Information about Middle East Oriente Medio
Chapter

Statistical Appendix

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund. Middle East and Central Asia Dept.
Published Date:
October 2015
Share
  • ShareShare
Information about Middle East Oriente Medio
Show Summary Details

This publication features an abbreviated version of the Statistical Appendix. The full Statistical Appendix is available online at www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/reo/2015/mcd/eng/pdf/mreost1015.xlsx

The IMF’s Middle East and Central Asia Department (MCD) countries and territories comprise Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Djibouti, Egypt, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, the Kyrgyz Republic, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, the United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, the West Bank and Gaza, and Yemen.

The following statistical appendix tables contain data for 31 MCD countries. Data revisions reflect changes in methodology and/or revisions provided by country authorities.

Somalia is excluded from all regional aggregates owing to a lack of reliable data.

2011 data for Sudan exclude South Sudan after July 9; data for 2012 onward pertain to the current Sudan.

All data for Syria are excluded for 2011 onward because of the uncertain political situation.

All data refer to the calendar years, except for the following countries, which refer to the fiscal years: Afghanistan (March 21/March 20 until 2011, and December 21/December 20 thereafter), Iran (March 21/March 20), Qatar (April/March), and Egypt and Pakistan (July/June) except inflation.

Data on consumer price inflation in Table 1 relate to the calendar year for all aggregates and countries, except for Iran, for which the Iranian calendar year (beginning on March 21) is used.

Tables 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, and 9 include data for West Bank and Gaza.

In Table 1, “oil GDP” includes “gas GDP.” In Table 5, “oil” includes gas, which is also an important resource in several countries.

REO aggregates are constructed using a variety of weights as appropriate to the series:

  • Composites for data relating to the domestic economy (Table 1, Table 2: Oil and Non-Oil Real GDP Growth, Tables 3—5) and monetary sector (Table 8: Credit to Private Sector) whether growth rates or ratios, are weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parities (PPPs) as a share of total MCD or group GDP. Country group composites for the growth rates of broad money (Table 8: Broad Money Growth) are weighted by GDP converted to U.S. dollars at market exchange rates (both GDP and exchange rates are averaged over the preceding three years) as a share of MCD or group GDP.
  • Composites relating to the external economy (Tables 6 and 7) denominated in U.S. dollars are sums of individual country data after conversion to U.S. dollars at the average market exchange rates in the years indicated for balance of payments data and at end-of-year market exchange rates for debt denominated in U.S. dollars. Composites relating to the external economy (Tables 6 and 7) denominated in percent of GDP/months of imports are sums of individual country data divided by sums of dollar-denominated GDP/sums of imports denominated in U.S. dollars.
  • Composites in Table 2 (Crude Oil Production) are sums of the individual country data.
Table 1.Real GDP Growth and Consumer Price Inflation
Real GDP GrowthConsumer Price Inflation1
(Annual change; percent)(Year average; percent)
Average

2008–12
ProjectionsAverage

2008–12
Projections
20132014201520162013201420152016
MENAP4.42.32.72.53.99.110.06.96.25.6
Oil Exporters4.61.92.61.83.88.410.45.86.05.1
Algeria2.62.83.83.03.95.63.32.94.24.1
Bahrain3.85.34.53.43.22.13.32.72.02.1
Iran, Islamic Republic of1.4−1.94.30.84.420.134.715.515.111.5
Iraq7.96.6−2.10.07.12.91.92.21.93.0
Kuwait2.30.80.11.22.54.72.72.93.33.3
Libya9.9−13.6−24.0−6.12.07.52.62.88.09.2
Oman5.84.72.94.42.85.31.21.00.42.0
Qatar213.54.64.04.74.92.33.13.01.62.3
Saudi Arabia6.12.73.53.42.24.13.52.72.12.3
United Arab Emirates2.34.34.63.03.13.21.12.33.73.0
Yemen1.04.8−0.2−28.111.612.711.08.230.015.0
Oil Importers3.83.12.93.94.110.59.19.46.66.6
Afghanistan, Republic of10.73.91.32.03.08.07.44.7−1.92.8
Djibouti4.75.06.06.57.05.32.42.93.03.5
Egypt4.22.12.24.24.311.79.510.19.510.0
Jordan4.12.83.12.93.75.44.82.90.23.1
Lebanon6.22.52.02.02.55.54.81.90.11.5
Mauritania3.05.56.94.16.45.34.13.53.64.2
Morocco4.44.72.44.93.71.61.90.41.52.0
Pakistan3.13.74.04.24.513.07.48.64.54.7
Sudan1.23.93.63.54.018.436.536.919.812.7
Syrian Arab Republic
Tunisia2.42.32.31.03.04.05.84.95.04.0
CCA5.96.65.33.74.08.86.05.86.87.4
Oil and Gas Exporters6.26.85.43.84.19.06.35.96.87.6
Azerbaijan5.55.82.84.02.57.42.41.45.04.2
Kazakhstan4.96.04.31.52.49.05.86.76.38.6
Turkmenistan11.210.210.38.58.95.46.86.07.06.0
Uzbekistan8.48.08.16.87.012.211.28.49.79.2
Oil and Gas Importers3.65.74.72.33.07.73.64.66.36.1
Armenia1.43.53.42.52.26.05.83.04.33.4
Georgia3.73.34.82.03.05.3−0.53.13.75.0
Kyrgyz Republic3.010.53.62.03.611.76.67.58.39.0
Tajikistan6.67.46.73.03.410.35.06.110.88.2
Memorandum
MENA4.52.12.62.33.88.710.36.76.45.8
MENA Oil Importers3.92.82.43.84.09.410.110.07.97.8
Arab Countries in Transition (excluding Libya)3.92.82.12.44.49.17.77.58.28.0
GCC5.53.23.43.32.83.92.82.62.42.5
Non-GCC Oil Exporters3.70.51.70.14.913.219.09.510.38.2
Arab World5.23.02.22.63.75.94.94.74.54.5
West Bank and Gaza38.32.2−0.42.93.94.41.71.71.62.6
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Data on a calendar year basis for all countries except Iran.

Qatar’s data since 2010 reflect the recently published national accounts based on 2013 constant prices; data prior to 2010 are from Haver Analytics.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Data on a calendar year basis for all countries except Iran.

Qatar’s data since 2010 reflect the recently published national accounts based on 2013 constant prices; data prior to 2010 are from Haver Analytics.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 2.Oil Exporters: Oil and Non-Oil Real GDP Growth; and Crude Oil and Natural Gas Production
Average

2008–12
ProjectionsAverage

2008–12
Projections
20132014201520162013201420152016
Oil GDPNon-Oil GDP
(Annual percent change)(Annual percent change)
MENAP Oil Exporters1.1−2.71.41.27.75.85.03.71.33.3
Algeria−4.0−5.5−0.6−2.81.87.27.65.85.24.3
Bahrain−1.015.33.0−1.00.05.13.04.94.54.0
Iran, Islamic Republic of−7.9−8.96.1−0.318.03.3−1.14.11.02.8
Iraq7.43.14.610.811.68.610.2−8.8−12.30.5
Kuwait2.7−0.8−1.90.02.21.73.63.53.03.0
Libya27.0−31.6−53.7−14.614.42.28.7−1.0−3.0−2.0
Oman5.03.0−0.54.21.16.76.56.54.54.5
Qatar114.00.1−1.50.21.413.110.610.69.58.4
Saudi Arabia2.7−1.61.54.21.27.56.45.02.93.0
United Arab Emirates1.42.94.02.02.12.95.04.83.43.6
Yemen2.913.2−11.3−61.085.21.04.01.0−25.08.0
CCA Oil Exporters3.12.6−0.60.71.57.38.27.14.24.0
Azerbaijan2.30.5−2.4−0.90.09.19.96.27.14.0
Kazakhstan3.33.2−1.3−0.40.45.57.06.32.13.0
Turkmenistan2.13.66.98.69.013.411.112.78.58.8
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC3.40.11.32.91.46.36.25.53.83.8
Non-GCC Oil Exporters−1.4−6.01.5−0.815.15.23.71.6−1.72.7
Crude Oil ProductionNatural Gas Production
(Millions of barrels per day)(Millions of barrels per day equivalent)
MENAP Oil Exporters25.025.225.025.727.010.912.813.012.813.2
Algeria1.11.01.01.01.01.51.51.51.31.3
Bahrain0.20.20.20.20.20.30.30.40.40.4
Iran, Islamic Republic of23.92.83.13.13.72.52.62.82.82.8
Iraq2.53.03.13.43.80.00.00.00.00.0
Kuwait2.62.92.92.92.90.20.30.30.30.3
Libya1.41.00.50.40.50.10.10.00.00.0
Oman0.80.90.91.01.00.60.70.70.70.7
Qatar0.80.70.70.70.72.94.04.04.04.1
Saudi Arabia8.99.69.710.210.21.61.92.02.02.1
United Arab Emirates2.52.82.82.92.91.11.31.31.31.3
Yemen0.20.20.20.10.10.20.20.10.1
CCA Oil Exporters2.72.83.02.82.81.31.51.61.71.9
Azerbaijan0.90.90.80.80.80.30.30.30.30.3
Kazakhstan1.61.71.91.71.70.00.00.00.00.0
Turkmenistan0.20.20.20.30.31.01.21.31.41.6
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC15.817.217.217.718.06.78.58.68.78.9
Non-GCC Oil Exporters9.28.07.88.09.14.24.34.44.24.3
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Qatar’s data since 2010 reflect the recently published national accounts based on 2013 constant prices; data prior to 2010 are from Haver Analytics.

Including condensates.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Qatar’s data since 2010 reflect the recently published national accounts based on 2013 constant prices; data prior to 2010 are from Haver Analytics.

Including condensates.

Table 3.General Government Fiscal Balance and Total Government Gross Debt
General Government Fiscal Balance, Including GrantsTotal Government Gross Debt
(Percent of GDP)(Percent of GDP)
Average

2008–12
ProjectionsAverage

2008–12
Projections
20132014201520162013201420152016
MENAP1.7−0.1−3.0−11.0−9.432.232.933.838.141.1
Oil Exporters5.54.2−0.8−12.7−11.116.313.414.620.525.0
Algeria−1.2−1.5−7.9−13.9−11.410.28.38.810.213.6
Bahrain1−2.4−4.3−5.7−14.2−13.926.543.543.866.777.8
Iran, Islamic Republic of1, 2−0.1−2.2−1.1−2.9−1.611.515.415.816.415.3
Iraq3−1.8−5.8−5.3−23.1−17.758.131.938.974.587.6
Kuwait128.234.026.31.20.09.56.46.99.99.8
Libya8.4−4.0−43.5−79.1−63.43.53.339.350.546.5
Oman17.43.2−1.5−17.7−20.05.55.15.19.312.2
Qatar11.420.714.74.5−1.530.832.331.729.927.8
Saudi Arabia110.25.8−3.4−21.6−19.48.72.21.66.717.3
United Arab Emirates47.010.45.0−5.5−4.018.715.915.718.918.3
Yemen−5.9−6.9−4.1−8.5−9.244.348.248.767.060.6
Oil Importers−6.5−9.5−7.9−7.3−5.865.575.375.475.375.2
Afghanistan, Republic of−1.0−0.6−1.7−0.3−0.211.46.76.46.66.8
Djibouti−1.9−5.9−10.5−11.5−13.251.242.342.353.362.1
Egypt−8.7−14.1−13.6−11.7−9.474.489.090.590.089.3
Jordan1, 5−6.9−11.1−10.3−3.0−2.468.986.789.090.086.6
Lebanon1−8.0−8.7−6.0−10.0−8.0142.3133.4133.1132.4134.3
Mauritania1, 6−1.4−0.9−3.6−1.0−4.779.376.476.684.385.1
Morocco1−3.8−5.2−4.9−4.3−3.550.361.563.463.963.9
Pakistan7−6.7−8.4−4.9−5.3−4.260.464.864.964.764.4
Sudan−1.5−2.3−1.1−1.8−1.375.989.974.071.574.0
Syrian Arab Republic−4.532.9
Tunisia−2.3−6.0−3.7−5.7−4.043.144.350.054.056.3
CCA4.52.80.9−3.5−1.512.815.316.620.421.6
Oil and Gas Exporters5.63.41.3−3.5−1.210.012.913.917.418.7
Azerbaijan112.10.8−0.4−9.2−5.510.413.815.920.622.7
Kazakhstan2.35.01.8−3.2−0.310.112.914.918.318.8
Turkmenistan85.81.30.8−0.9−0.67.521.116.818.716.6
Uzbekistan7.02.91.9−0.10.310.38.38.511.616.0
Oil and Gas Importers−4.3−2.4−2.2−3.6−3.635.335.638.445.547.0
Armenia1−3.8−1.6−1.9−4.0−3.530.938.041.346.148.3
Georgia−5.5−2.6−2.9−3.3−2.729.632.234.845.445.8
Kyrgyz Republic−4.3−5.1−3.9−5.9−6.752.946.153.060.062.0
Tajikistan−3.0−0.80.0−1.9−2.634.129.228.332.934.6
Memorandum
MENA2.70.8−2.8−11.8−10.129.129.330.335.138.5
MENA Oil Importers−6.5−10.4−9.7−8.6−6.969.683.483.583.483.4
Arab Countries in−7.1−11.2−10.5−9.3−7.565.377.779.681.380.6
Transition (excluding Libya)
GCC11.010.62.9−13.2−12.613.19.39.013.218.9
Non-GCC Oil Exporters−0.1−3.1−5.1−12.1−9.319.718.121.129.332.1
Arab World3.41.5−3.2−13.7−12.033.532.433.639.343.7
West Bank and Gaza3, 9−19.8−12.6−12.4−12.2−13.822.619.019.720.621.0
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Central government.

Includes National Development Fund but excludes Targeted Subsidy Organization.

Excluding grants.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah. Total goverment gross debt includes banking system claims. Excludes debt raised by federal and Emirati governments in the international markets.

Central government. Includes transfers to electric company (4.3 percent and 2.7 percent of GDP in 2013 and 2014, respectively).

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund. Total government gross debt also includes oil revenues transferred to public enterprises and central bank debts.

Debt figures include IMF obligations.

State government.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Central government.

Includes National Development Fund but excludes Targeted Subsidy Organization.

Excluding grants.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah. Total goverment gross debt includes banking system claims. Excludes debt raised by federal and Emirati governments in the international markets.

Central government. Includes transfers to electric company (4.3 percent and 2.7 percent of GDP in 2013 and 2014, respectively).

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund. Total government gross debt also includes oil revenues transferred to public enterprises and central bank debts.

Debt figures include IMF obligations.

State government.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 4.General Government Total Revenue Excluding Grants, and Total Expenditure and Net Lending
General Government Total Revenue, Excluding GrantsGeneral Government Total Expenditure and Net Lending
(Percent of GDP)(Percent of GDP)
Average

2008–12
ProjectionsAverage

2008–12
Projections
20132014201520162013201420152016
MENAP32.031.229.125.225.230.629.931.432.836.7
Oil Exporters37.636.933.828.127.532.232.534.741.138.8
Algeria140.035.833.229.628.941.237.341.243.640.2
Bahrain224.224.024.116.416.027.830.433.644.243.5
Iran, Islamic Republic of2, 319.914.114.613.915.119.115.015.716.816.7
Iraq45.442.640.136.639.050.448.445.459.756.7
Kuwait269.071.868.755.652.340.837.842.454.452.3
Libya59.565.740.921.323.251.169.884.4100.486.6
Oman245.049.147.239.538.039.747.250.260.061.4
Qatar40.452.247.440.234.029.131.632.735.735.6
Saudi Arabia243.141.437.328.927.332.935.640.850.446.7
United Arab Emirates437.141.037.731.329.930.130.632.836.833.9
Yemen26.823.021.010.012.934.530.827.819.823.0
Oil Importers20.318.918.818.920.427.428.928.827.327.0
Afghanistan, Republic of9.59.88.59.810.322.025.025.629.530.1
Djibouti28.627.428.827.925.838.437.746.048.547.7
Egypt24.622.721.222.925.433.737.138.635.434.9
Jordan222.921.523.023.223.533.229.630.929.130.2
Lebanon222.819.821.719.120.131.128.527.729.028.2
Mauritania2, 522.426.927.528.325.924.828.631.331.131.4
Morocco2, 628.227.126.524.325.532.232.933.030.030.0
Pakistan13.513.314.514.415.320.421.820.219.819.6
Sudan17.110.210.99.49.718.913.112.711.611.6
Syrian Arab Republic21.626.1
Tunisia23.623.624.022.423.126.329.828.128.427.4
CCA31.129.228.424.325.527.026.527.827.826.9
Oil and Gas Exporters31.929.528.624.125.426.526.127.427.426.4
Azerbaijan2, 744.639.438.826.827.933.438.039.234.731.9
Kazakhstan25.825.324.320.423.023.520.322.623.623.2
Turkmenistan619.317.416.313.813.313.516.115.414.813.8
Uzbekistan38.935.935.234.934.832.233.433.635.434.9
Oil and Gas Importers24.726.126.726.025.831.229.930.731.531.3
Armenia2, 720.322.021.720.921.126.225.125.126.826.3
Georgia27.126.827.027.127.134.630.130.931.330.5
Kyrgyz Republic29.432.032.332.331.437.038.039.841.741.4
Tajikistan21.524.626.924.324.226.727.728.428.229.2
Memorandum
MENA34.333.531.026.626.531.932.634.438.837.0
MENA Oil Importers23.922.121.421.723.430.932.833.531.230.8
Arab Countries in25.223.522.422.524.532.934.935.632.832.5
Transition (excluding Libya)
GCC43.945.441.633.331.233.034.938.846.944.2
Non-GCC Oil Exporters31.127.324.822.023.131.329.830.034.232.5
Arab World37.937.934.729.529.135.036.538.743.741.5
West Bank and Gaza7, 821.018.621.521.722.040.731.234.034.035.8
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Including special accounts.

Central government.

Includes National Development Fund but excludes Targeted Subsidy Organization.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund.

State government.

Expenditures do not include statistical discrepancy.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Including special accounts.

Central government.

Includes National Development Fund but excludes Targeted Subsidy Organization.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund.

State government.

Expenditures do not include statistical discrepancy.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 5.Oil Exporters: Non-Oil Fiscal Balance and Revenue; and Fiscal and External Breakeven Oil Prices
Average

2008–12
ProjectionsAverage

2008–12
Projections
20132014201520162013201420152016
Non-Oil Fiscal BalanceNon-Oil Revenue
(Percent of non-oil GDP)(Percent of non-oil GDP)
MENAP Oil Exporters−45.8−45.5−43.9−42.9−38.712.713.012.812.812.5
Algeria−45.8−33.6−37.9−34.1−29.819.219.518.618.718.6
Bahrain1−30.7−34.5−35.3−31.9−30.83.93.84.03.73.6
Iran, Islamic Republic of1, 2−14.9−10.5−8.0−7.5−7.310.39.210.511.211.7
Iraq−78.2−69.4−60.5−66.8−62.76.56.64.27.88.0
Kuwait1−76.9−73.6−76.9−68.8−65.430.036.237.532.028.2
Libya−136.0−176.2−133.0−117.1−100.816.59.54.43.03.4
Oman1−60.5−82.9−85.4−73.0−69.713.913.313.013.413.8
Qatar−47.1−46.5−45.1−42.2−37.315.921.918.114.514.1
Saudi Arabia1−55.9−59.0−62.9−64.0−56.78.58.28.28.28.1
United Arab Emirates3−28.9−28.4−28.9−26.3−23.517.220.320.920.419.1
Yemen4−31.6−24.9−19.0−12.2−15.311.712.812.27.89.4
CCA Oil Exporters−20.7−18.9−20.3−18.8−16.720.017.218.315.716.4
Azerbaijan1−39.7−45.6−41.4−36.2−31.423.519.821.819.819.7
Kazakhstan−14.6−9.4−13.8−13.6−12.519.416.717.914.916.1
Turkmenistan5−8.7−12.1−10.8−10.3−8.614.414.313.211.611.4
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC−51.4−53.8−56.1−54.4−48.913.314.914.613.713.0
Non-GCC Oil Exporters−40.0−36.2−29.8−29.0−26.912.010.910.711.712.1
Fiscal Breakeven Oil Prices6External Breakeven Oil Prices7
(U.S. dollars per barrel)(U.S. dollars per barrel)
MENAP Oil Exporters
Algeria95.1108.1133.896.193.061.887.594.890.490.0
Bahrain99.0125.3122.5107.0105.062.864.980.972.577.3
Iran, Islamic Republic of84.3115.894.287.270.460.654.255.442.747.5
Iraq99.5114.6112.581.075.974.195.1104.865.065.4
Kuwait41.443.656.049.151.829.635.144.241.142.6
Libya80.6110.8206.0269.0207.657.383.2185.2246.1185.6
Oman69.498.3108.294.797.590.295.484.589.8
Qatar58.560.056.355.557.851.550.246.158.6
Saudi Arabia67.489.0105.7105.695.853.059.470.963.864.7
United Arab Emirates67.469.478.472.667.549.350.544.843.6
Yemen4214.8160.0314.0304.0168.0120.0
CCA Oil Exporters
Azerbaijan47.882.492.069.760.674.269.155.956.4
Kazakhstan70.563.265.588.182.777.8108.3105.784.586.7
Turkmenistan41.947.945.542.763.460.446.842.6
Uzbekistan
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Central government.

Includes National Development Fund but excludes Targeted Subsidy Organization.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Yemen is a net oil importer in 2015 and 2016.

State government.

The oil price at which the fiscal balance is zero.

The oil price at which the current account balance is zero.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Central government.

Includes National Development Fund but excludes Targeted Subsidy Organization.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Yemen is a net oil importer in 2015 and 2016.

State government.

The oil price at which the fiscal balance is zero.

The oil price at which the current account balance is zero.

Table 6.Current Account Balance
(In billions of U.S. dollars)(In percent of GDP)
Average

2008–12
ProjectionsAverage

2008–12
Projections
20132014201520162013201420152016
MENAP276.6344.0192.5−101.8−121.69.110.25.6−3.6−4.3
Oil Exporters309.0387.4229.6−73.7−97.013.615.28.9−3.4−4.3
Algeria15.80.8−9.6−31.0−29.48.80.4−4.5−17.7−16.2
Bahrain1.82.61.1−1.5−1.96.57.83.3−4.8−5.9
Iran, Islamic Republic of28.526.515.91.65.55.77.03.80.41.3
Iraq10.83.0−6.2−20.9−19.46.11.3−2.8−12.7−11.0
Kuwait53.972.553.511.48.937.541.231.09.37.0
Libya17.68.9−12.4−18.5−15.923.013.6−30.1−62.2−49.1
Oman5.35.11.5−10.2−14.78.06.62.0−16.9−24.3
Qatar34.262.454.89.7−8.622.430.926.15.0−4.5
Saudi Arabia108.7135.476.9−22.4−30.317.818.210.3−3.5−4.7
United Arab Emirates33.671.454.69.811.09.718.413.72.93.1
Yemen−1.3−1.2−0.7−1.8−2.3−4.6−3.1−1.7−5.3−5.4
Oil Importers−32.3−43.4−37.1−28.1−24.6−4.5−5.2−4.2−4.2−4.2
Afghanistan,0.00.00.00.00.07.17.46.14.72.4
Republic of
Djibouti−0.2−0.3−0.4−0.5−0.5−13.4−23.3−25.6−31.4−26.8
Egypt−4.8−6.4−2.4−2.0−2.4−0.8−3.7−4.5
Jordan−2.6−3.5−2.4−2.8−2.6−9.4−10.3−6.8−7.4−6.5
Lebanon−6.5−12.7−12.4−11.4−11.0−16.8−26.7−24.9−21.0−19.3
Mauritania−0.6−1.3−1.5−0.9−1.2−13.3−24.4−28.9−18.3−25.6
Morocco−6.6−8.5−6.0−2.4−1.8−6.8−7.9−5.5−2.3−1.6
Pakistan−6.3−2.5−3.1−2.3−3.6−1.1−1.3−0.8−0.5
Sudan−2.7−5.9−5.7−4.9−4.8−4.6−8.9−7.7−5.8−5.6
Syrian Arab Republic−1.3−2.4
Tunisia−2.4−3.9−4.3−3.8−3.1−5.4−8.3−8.8−8.5−7.0
CCA15.48.58.8−13.8−15.14.81.92.0−3.4−3.8
Oil and Gas Exporters19.311.613.4−9.9−11.36.92.93.3−2.7−3.2
Azerbaijan14.712.010.41.91.727.016.414.13.02.7
Kazakhstan3.00.94.6−5.9−7.11.60.42.1−3.0−4.1
Turkmenistan−0.2−3.0−2.8−6.0−6.2−1.4−7.3−5.8−13.6−12.1
Uzbekistan1.81.61.10.10.24.92.91.70.20.3
Oil and Gas Importers−3.9−3.1−4.6−4.0−3.7−11.3−7.2−10.2−10.0−9.2
Armenia−1.3−0.8−0.8−0.6−0.7−13.3−7.6−7.3−5.9−6.4
Georgia−1.8−0.9−1.6−1.5−1.4−13.4−5.7−9.7−10.7−9.6
Kyrgyz Republic−0.6−1.1−1.2−1.3−1.2−9.8−15.0−16.8−17.7−15.7
Tajikistan−0.3−0.2−0.9−0.6−0.5−4.4−2.9−9.2−7.5−6.1
Memorandum
MENA281.9345.0194.4−100.4−122.110.011.06.1−4.0−4.7
MENA Oil Importers−27.1−42.5−35.2−26.7−25.1−5.2−7.3−5.7−5.9−5.9
Arab Countries in Transition (excluding Libya)−17.7−23.5−15.8−10.8−9.8−4.2−4.7−3.0−4.2−4.3
GCC237.5349.4242.6−3.1−35.617.721.614.8−0.2−2.5
Non-GCC Oil Exporters71.538.0−13.0−70.6−61.47.74.1−1.4−8.8−7.2
Arab World253.4318.4178.4−102.0−127.610.911.66.4−4.7−5.6
West Bank and Gaza1−1.2−1.5−1.4−1.4−1.6−12.2−12.3−10.9−11.1−12.0
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 7.Gross Official Reserves and Total Gross External Debt
Gross Official ReservesTotal Gross External Debt
(Months of imports)(Percent of GDP)1
Average

2008–12
ProjectionsAverage

2008–12
Projections
20132014201520162013201420152016
MENAP12.613.814.312.410.627.726.627.832.132.6
Oil Exporters14.816.316.714.111.824.923.024.530.130.6
Algeria34.832.632.724.719.03.01.61.72.01.8
Bahrain3.74.15.94.53.1132.7133.5140.4165.4170.1
Iran, Islamic Republic of11.818.217.817.516.94.01.71.42.52.8
Iraq10.310.410.57.87.051.525.528.842.347.4
Kuwait6.16.97.36.76.830.117.919.328.628.9
Libya47.850.743.330.89.18.513.518.820.6
Oman5.44.55.04.64.414.011.110.714.415.6
Qatar6.27.97.87.16.176.180.979.986.187.2
Saudi Arabia230.333.836.832.427.016.011.612.314.915.0
United Arab Emirates1.72.63.02.83.044.544.449.161.260.0
Yemen6.14.85.92.71.320.315.214.317.115.6
Oil Importers5.84.55.35.85.936.637.737.836.637.3
Afghanistan, Republic of5.57.68.27.97.311.46.76.46.66.8
Djibouti2.14.84.33.84.455.248.453.767.278.4
Egypt5.62.52.73.23.116.215.916.114.916.4
Jordan36.66.78.68.78.460.065.165.566.264.7
Lebanon410.812.214.514.214.9167.4163.8165.1162.4165.5
Mauritania1.53.42.94.22.479.685.289.690.093.0
Morocco6.24.76.06.36.824.730.130.432.332.1
Pakistan3.11.52.23.34.030.526.326.524.023.9
Sudan1.71.81.82.02.163.267.663.057.859.2
Syrian Arab Republic11.215.5
Tunisia4.43.43.94.24.549.154.156.264.467.5
CCA7.36.88.47.77.749.745.447.655.762.1
Oil and Gas Exporters8.37.99.88.98.948.543.245.953.860.7
Azerbaijan3, 56.78.410.17.17.37.611.714.518.921.3
Kazakhstan6.05.37.17.06.778.564.772.786.0104.0
Turkmenistan37.521.116.818.716.6
Uzbekistan312.615.816.915.916.113.812.713.015.920.8
Oil and Gas Importers3.53.43.43.33.460.865.562.874.375.2
Armenia4.54.93.94.44.458.878.371.380.681.6
Georgia3.73.43.83.63.760.265.463.176.874.0
Kyrgyz Republic34.14.14.13.53.680.971.976.388.590.4
Tajikistan1.11.01.41.21.348.643.241.048.954.0
Memorandum
MENA13.114.314.812.810.927.626.828.133.033.6
MENA Oil Importers6.35.15.96.26.339.643.343.442.843.8
Arab Countries in Transition (excluding Libya)5.73.94.64.84.824.825.826.126.226.8
GCC12.514.315.113.211.233.931.233.240.841.0
Non-GCC Oil Exporters19.921.821.516.913.812.58.79.111.813.2
Arab World13.214.114.612.410.432.830.232.138.038.7
West Bank and Gaza61.81.11.012.68.98.58.48.2
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Nominal GDP is converted to U.S. dollars using period average exchange rate.

Saudi Arabia Monetary Agency gross foreign assets.

Excludes deposits of nonresidents held in the banking system.

Excludes gold and encumbered assets.

Public and publicly guaranteed debt, because private debt data are not reliable.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Nominal GDP is converted to U.S. dollars using period average exchange rate.

Saudi Arabia Monetary Agency gross foreign assets.

Excludes deposits of nonresidents held in the banking system.

Excludes gold and encumbered assets.

Public and publicly guaranteed debt, because private debt data are not reliable.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 8.Broad Money Growth and Depository Corporations (Banking System) Credit to Private Sector
Broad Money GrowthCredit to Private Sector
(Annual change; percent)(Annual change; percent)
Average

2008–12
ProjectionsAverage

2008–12
Projections
20132014201520162013201420152016
MENAP14.518.611.610.09.713.714.410.98.99.7
Oil Exporters15.220.211.39.19.514.916.711.78.99.5
Algeria13.08.414.5−1.67.913.420.914.710.211.8
Bahrain8.48.26.52.94.814.16.6−5.95.75.7
Iran, Islamic Republic of22.242.918.818.015.617.632.515.018.616.8
Iraq23.615.93.616.110.941.915.54.5−2.03.0
Kuwait9.59.72.84.44.46.07.35.04.74.7
Libya20.66.911.53.53.517.120.77.1−2.3−4.0
Oman12.48.512.08.28.516.76.810.97.26.5
Qatar19.919.610.69.98.819.213.520.317.513.6
Saudi Arabia12.110.911.98.38.012.012.511.88.47.9
United Arab Emirates8.922.58.05.59.38.93.511.55.97.8
Yemen11.012.50.25.916.20.738.92.6−7.922.8
Oil Importers12.513.412.512.610.310.37.18.48.910.5
Afghanistan, Republic of24.39.48.34.05.812.610.1−6.63.35.8
Djibouti12.26.96.59.710.716.015.68.612.014.0
Egypt10.518.417.116.49.56.79.87.412.813.6
Jordan10.09.76.98.28.87.88.03.76.010.2
Lebanon113.29.06.08.08.016.39.69.38.74.8
Mauritania14.413.68.64.07.514.411.111.28.68.1
Morocco7.13.16.25.86.011.43.82.54.24.6
Pakistan13.515.912.513.212.46.5−0.611.05.69.8
Sudan24.713.017.018.017.318.923.217.617.116.0
Syrian Arab Republic11.526.8
Tunisia1, 211.46.67.86.97.613.16.89.46.57.5
CCA23.215.511.37.113.420.223.011.312.413.3
Oil and Gas Exporters24.214.911.56.513.520.522.79.612.213.7
Azerbaijan23.415.411.410.920.023.727.619.527.017.7
Kazakhstan18.210.210.51.910.48.112.80.40.85.0
Turkmenistan37.831.211.48.47.262.453.320.930.030.0
Uzbekistan38.722.515.817.221.735.635.925.324.027.6
Oil and Gas Importers16.120.89.412.211.618.626.327.514.59.8
Armenia14.515.28.96.57.130.412.220.5−2.04.0
Georgia14.224.413.814.511.714.419.523.322.78.4
Kyrgyz Republic18.122.83.011.214.115.436.143.617.615.3
Tajikistan21.919.77.016.215.26.853.631.518.015.1
Memorandum
MENA14.518.911.69.89.514.315.511.09.29.7
MENA Oil Importers11.812.612.712.69.511.810.07.910.510.9
Arab Countries in Transition (excluding Libya)9.812.811.811.99.18.410.25.98.311.7
GCC11.714.49.77.38.011.59.511.68.48.2
Non-GCC Oil Exporters20.028.213.712.012.219.726.711.89.811.7
Arab World12.913.410.18.48.613.611.710.37.68.7
West Bank and Gaza37.33.020.117.13.029.912.018.9
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Broad money is defined to include nonresident deposits (M5).

Credit to private sector includes credit to public enterprises.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Broad money is defined to include nonresident deposits (M5).

Credit to private sector includes credit to public enterprises.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 9.Financial Sector Indicators
Capital Adequacy RatiosReturn on AssetsNonperforming Loans
(Percent of risk-weighted assets)(Pretax, percent)(90-day basis, percent of total loans)
Dec-12Dec-13Dec-14Dec-12Dec-13Dec-14Dec-12Dec-13Dec-14
MENAP
Oil Exporters
Algeria23.621.516.01.91.92.011.710.69.2
Bahrain119.318.518.31.21.11.45.85.64.6
Iran, Islamic Republic of217.615.4
Iraq
Kuwait18.518.916.91.21.01.15.23.62.9
Libya15.70.70.621.021.0
Oman16.016.21.81.82.12.0
Qatar18.916.016.32.42.12.11.71.91.7
Saudi Arabia18.217.92.12.01.71.3
United Arab Emirates321.219.32.01.58.48.2
Yemen429.626.41.21.525.521.7
Oil Importers
Afghanistan, Republic of
Djibouti11.79.610.71.31.20.711.414.518.0
Egypt5, 615.913.013.10.81.01.010.09.18.6
Jordan19.018.418.41.11.21.47.77.05.6
Lebanon5, 711.214.91.01.01.13.84.04.0
Mauritania829.232.428.11.42.01.925.720.4
Morocco12.313.313.81.01.01.05.05.86.8
Pakistan15.415.117.12.11.72.214.513.012.3
Sudan12.016.64.43.711.88.47.1
Syrian Arab Republic
Tunisia11.88.99.70.60.714.915.215.8
CCA
Armenia16.816.714.51.11.40.73.64.56.8
Azerbaijan16.818.119.20.71.51.75.74.54.4
Georgia925.325.21.02.63.73.1
Kazakhstan18.118.816.8−1.528.231.323.5
Kyrgyz Republic28.325.021.83.02.82.67.25.54.5
Tajikistan1023.320.212.00.20.7−4.49.516.025.1
Turkmenistan45.313.715.72.63.13.20.00.00.0
Uzbekistan24.324.323.81.92.02.00.50.40.4
Memorandum
West Bank and Gaza1122.720.718.01.81.91.73.12.92.5
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates.

Conventional retail banks only; excludes Islamic wholesale and retail banks along with conventional wholesale banks.

December data refer to March data of the following year.

National banks only.

Data refer to all banks except the Housing Bank and CAC Bank.

After tax.

Provisioning to nonperforming loans surpassed 100 percent as of December 2009 and data refer to end of fiscal year.

CAR according to Basel II in 2010 and Basel III from 2011 onwards.

Provisioning to nonperforming loans stood at 89 percent in June 2011.

Cumulative and annualized.

CAR: Tier 1 capital as percent of risk-weighted assets. ROA: the quick turnaround in profitability in H1 2013 reflects sizeable underprovisioning for nonperforming assets in some large banks. Nonperforming loans: loans overdue by 30 days or more.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates.

Conventional retail banks only; excludes Islamic wholesale and retail banks along with conventional wholesale banks.

December data refer to March data of the following year.

National banks only.

Data refer to all banks except the Housing Bank and CAC Bank.

After tax.

Provisioning to nonperforming loans surpassed 100 percent as of December 2009 and data refer to end of fiscal year.

CAR according to Basel II in 2010 and Basel III from 2011 onwards.

Provisioning to nonperforming loans stood at 89 percent in June 2011.

Cumulative and annualized.

CAR: Tier 1 capital as percent of risk-weighted assets. ROA: the quick turnaround in profitability in H1 2013 reflects sizeable underprovisioning for nonperforming assets in some large banks. Nonperforming loans: loans overdue by 30 days or more.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication