Information about Sub-Saharan Africa África subsahariana
Chapter

Statistical Appendix

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund. African Dept.
Published Date:
May 2012
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Sub-Saharan Africa África subsahariana
Show Summary Details

Unless otherwise noted, data and projections presented in this Regional Economic Outlook are IMF staff estimates as of April 20, 2011, consistent with the projections underlying the April 2012 World Economic Outlook.

The data and projections cover 44 countries in sub-Saharan Africa covered by the IMF’s African Department. No data are yet available for South Sudan. Data definitions follow established international statistical methodologies to the extent possible. However, in some cases data limitations limit comparability across countries.

COUNTRY GROUPINGS

As in previous Regional Economic Outlooks, countries are aggregated into four nonoverlapping groups: oil exporters, middle-income, low-income, and fragile countries (see the statistical tables). The membership of these groups reflects the most recent data on per capita gross national income (averaged over three years) and the 2010 IDA Resource Allocation Index (IRAI).

  • The seven oil exporters are countries where net oil exports make up 30 percent or more of total exports. Except for Angola and Nigeria, they belong to the Central African Economic and Monetary Community. Oil exporters are classified as such even if they would otherwise qualify for another group.
  • The 11 middle-income countries not classified as oil exporters or fragile countries had average per capita gross national income in the years 2008–10 of more than US$992.70 (World Bank using the Atlas method).
  • The 14 low-income countries not classified as oil exporters or fragile countries had average per capita gross national income in the years 2008–10 equal to or lower than $992.70 (World Bank, Atlas method) and IRAI scores higher than 3.2.
  • The 12 fragile countries not classified as oil exporters had IRAI scores of 3.2 or less.

Table SA MN1 shows the membership of SSA countries in the major regional cooperation bodies: CFA franc zone, comprising the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU) and the Central African Economic and Monetary Community (CEMAC); East Africa Community (EAC-5); Southern African Development Community (SADC); Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA); and Southern Africa Customs Union (SACU). EAC-5 aggregates include data for Rwanda and Burundi, which joined the group only in 2007.

METHODS OF AGGREGATION

In Tables SA14, SA7SA8, SA14, SA16, and SA23SA24, country group composites are calculated as the arithmetic average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parity as a share of total group GDP. The source of purchasing power parity weights is the World Economic Outlook (WEO) database.

In Tables SA9SA13, SA1722, and SA2527, country group composites are calculated as the arithmetic average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP in U.S. dollars at market exchange rates as a share of total group GDP.

In Tables SA56 and SA15, country group composites are calculated as the geometric average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parity as a share of total group GDP. The source of purchasing power parity weights is the WEO database.

Table SA MN1.Sub-Saharan Africa: Member Countries of Regional Groupings
The West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU)Economic and Monetary Community of Central African states (CEMAC)Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa(COMESA)East Africa Community (EAC-5)Southern African Development Community (SADC)Southern Africa Customs Union (SACU)
BeninCameroonBurundiBurundiAngolaBotswana
Burkina FasoCentral AfricanComorosKenyaBotswanaLesotho
Côte d’IvoireRepublicCongo, Dem. Rep. ofRwandaCongo, Dem. Rep. ofNamibia
Guinea-BissauChadEritreaTanzaniaLesothoSouth Africa
MaliCongo, Rep. ofEthiopiaUgandaMadagascarSwaziland
NigerEquatorialKenyaMalawi
SenegalGuineaMadagascarMauritius
TogoGabonMalawiMozambique
MauritiusNamibia
RwandaSeychelles
SeychellesSouth Africa
SwazilandSwaziland
UgandaTanzania
ZambiaZambia
ZimbabweZimbabwe

List of tables

Table SA1.Real GDP Growth(Percent)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries8.611.27.57.69.57.15.26.66.07.16.1
Excluding Nigeria11.012.310.99.913.48.82.44.44.17.05.3
Angola17.811.220.620.722.613.82.43.43.49.76.8
Cameroon3.03.72.33.23.42.62.02.94.14.14.5
Chad8.733.67.90.20.21.7-1.213.01.66.90.1
Congo, Rep. of4.33.57.86.2-1.65.67.58.84.53.15.4
Equatorial Guinea16.238.09.71.321.410.75.7-0.87.14.06.8
Gabon2.71.43.01.25.62.3-1.46.65.85.62.3
Nigeria7.010.65.46.27.06.07.08.07.27.16.6
Middle-income countries15.04.95.05.55.64.1-0.63.84.33.54.1
Excluding South Africa5.35.84.25.35.75.52.06.47.75.95.8
Botswana4.16.01.65.14.83.0-4.97.24.63.34.6
Cape Verde7.24.36.510.18.66.23.75.25.04.34.4
Ghana6.55.36.06.16.58.44.07.713.68.87.4
Lesotho23.92.43.14.44.94.73.65.74.25.22.2
Mauritius4.65.51.54.55.95.53.04.14.13.64.0
Namibia6.112.32.57.15.43.4-0.46.63.64.04.2
Senegal4.55.95.62.45.03.72.14.12.63.84.5
Seychelles3.8-2.96.76.39.9-1.00.56.74.92.83.7
South Africa4.94.65.35.65.53.6-1.52.93.12.73.4
Swaziland2.62.32.22.92.83.11.22.00.3-2.7-0.9
Zambia5.85.45.36.26.25.76.47.66.67.78.3
Low-income and fragile countries6.25.66.56.56.56.15.05.85.16.05.9
Low-income excluding fragile countries7.36.67.67.77.67.15.56.35.85.95.9
Benin3.93.12.93.84.65.02.72.63.13.54.7
Burkina Faso5.54.58.75.53.65.23.27.95.65.06.4
Ethiopia211.811.712.611.511.811.210.08.07.55.05.5
Gambia, The3.67.0-0.30.84.06.56.75.53.3-1.79.7
Kenya5.14.66.06.37.01.52.65.65.05.25.7
Madagascar5.75.34.65.06.27.1-4.10.50.52.95.1
Malawi5.65.52.62.19.58.39.06.55.54.34.1
Mali4.62.36.15.34.35.04.55.82.76.05.8
Mozambique7.87.98.48.77.36.86.36.87.16.77.2
Niger5.2-0.88.45.83.19.6-0.98.02.314.06.6
Rwanda8.67.49.49.25.511.24.17.58.87.67.0
Sierra Leone6.87.47.27.36.45.53.25.05.335.99.1
Tanzania27.37.87.47.06.97.36.76.56.76.46.7
Uganda28.26.86.310.88.48.87.25.96.74.25.4
Fragile countries3.12.93.62.73.13.32.93.81.76.65.8
Burundi4.73.84.45.44.85.03.53.84.24.85.0
Central African Republic2.61.02.43.83.72.01.73.33.14.14.2
Comoros1.3-0.24.21.20.51.01.82.12.22.54.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. of6.56.67.85.66.36.22.87.06.96.56.7
Côte d’Ivoire1.61.61.90.71.62.33.72.4-4.78.16.2
Eritrea-1.11.52.6-1.01.4-9.83.92.28.77.53.4
Guinea2.92.33.02.51.84.9-0.31.93.64.74.8
Guinea-Bissau3.12.84.32.13.23.23.03.55.34.54.7
Liberia6.02.65.37.89.44.72.85.06.48.85.1
São Tomé & Principe6.04.51.612.62.09.14.04.54.95.56.0
Togo2.42.11.24.12.32.43.44.04.14.44.6
Zimbabwe3-7.2-5.7-5.7-3.5-3.6-17.65.88.19.34.76.3
Sub-Saharan Africa6.57.16.26.47.15.62.85.35.15.45.3
Median5.14.65.35.35.25.03.25.54.84.75.1
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa7.37.37.17.18.16.73.75.65.46.35.7
Oil-importing countries5.55.25.65.95.94.91.64.64.74.64.9
Excluding South Africa6.05.75.86.16.35.94.26.05.86.05.9
CFA franc zone4.97.74.92.94.64.32.74.93.05.54.9
WAEMU3.72.94.73.23.44.32.94.61.36.45.7
CEMAC6.112.65.12.55.94.32.45.14.64.64.0
EAC-56.76.26.67.77.15.75.16.06.25.56.0
SADC6.45.66.57.17.65.30.23.83.84.34.5
SACU4.94.85.05.65.53.6-1.63.23.22.73.5
COMESA (SSA members)6.96.46.77.37.76.35.36.16.05.05.6
MDRI countries6.66.16.76.76.57.15.16.26.66.16.1
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs4.87.64.73.14.64.02.54.93.15.34.7
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs6.97.06.67.27.66.02.95.45.55.55.4
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA2.Real Non-Oil GDP Growth(Percent)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries10.911.38.312.113.29.58.07.98.37.77.4
Excluding Nigeria12.58.010.316.117.710.47.57.07.77.27.6
Angola18.09.014.127.624.415.08.17.68.89.08.7
Cameroon3.64.93.22.94.03.12.93.74.73.94.1
Chad4.82.111.04.73.13.00.015.02.57.01.5
Congo, Rep. of5.75.05.45.96.65.43.96.57.47.47.7
Equatorial Guinea29.328.422.829.847.218.127.65.412.65.015.7
Gabon4.22.34.34.96.23.4-0.55.77.26.94.3
Nigeria9.813.37.09.610.18.98.38.58.68.07.3
Middle-income countries15.04.95.05.55.64.1-0.63.83.83.44.0
Excluding South Africa5.35.84.25.35.75.52.06.45.65.55.3
Botswana4.16.01.65.14.83.0-4.97.24.63.34.6
Cape Verde7.24.36.510.18.66.23.75.25.04.34.4
Ghana6.55.36.06.16.58.44.07.78.27.66.2
Lesotho23.92.43.14.44.94.73.65.74.25.22.2
Mauritius4.65.51.54.55.95.53.04.14.13.64.0
Namibia6.112.32.57.15.43.4-0.46.63.64.04.2
Senegal4.55.95.62.45.03.72.14.12.63.84.5
Seychelles3.8-2.96.76.39.9-1.00.56.74.92.83.7
South Africa4.94.65.35.65.53.6-1.52.93.12.73.4
Swaziland2.62.32.22.92.83.11.22.00.3-2.7-0.9
Zambia5.85.45.36.26.25.76.47.66.67.78.3
Low-income and fragile countries6.45.86.66.56.76.45.05.85.05.85.9
Low-income excluding fragile countries7.36.67.67.77.67.15.56.35.85.65.9
Benin3.93.12.93.84.65.02.72.63.13.54.7
Burkina Faso5.54.58.75.53.65.23.27.95.65.06.4
Ethiopia211.811.712.611.511.811.210.08.07.55.05.5
Gambia, The3.67.0-0.30.84.06.56.75.53.3-1.79.7
Kenya5.14.66.06.37.01.52.65.65.05.25.7
Madagascar5.75.34.65.06.27.1-4.10.50.52.95.1
Malawi5.65.52.62.19.58.39.06.55.54.34.1
Mali4.62.36.15.34.35.04.55.82.76.05.8
Mozambique7.87.98.48.77.36.86.36.87.16.77.2
Niger5.2-0.88.45.83.19.6-0.98.02.35.15.6
Rwanda8.67.49.49.25.511.24.17.58.87.67.0
Sierra Leone6.87.47.27.36.45.53.25.05.335.99.1
Tanzania27.37.87.47.06.97.36.76.56.76.46.7
Uganda28.26.86.310.88.48.87.25.96.74.25.4
Fragile countries3.12.93.32.43.33.42.93.91.66.75.7
Burundi4.73.84.45.44.85.03.53.84.24.85.0
Central African Republic2.61.02.43.83.72.01.73.33.14.14.2
Comoros1.3-0.24.21.20.51.01.82.12.22.54.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. of6.56.67.85.66.36.22.87.06.96.56.7
Côte d’Ivoire1.51.61.30.02.12.53.72.8-4.98.46.1
Eritrea-1.11.52.6-1.01.4-9.83.92.28.77.53.4
Guinea2.92.33.02.51.84.9-0.31.93.64.74.8
Guinea-Bissau3.12.84.32.13.23.23.03.55.34.54.7
Liberia6.02.65.37.89.44.72.85.06.48.85.1
São Tomé & Principe6.04.51.612.62.09.14.04.54.95.56.0
Togo2.42.11.24.12.32.43.44.04.14.44.6
Zimbabwe3-7.2-5.7-5.7-3.5-3.6-17.65.88.19.34.76.3
Sub-Saharan Africa7.37.26.57.98.36.43.75.75.75.65.7
Median5.24.65.35.45.45.03.35.65.05.05.1
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa7.76.37.08.79.47.35.16.25.86.16.2
Oil-importing countries5.55.25.65.96.05.01.64.64.34.44.8
Excluding South Africa6.15.85.96.26.46.14.26.05.25.75.7
CFA franc zone6.05.16.25.57.85.34.85.54.05.66.0
WAEMU3.62.94.53.03.54.32.94.71.25.75.6
CEMAC8.37.47.98.112.26.26.86.36.65.56.4
EAC-56.76.26.67.77.15.75.16.06.25.56.0
SADC6.65.56.07.97.95.60.94.34.44.24.8
SACU4.94.85.05.65.53.6-1.63.23.22.73.5
COMESA (SSA members)7.26.77.17.68.06.75.36.16.05.05.5
MDRI countries6.76.36.76.66.87.25.16.26.15.95.9
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs5.85.35.85.57.54.94.55.43.95.45.7
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs7.67.66.68.48.56.73.65.86.05.65.7
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA3.Real Per Capita GDP Growth(Percent)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries5.78.24.64.76.64.32.43.83.24.23.3
Excluding Nigeria8.19.37.96.910.46.0-0.21.61.44.22.6
Angola14.68.017.217.419.310.9-0.20.40.46.53.6
Cameroon0.20.9-0.50.40.6-0.2-0.80.41.61.62.0
Chad6.130.45.3-2.3-2.3-0.8-3.610.3-0.94.3-2.3
Congo, Rep. of1.40.64.73.2-4.42.64.45.71.50.22.4
Equatorial Guinea12.934.16.7-1.618.07.62.8-3.64.11.13.8
Gabon0.4-1.10.5-1.33.00.8-2.85.14.34.00.8
Nigeria4.27.62.63.44.13.14.15.14.34.23.7
Middle-income countries13.63.63.84.23.52.7-2.02.52.92.12.7
Excluding South Africa3.43.92.33.53.73.50.14.55.74.03.8
Botswana3.04.80.84.33.51.8-6.05.93.42.13.3
Cape Verde5.62.64.98.57.14.72.33.83.62.93.0
Ghana3.82.73.43.53.85.71.45.010.86.14.7
Lesotho24.31.72.49.54.24.02.85.03.54.41.4
Mauritius3.84.60.73.74.95.22.53.73.53.03.4
Namibia4.310.40.75.23.51.5-2.25.72.83.23.4
Senegal2.13.43.20.02.51.2-0.31.70.21.42.1
Seychelles2.8-2.56.24.29.3-3.20.13.83.71.62.5
South Africa3.63.54.34.53.42.5-2.61.81.91.42.2
Swaziland1.61.71.31.71.61.6-0.32.40.7-2.3-0.5
Zambia3.33.13.03.73.63.13.85.04.05.15.7
Low-income and fragile countries3.52.83.93.73.73.32.33.12.43.33.2
Low-income excluding fragile countries4.63.94.94.94.84.32.83.63.13.23.2
Benin0.8-0.2-0.40.91.82.2-0.1-0.20.30.71.9
Burkina Faso2.91.36.13.11.22.80.85.53.22.64.0
Ethiopia28.98.99.88.78.98.37.25.55.02.63.0
Gambia, The0.63.8-3.3-2.11.13.63.92.70.5-4.36.8
Kenya2.42.64.03.23.9-1.4-0.42.52.02.22.7
Madagascar2.82.41.82.23.44.3-6.6-2.0-2.00.32.5
Malawi3.03.30.5-0.86.55.46.03.52.51.41.2
Mali1.4-0.92.92.01.11.81.32.7-0.42.82.6
Mozambique5.75.86.36.65.24.74.24.75.04.75.1
Niger2.1-3.85.22.60.06.3-3.94.7-0.810.63.4
Rwanda6.65.97.57.33.38.92.05.36.65.44.8
Sierra Leone3.43.13.43.93.52.90.72.32.732.46.3
Tanzania25.15.55.15.14.95.24.64.54.64.34.6
Uganda24.73.42.97.24.95.33.52.23.00.51.7
Fragile countries0.2-0.70.9-0.10.30.50.00.9-1.13.72.9
Burundi2.61.72.33.32.73.01.41.82.12.83.0
Central African Republic0.6-1.00.41.81.70.0-1.90.80.61.51.7
Comoros-0.7-2.32.1-0.8-1.6-1.1-0.30.00.10.31.9
Congo, Dem. Rep. of3.43.54.72.53.23.1-0.23.93.83.43.6
Côte d’Ivoire-1.7-3.3-0.8-2.2-1.4-0.70.7-0.6-7.55.03.1
Eritrea-4.5-2.6-1.2-4.3-1.9-12.60.7-0.95.44.30.4
Guinea0.80.41.00.4-0.42.6-2.7-0.61.02.12.3
Guinea-Bissau0.80.31.8-0.20.91.00.71.23.12.22.5
Liberia2.20.82.43.74.4-0.4-1.40.73.76.12.4
São Tomé & Principe4.43.00.110.90.47.42.32.73.03.43.9
Togo-0.2-0.5-1.41.5-0.2-0.10.91.51.61.82.0
Zimbabwe3-7.8-6.8-6.7-3.4-3.9-18.25.88.19.34.76.3
Sub-Saharan Africa4.24.94.14.34.63.40.63.12.93.23.0
Median2.82.62.53.23.32.70.72.72.92.82.8
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa4.64.64.54.55.54.11.23.02.83.73.2
Oil-importing countries3.53.33.84.03.63.0-0.32.82.72.62.9
Excluding South Africa3.53.13.43.63.73.41.73.53.33.53.4
CFA franc zone2.04.52.10.11.91.60.02.20.42.82.2
WAEMU0.7-0.71.90.40.61.50.21.8-1.43.52.8
CEMAC3.39.62.4-0.23.11.7-0.22.62.12.11.6
EAC-54.03.84.34.94.32.92.33.23.42.73.2
SADC4.84.15.05.65.43.7-1.32.22.22.62.9
SACU3.63.74.04.53.42.4-2.72.12.01.52.3
COMESA (SSA members)4.34.04.34.65.03.62.63.53.42.43.0
MDRI countries3.93.34.04.03.84.42.43.64.03.53.4
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs2.14.52.00.51.91.4-0.12.40.62.82.2
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs4.75.04.65.15.13.80.83.23.33.23.2
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA4.Real Per Capita GDP(U.S. dollars, at 2000 prices, using 2000 exchange rates)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries681625649676715743761790816849877
Excluding Nigeria9178048569059831,0341,0321,0461,0621,1031,131
Angola9927088299741,1621,2881,2851,2901,2951,3791,429
Cameroon679679675678682681675678688699713
Chad298293308301294292281310308321313
Congo, Rep. of1,1701,1201,1731,2111,1581,1881,2411,3121,3311,3341,366
Equatorial Guinea3,9233,4493,6793,6204,2724,5964,7224,5554,7404,7924,973
Gabon4,0704,0304,0513,9984,1184,1524,0354,2404,4204,5994,636
Nigeria596559574593617637663697727758786
Middle-income countries12,0921,9562,0212,1002,1692,2152,1582,1982,2432,2762,323
Excluding South Africa806766778803829851845878915942971
Botswana4,3904,1794,2114,3914,5444,6244,3444,6024,7584,8595,021
Cape Verde1,5881,3981,4661,5911,7041,7841,8251,8931,9622,0182,078
Ghana472438452468486514521547606643673
Lesotho2505457468513534555571599620648657
Mauritius4,6774,4134,4444,6104,8335,0845,2115,4015,5895,7555,949
Namibia2,6632,5242,5422,6742,7682,8102,7472,9042,9843,0793,183
Senegal509490506506518525523532533540552
Seychelles7,4806,7427,1597,4568,1517,8917,9018,2008,5068,6418,858
South Africa3,5533,2813,4223,5763,6983,7893,6893,7563,8283,8833,969
Swaziland1,5311,4851,5051,5311,5551,5791,5751,6131,6241,5871,579
Zambia364341351364377389404424441463489
Low-income and fragile countries262246254262271277283291298308318
Low-income excluding fragile countries279254266279292304311322332343354
Benin350345343347353360360359360362369
Burkina Faso278258273282285293296312322331344
Ethiopia2161134147160174189203214224230237
Gambia, The469482467457462479497511513491525
Kenya441414430444461454453464474484497
Madagascar241229233239247257240235231231237
Malawi147141142141150158168174178180183
Mali280268275281284289293301299308316
Mozambique346307327348366383400418440460483
Niger178166174179179190183192190210217
Rwanda298261280301311339345364388408428
Sierra Leone249232240249258265267273280371395
Tanzania2377341358376394415434453474495517
Uganda2320290299320336353366374385387394
Fragile countries211209211210211212212213210218224
Burundi139131134139142147149151155159164
Central African Republic218214215218222222218220221224228
Comoros380379387384378373372372373374381
Congo, Dem. Rep. of8983878992959599102106110
Côte d’Ivoire541555551539531528532529489513529
Eritrea167179177169166145146145153159160
Guinea391385389391389399389386390399408
Guinea-Bissau267262267266269271274277285292299
Liberia143135138143149149147148153163166
São Tomé & Principe650599600666668718734754777804835
Togo225226223226226226227231234239243
Zimbabwe3351398371359345282299323353369393
Sub-Saharan Africa630590608629653669668684700717735
Median384382379380383394402421440462486
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa379352364378394407410422432447460
Oil-importing countries612578594613631643634646657669684
Excluding South Africa323305313322333341345356366377389
CFA franc zone491480488489496503503511511525536
WAEMU356350356356358362363369361374384
CEMAC805781797797818831828844863879893
EAC-5360330344361377389398411425437451
SADC9979249579981,0411,0651,0421,0591,0761,0941,118
SACU3,3983,1413,2673,4203,5383,6243,5253,6003,6743,7303,816
COMESA (SSA members)249233240249260265271280289295303
MDRI countries276256265276285297303313324335346
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs524512520522531537536546547560571
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs661613635661689709707724743761781
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA5.Consumer Prices(Annual average, percent change)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries10.714.614.78.05.610.411.111.49.79.78.3
Excluding Nigeria9.213.99.87.75.98.88.97.87.87.35.9
Angola20.943.623.013.312.212.513.714.513.511.18.3
Cameroon2.70.32.04.91.15.33.01.32.93.03.0
Chad1.5-4.83.77.7-7.48.310.1-2.11.95.53.0
Congo, Rep. of3.93.72.54.72.66.04.35.01.92.72.9
Equatorial Guinea4.34.25.74.52.84.37.27.57.37.07.0
Gabon2.10.41.2-1.45.05.31.91.41.32.32.6
Nigeria11.615.017.98.25.411.612.513.710.811.29.7
Middle-income countries16.53.04.85.57.511.88.04.95.66.15.7
Excluding South Africa9.48.19.38.18.612.610.66.77.37.16.6
Botswana9.47.08.611.67.112.68.16.98.57.86.7
Cape Verde2.9-1.90.44.84.46.81.02.14.52.12.0
Ghana13.012.615.110.210.716.519.310.78.79.68.9
Lesotho26.94.63.66.39.210.75.93.45.65.24.6
Mauritius7.44.74.98.78.69.72.52.96.54.85.6
Namibia5.74.12.35.16.710.48.84.55.86.75.9
Senegal3.20.51.72.15.95.8-1.71.23.43.02.2
Seychelles9.03.90.6-1.95.337.031.7-2.42.66.33.6
South Africa5.61.43.44.77.111.57.14.35.05.75.3
Swaziland6.93.44.95.28.112.77.44.56.17.26.7
Zambia13.718.018.39.010.712.413.48.58.75.65.2
Low-income and fragile countries8.96.98.87.97.613.213.86.310.214.59.1
Low-income excluding fragile countries8.77.38.17.57.413.414.25.710.316.49.9
Benin3.90.95.43.81.38.02.22.12.77.03.5
Burkina Faso3.8-0.46.42.4-0.210.72.6-0.62.72.52.0
Ethiopia213.88.66.812.315.825.336.42.818.133.923.1
Gambia, The6.214.35.02.15.44.54.65.04.84.75.5
Kenya9.411.89.96.04.315.110.64.114.010.65.2
Madagascar12.514.018.410.810.49.29.09.210.68.98.5
Malawi11.511.415.513.98.08.78.47.47.611.111.9
Mali3.1-3.16.41.51.59.12.21.33.16.12.2
Mozambique10.212.66.413.28.210.33.312.710.47.25.6
Niger3.80.47.80.10.110.51.10.92.94.52.0
Rwanda10.912.09.18.89.115.410.32.35.77.96.8
Sierra Leone12.514.212.09.511.614.89.217.818.511.59.1
Tanzania25.84.14.45.66.38.411.810.57.017.49.5
Uganda26.75.08.06.66.87.314.29.46.523.47.6
Fragile countries9.55.311.19.58.812.612.68.910.27.16.0
Burundi12.511.81.29.114.426.04.64.114.910.38.4
Central African Republic3.5-2.22.96.70.99.33.51.50.72.51.9
Comoros4.04.53.03.44.54.84.83.96.85.63.1
Congo, Dem. Rep. of14.74.021.413.216.718.046.223.515.512.79.4
Côte d’Ivoire3.21.53.92.51.96.31.01.44.92.02.5
Eritrea16.425.112.515.19.319.933.012.713.312.312.3
Guinea25.017.531.434.722.918.44.715.521.515.011.2
Guinea-Bissau4.00.83.20.74.610.4-1.61.15.03.52.5
Liberia9.83.66.97.213.717.57.47.38.55.24.2
São Tomé & Principe20.813.317.223.118.632.017.013.314.38.34.9
Togo3.80.46.82.20.98.71.93.23.61.53.0
Zimbabwe36.23.03.56.25.1
Sub-Saharan Africa8.47.68.96.96.911.710.67.48.29.67.5
Median6.84.26.46.36.710.47.24.26.36.55.3
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa9.08.89.17.97.411.911.86.89.011.17.7
Oil-importing countries7.44.56.36.47.512.410.35.57.59.57.1
Excluding South Africa9.07.28.98.07.913.112.96.49.412.48.4
CFA franc zone3.10.43.73.11.56.82.91.83.33.73.0
WAEMU3.40.34.72.22.07.91.01.23.63.52.4
CEMAC2.80.42.74.11.05.74.72.43.13.93.6
EAC-57.87.97.46.36.011.511.67.29.415.47.3
SADC7.86.16.66.68.111.59.26.97.07.76.4
SACU5.81.83.65.07.111.67.24.45.25.95.4
COMESA (SSA members)11.09.610.59.310.015.819.26.312.217.211.1
MDRI countries8.56.28.37.67.812.413.96.68.513.18.9
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs3.61.03.83.52.27.33.62.13.74.13.4
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs9.49.010.07.67.912.612.08.59.110.78.3
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA6.Consumer Prices(End of period, percent change)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries9.610.610.17.66.712.911.610.49.39.47.9
Excluding Nigeria8.411.77.76.26.89.88.08.47.76.85.2
Angola17.331.018.512.211.813.214.015.311.410.07.0
Cameroon3.11.03.52.43.45.30.92.62.73.03.0
Chad3.29.2-3.4-0.91.79.74.7-2.210.85.53.0
Congo, Rep. of4.41.13.18.1-1.711.42.55.43.03.02.5
Equatorial Guinea4.45.13.23.83.76.28.17.57.37.07.0
Gabon2.3-0.51.1-0.75.95.60.90.72.32.32.6
Nigeria10.410.011.68.56.615.113.911.710.311.09.5
Middle-income countries17.24.65.06.49.110.96.74.36.45.95.6
Excluding South Africa9.88.39.58.49.613.57.86.77.26.96.6
Botswana9.97.911.38.58.113.75.87.49.26.76.6
Cape Verde3.5-0.31.85.83.46.7-0.43.43.62.32.3
Ghana13.711.814.810.912.718.116.08.68.69.89.0
Lesotho27.23.65.15.910.610.53.83.66.42.94.1
Mauritius7.35.63.911.68.66.81.56.14.95.25.6
Namibia6.44.33.56.07.110.97.03.17.26.25.7
Senegal3.51.71.43.96.24.3-3.44.32.72.82.1
Seychelles16.53.9-1.60.216.763.3-2.60.45.55.03.1
South Africa6.43.53.65.89.010.16.33.56.15.55.3
Swaziland7.73.27.64.89.812.94.54.57.85.19.0
Zambia13.417.515.98.28.916.69.97.97.26.05.0
Low-income and fragile countries10.17.98.58.37.218.77.06.515.011.57.7
Low-income excluding fragile countries10.07.58.07.77.419.56.06.116.712.98.2
Benin4.42.63.75.30.39.9-2.94.01.87.23.5
Burkina Faso4.10.74.51.52.311.6-0.3-0.35.12.52.0
Ethiopia219.31.713.011.615.155.32.77.338.125.415.5
Gambia, The5.28.14.80.46.06.82.75.84.45.06.0
Kenya10.017.14.77.35.615.58.04.518.67.07.0
Madagascar13.627.311.510.88.210.18.010.210.59.08.5
Malawi11.613.716.610.17.59.97.66.39.712.112.0
Mali3.71.53.43.62.67.41.71.95.36.03.4
Mozambique9.29.111.19.410.36.24.216.65.55.65.6
Niger4.53.74.20.44.79.4-0.62.71.44.52.0
Rwanda11.410.25.612.16.622.35.70.28.47.56.0
Sierra Leone12.414.413.18.313.812.210.818.416.911.07.5
Tanzania26.24.15.06.85.89.310.77.210.915.67.9
Uganda27.10.910.77.24.412.512.34.215.715.05.3
Fragile countries10.48.910.410.66.415.712.18.48.75.85.8
Burundi12.511.81.29.114.426.04.64.114.910.38.4
Central African Republic4.7-0.32.27.1-0.214.5-1.22.31.31.82.0
Comoros4.43.37.21.72.27.42.26.67.04.32.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. of17.29.221.318.210.027.653.49.815.49.99.0
Côte d’Ivoire3.94.42.52.01.59.0-1.75.11.91.52.5
Eritrea17.517.418.59.012.630.222.214.212.312.312.3
Guinea24.627.629.739.112.813.57.920.820.512.08.7
Guinea-Bissau4.62.9-1.03.29.38.7-6.45.73.32.11.7
Liberia9.57.57.08.914.79.49.76.611.43.33.4
São Tomé & Principe21.915.217.224.627.624.816.112.911.96.04.0
Togo4.93.95.51.53.410.3-2.46.91.51.06.1
Zimbabwe3-7.73.24.96.55.0
Sub-Saharan Africa8.77.37.57.37.813.68.46.99.78.67.0
Median6.84.45.07.17.110.54.65.57.26.05.5
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa9.68.98.57.87.615.27.47.011.59.36.8
Oil-importing countries8.35.86.37.18.413.96.85.29.88.26.5
Excluding South Africa10.08.08.88.47.817.27.26.512.810.27.4
CFA franc zone3.72.62.42.52.97.80.73.13.83.63.1
WAEMU4.02.83.02.72.98.5-1.53.53.03.32.7
CEMAC3.32.51.82.43.07.12.92.84.63.93.6
EAC-58.38.86.07.55.713.59.65.014.611.66.9
SADC8.27.16.47.39.111.08.46.17.67.16.1
SACU6.63.74.05.98.910.36.33.76.35.65.4
COMESA (SSA members)12.89.910.39.99.124.69.16.219.313.29.2
MDRI countries9.65.98.97.87.717.67.56.412.410.97.4
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs4.12.92.92.93.58.31.43.34.23.93.5
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs9.78.38.58.28.714.69.97.710.89.57.7
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA7.Total Investment(Percent of GDP)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries21.822.320.521.923.320.826.123.721.220.621.1
Excluding Nigeria19.120.617.719.318.819.022.221.319.618.118.7
Angola12.89.98.815.413.516.215.212.711.110.412.6
Cameroon16.820.416.814.315.017.516.416.118.419.019.4
Chad26.829.324.026.926.527.136.942.436.422.521.9
Congo, Rep. of20.922.520.221.621.818.322.520.525.028.228.5
Equatorial Guinea35.543.739.932.535.326.048.348.434.833.729.2
Gabon23.424.421.325.124.821.526.927.328.527.328.0
Nigeria23.523.322.223.526.422.028.625.222.122.122.6
Middle-income countries120.919.319.120.622.223.621.121.121.421.421.8
Excluding South Africa24.122.922.823.325.326.425.426.126.026.326.0
Botswana28.033.226.324.025.830.830.629.921.520.619.8
Cape Verde41.439.536.038.047.046.239.137.836.534.634.7
Ghana20.918.019.021.722.923.023.824.726.226.525.3
Lesotho224.425.421.621.625.227.928.030.236.946.148.3
Mauritius25.624.422.726.726.927.321.223.724.625.125.5
Namibia22.619.119.722.323.728.229.428.132.430.429.3
Senegal30.126.028.528.234.033.829.329.729.230.930.7
Seychelles28.320.635.129.828.926.927.336.735.436.131.6
South Africa19.918.118.019.721.222.719.619.419.819.620.2
Swaziland10.11.415.96.812.613.913.912.29.610.812.5
Zambia22.724.923.722.122.020.921.022.625.024.928.0
Low-income and fragile countries19.918.319.219.620.322.021.222.523.323.824.6
Low-income excluding fragile countries21.619.821.021.622.123.623.224.224.924.324.9
Benin18.017.717.916.419.618.120.816.317.618.318.8
Burkina Faso18.416.220.316.418.920.216.719.015.713.515.5
Ethiopia224.026.523.825.222.122.422.722.323.924.525.3
Gambia, The20.824.221.824.319.014.819.521.417.821.520.8
Kenya17.514.416.917.919.019.219.421.923.123.325.0
Madagascar28.825.823.825.028.341.034.128.625.325.026.3
Malawi23.718.222.725.726.525.725.626.015.013.011.4
Mali17.016.515.516.916.919.020.318.420.420.021.3
Mozambique17.218.317.717.015.317.614.922.024.222.723.7
Niger23.314.623.123.622.832.333.038.639.041.436.0
Rwanda20.919.920.919.720.223.522.421.925.325.123.6
Sierra Leone14.310.817.415.213.214.814.935.157.215.515.3
Tanzania226.121.523.926.428.729.729.430.631.831.330.9
Uganda222.120.222.421.223.623.023.524.224.725.226.1
Fragile countries13.313.012.912.213.015.213.315.316.321.423.3
Burundi14.010.48.714.118.218.718.818.020.719.721.1
Central African Republic10.06.89.810.110.712.713.215.112.414.115.9
Comoros10.79.49.39.611.214.312.415.418.219.220.1
Congo, Dem. Rep. of16.112.813.813.218.222.419.427.128.631.631.6
Côte d’Ivoire9.710.89.79.38.710.18.99.08.212.114.6
Eritrea15.920.320.313.712.712.79.39.310.09.58.7
Guinea17.820.719.517.214.217.511.410.615.037.344.1
Guinea-Bissau8.27.66.66.411.78.710.19.810.110.610.0
Liberia
São Tomé & Principe48.443.575.639.653.529.548.648.448.145.335.2
Togo15.914.516.316.814.717.318.018.818.620.921.8
Zimbabwe3
Sub-Saharan Africa20.920.019.620.722.122.222.822.421.821.822.3
Median21.020.020.321.421.521.721.122.524.123.023.6
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa20.519.919.620.320.922.122.322.922.922.823.4
Oil-importing countries20.518.919.120.221.523.021.221.722.222.422.9
Excluding South Africa21.119.620.220.621.723.222.423.524.024.525.0
CFA franc zone20.321.020.019.320.620.723.423.822.822.622.7
WAEMU17.916.217.617.018.620.219.019.319.120.521.2
CEMAC22.825.822.521.722.721.127.828.326.524.824.2
EAC-521.218.120.221.223.023.623.725.126.326.327.0
SADC20.218.418.220.021.123.120.620.620.520.220.9
SACU20.318.718.419.821.523.120.420.120.220.020.5
COMESA (SSA members)21.319.920.621.121.823.122.123.123.724.125.0
MDRI countries21.620.420.721.122.123.523.023.824.924.925.1
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs20.320.620.119.320.721.023.523.823.223.023.1
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs21.019.919.521.022.322.522.722.121.621.522.2
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA8.Gross National Savings(Percent of GDP)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries33.723.729.243.938.833.128.525.825.926.525.5
Excluding Nigeria27.314.926.335.031.528.815.324.121.921.621.7
Angola30.113.627.544.935.229.06.423.019.220.118.8
Cameroon15.817.013.415.916.416.312.713.314.814.316.1
Chad22.3-20.825.132.838.136.032.938.918.812.525.2
Congo, Rep. of20.416.823.925.215.320.615.125.531.232.432.3
Equatorial Guinea34.322.133.640.240.335.131.224.325.124.722.6
Gabon41.635.544.240.641.845.733.236.440.539.035.5
Nigeria37.828.830.949.543.636.037.026.828.429.527.9
Middle-income countries116.416.516.116.416.316.617.117.616.816.216.3
Excluding South Africa21.521.021.222.722.819.921.520.517.820.020.5
Botswana39.536.241.441.240.837.624.824.814.716.618.3
Cape Verde30.625.132.532.632.330.523.425.324.122.524.2
Ghana14.415.714.614.515.012.220.617.416.219.619.3
Lesotho232.534.820.636.831.539.024.915.320.335.032.9
Mauritius19.221.917.717.621.517.213.815.614.414.015.4
Namibia30.126.024.436.132.931.031.326.326.025.925.3
Senegal20.019.119.619.022.419.722.623.620.920.820.0
Seychelles11.711.612.814.013.66.717.516.613.813.613.3
South Africa14.715.014.514.414.315.515.616.616.514.814.7
Swaziland6.44.511.8-0.610.35.70.1-4.3-1.511.26.8
Zambia16.313.715.223.315.413.825.229.626.226.130.5
Low-income and fragile countries14.715.614.414.215.213.914.115.616.214.215.9
Low-income excluding fragile countries16.016.715.915.416.715.115.016.816.614.716.2
Benin10.610.711.611.19.410.111.99.19.810.711.4
Burkina Faso8.25.28.77.310.69.012.315.411.25.58.6
Ethiopia221.124.620.018.123.519.219.520.725.617.518.8
Gambia, The12.419.711.517.410.82.77.25.73.63.65.9
Kenya15.817.217.316.915.712.013.414.911.313.716.6
Madagascar15.715.312.115.115.620.413.018.917.918.720.8
Malawi15.17.010.714.427.416.020.124.811.610.89.6
Mali9.18.67.012.910.06.913.05.810.29.712.3
Mozambique6.37.76.16.35.65.72.710.311.210.011.3
Niger14.17.314.215.014.619.37.917.710.614.815.3
Rwanda19.121.821.915.418.018.615.015.914.912.615.0
Sierra Leone7.24.910.39.77.73.36.66.30.75.45.9
Tanzania217.820.418.717.415.716.819.021.623.021.721.5
Uganda219.920.221.017.820.619.914.814.713.612.715.4
Fragile countries9.811.88.710.09.49.110.510.614.012.114.2
Burundi5.75.03.3-8.812.216.97.38.17.77.412.4
Central African Republic4.65.13.27.14.52.95.15.15.56.59.1
Comoros3.84.81.93.65.53.34.78.58.38.110.5
Congo, Dem. Rep. of8.69.80.510.517.14.98.920.219.923.825.1
Côte d’Ivoire10.912.410.012.18.012.115.910.114.99.311.6
Eritrea12.718.920.810.26.47.21.73.710.812.611.4
Guinea11.818.318.512.62.67.21.6-1.88.61.24.4
Guinea-Bissau5.39.14.50.88.23.93.71.63.93.53.1
Liberia
São Tomé & Principe27.427.564.613.923.77.423.114.314.910.11.6
Togo8.06.28.29.06.010.511.311.711.111.612.5
Zimbabwe3
Sub-Saharan Africa21.518.619.724.623.321.320.119.919.819.319.4
Median15.415.514.915.015.515.714.315.714.813.615.3
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa19.416.618.821.321.119.115.918.818.017.318.3
Oil-importing countries15.716.215.415.615.915.615.916.816.615.416.1
Excluding South Africa16.617.216.316.617.315.616.117.016.615.817.2
CFA franc zone18.313.318.220.019.920.218.718.818.717.018.4
WAEMU12.011.311.612.611.912.614.813.313.511.513.0
CEMAC24.715.325.027.627.928.022.624.423.722.523.9
EAC-517.218.818.416.416.815.815.416.915.715.817.7
SADC17.515.916.418.918.317.914.818.417.416.716.8
SACU16.316.416.016.216.117.016.317.016.515.315.2
COMESA (SSA members)16.917.716.116.018.815.615.517.917.516.118.1
MDRI countries15.515.914.715.316.515.015.917.818.016.918.0
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs18.814.118.520.420.320.518.718.518.617.518.6
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs22.119.520.025.423.921.520.420.120.019.619.6
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA9.Overall Fiscal Balance, (Including Grants)(Percent of GDP)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries8.56.011.412.15.27.8-6.5-2.54.05.24.7
Excluding Nigeria9.72.68.917.010.19.8-3.04.27.88.15.8
Angola8.61.49.411.811.38.9-4.96.812.612.28.3
Cameroon8.5-0.73.233.14.52.3-0.1-1.1-1.9-3.6-2.5
Chad3.1-1.31.37.73.14.5-9.9-5.23.26.64.9
Congo, Rep. of13.53.614.616.69.423.44.816.115.915.312.5
Equatorial Guinea18.212.320.623.519.315.4-8.0-5.1-3.0-2.5-1.0
Gabon9.27.68.79.28.711.77.53.02.15.13.9
Nigeria7.68.113.08.91.66.3-9.4-7.71.12.93.9
Middle-income countries1-0.2-1.5-0.21.20.8-1.5-5.3-5.1-4.6-4.1-3.5
Excluding South Africa-1.3-2.4-0.82.8-1.5-4.4-5.3-5.9-4.9-3.5-2.9
Botswana2.40.48.19.72.9-8.9-13.0-7.2-4.20.60.5
Cape Verde-3.8-4.1-6.7-5.7-1.1-1.4-6.3-10.6-8.9-8.8-7.4
Ghana-4.9-3.0-2.8-4.7-5.6-8.5-5.8-7.2-4.3-4.9-4.0
Lesotho29.07.54.413.910.78.6-3.9-5.0-10.50.20.7
Mauritius-3.9-4.6-4.7-4.4-3.3-2.8-3.6-3.2-3.4-2.8-2.6
Namibia0.9-3.6-1.02.04.22.6-1.1-4.8-7.9-5.4-4.4
Senegal-3.8-2.3-2.8-5.4-3.8-4.7-4.9-5.2-6.1-5.8-4.4
Seychelles-2.5-2.2-0.3-6.0-9.55.52.8-0.82.61.92.4
South Africa0.1-1.20.00.81.5-0.5-5.3-4.8-4.6-4.3-3.7
Swaziland1.6-4.7-2.010.14.8-0.3-6.4-13.8-6.82.7-7.0
Zambia2.5-2.9-2.820.2-1.3-0.9-2.5-3.1-3.4-3.1-1.3
Low-income and fragile countries-1.8-2.5-2.90.7-2.3-2.2-3.5-3.2-4.1-4.2-3.6
Low-income excluding fragile countries-1.5-2.3-2.62.0-2.5-2.2-3.4-3.4-3.8-3.9-3.4
Benin-0.7-1.1-2.3-0.20.3-0.1-3.3-0.4-1.4-0.7-0.9
Burkina Faso-1.1-4.7-5.515.5-6.6-4.3-5.3-5.8-2.5-4.7-2.8
Ethiopia2-3.4-2.7-4.2-3.8-3.6-2.9-0.9-1.3-1.6-3.0-2.3
Gambia, The-3.2-4.1-5.8-5.10.4-1.4-2.6-5.4-4.4-5.3-2.5
Kenya-2.4-0.1-1.8-2.5-3.1-4.2-5.2-5.1-4.1-4.0-3.7
Madagascar-2.5-5.0-3.0-0.5-2.7-1.1-3.1-0.4-1.6-2.6-3.3
Malawi-3.8-6.5-3.20.3-4.3-5.1-5.01.5-7.9-2.5-1.7
Mali5.3-1.8-2.332.2-2.00.4-1.20.1-1.3-1.9-0.6
Mozambique-3.3-4.4-2.8-4.1-2.9-2.5-5.5-4.0-4.9-6.3-6.0
Niger7.1-3.5-2.040.3-1.01.5-5.5-2.6-2.3-3.6-4.8
Rwanda0.20.90.90.2-1.71.00.30.4-1.9-2.9-0.1
Sierra Leone2.9-3.2-1.9-2.226.6-4.7-3.2-6.9-5.7-3.8-2.7
Tanzania2-3.0-2.9-3.0-4.9-4.00.0-4.8-7.0-6.0-6.4-5.5
Uganda2-1.1-0.9-0.2-0.6-1.0-2.8-2.4-4.7-7.2-4.0-3.6
Fragile countries-2.4-3.0-3.0-2.3-1.5-2.2-3.7-3.0-5.6-5.0-4.0
Burundi-2.7-3.6-3.6-1.0-2.6-2.7-5.0-3.7-4.0-2.4-5.1
Central African Republic0.5-2.1-4.59.01.2-1.0-0.1-1.4-2.40.50.5
Comoros-1.7-1.70.1-2.6-2.0-2.50.67.01.2-0.1-0.6
Congo, Dem. Rep. of-3.8-3.2-4.3-3.6-3.8-3.8-5.11.5-6.4-5.2-4.2
Côte d’Ivoire-1.3-1.7-1.7-1.8-0.8-0.6-1.6-2.3-5.7-4.4-3.2
Eritrea-17.9-16.6-22.2-14.1-15.7-21.1-14.7-16.1-16.2-13.4-12.4
Guinea-2.2-5.4-1.6-3.10.3-1.3-7.1-14.0-2.9-6.7-3.4
Guinea-Bissau-4.9-7.8-6.2-4.8-5.0-0.82.9-0.2-1.9-1.0-1.2
Liberia-0.70.00.06.03.9-13.2-13.7-8.5-3.4-3.9-3.0
São Tomé & Principe28.4-16.130.9-12.7125.414.2-18.4-11.0-10.7-3.9-5.6
Togo-1.41.0-2.4-2.8-1.9-0.9-2.8-1.6-3.4-6.6-5.8
Zimbabwe3-8.5-3.2-3.8-2.7-2.9-0.3-2.1-4.4-3.5
Sub-Saharan Africa2.30.32.74.71.72.0-5.3-3.8-1.5-0.7-0.5
Median-1.4-2.3-2.0-0.6-1.0-1.0-4.4-3.8-3.4-3.3-2.7
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa1.8-1.20.86.01.81.5-3.7-1.4-0.30.2-0.3
Oil-importing countries-0.7-1.8-1.01.1-0.2-1.7-4.6-4.5-4.5-4.1-3.5
Excluding South Africa-1.7-2.5-2.31.4-2.1-2.9-4.0-4.1-4.4-1.0-3.4
CFA franc zone5.10.32.914.13.44.8-1.9-0.7-0.7-0.4-0.2
WAEMU-0.3-2.2-2.66.9-2.2-1.5-3.1-2.7-3.9-4.0-3.0
CEMAC10.33.08.320.98.710.4-0.61.22.12.62.3
EAC-5-2.1-1.1-1.8-2.6-2.8-2.3-4.1-5.1-5.1-4.5-3.9
SADC0.9-1.40.42.32.20.8-5.1-2.9-2.0-1.3-1.5
SACU0.3-1.20.31.31.7-0.7-5.5-5.0-4.7-4.0-3.6
COMESA (SSA members)-2.3-2.6-3.30.1-2.8-2.9-3.2-2.8-4.0-3.6-3.1
MDRI countries0.0-2.3-1.46.4-1.5-1.1-2.9-2.3-2.8-3.1-2.6
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs4.5-0.32.212.63.54.4-2.2-1.7-1.7-1.0-0.9
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs1.90.52.93.21.41.5-5.9-4.2-1.4-0.6-0.4
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA10.Overall Fiscal Balance, Excluding Grants(Percent of GDP)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries7.95.811.29.95.07.7-6.7-2.63.95.14.6
Excluding Nigeria8.32.28.511.49.89.5-3.34.07.67.85.6
Angola8.41.09.111.811.38.9-4.96.812.612.28.3
Cameroon2.4-0.83.04.73.31.5-0.9-1.8-2.5-4.1-3.0
Chad0.8-4.2-2.15.81.73.0-13.4-6.81.44.32.5
Congo, Rep. of13.23.314.516.59.022.74.516.015.513.612.1
Equatorial Guinea18.212.320.623.519.315.4-8.0-5.1-3.0-2.5-1.0
Gabon9.27.58.79.28.711.77.53.02.15.13.9
Nigeria7.68.113.08.91.66.3-9.4-7.71.12.93.9
Middle-income countries1-0.8-1.9-0.60.10.3-2.0-5.8-5.5-5.0-4.4-3.8
Excluding South Africa-4.1-4.6-2.9-2.6-3.9-6.6-7.6-7.6-6.4-5.0-4.1
Botswana1.8-0.37.99.12.2-9.6-13.9-7.5-4.40.40.2
Cape Verde-10.2-13.0-13.3-11.6-6.3-6.8-11.6-16.9-11.6-11.3-10.8
Ghana-8.3-6.9-6.1-8.1-9.3-11.2-8.8-9.5-6.4-6.7-5.0
Lesotho27.35.22.413.09.16.5-6.9-12.4-19.0-8.8-4.7
Mauritius-4.2-4.9-4.9-4.6-3.4-3.4-5.2-3.9-4.0-3.8-3.2
Namibia0.7-3.8-1.11.94.12.5-1.4-4.9-8.1-5.7-4.5
Senegal-5.8-4.4-4.4-6.9-6.4-7.0-8.0-7.8-8.3-7.9-6.5
Seychelles-3.5-2.2-0.5-7.3-9.72.0-1.3-1.70.0-1.6-0.3
South Africa0.1-1.20.00.81.5-0.5-5.3-4.8-4.6-4.3-3.7
Swaziland0.9-5.5-3.09.34.5-0.9-6.9-14.0-7.52.0-7.7
Zambia-6.8-8.4-8.4-6.3-5.8-5.0-5.4-4.9-4.7-4.8-3.2
Low-income and fragile countries-6.8-6.8-7.3-6.9-6.5-6.2-7.4-7.3-8.0-7.8-7.2
Low-income excluding fragile countries-7.4-7.4-7.7-7.6-7.5-6.6-7.6-7.2-7.6-7.6-7.1
Benin-3.0-3.7-4.4-2.5-2.7-1.8-6.5-1.9-4.0-3.6-3.0
Burkina Faso-10.4-9.3-10.1-11.2-13.1-8.3-11.2-10.4-7.6-11.9-9.3
Ethiopia2-7.6-7.3-8.4-7.4-8.0-6.9-5.2-4.6-4.9-5.1-5.5
Gambia, The-4.7-7.2-7.0-6.1-0.5-2.5-6.9-9.4-9.1-12.0-7.9
Kenya-3.5-1.3-3.1-3.6-4.2-5.3-6.0-5.8-5.3-5.4-5.0
Madagascar-9.3-13.2-10.5-10.3-7.0-5.4-4.2-0.4-2.8-4.6-6.0
Malawi-15.1-14.9-13.2-14.3-16.9-16.2-13.6-10.3-12.0-7.2-5.3
Mali-5.7-5.8-6.2-6.7-6.7-3.0-5.8-2.8-5.1-5.0-3.6
Mozambique-11.3-11.7-8.8-12.0-12.2-11.9-15.0-13.0-12.6-12.9-12.3
Niger-7.6-9.3-9.6-6.8-8.1-4.4-9.9-7.4-10.1-11.5-12.5
Rwanda-10.1-9.2-10.8-9.6-10.7-10.0-11.4-13.2-13.7-11.8-10.1
Sierra Leone-9.8-12.2-11.9-10.4-5.5-9.2-11.1-14.0-13.1-8.6-6.3
Tanzania2-8.8-8.2-9.9-10.3-8.9-6.9-9.9-11.6-10.6-12.6-11.1
Uganda2-7.2-9.4-8.5-6.5-5.9-5.7-5.0-7.4-9.5-6.5-5.4
Fragile countries-5.3-5.5-6.1-5.7-4.1-5.3-7.2-8.6-10.1-9.2-8.0
Burundi-18.9-14.3-11.9-14.3-26.2-27.6-23.5-26.4-24.7-19.4-20.3
Central African Republic-5.5-5.5-8.7-4.4-2.9-5.8-5.4-7.7-5.0-4.1-4.9
Comoros-7.8-4.5-4.2-7.6-9.7-13.0-9.1-7.8-7.8-10.7-10.5
Congo, Dem. Rep. of-8.2-7.0-11.1-10.3-6.1-6.4-12.5-12.6-15.3-13.3-11.1
Côte d’Ivoire-2.3-2.6-2.8-2.4-1.3-2.3-2.2-2.8-6.1-4.8-4.3
Eritrea-24.8-31.7-31.5-18.2-18.8-24.0-17.3-21.3-19.4-14.6-12.9
Guinea-3.2-6.5-2.3-4.6-0.5-1.8-7.5-14.4-6.4-9.9-6.5
Guinea-Bissau-13.8-16.7-12.9-11.1-13.2-15.3-12.9-9.9-9.4-9.9-10.0
Liberia-0.9-0.30.05.83.7-13.9-17.0-10.9-9.9-5.3-7.2
São Tomé & Principe-12.5-34.615.2-27.3-1.1-14.5-33.0-30.3-28.8-15.0-15.9
Togo-2.70.2-3.6-4.2-3.6-2.3-4.3-3.6-6.8-10.4-9.5
Zimbabwe3-8.5-3.2-3.8-2.7-3.6-0.3-2.1-4.4-3.5
Sub-Saharan Africa0.8-0.91.51.90.50.9-6.5-4.9-2.4-1.6-1.4
Median-5.1-5.5-4.7-6.2-4.0-5.2-7.2-7.6-6.6-5.5-5.3
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa-1.6-4.0-1.9-0.5-0.7-0.8-6.2-3.8-2.4-1.8-2.2
Oil-importing countries-2.7-3.3-2.6-2.1-1.9-3.5-6.4-6.1-5.9-5.6-5.0
Excluding South Africa-5.9-6.1-5.9-5.5-5.7-6.3-7.5-7.4-7.4-7.0-6.2
CFA franc zone1.5-1.31.32.81.63.2-3.9-2.2-2.3-2.3-1.9
WAEMU-4.9-4.7-5.2-5.3-5.2-4.3-6.1-5.1-6.8-7.1-6.1
CEMAC7.72.57.710.68.09.8-1.50.61.61.81.8
EAC-5-6.5-5.8-6.8-6.6-6.6-6.7-7.7-8.9-8.8-8.3-7.4
SADC-0.1-2.2-0.50.81.5-0.1-6.0-3.8-2.7-2.0-2.2
SACU0.2-1.30.31.31.7-0.7-5.5-5.1-4.8-4.1-3.6
COMESA (SSA members)-6.7-7.0-7.6-6.3-6.3-6.4-6.7-6.6-7.1-6.4-5.9
MDRI countries-5.9-6.6-5.9-5.7-6.1-5.1-7.1-6.4-6.4-6.7-5.9
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs1.1-2.00.62.61.62.7-4.1-3.2-3.4-2.8-2.6
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs0.8-0.61.81.80.30.5-7.0-5.2-2.3-1.4-1.2
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA11.Government Revenue, Excluding Grants(Percent of GDP)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries33.731.834.734.731.236.123.728.634.132.831.3
Excluding Nigeria35.126.332.338.637.141.430.935.439.137.135.7
Angola45.536.743.950.245.850.934.543.548.944.842.7
Cameroon18.215.217.619.319.120.017.616.818.317.518.6
Chad17.08.89.617.222.826.416.123.630.028.726.6
Congo, Rep. of39.630.038.644.338.946.429.137.441.144.143.5
Equatorial Guinea36.129.834.740.838.337.041.029.928.025.222.2
Gabon30.930.131.331.729.531.932.628.127.827.127.2
Nigeria32.635.436.332.326.932.017.823.330.129.427.9
Middle-income countries126.724.826.126.828.127.726.426.026.426.626.7
Excluding South Africa22.822.823.223.522.821.821.721.022.723.923.5
Botswana35.836.339.738.633.930.432.529.229.731.229.4
Cape Verde25.622.824.325.627.327.823.421.722.322.222.9
Ghana13.613.613.513.713.813.313.514.418.018.418.6
Lesotho257.149.950.263.359.362.859.845.143.156.553.2
Mauritius19.419.019.418.919.420.521.221.220.620.820.2
Namibia28.125.126.228.430.330.830.728.129.131.232.1
Senegal19.518.319.219.721.119.218.619.420.221.621.5
Seychelles36.039.538.538.931.631.533.134.537.936.935.4
South Africa27.925.326.827.729.629.827.827.527.427.427.7
Swaziland36.531.432.241.936.840.235.725.024.339.328.4
Zambia18.118.217.617.218.418.916.017.820.920.221.9
Low-income and fragile countries15.515.015.315.515.916.116.217.818.518.618.9
Low-income excluding fragile countries15.615.115.215.516.116.015.917.117.617.717.9
Benin18.216.716.916.920.819.618.518.617.618.919.3
Burkina Faso13.013.512.712.413.513.113.715.616.916.216.4
Ethiopia214.016.114.614.812.712.012.014.013.713.813.9
Gambia, The15.814.514.516.417.316.116.114.914.915.817.2
Kenya21.521.421.221.122.021.821.923.824.524.524.5
Madagascar11.812.010.911.211.713.311.112.310.610.19.8
Malawi18.416.819.217.718.419.921.224.924.523.724.4
Mali17.718.018.418.217.516.218.018.118.118.018.5
Mozambique14.813.114.115.015.915.917.620.621.822.222.6
Niger13.711.410.613.015.018.414.714.415.717.918.8
Rwanda12.812.212.512.112.314.912.813.214.614.114.3
Sierra Leone12.012.612.612.211.311.511.813.315.210.711.1
Tanzania213.111.211.812.514.115.916.215.916.517.216.9
Uganda211.910.411.712.212.412.812.512.213.312.413.1
Fragile countries16.214.715.316.216.917.617.318.119.219.119.6
Burundi14.014.614.214.013.813.413.614.615.416.116.4
Central African Republic9.48.38.29.510.310.410.811.610.911.512.0
Comoros14.115.615.713.612.713.113.914.316.514.014.3
Congo, Dem. Rep. of13.49.511.412.814.718.516.819.021.221.021.5
Côte d’Ivoire18.217.517.018.419.218.918.919.219.918.719.2
Eritrea22.323.225.923.021.218.213.313.314.215.916.6
Guinea14.111.514.514.414.315.616.215.317.719.019.6
Guinea-Bissau9.08.69.210.28.09.29.010.811.012.913.1
Liberia19.214.614.218.923.624.627.834.332.434.535.3
São Tomé & Principe29.416.355.919.239.016.716.618.818.523.718.7
Togo16.416.815.717.016.815.616.918.818.018.818.8
Zimbabwe316.29.43.83.015.829.531.334.936.2
Sub-Saharan Africa26.724.626.427.126.628.523.025.127.527.226.7
Median17.716.717.017.518.818.717.218.920.020.519.9
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa23.219.821.824.224.226.221.924.126.426.125.5
Oil-importing countries23.222.022.923.324.223.622.623.323.924.024.0
Excluding South Africa17.917.617.818.118.217.917.818.819.920.320.3
CFA franc zone22.018.620.623.023.224.521.621.923.122.922.6
WAEMU17.216.616.517.218.317.717.518.118.618.719.0
CEMAC26.520.824.628.627.830.626.025.627.126.625.8
EAC-516.515.415.916.317.417.517.518.119.019.219.4
SADC28.324.926.828.629.831.527.328.529.729.729.5
SACU28.425.927.528.530.030.128.327.627.628.028.1
COMESA (SSA members)17.017.117.117.016.716.916.618.519.419.619.8
MDRI countries16.114.715.616.416.517.415.717.118.618.719.0
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs23.119.921.724.324.425.422.722.523.624.123.6
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs27.525.727.527.827.229.323.125.528.227.727.2
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA12.Government Expenditure(Percent of GDP)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries25.826.023.524.926.128.430.431.130.127.726.6
Excluding Nigeria26.924.123.827.227.331.934.231.331.429.330.1
Angola37.135.734.738.434.542.039.536.736.332.634.4
Cameroon15.916.014.614.515.718.518.418.620.721.521.6
Chad16.113.111.711.421.123.429.530.528.624.424.1
Congo, Rep. of26.426.724.227.829.923.624.721.425.630.531.4
Equatorial Guinea17.917.514.117.319.021.649.035.031.127.723.3
Gabon21.822.622.722.520.820.225.125.125.822.023.3
Nigeria25.027.223.323.325.325.727.231.029.126.524.0
Middle-income countries127.526.726.726.727.829.832.231.531.331.130.5
Excluding South Africa26.927.426.026.126.728.429.328.629.128.927.6
Botswana33.936.631.829.631.840.046.436.734.130.929.2
Cape Verde35.835.937.637.233.634.635.038.633.933.533.7
Ghana21.920.519.521.823.124.522.323.924.425.123.7
Lesotho249.844.647.850.350.156.366.757.562.165.357.8
Mauritius23.723.924.423.522.823.826.425.124.624.623.5
Namibia27.428.827.326.426.228.332.133.037.236.936.6
Senegal25.322.723.626.627.526.326.627.228.529.528.0
Seychelles39.541.738.946.241.329.534.436.237.938.535.6
South Africa27.726.526.826.928.130.233.132.332.031.731.4
Swaziland35.636.935.232.632.241.142.639.031.737.336.1
Zambia24.926.626.123.524.323.921.322.625.625.125.1
Low-income and fragile countries22.321.822.622.422.422.323.625.126.526.526.1
Low-income excluding fragile countries22.922.522.923.123.522.623.524.325.225.325.0
Benin21.220.421.319.423.421.425.020.421.622.522.2
Burkina Faso23.422.822.723.626.621.424.925.924.528.125.7
Ethiopia221.623.423.122.220.718.917.218.618.618.919.4
Gambia, The20.421.721.522.617.918.623.024.324.027.825.1
Kenya25.022.724.324.726.227.127.929.729.729.929.5
Madagascar21.125.321.421.518.718.615.312.713.514.715.8
Malawi33.531.732.432.035.336.234.835.236.530.929.7
Mali23.323.824.624.924.119.323.720.823.223.022.1
Mozambique26.124.822.927.028.127.832.633.634.435.134.9
Niger21.320.720.219.723.122.824.621.825.829.431.3
Rwanda22.921.323.421.723.124.824.326.428.325.924.4
Sierra Leone21.924.824.522.716.820.722.927.328.319.317.4
Tanzania222.019.421.722.823.022.826.127.527.129.828.0
Uganda219.119.820.218.718.418.617.519.722.919.018.5
Fragile countries21.520.221.521.921.022.924.526.829.328.327.6
Burundi32.928.926.228.440.140.937.241.040.035.536.7
Central African Republic14.813.816.913.913.216.216.219.415.915.616.9
Comoros21.920.119.921.222.326.023.022.124.324.624.8
Congo, Dem. Rep. of21.616.522.523.120.824.929.431.636.534.332.6
Côte d’Ivoire20.520.119.920.820.521.121.122.025.923.623.5
Eritrea47.154.857.541.239.942.130.634.733.630.429.4
Guinea17.217.916.919.014.817.523.729.724.128.926.1
Guinea-Bissau22.925.322.121.321.224.521.920.720.522.823.1
Liberia20.114.814.213.020.038.644.845.242.339.842.5
São Tomé & Principe41.950.940.646.540.131.249.649.147.438.734.6
Togo19.116.619.321.220.417.921.222.424.829.328.4
Zimbabwe324.712.77.65.719.429.933.539.339.7
Sub-Saharan Africa25.925.524.925.226.127.629.530.029.928.928.1
Median23.423.423.223.023.124.225.627.428.329.127.0
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa24.823.823.724.724.926.928.127.828.728.027.8
Oil-importing countries25.925.325.525.426.127.129.129.429.829.529.0
Excluding South Africa23.823.723.723.623.824.325.326.227.327.226.6
CFA franc zone20.519.919.320.221.621.325.524.125.425.224.6
WAEMU22.221.321.622.523.522.023.623.125.325.825.1
CEMAC18.818.317.018.019.820.827.524.925.524.724.0
EAC-523.021.222.723.024.024.225.226.927.827.526.8
SADC28.427.127.327.828.331.533.332.332.431.731.7
SACU28.227.227.227.228.330.933.832.732.432.131.7
COMESA (SSA members)23.724.124.723.323.023.323.325.126.526.025.7
MDRI countries22.021.321.522.122.622.422.823.525.125.424.9
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs22.021.921.221.722.822.726.925.827.026.926.2
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs26.726.325.726.126.928.830.130.830.429.128.4
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA13.Government Debt(Percent of GDP)
2004–0820042005200620072008200920102011
Oil-exporting countries29.256.635.617.818.017.921.722.620.8
Excluding Nigeria37.462.846.227.125.126.129.728.524.5
Angola33.351.342.520.620.831.536.337.530.9
Cameroon30.161.651.515.912.09.510.612.112.9
Chad29.434.233.629.626.023.630.532.632.2
Congo, Rep. of114.4198.7108.398.898.068.157.223.822.2
Equatorial Guinea2.56.23.01.61.10.75.17.58.4
Gabon45.065.253.842.143.220.926.425.020.5
Nigeria23.552.728.611.812.811.615.218.017.9
Middle-income countries132.739.336.731.628.327.531.735.137.9
Excluding South Africa36.552.644.728.028.428.531.934.435.0
Botswana7.19.77.05.47.16.416.117.817.3
Cape Verde83.492.695.786.873.967.968.874.377.6
Ghana39.357.448.226.231.033.636.246.143.4
Lesotho257.555.760.362.658.250.638.235.239.6
Mauritius49.551.753.551.047.344.050.750.550.6
Namibia22.827.526.023.819.117.715.915.721.8
Senegal33.147.545.723.024.524.834.635.940.6
Seychelles138.4159.8141.4129.8130.1130.7124.482.577.8
South Africa31.835.934.632.628.327.431.535.338.8
Swaziland17.518.516.517.318.416.612.615.917.5
Zambia63.3148.687.929.826.723.526.925.826.1
Low-income and fragile countries69.290.181.468.453.952.049.343.044.2
Low-income excluding fragile countries52.072.767.550.035.634.135.938.139.1
Benin28.235.143.214.721.126.927.330.031.3
Burkina Faso31.545.844.121.721.923.926.127.129.4
Ethiopia264.5105.779.066.838.233.032.236.737.3
Gambia, The107.9132.9130.8142.362.570.765.967.468.8
Kenya48.855.050.846.846.045.547.649.848.9
Madagascar64.2100.385.445.544.545.262.264.958.8
Malawi73.8131.0132.432.232.441.240.135.142.5
Mali32.546.252.920.321.721.624.229.530.6
Mozambique57.970.781.053.641.942.140.139.533.2
Niger31.258.851.615.815.913.915.716.418.9
Rwanda47.390.870.726.626.921.423.023.223.4
Sierra Leone125.6204.7177.9136.755.253.761.865.560.0
Tanzania252.263.262.863.037.035.037.139.944.4
Uganda2,354.478.975.371.823.322.522.223.329.2
Fragile countries112.4132.8113.7113.9101.1100.288.256.457.4
Burundi139.0181.0137.0134.1132.0110.935.336.735.3
Central African Republic92.3101.6108.294.278.679.035.237.640.9
Comoros73.080.571.269.874.668.851.949.244.7
Congo, Dem. Rep. of150.4196.0147.9149.0126.1133.1136.331.032.0
Côte d’Ivoire81.384.986.384.275.675.366.566.467.9
Eritrea156.0140.8156.2151.6156.7174.9145.7144.8133.8
Guinea117.7119.8150.2137.192.488.975.880.472.2
Guinea-Bissau201.3224.1227.3208.7178.6167.5157.949.045.2
Liberia725.1980.6864.0791.4600.8388.9202.215.013.9
São Tomé & Principe194.7287.2256.6266.0103.860.070.881.574.4
Togo87.993.176.985.4100.883.267.732.130.8
Zimbabwe451.358.264.991.595.056.570.3
Sub-Saharan Africa38.854.845.834.530.129.032.532.633.1
Median57.378.970.952.342.641.736.735.636.3
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa51.172.261.746.138.337.238.735.535.5
Oil-importing countries43.253.049.242.436.035.637.336.939.9
Excluding South Africa56.975.367.654.144.543.242.738.741.1
CFA franc zone47.066.957.340.537.932.633.230.032.9
WAEMU53.464.564.547.345.545.043.541.843.4
CEMAC41.269.550.234.130.721.622.218.617.5
EA&552.867.362.556.940.037.437.339.141.4
SADC36.344.140.935.130.031.435.234.736.3
SACU30.534.533.331.327.326.230.433.937.3
COMESA (SSA members)66.896.777.362.049.648.349.140.542.0
MDRI countries58.287.473.352.340.537.536.531.231.9
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs46.564.255.941.138.133.333.730.833.8
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs36.551.742.832.727.827.331.132.132.6
Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

Debt data stocks include past unresolved claims of an average of 7.7% of GDP per year, which are currently being negotiated, including HIPC claims.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, April 20, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, April 20, 2012.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

Debt data stocks include past unresolved claims of an average of 7.7% of GDP per year, which are currently being negotiated, including HIPC claims.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA14.Broad Money(Percent of GDP)
2004–082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries22.318.016.919.924.432.138.034.633.531.933.6
Excluding Nigeria18.315.515.417.419.024.230.327.728.626.728.6
Angola22.217.717.520.522.233.242.536.038.633.435.4
Cameroon19.318.117.918.320.821.723.524.725.425.325.3
Chad10.58.18.011.512.312.614.214.215.415.516.8
Congo, Rep. of16.013.414.016.417.718.322.523.827.332.239.1
Equatorial Guinea7.07.56.46.37.57.112.014.411.811.811.8
Gabon18.317.418.219.618.917.522.521.317.417.319.5
Nigeria24.819.417.921.527.937.542.939.036.435.136.7
Middle-income countries166.657.662.067.072.274.271.869.569.270.070.8
Excluding South Africa38.336.336.537.639.141.943.744.343.445.145.5
Botswana41.441.843.037.442.442.647.243.141.642.443.7
Cape Verde84.576.284.087.788.286.682.981.069.068.468.0
Ghana22.920.419.322.624.827.428.730.532.635.938.2
Lesotho234.330.128.737.035.440.141.338.138.537.336.4
Mauritius96.990.299.097.298.1100.0105.1106.7102.8105.8101.0
Namibia44.437.137.641.740.065.665.565.362.562.562.5
Senegal34.734.133.835.836.533.536.939.939.243.043.3
Seychelles83.5102.195.088.066.665.755.962.560.559.159.1
South Africa75.764.670.176.382.784.681.278.378.679.380.4
Swaziland23.721.521.624.025.426.030.930.829.228.627.0
Zambia21.421.518.021.522.523.421.423.123.422.122.1
Low-income and fragile countries27.927.226.927.928.928.529.432.233.533.233.9
Low-income excluding fragile countries28.528.027.928.629.428.729.231.733.232.633.4
Benin33.226.530.132.735.941.141.744.545.145.145.1
Burkina Faso23.825.121.421.425.825.428.130.230.632.031.9
Ethiopia234.939.038.036.133.028.125.027.228.826.625.8
Gambia, The38.831.334.242.241.545.048.549.951.554.654.3
Kenya41.040.239.440.342.442.744.249.850.551.254.9
Madagascar19.721.318.019.220.419.720.920.821.321.521.7
Malawi20.419.820.218.120.523.224.425.132.332.132.1
Mali28.829.129.629.129.726.228.127.729.929.930.8
Mozambique19.717.718.419.520.622.427.227.327.930.131.6
Niger15.715.214.015.217.316.619.021.621.721.721.7
Rwanda16.815.615.216.718.318.217.818.919.920.020.2
Sierra Leone22.019.721.621.422.924.629.731.830.924.524.9
Tanzania226.322.723.727.528.828.929.632.434.434.735.0
Uganda218.216.917.518.018.120.620.923.826.723.624.7
Fragile countries26.524.924.625.928.328.930.934.534.936.036.4
Burundi22.621.521.323.723.123.123.825.422.7