20.1-13.6-11.5-13.4
United Arab Emirates3-18.6-13.5-14.0-23.5-42.3-34.7-35.1
Yemen-35.4-42.6-43.1-46.3-31.3-30.0-34.4
CCA oil and gas exporters-7.2-10.9-12.2-21.0-20.4-21.2-22.1
Azerbaijan2-12.2-31.2-28.6-38.4-38.7-38.8-38.5
Kazakhstan-5.5-4.2-6.5-16.0-14.0-14.7-14.9
Turkmenistan4-10.0-7.4-6.5-6.0-8.3-11.6-21.5
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC-37.0-37.0-38.5-45.8-54.9-54.4-62.6
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

State government.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

State government.

Table 10.Oil Exporters: General Government Non-Oil Revenue(Percent of non-oil GDP)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP oil exporters116.118.718.918.817.516.916.9
Algeria17.118.117.118.418.519.820.1
Bahrain111.19.07.16.14.74.14.3
Iran, I.R. of9.912.412.512.014.914.413.7
Iraq7.813.112.515.512.414.9
Kuwait235.047.039.730.219.719.019.8
Libya20.725.229.533.719.821.4
Oman214.214.916.513.616.113.813.8
Qatar29.534.037.032.444.839.942.1
Saudi Arabia22.324.625.127.819.518.418.0
Sudan8.411.310.39.08.48.89.1
United Arab Emirates39.311.412.711.710.910.410.2
Yemen13.114.314.812.412.612.313.0
CCA oil and gas exporters24.224.426.122.519.720.019.8
Azerbaijan223.929.929.727.726.824.021.5
Kazakhstan25.624.426.921.817.118.719.8
Turkmenistan414.612.111.613.415.617.215.4
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC20.924.424.423.920.018.819.4
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

State government.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

State government.

Table 11.General Government Total Expenditure and Net Lending(Percent of GDP)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP128.429.530.230.835.232.531.2
Oil exporters129.831.031.932.439.135.633.4
Algeria230.529.235.239.543.141.637.2
Bahrain331.128.227.527.430.432.128.6
Iran, I.R. of22.329.828.327.227.826.725.5
Iraq72.771.980.693.679.876.9
Kuwait336.731.930.040.042.042.336.7
Libya36.031.037.439.852.350.5
Oman338.334.836.432.441.235.334.4
Qatar31.530.529.324.632.028.221.8
Saudi Arabia36.432.034.631.645.740.841.3
Sudan16.025.226.023.220.017.618.5
United Arab Emirates420.315.617.722.237.829.727.0
Yemen33.237.440.341.235.229.932.1
Oil importers25.626.626.727.627.926.727.3
Afghanistan, Rep. of21.522.222.322.023.525.6
Djibouti34.337.437.740.641.635.836.3
Egypt329.432.631.531.534.030.331.7
Jordan35.634.536.634.533.629.230.0
Lebanon335.935.534.933.232.528.732.1
Mauritania37.028.529.630.730.625.824.8
Morocco3,528.127.427.529.628.529.930.2
Pakistan17.718.419.322.219.920.518.8
Syrian Arab Republic29.326.626.723.026.826.927.7
Tunisia29.629.430.230.732.030.835.6
CCA24.623.325.727.428.527.727.0
Oil and gas exporters25.322.925.127.127.627.126.3
Azerbaijan3,624.027.425.931.134.830.826.5
Kazakhstan22.320.224.626.923.924.124.1
Turkmenistan720.214.913.410.914.716.116.4
Uzbekistan34.529.230.330.033.634.535.2
Oil and gas importers21.525.529.229.634.331.331.5
Armenia3,619.920.623.223.032.426.527.0
Georgia19.929.734.037.038.434.830.9
Kyrgyz Republic27.728.931.129.236.138.143.1
Tajikistan19.921.928.027.228.626.128.3
Memorandum
MENA129.831.031.631.937.334.132.8
GCC33.028.630.029.941.636.834.7
Maghreb130.629.132.835.538.838.134.6
Mashreq30.232.031.330.532.829.631.0
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Including special accounts.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Net lending includes balance on special treasury accounts.

Expenditures do not include statistical discrepancy.

State government.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Including special accounts.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Net lending includes balance on special treasury accounts.

Expenditures do not include statistical discrepancy.

State government.

Table 12.Total Government Gross Debt(Percent of GDP)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP162.645.039.033.637.233.930.9
Oil exporters148.530.023.918.123.419.114.1
Algeria49.023.612.58.210.410.210.1
Bahrain231.923.619.214.625.432.024.8
Iran, I.R. of23.519.717.913.814.012.09.5
Iraq219.6181.0110.5143.1112.338.9
Kuwait225.28.36.75.67.05.84.5
Libya23.40.90.00.00.00.0
Oman218.39.67.55.18.05.94.1
Qatar41.613.18.88.928.720.013.7
Saudi Arabia77.327.318.513.216.010.88.3
Sudan145.889.382.369.878.968.063.4
United Arab Emirates34.36.87.812.522.521.016.4
Yemen55.440.840.436.449.940.642.0
Oil importers89.374.969.164.563.762.361.9
Afghanistan, Rep. of
Djibouti32.756.863.660.259.758.357.2
Egypt100.098.887.174.775.673.874.9
Jordan96.773.571.158.461.861.462.8
Lebanon2162.3179.9167.7156.3146.4136.7133.8
Mauritania4209.186.896.890.4111.485.651.3
Morocco266.659.454.648.247.749.952.8
Pakistan76.556.454.658.757.356.854.1
Syrian Arab Republic109.948.544.138.231.227.524.3
Tunisia62.248.845.943.342.940.442.8
CCA30.713.911.310.914.815.116.8
Oil and gas exporters23.510.08.17.710.210.612.2
Azerbaijan220.910.28.67.312.110.810.7
Kazakhstan16.36.75.96.710.411.412.6
Turkmenistan519.53.32.42.82.77.416.2
Uzbekistan43.521.315.812.811.010.011.3
Oil and gas importers66.334.828.928.642.042.944.8
Armenia240.018.716.116.240.639.445.6
Georgia55.927.321.527.637.339.141.7
Kyrgyz Republic103.772.556.848.558.062.659.5
Tajikistan76.035.835.230.236.636.736.5
Memorandum
MENA160.843.537.030.534.631.127.9
GCC50.618.713.411.317.413.510.3
Maghreb153.333.727.123.624.824.329.8
Mashreq106.595.986.074.874.171.671.7
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund, as well as public enterprises and central bank debts.

State government.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund, as well as public enterprises and central bank debts.

State government.

Table 13.Selected MENAP Countries: Total Government Net Debt(Percent of GDP)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP1,225.319.015.813.015.213.916.7
Oil exporters1,2-9.0-3.8-6.4-10.0-8.2-8.0-4.4
Iran, I.R. of-10.5-4.2-0.50.61.5-0.35.3
Iraq415.0219.6181.0110.5143.1112.338.9
Libya-18.5-81.0-82.8-73.1-108.4-94.9
Oman3-27.7-32.7-36.2-29.5-39.9-36.2-33.8
Qatar35.69.35.05.524.116.510.6
United Arab Emirates4-84.7-77.6-83.2-85.9-85.4-76.2-71.3
Yemen49.333.035.231.443.736.638.7
Oil importers278.557.854.653.652.651.951.0
Jordan92.166.064.653.156.055.857.6
Lebanon3155.7175.0162.0144.9132.9125.1125.9
Mauritania5209.182.894.890.4111.385.551.2
Morocco364.356.853.147.547.049.252.1
Pakistan75.252.249.753.753.553.250.5
Syrian Arab Republic77.132.228.422.617.916.615.8
Tunisia62.248.845.943.342.940.442.8
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Weighted average of the selected countries.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund, as well as public enterprise and central bank debts.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Weighted average of the selected countries.

Central government.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund, as well as public enterprise and central bank debts.

Table 14.Exports of Goods and Services(Billions of U.S. dollars)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP1432.7878.41,029.01,339.7959.41,162.41,484.2
Oil exporters1352.1747.9876.21,144.5788.9970.31,276.5
Algeria28.657.363.582.148.263.889.5
Bahrain8.715.517.221.115.518.423.2
Iran, I.R. of41.582.8104.7108.487.5102.0129.0
Iraq30.238.763.640.653.474.4
Kuwait27.364.972.798.461.773.3105.9
Libya18.243.049.262.337.444.1
Oman13.622.926.439.629.438.250.9
Qatar16.739.350.572.748.369.6119.8
Saudi Arabia109.5225.6249.6323.5202.5253.6377.9
Sudan2.86.09.313.08.210.815.3
United Arab Emirates73.7152.4186.7249.7202.3233.7278.7
Yemen4.67.97.810.27.19.511.9
Oil importers80.6130.5152.7195.2170.6192.1207.7
Afghanistan, Rep. of1.92.02.52.93.13.3
Djibouti0.20.30.30.40.40.40.5
Egypt19.633.939.453.347.046.648.3
Jordan4.98.19.312.410.912.213.2
Lebanon8.513.716.022.822.826.127.7
Mauritania0.51.41.51.91.52.33.2
Morocco13.921.727.333.426.434.234.6
Pakistan12.920.321.424.023.224.928.5
Syrian Arab Republic7.913.115.519.315.420.525.6
Tunisia11.016.020.125.219.921.922.8
CCA32.075.6100.8142.4100.3126.1173.6
Oil and gas exporters28.269.492.8133.092.2116.7161.8
Azerbaijan3.814.022.532.122.829.340.8
Kazakhstan16.841.651.976.448.365.389.2
Turkmenistan3.77.59.512.39.510.015.4
Uzbekistan4.06.38.912.211.512.216.4
Oil and gas importers3.86.28.09.38.19.311.7
Armenia0.81.51.81.81.31.72.0
Georgia1.42.63.23.73.24.15.0
Kyrgyz Republic0.81.52.23.02.82.63.4
Tajikistan0.90.70.80.90.81.01.3
Memorandum
MENA1418.6856.11,005.61,313.1933.31,134.41,452.4
GCC249.4520.6603.1804.9559.7686.7956.4
Maghreb172.2139.5161.5205.0133.4166.3150.0
Mashreq40.968.880.2107.896.3105.4114.9
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Table 15.Imports of Goods and Services(Billions of U.S. dollars)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP1340.1615.1780.51,011.3903.1982.41,092.4
Oil exporters1240.6446.9579.3748.2670.0731.1817.1
Algeria16.825.533.349.149.150.555.5
Bahrain6.711.312.315.711.113.314.8
Iran, I.R. of35.563.371.786.374.180.380.1
Iraq23.229.448.754.454.876.3
Kuwait16.326.932.538.230.725.931.2
Libya9.615.220.024.927.131.1
Oman8.713.819.426.621.624.232.9
Qatar7.121.827.235.430.135.739.1
Saudi Arabia63.6115.3147.1179.5163.6193.7236.0
Sudan3.910.011.012.511.012.714.1
United Arab Emirates59.9112.9166.1219.7187.3198.2224.4
Yemen4.47.89.411.710.010.712.8
Oil importers99.5168.2201.2263.1233.1251.3275.3
Afghanistan, Rep. of7.48.49.59.610.010.4
Djibouti0.30.50.60.70.60.60.8
Egypt22.838.244.963.159.957.060.3
Jordan7.713.215.719.216.517.920.2
Lebanon12.716.720.628.128.431.934.6
Mauritania0.91.62.12.72.12.53.6
Morocco16.126.134.646.337.245.747.4
Pakistan15.533.235.345.439.238.142.7
Syrian Arab Republic8.314.618.121.418.723.528.8
Tunisia11.716.720.826.620.924.026.5
CCA31.060.882.7100.987.193.5121.2
Oil and gas exporters25.750.067.580.271.876.2100.1
Azerbaijan4.28.19.411.59.911.016.5
Kazakhstan14.832.945.049.638.942.856.4
Turkmenistan3.13.64.97.811.311.313.4
Uzbekistan3.55.48.211.411.711.013.8
Oil and gas importers5.310.815.320.715.317.321.1
Armenia1.42.53.64.73.74.14.6
Georgia2.04.45.97.55.36.17.5
Kyrgyz Republic0.92.33.24.73.74.15.2
Tajikistan1.11.62.63.72.72.93.8
Memorandum
MENA1321.2574.5736.8956.4854.2934.41,039.3
GCC162.3302.0404.6515.1444.3491.0578.3
Maghreb155.285.0110.8149.5136.4153.9133.0
Mashreq51.582.899.3131.9123.5130.3143.9
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Table 16.Current Account Balance(Billions of U.S. dollars)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP188.0275.7259.0329.138.3149.1347.6
Oil exporters189.1282.3270.9355.766.4171.9378.0
Algeria10.329.030.634.50.415.134.3
Bahrain0.52.22.92.30.61.03.5
Iran, I.R. of6.720.434.124.013.521.649.2
Iraq8.57.111.0-17.4-5.1-3.5
Kuwait13.745.342.260.228.641.768.1
Libya7.228.129.837.19.411.9
Oman2.25.72.55.0-0.36.59.8
Qatar6.615.320.232.310.024.370.2
Saudi Arabia34.399.193.5132.522.838.8114.4
Sudan-1.7-5.5-5.8-5.2-6.9-5.8-4.2
United Arab Emirates10.134.115.423.38.223.337.7
Yemen0.60.2-1.5-1.3-2.6-1.4-1.5
Oil importers-1.1-6.7-11.9-26.6-28.1-22.7-30.5
Afghanistan, Rep. of-0.40.1-0.2-0.30.3-0.1
Djibouti-0.0-0.1-0.2-0.2-0.1-0.1-0.2
Egypt1.31.82.70.9-4.4-4.3-6.3
Jordan-0.1-1.7-3.0-2.0-1.6-1.5-2.5
Lebanon-3.0-1.2-1.7-2.8-3.3-4.0-5.5
Mauritania-0.3-0.0-0.5-0.6-0.4-0.2-0.3
Morocco1.01.4-0.1-4.6-4.4-4.3-5.7
Pakistan1.2-5.0-6.9-13.9-9.3-3.9-3.1
Syrian Arab Republic-0.4-0.8-1.4-1.5-3.1-2.6-3.1
Tunisia-0.7-0.6-0.9-1.7-1.2-2.1-3.6
CCA-1.05.23.423.70.916.129.7
Oil and gas exporters-0.56.66.428.83.718.733.4
Azerbaijan-0.93.79.016.510.215.120.5
Kazakhstan-0.4-2.0-8.36.3-4.23.59.9
Turkmenistan0.43.44.03.6-3.0-2.4-1.3
Uzbekistan0.51.61.62.50.72.64.3
Oil and gas importers-0.5-1.5-2.9-5.1-2.8-2.7-3.6
Armenia-0.1-0.1-0.6-1.4-1.4-1.3-1.2
Georgia-0.4-1.2-2.0-2.9-1.2-1.1-1.7
Kyrgyz Republic0.0-0.1-0.0-0.40.1-0.3-0.4
Tajikistan-0.0-0.1-0.3-0.4-0.30.1-0.3
Memorandum
MENA187.0281.1265.8343.147.9152.8350.8
GCC67.4201.7176.6255.669.9135.5303.7
Maghreb117.457.858.964.63.720.424.6
Mashreq-2.1-1.9-3.4-5.4-12.4-12.4-17.4
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Table 17.Current Account Balance(Percent of GDP)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP17.916.213.013.31.75.911.7
Oil exporters111.221.917.918.84.29.216.9
Algeria14.024.722.820.20.39.417.8
Bahrain5.013.815.710.22.94.613.0
Iran, I.R. of5.29.211.97.34.26.011.7
Iraq19.012.512.8-26.6-6.2-3.2
Kuwait26.244.636.840.526.131.839.4
Libya18.949.741.741.715.616.0
Oman9.415.45.98.3-0.611.614.9
Qatar25.225.325.029.210.218.736.1
Saudi Arabia13.627.824.327.86.18.719.8
Sudan-9.5-15.2-12.5-9.0-12.4-8.5-5.5
United Arab Emirates7.715.46.07.43.07.710.4
Yemen5.31.1-7.0-4.6-10.2-4.4-4.0
Oil importers-0.4-1.6-2.5-4.6-4.6-3.3-4.1
Afghanistan, Rep. of-5.70.9-1.6-2.62.0-0.7
Djibouti-0.4-11.5-21.4-24.3-9.1-6.7-15.4
Egypt1.61.62.10.5-2.3-2.0-2.7
Jordan-0.0-11.0-16.9-9.0-6.3-5.4-8.5
Lebanon-15.2-5.3-6.8-9.2-9.4-10.2-12.9
Mauritania-18.8-1.3-18.3-15.8-12.3-4.9-6.9
Morocco2.22.2-0.1-5.2-4.9-4.2-5.7
Pakistan1.6-3.9-4.8-8.5-5.7-2.3-1.5
Syrian Arab Republic-1.3-2.3-3.6-2.8-5.7-4.4-4.6
Tunisia-3.0-1.8-2.4-3.8-2.8-4.8-7.8
CCA-1.63.21.68.90.45.78.6
Oil and gas exporters-0.94.73.412.41.87.410.7
Azerbaijan-12.217.627.335.523.627.728.4
Kazakhstan-1.4-2.5-8.14.6-3.72.55.8
Turkmenistan4.115.715.516.5-16.1-11.4-4.7
Uzbekistan3.89.17.38.72.26.710.0
Oil and gas importers-5.4-7.4-10.9-14.7-9.6-8.5-10.4
Armenia-6.4-1.8-6.4-11.8-16.0-13.7-12.4
Georgia-8.0-15.1-19.7-22.6-11.2-9.8-13.0
Kyrgyz Republic-0.1-3.1-0.2-8.12.0-7.4-8.7
Tajikistan-2.8-2.8-8.6-7.6-5.92.2-4.1
Memorandum
MENA18.517.914.414.92.46.512.7
GCC13.425.419.622.57.612.521.7
Maghreb19.320.918.216.31.15.37.2
Mashreq-1.5-1.1-1.6-2.0-4.1-3.6-4.7
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Table 18.Gross Official Reserves(Billions of U.S. dollars)
AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP1252.8601.8848.71,011.5997.91,098.81,155.8
Oil exporters1193.2504.1734.7889.1862.6950.11,025.3
Algeria30.977.8110.2143.1148.9165.3197.9
Bahrain1.52.74.13.83.54.97.9
Iran, I.R. of25.960.582.979.678.085.7122.6
Iraq20.031.550.244.350.650.6
Kuwait8.011.815.916.717.719.922.4
Libya21.659.379.492.398.7101.8
Oman3.35.09.511.412.213.014.4
Qatar2.55.49.89.818.827.236.2
Saudi Arabia273.4225.2305.3441.9408.6443.7517.8
Sudan0.61.71.42.00.90.81.3
United Arab Emirates316.428.077.930.924.732.049.7
Yemen4.26.87.07.36.25.14.5
Oil importers59.697.7114.0122.4135.3148.7130.5
Afghanistan, Rep. of2.02.83.54.25.15.4
Djibouti0.10.10.10.20.20.20.2
Egypt15.423.028.634.631.335.227.7
Jordan3.86.26.97.711.112.411.6
Lebanon7.511.411.518.827.430.227.3
Mauritania0.10.20.20.20.20.30.4
Morocco11.820.824.722.823.625.119.3
Pakistan6.110.814.38.69.113.013.6
Syrian Arab Republic11.216.517.017.117.617.617.2
Tunisia2.96.87.99.010.69.57.7
CCA8.629.233.740.146.756.171.7
Oil and gas exporters7.426.329.435.940.749.864.8
Azerbaijan0.92.54.36.55.46.98.9
Kazakhstan4.819.117.619.923.128.336.0
Turkmenistan
Uzbekistan1.74.77.59.512.214.619.9
Oil and gas importers1.22.94.34.36.06.36.9
Armenia0.51.11.71.42.01.91.8
Georgia0.30.91.41.52.12.32.7
Kyrgyz Republic0.40.81.21.21.61.71.8
Tajikistan0.10.10.10.20.30.50.6
Memorandum
MENA1246.0589.0831.7999.4984.61,080.71,136.8
GCC105.0278.1422.5514.6485.5540.7648.4
Maghreb167.3164.8222.4267.4282.0302.0225.3
Mashreq37.957.064.078.287.495.583.9
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Saudi Arabia Monetary Agency gross foreign assets.

Central bank only. Excludes overseas assets of sovereign wealth funds.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Saudi Arabia Monetary Agency gross foreign assets.

Central bank only. Excludes overseas assets of sovereign wealth funds.

Table 19.Total Gross External Debt

(Percent of GDP)1

AverageProj.
2000–05200620072008200920102011
MENAP233.231.334.629.835.031.827.4
Oil exporters225.227.834.028.935.631.826.5
Algeria34.15.04.23.53.82.82.0
Bahrain48.053.4139.3151.5169.6155.1146.6
Iran, I.R. of10.910.49.86.26.55.34.1
Iraq212.8174.6110.5137.9107.833.9
Kuwait28.130.450.240.752.641.332.1
Libya17.59.97.86.39.37.5
Oman23.315.517.215.118.612.39.7
Qatar60.143.551.851.685.280.563.6
Saudi Arabia11.711.919.717.523.820.320.8
Sudan133.978.168.558.164.053.851.8
United Arab Emirates17.436.350.443.148.146.239.9
Yemen43.428.726.921.924.019.617.8
Oil importers51.642.136.632.833.231.830.0
Afghanistan, Rep. of169.423.320.29.28.28.0
Djibouti59.156.863.660.259.758.357.2
Egypt32.527.622.921.917.115.614.6
Jordan373.046.841.722.621.721.618.9
Lebanon160.7198.8194.0171.6169.0160.8156.8
Mauritania216.994.197.483.4103.683.258.1
Morocco36.123.923.720.623.224.822.9
Pakistan39.828.027.027.132.131.328.7
Syrian Arab Republic82.827.521.716.815.414.413.4
Tunisia460.153.951.845.949.348.548.7
CCA51.654.953.447.757.546.943.3
Oil and gas exporters49.957.356.349.758.646.242.2
Azerbaijan518.59.47.76.57.97.28.0
Kazakhstan73.091.493.979.799.776.467.7
Turkmenistan19.53.32.42.82.77.416.2
Uzbekistan37.022.116.713.115.014.716.6
Oil and gas importers61.338.134.134.350.153.252.9
Armenia537.618.915.713.534.735.537.5
Georgia47.237.838.544.058.061.261.9
Kyrgyz Republic107.177.760.245.158.268.363.6
Tajikistan90.142.740.946.351.653.650.4
Memorandum
MENA232.531.035.230.035.332.027.4
GCC18.924.537.633.543.739.634.9
Maghreb236.417.416.113.516.715.715.1
Mashreq61.150.744.337.834.732.431.0
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Nominal GDP is converted to U.S. dollars using period average exchange rate.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Excludes deposits of nonresidents held in the banking system.

Includes bank deposits of nonresidents.

Public and publicly guaranteed debt, as private debt data are not reliable.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Nominal GDP is converted to U.S. dollars using period average exchange rate.

2011 data exclude Libya.

Excludes deposits of nonresidents held in the banking system.

Includes bank deposits of nonresidents.

Public and publicly guaranteed debt, as private debt data are not reliable.

Table 20.Capital Adequacy Ratios(Percent of risk-weighted assets)
Dec-06Dec-07Dec-08Dec-09Dec-10Jan-11Feb-11Mar-11
Oil exporters
Algeria15.212.916.521.9
Bahrain22.021.018.119.6
Iran, I.R. of9.99.16.5
Iraq
Kuwait21.219.417.118.0
Libya11.611.812.214.5
Oman17.215.814.715.515.0
Qatar14.313.515.516.116.1
Saudi Arabia21.920.616.016.5
Sudan19.722.010.57.110.0
United Arab Emirates16.614.013.319.220.81
Yemen212.08.714.614.63
Oil importers
Afghanistan, Rep. of
Djibouti17.48.18.59.5
Egypt14.714.814.715.1
Jordan21.420.818.419.619.519.5
Lebanon425.012.512.112.413.3
Mauritania28.231.9
Morocco12.310.611.211.7
Pakistan12.712.312.214.014.0
Syrian Arab Republic7.06.56.56.36.5
Tunisia11.811.611.712.412.6
CCA
Armenia34.930.127.528.322.221.7
Azerbaijan18.719.919.617.716.916.7
Georgia30.024.025.623.626.126.8
Kazakhstan15.014.214.9-8.217.617.417.517.9
Kyrgyz Republic28.531.032.633.530.431.2
Tajikistan19.424.225.424.5
Turkmenistan25.315.930.916.518.7
Uzbekistan23.223.223.423.4
Source: National authorities.

Assuming banks retain 50 percent of 2010 profits.

Data refer to all banks except the Housing Bank and CAC Bank. 2006 includes CAC Bank data.

Audited financial statements.

From 2007 onward, based on revised risk weights (Basel II).

Source: National authorities.

Assuming banks retain 50 percent of 2010 profits.

Data refer to all banks except the Housing Bank and CAC Bank. 2006 includes CAC Bank data.

Audited financial statements.

From 2007 onward, based on revised risk weights (Basel II).

Table 21.Return on Assets(Percent)
Dec-06Dec-07Dec-08Dec-09Dec-10Jan-11Feb-11Mar-11
Oil exporters
Algeria0.91.11.21.4
Bahrain Iran, I.R. of2.11.21.31.2
Iraq Kuwait3.73.60.90.8
Libya0.50.40.60.7
Oman2.32.11.71.41.8
Qatar3.73.62.92.6
Saudi Arabia4.02.82.32.01.91.8
Sudan3.63.73.03.83.90.3
United Arab Emirates2.32.01.81.31.4
Yemen1.21.61.00.9
Oil importers
Afghanistan, Rep. of1.2
Djibouti1.81.81.61.4
Egypt0.80.90.80.8
Jordan1.71.61.41.1
Lebanon10.91.01.11.11.2
Mauritania4.03.11.4
Morocco1.31.51.21.2
Pakistan2.11.50.80.91.0
Syrian Arab Republic2.02.41.81.91.0
Tunisia0.70.91.01.01.0
CCA
Armenia3.62.93.10.72.2-0.4
Azerbaijan1.31.91.82.20.9-0.1
Georgia21.9-2.6-0.81.71.40.6
Kazakhstan2.30.3-24.112.5
Kyrgyz Republic3.44.43.82.51.1
Tajikistan2.72.00.80.8
Turkmenistan5.44.14.33.62.6
Uzbekistan2.48.97.47.7
Source: National authorities.

After tax.

Cumulative and annualized.

Source: National authorities.

After tax.

Cumulative and annualized.

Table 22.Nonperforming Loans(Percent of total loans)
Dec-06Dec-07Dec-08Dec-09Dec-10Jan-11Feb-11Mar-11
Oil exporters
Algeria34.235.528.221.8
Bahrain4.86.02.33.9
Iran, I.R. of9.915.718.3
Iraq
Kuwait3.93.25.39.7
Libya25.427.219.216.9
Oman4.93.22.13.53.3
Qatar2.21.51.21.72.0
Saudi Arabia2.02.11.43.3
Sudan19.426.022.420.514.414.1
United Arab Emirates6.32.92.54.85.9
Yemen123.019.514.2213.9
Oil importers
Afghanistan, Rep. of3.40.71.20.7
Djibouti15.610.98.66.7
Egypt318.219.314.813.4
Jordan4.34.14.26.77.97.9
Lebanon13.510.17.56.04.4
Mauritania32.428.028.0
Morocco10.97.96.05.54.8
Pakistan6.97.610.512.614.7
Syrian Arab Republic4.75.35.14.8
Tunisia19.317.615.513.212.1
CCA
Armenia2.52.44.44.83.14.3
Azerbaijan6.63.03.33.54.74.9
Georgia0.84.16.35.45.45.3
Kazakhstan45.221.223.824.724.7
Kyrgyz Republic6.25.35.38.215.816.6
Tajikistan54.12.85.410.47.5
Turkmenistan0.60.40.10.10.6
Uzbekistan2.63.01.21.0
Source: National authorities.

Data refer to all banks except the Housing Bank and CAC Bank. 2006 includes CAC Bank data.

Audited financial statements.

Provisioning to NPLs surpassed 100 percent as of Dec. 2009 and data refers to end of fiscal year.

90-day basis.

Overdue by 80 days or more.

Source: National authorities.

Data refer to all banks except the Housing Bank and CAC Bank. 2006 includes CAC Bank data.

Audited financial statements.

Provisioning to NPLs surpassed 100 percent as of Dec. 2009 and data refers to end of fiscal year.

90-day basis.

Overdue by 80 days or more.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication